Spain F11 [April 04 | Madrid | Clay] Winner : Morgan Phillips [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Spain F11 [April 04 | Madrid | Clay] Winner : Morgan Phillips

MissChaChaCha
04-01-2011, 12:53 PM
Spain F11
Location : Madrid, Community of Madrid, Spain
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1063/1392819195_6b5c84b616.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023941
Info : http://www.rfet.es

Entry List
1 ROCHETTE, Laurent FRA 243
2 RODRIGUES, Mathieu FRA 356
3 CERVANTES-HUEGUN, Inigo ESP 397
4 VILLAR, Juan-Pablo ARG 422
5 MARRAI, Matteo ITA 434
6 CHECA-CALVO, Jose ESP 441
7 SOUTO, David VEN 443
8 MARTIN-ADALIA, Pablo ESP 452
9 FOLIE, Alexandre BEL 472
10 BOJE-ORDONEZ, Agustin ESP 501
11 SLABINSKY, Alexander GBR 513
12 PHILLIPS, Morgan GBR 525
13 LIZARITURRY, Juan ESP 528
14 BERGMAN, Carl SWE 532
15 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 541
16 ESTRUCH, David ESP 543
17 POCH-GRADIN, Carlos ESP 571

Qualifying
1 GOMEZ-HERRERA, Carlos ESP 574
2 PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE, Marcelo ESP 597
3 OBRY, Julien FRA 633
4 CARBALLES BAENA, Roberto ESP 652
5 CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ, Carlos ESP 682
6 EHARA, Hiroyasu JPN 691
7 DESCLOIX, Dorian FRA 706
8 MAZON-HERNANDEZ, Rafael ESP 733
9 SICHEZ, Romain FRA 735
10 TORRONI, Giulio ITA 736
11 WAITE, Richard GER 772
12 ORTEGA-OLMEDO, Roberto ESP 797
13 PORTALURI, Giorgio ITA 806
14 BUJDO, Igor POL 824
15 ZEBALLOS, Federico BOL 826
16 SAMPER-MONTANA, Jordi ESP 832
17 LOPEZ-PEREZ, Enrique ESP 858
18 FORTUNA, Claudio ITA 873
19 TRUEVA, Martin POR 877
20 DANIEL, Taro JPN 895
21 CHETTAR, Medy FRA 924
22 BARTON, Matthew AUS 932
23 VERVOORT, Mark NED 935
24 HANFMANN, Yannick GER 944
25 MARCHEGIANI, Jacopo ITA 993
26 VANDENBULCKE, Yannick BEL 1004
27 MARFIA, Matteo ITA 1038
28 CARPENTER, Jack GBR 1072
29 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1087
30 BANES, Maverick AUS 1139
31 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1143
32 RAJSKI, Maciej POL 1144

MissChaChaCha
04-01-2011, 12:54 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Hiroyasu Ehara [JPN/1] d. Pedro Sakamoto 6-3 6-4
Serinho Wijdenbosch [NED] d. Jose Ortiz Montero De Esp [ESP/w.c] 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)
Michael Bois [FRA] d. Stephan Fransen [NED] 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)
Luca Rovetta d. Martin Trueva [POR/15] 7-5 1-6 7-5

Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP/2] d. Carlos Benito Hergueta [ESP/w.c] 6-1 6-1
Ankit Sachdeva d. Ivan Gomez Mantilla [ESP] 6-4 6-1
David Perez Sanz [ESP] d. Joss Espasandin [SUI] 6-1 6-3
[B]Mark Vervoort [NED/16] d. Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] 6-4 6-2

Dorian Descloix [FRA/3] d. Remi Groenendaal [NED] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Arnau Dachs [ESP] d. Oliver Golding [GBR] 6-2 6-4
Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] d. [I]Daniel Lavalle Oteros [ESP/w.c] 6-0 6-0
Claudio Fortuna [ITA/13] d. Alvaro De La Osa [ESP/w.c] 6-0 6-0

