USA F8 [March 28 | Oklahoma City | Hard] Winner : Arnau Brugues-Davi [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F8 [March 28 | Oklahoma City | Hard] Winner : Arnau Brugues-Davi

MissChaChaCha
03-25-2011, 02:13 PM
USA F8
Location : Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, United States
Type : $15K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2451/4030601655_2fe83912d3.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023570
Info : http://www.procircuit.usta.com

Entry List
1 REIX, Clement FRA 267
2 GUCCIONE, Chris AUS 272
3 MONROE, Nicholas USA 297
4 OUELLETTE, Gregory USA 316
5 BORVANOV, Roman MDA 330
6 POSPISIL, Vasek CAN 346
7 SITAK, Artem NZL 347
8 BRUGUES-DAVI, Arnau ESP 363
9 BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR 372
10 BAKER, Jamie GBR 404
11 GREGORC, Luka SLO 446
12 NEDOVYESOV, Oleksandr UKR 550
13 KUTROVSKY, Dimitar BUL 556
14 STRODE, Blake USA 635
15 OBRADOVIC, Vladimir SRB 659
16 SACKS, Gary RSA 668
17 HOCHWALT, Tyler USA 678
18 BASILASHVILI, Nikoloz GEO 690

Qualifying
1 WANG, Jimmy TPE 709
2 TROMBETTA, Ty USA 716
3 DAESCU, Andrei ROU 753
4 ROSHAN, Nima AUS 759
5 LUKACS, Denes HUN 798
6 VODICKA, Lance USA 808
7 BAKALOV, Boris Nicola BUL 810
8 BRITTON, Devin USA 825
9 DANILOVIC, Daniel SWE 828
10 GARANGANGA, Takanyi ZIM 829
11 PROPST, Bjorn AUT 834
12 EASTON, Jared AUS 854
13 SHORT, Matthew GBR 992
14 RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard AUT 1016
15 CADOGAN, Joseph TRI 1021
16 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 1152
17 GREGORY, Andrew GBR 1176
18 ZAVALA, Joshua USA 1217
19 KING, Darian BAR 1234
20 ADAMS, Harrison USA 1439
21 GRAY, Will USA 1439
22 GORHAM, Nathaniel USA 1604
23 ROLLE, Marvin BAH 1604
24 HALEBIAN, Alexios USA 1604
25 YOVAN, Aaron USA 1685
26 CHU, Daniel CAN 1711
27 ALMEIDA, Clayton BRA 1711
28 FRATANGELO, Bjorn USA 1730
29 SHARIFI, Dilshod TJK 1
30 CHEN, I-Ta TPE 23
31 MOREAU, Maxime FRA 359
32 VINSANT, Shane USA 59

MissChaChaCha
03-25-2011, 02:13 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Carsten Ball [AUS/1] vs. Bye
Sergei Avdeyev [KAZ] d. I-Ta Chen [TPE] 6-4 6-2
Bjorn Fratangelo d. Shane Vinsant [USA] 6-1 6-1
Richard Ruckelshausen [AUT/12] d. Michael Angulo [USA] 6-0 6-1

Raven Klaasen [RSA/2] vs. Bye
Harrison Adams [USA] d. Javier Easton [CHI] w.o
Alexios Halebian [USA] d. Clayton Almeida 4-6 6-3 6-4
[B]Joseph Cadogan [TRI/10] d. Kevin Gardner [ANT] 6-2 6-2

Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/3] vs. Bye
Will Gray [USA] d. Daniel Chu [CAN] 7-6(3) 7-6(8)
Erik Graves [USA] d. Brian Grooms [USA] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Aaron Yovan [USA/16] d. Nathan Roper [USA] 6-0 6-0

Denes Lukacs [HUN/4] vs. Bye
Marvin Rolle [BAH] d. Mark Oljaca [USA] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Sam Harrison [GBR] d. Mateo Rivas [ARG] 6-3 6-4
Andrew Gregory [GBR/14] d. Saman Samii [SWE] 6-3 6-2

Boris Nicola Bakalov [BUL/5] vs. Bye
Taylor Fogleman [USA] d. Rodrigo Valls [ESP] 6-1 6-0
David Kepka [CAN] d. Mico Santiago [USA] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jared Easton [AUS/9] vs. Bye

Bjorn Propst [AUT/6] vs. Bye
Juraj Sekera [SVK] d. Ivan Galic [AUT] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Milo Johnson [USA] d. Ross William Guignon [USA] 6-2 6-3
Joshua Zavala [USA/15] d. David Hager [USA] 6-1 6-3

Daniel Danilovic [SWE/7] vs. Bye
Joel Kincaid [USA] d. Jeremiah Fuller [USA] 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4
Dilshod Sharifi [TJK] d. Nathaniel Gorham [USA] 6-2 6-4
Darian King [BAR/11] d. Benjamin Rogers [USA] 6-2 6-3

Matthew Short [GBR/8] vs. Bye
Andrew Korinek [USA] d. Lance Vodicka [USA] 6-4 3-6 7-5
Felipe Gennari [BRA] d. Jake Norman [USA] 6-4 6-1
Haydn Lewis [BAR/13] d. Casper Steenkamp [RSA] 7-5 7-6(7)


[U]2nd Round

Sergei Avdeyev [KAZ] d. Carsten Ball [AUS/1] 6-4 ret.
Bjorn Fratangelo d. Richard Ruckelshausen [AUT/12] 6-3 7-5

Raven Klaasen [RSA/2] d. Harrison Adams [USA] 7-6(4) 6-1
Alexios Halebian [USA] d. Joseph Cadogan [TRI/10] 6-2 6-2

Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/3] d. Will Gray [USA] 6-1 6-2
Aaron Yovan [USA/16] d. Erik Graves [USA] 6-4 6-1

Denes Lukacs [HUN/4] d. Marvin Rolle [BAH] 3-6 6-0 6-2
Andrew Gregory [GBR/14] d. Sam Harrison [GBR] 6-2 6-0

Boris Nicola Bakalov [BUL/5] d. Taylor Fogleman [USA] 6-2 1-6 6-3
Jared Easton [AUS/9] d. David Kepka [CAN] 3-6 6-3 6-3

Bjorn Propst [AUT/6] d. Juraj Sekera [SVK] 6-2 6-2
Joshua Zavala [USA/15] d. Milo Johnson [USA] 6-4 7-5

Daniel Danilovic [SWE/7] d. Joel Kincaid [USA] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Darian King [BAR/11] d. Dilshod Sharifi [TJK] 6-4 6-7(3) 6-0

Matthew Short [GBR/8] d. Andrew Korinek [USA] 6-1 6-2
Haydn Lewis [BAR/13] d. Felipe Gennari [BRA] 6-3 6-3


[U]Final Round

Bjorn Fratangelo [USA] d. Sergei Avdeyev [KAZ] 6-2 6-2
Raven Klaasen [RSA/2] d. Alexios Halebian [USA] 6-3 6-2
Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/3] d. Aaron Yovan [USA/16] 6-7(5) 6-1 6-3
Denes Lukacs [HUN/4] d. Andrew Gregory [GBR/14] 6-1 6-3
Boris Nicola Bakalov [BUL/5] d. Jared Easton [AUS/9] 6-3 6-4
Bjorn Propst [AUT/6] d. Joshua Zavala [USA/15] 7-5 1-6 6-3
Darian King [BAR/11] d. Daniel Danilovic [SWE/7] 7-5 7-6(6)
Haydn Lewis [BAR/13] d. Matthew Short [GBR/8] 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1

MissChaChaCha
03-25-2011, 02:14 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

C.Ball / C.Guccione [AUS/1] d. D.Britton / G.Ouellette 6-3 6-2
M.Krueger / D.Webb d. D.Kutrovsky / O.Nedovyesov [BUL/UKR] 3-6 6-3 [10-4]
R.Borvanov / C.Reix [MDA/FRA] d. A.Brugues-Davi / A.Connelly [ESP/USA/w.c] 2-6 6-4 [11-9]
R.Gonzales / C.Kwon [PHI/USA/4] d. T.Fogleman / B.Rogers [USA/w.c] 7-5 6-3

R.Klaasen / A.Sitak [RSA/NZL/3] d. D.King / J.Wang [BAR/TPE] 6-4 3-6 [10-7]
B.Strode / C.Welte [USA] d. B.Propst / R.Ruckelshausen [AUT] 6-4 4-6 [14-12]
A.Daescu / D.Lukacs [ROU/HUN] d. G.Sacks / M.Short [RSA/GBR] 6-2 6-2
N.Monroe / V.Pospisil [USA/CAN/2] d. B.N.Bakalov / N.Basilashvili [BUL/GEO] 6-1 6-1


[U]Quarterfinal

C.Ball / C.Guccione [AUS/1] d. M.Krueger / D.Webb [USA/w.c] 6-1 7-5
R.Borvanov / C.Reix [MDA/FRA] d. R.Gonzales / C.Kwon [PHI/USA/4] 6-3 7-6(3)
R.Klaasen / A.Sitak [RSA/NZL/3] d. B.Strode / C.Welte 6-4 4-6 [10-5]
N.Monroe / V.Pospisil [USA/CAN/2] d. A.Daescu / D.Lukacs [ROU/HUN] 6-1 6-0


