USA F9 [April 04 | Little Rock | Hard] Winner : Arnau Brugues-Davi [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F9 [April 04 | Little Rock | Hard] Winner : Arnau Brugues-Davi

MissChaChaCha
04-01-2011, 02:08 PM
USA F9
Location : Little Rock, Arkansas, United States
Type : $15K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4049/4719176609_a9d2008553.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023571
Website : http://www.newoutlooktennis.com

Entry List
1 BALL, Carsten AUS 179
2 REIX, Clement FRA 267
3 GUCCIONE, Chris AUS 272
4 MONROE, Nicholas USA 297
5 POSPISIL, Vasek CAN 346
6 SITAK, Artem NZL 347
7 BRUGUES-DAVI, Arnau ESP 363
8 BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR 372
9 EL MIHDAWY, Adam USA 381
10 BAKER, Jamie GBR 404
11 GREGORC, Luka SLO 446
12 POOLE, Robbye USA 475
13 VERRYTH, Mark AUS 516
14 KUTROVSKY, Dimitar BUL 556
15 STRODE, Blake USA 635
16 SACKS, Gary RSA 668
17 WANG, Jimmy TPE 709
18 TROMBETTA, Ty USA 716

Qualifying
1 DAESCU, Andrei ROU 753
2 ROSHAN, Nima AUS 759
3 MCCLUNE, Michael USA 782
4 VODICKA, Lance USA 808 (P)
5 BAKALOV, Boris Nicola BUL 810
6 BRITTON, Devin USA 825
7 DANILOVIC, Daniel SWE 828
8 GARANGANGA, Takanyi ZIM 829
9 PROPST, Bjorn AUT 834
10 EASTON, Jared AUS 854
11 WELTE, Christian USA 855
12 SHORT, Matthew GBR 992
13 RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard AUT 1016
14 CADOGAN, Joseph TRI 1021
15 BRADSHAW, Tim GBR 1152
16 GREGORY, Andrew GBR 1176
17 ZAVALA, Joshua USA 1217
18 KING, Darian BAR 1234
19 EL TABAKH, Ahmed CAN 1439
20 GRAY, Will USA 1439
21 GORHAM, Nathaniel USA 1604
22 YOVAN, Aaron USA 1685
23 CHU, Daniel CAN 1711
24 WEBB, Dane USA 60
25 WASFY, El Mehdi MAR 39
26 O'LEARY, David GBR 48
27 SHARIFI, Dilshod TJK 1
28 LEDUC, Antoine CAN 47
29 MOREAU, Maxime FRA 359
30 CHEN, I-Ta TPE 23
31 MCCALL, Daniel USA 68
32 OLJACA, Mark USA 71

MissChaChaCha
04-01-2011, 02:09 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/1] vs. Bye
Eddie Neese d. Joseph Amos Reynolds [USA/w.c] 6-1 6-0
Terence Celestine [USA/w.c] d. Evan Meltzer [USA] 7-6(3) 6-0
Darian King d. James Van Deinse [USA] 6-2 6-3

Boris Nicola Bakalov vs. Bye
Lance Vodicka [USA] d. Michael Lippens [USA] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Sean Karl [USA] d. Mark Oljaca [USA] 6-4 6-4
Joshua Zavala [USA/13] d. William Campbell [USA] 6-3 6-1

Bjorn Propst [AUT/3] vs. Bye
Ivan Galic [AUT] d. Casper Steenkamp [RSA] 7-5 6-2
Dilshod Sharifi [TJK] d. Till Heilshorn [GER] 7-6(3) 6-1
Daniel Chu [CAN/15] d. I-Ta Chen [TPE] 6-3 6-4

Daniel Danilovic [SWE/4] vs. Bye
David O'Leary [GBR] d. Austin Crawford [USA] 6-1 6-2
Patricio Alvarado [ECU] d. Trevor Horstmann [USA] 6-0 6-0
[B]Aaron Yovan [USA/14] d. Tobias Kuhlmann [GER] 6-2 6-4

Christian Welte [USA/5] vs. Bye
Terrell Celestine [USA/w.c] d. Jacob Jensen [USA] 6-2 6-1
Kevin Fleck [USA] d. Abhaya Prakash 7-6(7) 7-5
Andrew Gregory [GBR/12] d. Rodrigo Valls [ESP] 6-2 6-0

Matthew Short [GBR/6] d. Peter Kevin Colliard [MEX] 6-1 6-1
Robert Gates [USA] d. Steven Grant Ramsay [USA] 6-0 6-0
Taylor Fogleman [USA] d. Sam Harrison [GBR] 6-1 6-0
Milo Johnson [USA] d. [B]Richard Ruckelshausen [AUT/10] 6-3 6-1