Rafael Mazon-Hernandez [ESP/4] d. Maciej Rajski [POL] 6-1 6-7(4) 6-4
Yannick Hanfmann [GER] d. Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP] 6-3 6-3
Daniel Coronado d. Joep Dieteren [NED] 6-2 6-2
Matteo Marfia [ITA] d. [B]Federico Zeballos [BOL/9] 6-3 6-3

Romain Sichez [FRA/5] d. Roberto Rodriguez-Alonso [ESP] 7-5 7-5
Adam Sanjurjo Hermida [ESP/w.c] d. Philip Barlow [GBR] 1-6 6-2 6-1
Ashley Hewitt [GBR] d. Marko Mijacevic [CRO] 6-4 7-5
Matthew Barton [AUS/14] d. Denis Yevseyev [KAZ] 5-7 7-5 7-5

Richard Waite [GER/6] d. Davide Della Tommasina 6-2 7-5
Jacopo Marchegiani [ITA] d. Constantin Belot [FRA] 5-7 6-1 7-6(4)
Mick Lescure [FRA] d. Yannick Vandenbulcke [BEL] 6-2 6-2
Medy Chettar [FRA/11] d. [I]Antonio Garcia Sanchez [ESP/w.c] 6-2 7-6(2)

Giorgio Portaluri [ITA/7] d. Andres Artunedo Martinavarr [ESP] 6-3 6-2
Alex Bolt [AUS] d. Ivan Arenas-Gualda [ESP] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Frank Wintermantel [GER] d. Jose Anton Salazar Martin [ESP/w.c] 6-1 4-6 6-2
Taro Daniel [JPN/12] d. Alex Blumenberg 6-2 6-0

[B]Igor Bujdo [POL/8] d. Leonardo Gasparini 6-0 6-1
Sebastian Lavie [NZL] d. Gustavo Sampaio Antunes [BRA] 6-3 5-7 6-2
Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez [ESP] d. [I]Inigo Santos Alvarez De Mo [ESP/w.c] 7-6(5) 6-3
Jordi Samper-Montana [ESP/10] d. Jack Carpenter [GBR] 1-6 6-0 7-6(3)


2nd Round

Hiroyasu Ehara [JPN/1] d. Serinho Wijdenbosch [NED] 6-0 6-3
Luca Rovetta [ITA] d. Michael Bois [FRA] 3-6 6-1 6-4

Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP/2] d. Ankit Sachdeva [IND] 6-0 6-2
David Perez Sanz [ESP] d. [B]Mark Vervoort [NED/16] 6-3 2-0 ret.

Dorian Descloix [FRA/3] d. Arnau Dachs [ESP] 6-4 7-5
Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] d. Claudio Fortuna [ITA/13] 6-3 4-6 6-4

Yannick Hanfmann [GER] d. Rafael Mazon-Hernandez [ESP/4] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Matteo Marfia [ITA] d. Daniel Coronado 6-3 2-6 6-4

Adam Sanjurjo Hermida [ESP/w.c] d. Romain Sichez [FRA/5] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Matthew Barton [AUS/14] d. Ashley Hewitt [GBR] 7-6(5) 6-1

Jacopo Marchegiani [ITA] d. Richard Waite [GER/6] 6-1 7-5
Medy Chettar [FRA/11] d. Mick Lescure [FRA] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Giorgio Portaluri [ITA/7] d. Alex Bolt [AUS] 6-4 6-3
Taro Daniel [JPN/12] d. Frank Wintermantel [GER] 4-6 6-2 7-5

Sebastian Lavie [NZL] d. [B]Igor Bujdo [POL/8] 6-4 6-3
Jordi Samper-Montana [ESP/10] d. Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez [ESP] 6-4 6-1


