USA F10 [April 25 | Vero Beach | Clay] Winner : Daniel Garza [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F10 [April 25 | Vero Beach | Clay] Winner : Daniel Garza

MissChaChaCha
04-22-2011, 12:19 PM
USA F10
Location : Vero Beach, Florida, USA
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)

http://sally.re-data.net/assets/smmuseum.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100024121
Website : http://www.theblvdtennisclassic.com/

Entry List
1 SITAK, Artem NZL 389
2 MARRAI, Matteo ITA 434
3 MELZER, Gerald AUT 435
4 GARZA, Daniel MEX 445
5 POOLE, Robbye USA 471
6 SAJOUS, Olivier HAI 517
7 VERRYTH, Mark AUS 523
8 STRODE, Blake USA 601
9 KOSAKOWSKI, Daniel USA 700
10 GARANGANGA, Takanyi ZIM 707
11 TROMBETTA, Ty USA 718
12 ZGUNS, Adrians LAT 755
13 DAESCU, Andrei ROU 756
14 BRITTON, Devin USA 762
15 VODICKA, Lance USA 808 (P)
16 MAKIGUCHI, Ryusei BOL 841
17 KWON, Chris USA 870
18 BARKER, Marvin NZL 905
19 SHORT, Matthew GBR 932
20 NUGENT, Terence CIV 1052

Qualifying
1 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 1156
2 GOOCH, Damon RSA 1197
3 ZAVALA, Joshua USA 1239
4 RACHIDI, Younes MAR 1270
5 FRANK, Mitchell USA 1365
6 KRAINIK, Pavel CAN 1425
7 NIAKI, Mo CAN 1435
8 POLNET, Mitchell J. USA 1671
9 EL TABAKH, Ahmed CAN 1671
10 GORHAM, Nathaniel USA 1671
11 NOVIKOV, Dennis USA 1704
12 ALMEIDA, Clayton BRA 1727
13 BENNEWEIS PRAMMING, Oliver DEN 57
14 PINONES-HALTENHOFF, Nicolas CHI 84
15 HERITAGE, Jeff USA 445 (AUS)
16 LEE, Christian Oliver MAS 4
17 ALLA, Srikar IND 186
18 KRYWACZ, Alfredo BRA 317
19 AUSTIN, Gonzales USA 80
20 MALOBICKY, Richard GER 456
21 INAIMO, Luiz Felipe BRA 459
22 PIRIDJIAN, Claudio ARG 230
23 HUBER, Juan Ignacio ARG 375
24 ROGERS, Benjamin USA 135
25 SMITH, Austin USA 138
26 WATSON, Gordon USA 141
27 CELESTINE, Terrell USA 204
28 GEORGE JR, Viju USA 210
29 STEER, Henry USA 210
30 LIVI, Robert USA 234
31 MCCLELLAND, Jeremy USA 240
32 CRENSHAW, Justin USA 240

MissChaChaCha
04-22-2011, 12:19 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Haydn Lewis d. Luis Osio 6-2 6-1
Zurab Zhvania [GEO] d. Travis Kinard [USA] 6-3 6-4
Luiz Felipe Inaimo [BRA] d. Jose Fortunato [BRA] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Gonzales Austin [USA] d. Christian Oliver Lee [MAS] 6-0 6-2
Robert Kowalczyk [USA] d. Benn Marler [USA] 6-0 6-0
Justin Crenshaw [USA] d. Alejandro Perez [USA] 6-4 6-3
Oleg Dmitriev [RUS] d. Nicolas Bonilla [COL] 6-1 6-2
Jhonatan Gonzalez [VEN] d. Gustavo Loza [MEX] 6-3 6-1

Damon Gooch [RSA/2] d. Christian W. Schultz [USA] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mohd Assri Merzuki [MAS] d. Ryan Radke [USA] 6-0 6-3
Sumner Chase [USA] d. Peter Kevin Colliard [MEX] 0-6 6-2 6-2
Abhaya Prakash [IND] d. Vikram Ravoory [USA] 6-0 6-1
Danny Riggs [USA] d. Jose N. Calero [COL] 6-2 6-2
Austin Smith [USA] d. Kevin Skwira [CAN] 6-0 6-0
Henry Steer [USA] d. Jeremy McClelland [USA] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Dilshod Sharifi [TJK] d. Claudio Piridjian [ARG] 6-0 6-1