Jared Easton [AUS/7] d. Benjamin Rogers [USA] 6-7(5) 6-0 6-2
Konstantin Lazarov [USA] d. Bandar Kayali [USA] 4-6 6-0 6-0
Spencer Feldman [USA] d. Joseph Van Deinse [USA] 6-2 6-3
Tim Bradshaw [GBR/11] d. Zachary Gomez [USA] 6-3 6-2

Joseph Cadogan [TRI/8] d. Gustavo Sanchez [VEN] 6-3 6-1
Sergei Avdeyev [KAZ] d. Daniel Shidler [USA] 6-4 7-5
[I]Deo-Ray Brown [USA/w.c] d. Kevin Gardner [ANT] 6-3 5-7 6-3
Joel Kincaid [USA] d. Nathaniel Gorham [USA/16] 2-6 6-4 6-3


[U]2nd Round

Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/1] d. Eddie Neese 6-1 6-0
Darian King d. Terence Celestine [USA/w.c] 6-2 6-0

Boris Nicola Bakalov [BUL/2] d. Lance Vodicka [USA] 6-1 7-6(1)
Joshua Zavala [USA/13] d. Sean Karl [USA] 6-1 6-0

Bjorn Propst [AUT/3] d. Ivan Galic [AUT] 6-3 6-3
Daniel Chu [CAN/15] d. Dilshod Sharifi [TJK] 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3

Daniel Danilovic [SWE/4] d. David O'Leary [GBR] 6-0 6-1
Patricio Alvarado [ECU] d. [B]Aaron Yovan [USA/14] 6-2 ret.

Terrell Celestine [USA/w.c] d. Christian Welte [USA/5] 7-5 2-6 7-6(4)
Andrew Gregory [GBR/12] d. Kevin Fleck [USA] 6-1 6-2

Matthew Short [GBR/6] d. Robert Gates [USA] 7-5 6-3
Milo Johnson [USA] d. Taylor Fogleman [USA] 7-6(6) 6-4

Jared Easton [AUS/7] d. Konstantin Lazarov [USA] 6-4 6-0
Tim Bradshaw [GBR/11] d. Spencer Feldman [USA] 7-6(6) 6-1

Joseph Cadogan [TRI/8] d. Sergei Avdeyev [KAZ] 6-4 6-2
Joel Kincaid [USA] d. Deo-Ray Brown [USA/w.c] 6-2 6-1


[U]Final Round

Darian King [BAR/9] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/1] 6-3 6-3
Joshua Zavala [USA/13] d. Boris Nicola Bakalov [BUL/2] 6-2 6-0
Bjorn Propst [AUT/3] d. Daniel Chu [CAN/15] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Daniel Danilovic [SWE/4] d. Patricio Alvarado [ECU] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Andrew Gregory [GBR/12] d. Terrell Celestine [USA/w.c] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Matthew Short [GBR/6] d. Milo Johnson [USA] 0-6 6-4 6-4
Tim Bradshaw [GBR/11] d. Jared Easton [AUS/7] 5-7 6-0 6-3
Joseph Cadogan [TRI/8] d. Joel Kincaid [USA] 6-3 6-4

MissChaChaCha
04-01-2011, 02:10 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

T.Fogleman / B.Rogers d. V.Assadourian / J.Wang [USA/TPE/Alt] 6-4 7-5
A.Daescu / D.Kutrovsky [ROU/BUL] d. A.Prakash / L.Vodicka [IND/USA/w.c] 6-1 6-3
T.Garanganga / R.Poole [ZIM/USA] d. J.Cadogan / K.Gardner [TRI/ANT/w.c] 4-6 6-2 [10-5]
B.Propst / C.Reix [AUT/FRA] d. R.Gonzales / C.Kwon [PHI/USA/4] 6-3 3-6 [10-4]

D.Danilovic / J.Zavala [SWE/USA/3] d. A.El Mihdawy / R.Ruckelshausen [USA/AUT] 6-4 7-6(4)
N.Chappell / D.King [USA/BAR/w.c] d. J.Easton / A.Gregory [AUS/GBR] 6-4 2-0 ret.
M.Short / T.Trombetta [GBR/USA] d. B.Strode / C.Welte [USA] 6-4 3-6 [10-8]
N.Roshan / A.Sitak [AUS/NZL/2] d. N.Gorham / M.Johnson [USA] 6-4 7-5

V.Assadourian / J.Wang [USA/TPE/Alt] replace C.Ball / C.Guccione [AUS/1]