Final Round

Hiroyasu Ehara [JPN/1] d. Luca Rovetta [ITA] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP/2] d. David Perez Sanz [ESP] 7-5 6-1
Dorian Descloix [FRA/3] d. Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] 6-4 7-6(3)
Yannick Hanfmann [GER] d. Matteo Marfia [ITA] 6-3 6-0
Matthew Barton [AUS/14] d. Adam Sanjurjo Hermida [ESP/w.c] 6-1 6-1
Jacopo Marchegiani [ITA] d. Medy Chettar [FRA/11] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Taro Daniel [JPN/12] d. Giorgio Portaluri [ITA/7] 7-6(1) 1-6 6-2
Jordi Samper-Montana [ESP/10] d. Sebastian Lavie [NZL] 6-2 6-3

MissChaChaCha
04-01-2011, 12:55 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

A.Boje-Ordonez / P.Martin-Adalia [ESP/1] d. A.De La Osa / D.Lavalle Oteros [ESP/w.c] 6-2 6-2
C.Calderon-Rodriguez / J.Lizariturry [ESP] d. I.Bujdo / R.Carballes Baena [POL/ESP] 7-5 1-6 [10-3]
M.Marrai / M.Phillips d. M.Barton / A.Bolt [AUS] 7-5 6-4
G.Alcaide / N.Nesterov [ESP/RUS/4/w.c] d. J.Carpenter / A.Hewitt [GBR] 6-3 7-6(2)

L.Rochette / A.Slabinsky [FRA/GBR/3] d. I.Arenas-Gualda / E.Lopez-Perez [ESP] 6-0 6-4
G.Portaluri / J-P.Villar [ITA/ARG] d. [I]A.Andino Vallverdu / P.Barlow [ESP/ GBR/w.c] 6-1 6-1
A.Folie / Y.Vandenbulcke d. F.T.B.Davilla / G.Sampaio Antunes [BRA/Alt] 6-3 6-2
[B]C.Poch-Gradin / M.Vervoort [ESP/NED/2] d. A.Blumenberg / P.Sakamoto [BRA/Alt] 6-2 6-4

F.T.B.Davilla / G.Sampaio Antunes [BRA/Alt] replace T.Daniel / H.Ehara [JPN]
A.Blumenberg / P.Sakamoto [BRA/Alt] replace C.Bergman / M.Safwat [SWE/EGY]


Quarterfinal

A.Boje-Ordonez / P.Martin-Adalia [ESP/1] d. C.Calderon-Rodriguez / J.Lizariturry [ESP] w.o
G.Alcaide / N.Nesterov [ESP/RUS/4/w.c] d. M.Marrai / M.Phillips [ITA/GBR] w.o
L.Rochette / A.Slabinsky [FRA/GBR/3] d. G.Portaluri / J-P.Villar [ITA/ARG] 6-3 6-2
C.Poch-Gradin / M.Vervoort [ESP/NED/2] d. A.Folie / Y.Vandenbulcke [BEL] 6-3 6-4


Semifinal

G.Alcaide / N.Nesterov [ESP/RUS/4/w.c] d. A.Boje-Ordonez / P.Martin-Adalia [ESP/1] w.o
C.Poch-Gradin / M.Vervoort [ESP/NED/2] d. L.Rochette / A.Slabinsky [FRA/GBR/3] 7-5 6-2


FINAL

G.Alcaide / N.Nesterov [ESP/RUS/4/w.c] d. C.Poch-Gradin / M.Vervoort [ESP/NED/2] 6-4 6-4

MissChaChaCha
04-01-2011, 12:55 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Laurent Rochette [FRA/1] d. Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/w.c] 6-1 6-4
Alexander Slabinsky [GBR] d. Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP/Q] 6-4 6-0
Carlos Gomez-Herrera [ESP] d. Marcelo Palacios-Siegenthale [ESP] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Pablo Martin-Adalia [ESP/7] d. Alejandro Andino Vallverdu [ESP/w.c] 6-2 6-2