Joshua Zavala [USA/3] d. Amadeus Nunaleyconnor [USA] 6-0 6-0
Justin Carter [USA] d. Andrew Pecht [USA] 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(4)
Viju George Jr [USA] d. Nikita Valuiskikh [KAZ] 7-5 6-2
Dylan Nunez [USA] d. Alexandre Latychev [CAN] 6-3 6-1
Richard Malobicky [GER] d. Joseph Colaciello [AUS] 6-1 6-0
Benjamin Rogers [USA] d. Kyle Staton [USA] 6-4 6-1
Conner Pickering [USA] d. Arnav Mohanty [USA] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Sunay Bhat [USA] d. Antoine Bodwin [USA] 6-0 6-0

Younes Rachidi [MAR/4] d. Pedro Quijada [VEN] 6-0 6-1
Srikar Alla [IND] d. Matthew Lasprilla [USA] 6-3 7-5
Patrick Frandji [USA] d. Ronald M. Perry [USA] 7-5 6-4
Patrick Hernandez [PUR] d. Tony Kostadinov [USA] 0-6 7-6(5) 7-5
Terence Celestine [USA] d. Khasoc Truong [USA] 6-0 6-0
Danyang Xu [CHN] d. Matthew Kinsler [GBR] 6-0 6-0
Davis Mark Dawson [USA] d. Anthony Stefanski [USA] 6-3 7-5
Andrew Adams [USA] d. Caleb Van Loon [USA] 6-0 6-0

Mitchell Frank [USA/5] d. Alfredo Krywacz [BRA] 6-0 6-0
Drew Halbauer [USA] d. Sean Holden Meunier [USA] 6-1 6-0
Luis Miguel Flores [MEX] d. John Cook [USA] 6-3 6-3
Evgeny Tikhonov [RUS] d. Danny Joshua Flores [USA] 6-0 6-2
Edward Elliott [USA] d. Nikita Borodatov [RUS] 6-0 7-5
Juan Ignacio Huber [ARG] d. Hunt Elliott [USA] 6-1 6-1
Angel Diaz-Mendez [PUR] d. Andrey Tereshchenko [RUS] 6-2 6-0
Samuel Garland [USA] d. Peter Czajka [USA] 6-0 6-1

Pavel Krainik [CAN/6] d. Daniel Shutov [USA] 6-2 6-2
Antoine Leduc [CAN] d. Bryant Mohns [USA] 6-3 2-6 6-1
Patrick Sinha [USA] d. Mateo Rivas [ARG] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Alex Fennell [USA] d. William Cook [USA] 6-2 6-2
Harris Trismen [USA] d. Deo-Ray Brown [USA] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Terrell Celestine [USA] d. Arsav Mohanty [USA] 6-3 6-3
Gabriel Moraru [ROU] d. Oliver Benneweis Pramming [DEN] 6-1 6-1
[B]Clayton Almeida [BRA/11] d. Christopher Radke [USA] 6-1 6-0

Ben Zink [USA] d. Mo Niaki [CAN/7] 6-4 6-2
Erik Graves [USA] d. Laith Layous [USA] 6-0 6-0
Nikolay Nikiforov [RUS] d. Joel Vincent Link [GER] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Sarkis Konsulian [USA] d. David Neitzel [USA] 3-6 6-1 7-5
David Crisovan [USA] d. Jeff Heritage [USA] 7-5 4-1 ret.
Ugras Taylan Batuk [TUR] d. Steven Grant Ramsay [USA] 6-1 6-0
Garrett Gordon [USA] d. Matt McBride [USA] 6-1 6-1
Mitchell J. Polnet [USA/10] d. Alexandru Gasca-Silav [ROU] 6-2 6-1