[U]Semifinal

C.Ball / C.Guccione [AUS/1] d. R.Borvanov / C.Reix [MDA/FRA] 6-2 6-3
N.Monroe / V.Pospisil [USA/CAN/2] d. R.Klaasen / A.Sitak [RSA/NZL/3] 6-1 4-6 [10-8]


[U]FINAL

N.Monroe / V.Pospisil [USA/CAN/2] d. C.Ball / C.Guccione [AUS/1] 6-4 6-3

MissChaChaCha
03-25-2011, 02:15 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Vladimir Obradovic [SRB] d. Chris Guccione [AUS/1] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Bjorn Propst [AUT/Q] d. Gary Sacks [RSA] 6-7(2) 6-4 6-1
Artem Sitak [NZL] d. Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/Q] 6-2 7-6(2)
Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] d. Roman Borvanov [MDA/7] 6-3 6-2

Dimitar Kutrovsky d. [B]Vasek Pospisil [CAN/3] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Blake Strode [USA] d. Mitchell Krueger [USA/w.c] 6-3 6-4
Nikoloz Basilashvili [GEO] d. Christopher G. Haworth [USA/w.c] 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
Jamie Baker [GBR] d. Raven Klaasen [RSA/5/Q] 6-2 6-2

Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/8] d. Haydn Lewis 2-6 6-4 6-1
Oleksandr Nedovyesov [UKR] d. Devin Britton [USA/w.c] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Boris Nicola Bakalov [BUL/Q] d. Jared Easton [AUS/L.L] 3-6 6-3 7-6(2)
[B]Gregory Ouellette [USA/4] d. Dane Webb [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-3

Nicholas Monroe [USA/6] d. Matthew Short [GBR/L.L] 6-2 7-5
Jimmy Wang [TPE] d. Denes Lukacs [HUN/Q] 6-1 6-2
Darian King d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/Q] 7-6(5) 6-2
Andrei Daescu [ROU] d. [B]Clément Reix [FRA/2] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Jared Easton [AUS/L.L] replaces Luka Gregorc [SLO]
Matthew Short [GBR/L.L] replaces Tyler Hochwalt [USA]

out_here_grindin
03-30-2011, 02:57 AM
Go Reix! Take the title. Some interesting names and players in this future

MissChaChaCha
03-31-2011, 07:47 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Vladimir Obradovic [SRB] d. Bjorn Propst [AUT/Q] 6-4 6-1
Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] d. Artem Sitak [NZL] 1-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Dimitar Kutrovsky d. Blake Strode [USA] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Nikoloz Basilashvili [GEO] d. Jamie Baker [GBR] 6-1 6-2

[B]Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/8] d. Oleksandr Nedovyesov [UKR] 6-0 6-3
Gregory Ouellette [USA/4] d. Boris Nicola Bakalov 6-1 6-2
Jimmy Wang [TPE] d. [B]Nicholas Monroe [USA/6] 6-2 6-2
Andrei Daescu [ROU] d. Darian King [BAR/Q] 6-1 6-3

MissChaChaCha
04-01-2011, 07:41 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Vladimir Obradovic [SRB] d. Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Dimitar Kutrovsky d. Nikoloz Basilashvili [GEO] 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
[B]Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/8] d. Gregory Ouellette [USA/4] 6-0 4-0 ret.
Jimmy Wang [TPE] d. Andrei Daescu [ROU] 6-0 4-6 6-3


Semifinal

Dimitar Kutrovsky d. Vladimir Obradovic [SRB] 6-3 6-3
[B]Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/8] d. Jimmy Wang [TPE] 6-1 6-1

terenteee
04-01-2011, 06:38 PM
Go Daescu! time for some big results on the futures circuit

out_here_grindin
04-02-2011, 04:34 AM
Lot of former college guys here. Brugues-Davi kills Nedovyesov kust like he used to do in college. Former Longhorn Kutrovsky doing well as well

MissChaChaCha
04-02-2011, 08:48 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/8] d. Dimitar Kutrovsky [BUL] 7-5 6-1

out_here_grindin
04-03-2011, 04:04 AM
Brugues vs Kutrovsky. This should be a great final. Both guys have had splendid weeks.

nadejda
04-03-2011, 06:00 PM
Go Dimi Kutrovski :)

kr1s71an
04-03-2011, 06:01 PM
Any scores so far?

nadejda
04-03-2011, 07:07 PM
Kutrovski lost 5-7 1-6

PiggyGotRoasted
04-05-2011, 05:13 AM
Saw the semi finals here, was playing a college match there