[U]Quarterfinal

T.Fogleman / B.Rogers d. A.Daescu / D.Kutrovsky [ROU/BUL] 6-1 6-2
B.Propst / C.Reix [AUT/FRA] d. T.Garanganga / R.Poole [ZIM/USA] 6-2 6-2
D.Danilovic / J.Zavala [SWE/USA/3] d. N.Chappell / D.King [USA/BAR/w.c] 6-3 6-4
N.Roshan / A.Sitak [AUS/NZL/2] d. M.Short / T.Trombetta [GBR/USA] 6-2 6-0


[U]Semifinal

T.Fogleman / B.Rogers d. B.Propst / C.Reix [AUT/FRA] 6-3 6-3
N.Roshan / A.Sitak [AUS/NZL/2] d. D.Danilovic / J.Zavala [SWE/USA/3] 7-6(9) 6-4


[U]FINAL

N.Roshan / A.Sitak [AUS/NZL/2] d. T.Fogleman / B.Rogers [USA] 6-3 7-5

MissChaChaCha
04-01-2011, 02:10 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] d. Carsten Ball [AUS/1] 6-4 6-7(2) 7-6(2)
Michael McClune [USA] d. Andrei Daescu [ROU] 6-3 6-3
Blake Strode [USA] d. Ty Trombetta [USA] 6-3 6-3
Nicholas Monroe [USA/5] d. Matthew Short [GBR/Q] 6-7(9) 6-1 6-3

Vasek Pospisil [CAN/4] d. Robbye Poole [USA] 6-2 6-2
Mark Verryth [AUS] d. Joseph Cadogan [TRI/Q] 6-1 6-3
Boris Nicola Bakalov d. Andrew Gregory [GBR/Q] 5-2 ret.
Jamie Baker [GBR] d. [B]Adam El Mihdawy [USA/6] 6-0 6-0

Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/7] d. Nima Roshan [AUS] 6-1 6-3
Tim Bradshaw [GBR/Q] d. Daniel Danilovic [SWE/Q] 6-2 6-3
Dimitar Kutrovsky d. Mico Santiago [USA/w.c] 6-2 7-6(2)
[B]Clément Reix [FRA/3] d. Raul Bermudez [VEN/w.c] 6-0 6-2

Jimmy Wang [TPE] d. Artem Sitak [NZL/8] 6-3 6-3
Darian King d. Nick Chappell [USA/w.c] 6-1 7-6(5)
Bjorn Propst [AUT/Q] d. Joshua Zavala [USA/Q] 6-1 6-3
[B]Chris Guccione [AUS/2] d. Devin Britton [USA/w.c] 7-6(3) 6-3

Boris Nicola Bakalov [BUL/L.L] replaces Luka Gregorc [SLO]

out_here_grindin
04-03-2011, 05:05 AM
Former Clemson man Kevin Fleck in this.

schvantz
04-03-2011, 11:29 AM
Good luck Andrei Daescu :) !

MissChaChaCha
04-07-2011, 08:27 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] d. Michael McClune [USA] 6-4 6-2
Nicholas Monroe [USA/5] d. Blake Strode [USA] 7-5 6-2
Vasek Pospisil [CAN/4] d. Mark Verryth [AUS] 7-6(2) 6-1
Jamie Baker [GBR] d. Boris Nicola Bakalov 6-2 6-0

[B]Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/7] d. Tim Bradshaw [GBR/Q] 6-3 6-4
Dimitar Kutrovsky d. [B]Clément Reix [FRA/3] 7-6(3) 7-5
Jimmy Wang [TPE] d. Darian King 7-5 6-2
[B]Chris Guccione [AUS/2] d. Bjorn Propst [AUT/Q] 6-3 6-2

MissChaChaCha
04-08-2011, 08:33 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] d. Nicholas Monroe [USA/5] 6-4 6-3
Jamie Baker [GBR] d. Vasek Pospisil [CAN/4] 7-6(2) 7-6(7)
Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/7] d. Dimitar Kutrovsky 6-7(2) 6-4 6-0
[B]Chris Guccione [AUS/2] d. Jimmy Wang [TPE] 6-3 7-5


Semifinal

Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] d. Jamie Baker [GBR] 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/7] d. Chris Guccione [AUS/2] 6-2 2-6 6-4

out_here_grindin
04-09-2011, 02:28 AM
Brugues defeats Kutrovsky again

MissChaChaCha
04-09-2011, 09:09 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/7] d. Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] 6-3 6-1

out_here_grindin
04-11-2011, 12:37 AM
Brugues!:cool:

Gillouthe best
04-11-2011, 05:48 PM
Great Arnau, 2 Futures won in a row, defeating good players