Ahmed El Tabakh [CAN/8] d. Christopher Mignolet [USA] 6-0 6-1
Diego Miranda d. Enrico Craighero [ITA] 6-1 6-0
Waylon Chin [USA] d. Sean Carrick [USA] 6-0 6-1
Gordon Watson [USA] d. Philip Antohi [USA] 6-2 6-4
Damian Gryzelko [GBR] d. Alex Rothman [USA] 6-0 6-0
Zhuopo Li [CHN] d. Alphonso Walker [USA] 6-0 6-0
Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] d. Eddie Neese [USA] 6-1 6-2
David Emery [USA] d. [B]Nathaniel Gorham [USA/9] 6-4 7-6(3)


[U]2nd Round

Haydn Lewis d. Zurab Zhvania [GEO] 6-2 6-1
Gonzales Austin d. Luiz Felipe Inaimo [BRA] 6-4 6-1
Justin Crenshaw [USA] d. Robert Kowalczyk [USA] 6-2 6-0
Oleg Dmitriev [RUS] d. Jhonatan Gonzalez [VEN] 6-1 7-6(3)

Damon Gooch [RSA/2] d. Mohd Assri Merzuki [MAS] 7-6(4) 7-6(6)
Abhaya Prakash [IND] d. Sumner Chase [USA] 6-1 6-2
Austin Smith [USA] d. Danny Riggs [USA] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Dilshod Sharifi [TJK] d. Henry Steer [USA] 6-4 7-5

Joshua Zavala [USA/3] d. Justin Carter [USA] 6-4 6-4
Dylan Nunez [USA] d. Viju George Jr [USA] 6-2 7-5
Richard Malobicky [GER] d. Benjamin Rogers [USA] 6-4 6-4
Sunay Bhat [USA] d. Conner Pickering [USA] 6-2 6-3

Younes Rachidi [MAR/4] d. Srikar Alla [IND] 6-3 1-6 6-3
Patrick Frandji [USA] d. Patrick Hernandez [PUR] 6-4 6-4
Danyang Xu [CHN] d. Terence Celestine [USA] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Andrew Adams [USA] d. Davis Mark Dawson [USA] 6-4 6-2

Mitchell Frank [USA/5] d. Drew Halbauer [USA] 6-0 6-0
Luis Miguel Flores [MEX] d. Evgeny Tikhonov [RUS] 6-0 6-2
Juan Ignacio Huber [ARG] d. Edward Elliott [USA] 6-1 6-3
Angel Diaz-Mendez [PUR] d. Samuel Garland [USA] 6-4 6-4

Pavel Krainik [CAN/6] d. Antoine Leduc [CAN] 6-0 6-3
Alex Fennell [USA] d. Patrick Sinha [USA] 6-1 6-0
Terrell Celestine [USA] d. Harris Trismen [USA] 6-4 6-0
Gabriel Moraru [ROU] d. [B]Clayton Almeida [BRA/11] 6-3 6-1

Ben Zink [USA] d. Erik Graves [USA] 6-2 6-2
Nikolay Nikiforov [RUS] d. Sarkis Konsulian [USA] 6-1 6-3
David Crisovan [USA] d. Ugras Taylan Batuk [TUR] 7-5 4-6 6-1
Mitchell J. Polnet [USA/10] d. Garrett Gordon [USA] 6-4 6-4

Ahmed El Tabakh [CAN/8] d. Diego Miranda [BRA] 6-1 6-3
Waylon Chin [USA] d. Gordon Watson [USA] 6-4 7-5
Damian Gryzelko [GBR] d. Zhuopo Li [CHN] 6-2 6-0
Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] d. David Emery [USA] 7-6(3) 6-2


[U]3rd Round

Haydn Lewis [BAR/1] d. Gonzales Austin 3-6 6-2 6-2
Oleg Dmitriev [RUS] d. Justin Crenshaw [USA] 6-3 6-2

Damon Gooch [RSA/2] d. Abhaya Prakash [IND] 6-3 6-2
Austin Smith [USA] d. Dilshod Sharifi [TJK] 7-6(4) 6-4

Joshua Zavala [USA/3] d. Dylan Nunez [USA] 6-1 6-1
Richard Malobicky [GER] d. Sunay Bhat [USA] 6-0 6-2

Younes Rachidi [MAR/4] d. Patrick Frandji [USA] 6-1 6-4
Andrew Adams [USA] d. Danyang Xu [CHN] 6-2 6-2

Mitchell Frank [USA/5] d. Luis Miguel Flores [MEX] 6-1 6-0
Angel Diaz-Mendez [PUR] d. Juan Ignacio Huber [ARG] 6-0 6-3

Pavel Krainik [CAN/6] d. Alex Fennell [USA] 7-6(1) 6-0
Gabriel Moraru [ROU] d. Terrell Celestine [USA] 6-3 6-2

Ben Zink [USA] d. Nikolay Nikiforov [RUS] 6-0 6-3
Mitchell J. Polnet [USA/10] d. David Crisovan [USA] 6-0 6-1

Ahmed El Tabakh [CAN/8] d. Waylon Chin [USA] 4-6 7-6(1) 6-1
Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] d. Damian Gryzelko [GBR] 6-1 6-2


[U]Final Round

Haydn Lewis [BAR/1] d. Oleg Dmitriev [RUS] 7-5 6-2
Austin Smith [USA] d. Damon Gooch [RSA/2] 6-1 6-4
Richard Malobicky [GER] d. Joshua Zavala [USA/3] 7-5 7-6(2)
Younes Rachidi [MAR/4] d. Andrew Adams [USA] 6-4 6-0
Mitchell Frank [USA/5] d. Angel Diaz-Mendez [PUR] 6-1 6-1
Gabriel Moraru [ROU] d. Pavel Krainik [CAN/6] 6-1 6-1
Mitchell J. Polnet [USA/10] d. Ben Zink [USA] 6-2 7-5
Ahmed El Tabakh [CAN/8] d. Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] 7-6(10) 3-2 ret.

MissChaChaCha
04-22-2011, 12:20 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

A.Sitak / B.Strode [NZL/USA/1] d. T.Garanganga / T.Trombetta [ZIM/USA] 6-4 7-5
D.Kosakowski / D.Novikov d. M.J.Polnet / B.Zink 6-2 4-6 [10-5]
H.Lewis / M.Rolle d. M.Frank / M.Short [USA/GBR] 6-2 3-0 ret.
D.Britton / R.Poole [USA/4] d. D.Gooch / C.Kwon [RSA/USA] 6-1 3-6 [10-6]

T.Fogleman / B.Rogers [USA/3/w.c] d. C.Almeida / T.Nugent 6-4 6-3
A.Daescu / J.Zavala [ROU/USA] d. G.Melzer / Y.Rachidi [AUT/MAR] 7-5 6-4
M.Barker / M.Verryth [NZL/AUS] d. P.Krainik / M.Niaki [CAN] 6-2 1-6 [10-8]
K.Brink / R.Kowalczyk [RSA/USA/w.c] d. [B]D.Garza / G.Loza [MEX/2] 7-5 7-6(4)


[U]Quarterfinal

D.Kosakowski / D.Novikov [USA] d. A.Sitak / B.Strode [NZL/USA/1] 6-3 6-3
H.Lewis / M.Rolle [BAR/BAH] d. [B]D.Britton / R.Poole [USA/4] 6-0 6-1
A.Daescu / J.Zavala [ROU/USA] d. T.Fogleman / B.Rogers [USA/3/w.c] 6-3 1-6 [10-3]
M.Barker / M.Verryth [NZL/AUS] d. K.Brink / R.Kowalczyk [RSA/USA/w.c] 6-1 5-7 [10-7]


[U]Semifinal

H.Lewis / M.Rolle d. D.Kosakowski / D.Novikov 4-6 6-3 [10-5]
M.Barker / M.Verryth [NZL/AUS] d. A.Daescu / J.Zavala [ROU/USA] 6-1 ret.