Inigo Cervantes-Huegun [ESP/3] d. Dorian Descloix [FRA/Q] 6-3 7-5
Juan Lizariturry [ESP] d. Agustin Boje-Ordonez [ESP] 4-0 ret.
Carlos Poch-Gradin [ESP] d. Hiroyasu Ehara [JPN/Q] 4-6 7-5 6-4
Matteo Marrai [ITA/5] d. Mohamed Safwat [EGY] 0-6 6-4 6-3

Matthew Barton [AUS/Q] d. Alexandre Folie 1-6 6-4 6-4
Yannick Hanfmann [GER/Q] d. Antonio Vega Cayuela [ESP/w.c] 6-1 6-0
Taro Daniel [JPN/Q] d. Carl Bergman [SWE] 2-6 6-4 7-6(4)
Juan-Pablo Villar [ARG/4] d. Jacopo Marchegiani 6-1 6-4

[B]David Souto [VEN/6] d. David Estruch [ESP] 7-6(5) 6-7(1) 6-3
Morgan Phillips [GBR] d. [I]Roberto Ortega-Olmedo [ESP/w.c] 7-6(3) 6-3
Roberto Carballes Baena [ESP] d. Julien Obry [FRA] 6-2 6-1
Mathieu Rodrigues [FRA/2] d. Jordi Samper-Montana [ESP/Q] 1-6 6-4 6-2

Sombrerero loco
04-01-2011, 11:00 PM
gl golding and rajski!

Sombrerero loco
04-02-2011, 08:51 PM
i´´ve been there, i got great pics.shall i upload some here?^^

Sombrerero loco
04-03-2011, 04:32 PM
results??

Sombrerero loco
04-04-2011, 08:39 AM
Taro Daniel

http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3777-1.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3790.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3791.jpg

Sombrerero loco
04-04-2011, 08:47 AM
Igor Bujdo

http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3749.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3755.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3787.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3788.jpg

Sombrerero loco
04-04-2011, 09:02 AM
Oliver Golding

http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3689.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3690.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3694.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3725.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3729.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3730.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3738.jpg
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l72/hakudaradriel/IMG_3743.jpg

jae
04-04-2011, 09:58 AM
Sombrerero loco: if u can take pictures of Liza ;)

Sombrerero loco
04-04-2011, 10:06 AM
de lizariturry?ok, si no es esta semana, la siguiente en el chamartin, fijo :)

Sombrerero loco
04-04-2011, 07:22 PM
today results?

Sombrerero loco
04-05-2011, 07:49 PM
lizariturry won, barton won, taro daniel won, herrera won

Sombrerero loco
04-05-2011, 08:42 PM
1st Round

Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) (1) defeated Enrique LOPEZ-PEREZ (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) defeated Carlos CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-0
Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) defeated Marcelo PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE (ESP) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) (7) defeated Alejandro ANDINO VALLVERDU (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (3) defeated Dorian DESCLOIX (FRA) 6-3 7-5
Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) defeated Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) 4-0 Retired
Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) defeated Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (5) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 0-6 6-4 6-3
Matthew BARTON (AUS) defeated Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) (8) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Yannick HANFMANN (GER) defeated Antonio VEGA CAYUELA (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Taro DANIEL (JPN) defeated Carl BERGMAN (SWE) 2-6 6-4 7-6(4)
Juan-Pablo VILLAR (ARG) (4) defeated Jacopo MARCHEGIANI (ITA) 6-1 6-4
David SOUTO (VEN) (6) defeated David ESTRUCH (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-7(1) 6-3
Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR) defeated Roberto ORTEGA-OLMEDO (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-3
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) defeated Julien OBRY (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (2) defeated Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) 1-6 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) (1) Vs Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR)
Carlos GOMEZ-HERRERA (ESP) Vs Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) (7)
Inigo CERVANTES-HUEGUN (ESP) (3) Vs Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP)
Carlos POCH-GRADIN (ESP) Vs Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (5)
Matthew BARTON (AUS) Vs Yannick HANFMANN (GER)
Taro DANIEL (JPN) Vs Juan-Pablo VILLAR (ARG) (4)
David SOUTO (VEN) (6) Vs Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR)
Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) Vs Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) (2)