[B][U]FINAL

M.Barker / M.Verryth [NZL/AUS] d. H.Lewis / M.Rolle [BAR/BAH] 7-5 6-2

MissChaChaCha
04-22-2011, 12:22 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Artem Sitak [NZL/1] d. Devin Britton [USA] 6-2 6-2
Daniel Kosakowski [USA] d. Chris Kwon [USA] 6-3 6-4
Kriegler Brink [RSA/w.c] d. Dennis Novikov [USA/w.c] 7-6(6) 7-6(2)
Mark Verryth [AUS/7] d. Ryusei Makiguchi 4-6 6-4 7-5

[B]Daniel Garza [MEX/4] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM] 7-5 6-1
Austin Smith [USA/Q] d. Terence Nugent [CIV] 7-5 6-1
Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/w.c] d. Matthew Short [GBR] 6-4 7-5
Olivier Sajous [HAI/6] d. Adrians Zguns [LAT] 6-3 0-6 6-3

Robbye Poole [USA/5] d. Marvin Barker [NZL] 6-1 6-2
Gabriel Moraru [ROU/Q] d. Younes Rachidi [MAR/Q] 6-3 6-0
Ahmed El Tabakh [CAN/Q] d. Lance Vodicka [USA] 6-2 7-5
Gerald Melzer [AUT/3] d. Haydn Lewis 6-1 6-3

Mitchell Frank [USA/Q] d. [B]Blake Strode [USA/8] 6-2 6-1
Andrei Daescu [ROU] d. Richard Malobicky [GER/Q] 6-0 7-6(5)
Ty Trombetta [USA] d. Mitchell J. Polnet [USA/Q] 3-6 6-1 7-5
Matteo Marrai [ITA/2] d. Juan Rocha [ARG/w.c] 6-3 6-0

MissChaChaCha
04-28-2011, 08:32 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Daniel Kosakowski [USA] d. Artem Sitak [NZL/1] 6-3 6-0
Kriegler Brink [RSA/w.c] d. Mark Verryth [AUS/7] 6-4 6-4
Daniel Garza [MEX/4] d. Austin Smith [USA/Q] 6-0 6-1
Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/w.c] d. Olivier Sajous [HAI/6] 6-1 6-1

Gabriel Moraru [ROU/Q] d. Robbye Poole [USA/5] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Gerald Melzer [AUT/3] d. Ahmed El Tabakh [CAN/Q] 6-3 5-3 ret.
Mitchell Frank [USA/Q] d. Andrei Daescu [ROU] 6-3 6-7(7) 4-0 ret.
Matteo Marrai [ITA/2] d. Ty Trombetta [USA] 6-3 6-2

out_here_grindin
04-29-2011, 04:12 AM
Mitchell Frank, future Virginia Cavalier with two very impressive wins over former top 20 college players

MissChaChaCha
04-29-2011, 07:38 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Kriegler Brink [RSA/w.c] d. Daniel Kosakowski 7-5 0-6 7-6(8)
Daniel Garza [MEX/4] d. Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/w.c] 6-3 7-6(3)
Gabriel Moraru [ROU/Q] d. Gerald Melzer [AUT/3] 7-6(6) 6-1
Mitchell Frank [USA/Q] d. Matteo Marrai [ITA/2] 3-6 6-0 6-3


[U]Semifinal

Daniel Garza [MEX/4] d. Kriegler Brink [RSA/w.c] 6-0 6-3
Mitchell Frank [USA/Q] d. Gabriel Moraru [ROU/Q] 1-6 6-4 6-1

MissChaChaCha
05-01-2011, 08:35 AM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Daniel Garza [MEX/4] d. Mitchell Frank [USA/Q] 7-6(3) 1-6 6-1

Royston63
05-02-2011, 05:59 AM
Garza 76(3) 16 61

Smoke944
05-03-2011, 01:12 AM
Good run for Mitchell. Played a ton of matches throughout the week and probably was a bit worn out in the third set.

out_here_grindin
05-03-2011, 02:44 AM
and bad news for the rest of the NCAA. looks like Boland has found another gem in Frank.