Springer89
04-05-2011, 08:45 PM
Taro won! :yippee:
Thanks for the pictures, Sombrerero :)

Sombrerero loco
04-05-2011, 08:50 PM
ok today i´ll upload pics from taro(again), bergman, souto, barton, folie, carballes and gomez-herrera if you want
and a bonus from felix mantilla and juan lizariturry

Springer89
04-05-2011, 09:03 PM
Yes, pics please. Looking at those you posted... I'd never tell Taro is 1.88m as listed on his ITF profile :confused:

MissChaChaCha
04-05-2011, 09:06 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Laurent Rochette [FRA/1] d Alexander Slabinsky [GBR] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Carlos Gomez-Herrera [ESP] d. Pablo Martin-Adalia [ESP/7] 6-4 6-1
Inigo Cervantes-Huegun [ESP/3] d. Juan Lizariturry [ESP] 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Matteo Marrai [ITA/5] d. Carlos Poch-Gradin [ESP] 6-4 6-4

Yannick Hanfmann [GER/Q] d. Matthew Barton [AUS/Q] 6-4 6-4
Taro Daniel [JPN/Q] d. Juan-Pablo Villar [ARG/4] 2-6 2-0 ret.
Morgan Phillips [GBR] d. David Souto [VEN/6] 6-3 6-2
Mathieu Rodrigues [FRA/2] d. Roberto Carballes Baena [ESP] 6-4 6-4

Sombrerero loco
04-05-2011, 09:30 PM
Yes, pics please. Looking at those you posted... I'd never tell Taro is 1.88m as listed on his ITF profile :confused:
well he is very tall, but i´d say around 1,83-1,85 maybe.dont know haha
anyway, misschachacha doesnt want me to post pics here and these players has no thread, so I´m sorry there will be no pics :sad:

Marita_Matthäus
04-06-2011, 06:45 AM
well he is very tall, but i´d say around 1,83-1,85 maybe.dont know haha
anyway, misschachacha doesnt want me to post pics here and these players has no thread, so I´m sorry there will be no pics :sad:

You can post them here http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=180180
I opened this thread so you could post pictures :) I want to see pics of Lizariturry and Mantilla :p

Sombrerero loco
04-06-2011, 09:18 AM
ok, i´m posting pictures there, so please visit the thread marita wrote :)

MissChaChaCha
04-06-2011, 05:45 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Laurent Rochette [FRA/1] d. Carlos Gomez-Herrera [ESP] 6-1 6-7(4) 6-2
Matteo Marrai [ITA/5] d. Inigo Cervantes-Huegun [ESP/3] 6-4 5-7 7-5
Taro Daniel [JPN/Q] d. Yannick Hanfmann [GER/Q] 3-0 ret.
Morgan Phillips [GBR] d. Mathieu Rodrigues [FRA/2] 6-3 5-7 7-5


Semifinal

Matteo Marrai [ITA/5] d. Laurent Rochette [FRA/1] 6-3 0-6 7-6(4)
Morgan Phillips [GBR] d. Taro Daniel [JPN/Q] 6-2 3-6 7-6(8)

Sombrerero loco
04-06-2011, 05:53 PM
taro :hearts:

Marita_Matthäus
04-06-2011, 06:02 PM
Lizariturry :bigcry:

Sombrerero loco
04-07-2011, 05:13 PM
today results?

Sombrerero loco
04-07-2011, 06:53 PM
taroooo :hearts:

MissChaChaCha
04-08-2011, 08:48 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Morgan Phillips [GBR] d. Matteo Marrai [ITA/5] 1-6 6-1 6-4

Springer89
04-09-2011, 02:39 PM
Morgan Phillips [GBR] d. Taro Daniel [JPN/Q] 6-2 3-6 7-6(8)

Taro :hug: