Great Britain F4 [March 14 | Bath | Hard] Winner : Michael Ryderstedt [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F4 [March 14 | Bath | Hard] Winner : Michael Ryderstedt

MissChaChaCha
03-11-2011, 01:25 PM
Great Britain F4
Location : Bath, South West England, Great Britain
Type : $15K
Surface : Hard (Indoor)

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3450/3936491887_5f20e6c05e.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023552
Info : http://www.lta.org.uk

Entry List
1 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 173
2 CERVENAK, Pavol SVK 241
3 KINDLMANN, Dieter GER 265
4 MERTENS, Yannick BEL 283
5 GALVANI, Stefano ITA 296
6 RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE 318
7 COX, Daniel GBR 321
8 MECIR, Miloslav SVK 336
9 SADECKY, Alexander SUI 354
10 MILTON, Joshua GBR 361
11 LAMMER, Michael SUI 363
12 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 369
13 BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR 376
14 BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR 378
15 EVANS, Daniel GBR 407
16 GOODALL, Josh GBR 417
17 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 442
18 TOREBKO, Peter GER 487

Qualifying
1 PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, Hans CHI 488
2 WARD, Alexander GBR 489
3 RADITSCHNIGG, Max AUT 508
4 SLABINSKY, Alexander GBR 517
5 EATON, Chris GBR 557
6 MARTI, Yann SUI 593
7 WILLIS, Marcus GBR 626
8 MCGEE, James IRL 661
9 VARGA, Robert HUN 821
10 SPONG, Xander NED 839
11 MORGAN, George GBR 945
12 ARLIDGE, Burnham GBR 969
13 PRIDDLE, Chris GBR 1036
14 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1087
15 GOLDING, Oliver GBR 1146
16 BRADSHAW, Tim GBR 1155
17 GABB, Richard GBR 1170
18 PRITCHARD, Ben GBR 1179
19 HEWITT, Ashley GBR 1251
20 MINSTER, Yann SUI 1310
21 TUTU, Marshall GBR 1345
22 BUGBY, Miles GBR 1345
23 BURTON, Lewis GBR 1365
24 ESPASANDIN, Joss SUI 1421
25 HUDSON, Oliver GBR 1605
26 MIOTTO, Alex GBR 1
27 LEE, Christian Oliver MAS 4
28 BAINS, Deepinder IND 45
29 SMITH, Daniel RSA 50
30 PEARCE, Matthew GBR 81
31 KINARD, Travis USA 500
32 KALAMBAY, Jessy SUI 75

MissChaChaCha
03-11-2011, 01:25 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Max Raditschnigg [AUT/1] vs. Bye
Deepinder Bains d. Christian Oliver Lee [MAS] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Travis Kinard [USA] d. Sam King [GBR] 6-2 6-1
Richard Gabb [GBR/12] vs. Bye

Alexander Slabinsky [GBR/2] vs. Bye
[I]John Richards [GBR/w.c] d. Harry David Meehan [GBR] 6-4 6-2
Joshua Jones [GBR] d. Ravi Patel [GBR/w.c] 6-2 7-6(2)
Marshall Tutu [GBR/16] vs. Bye

Yann Marti [SUI/3] vs. Bye
Miles Bugby [GBR] d. Scott Clayton [GBR/w.c] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Sam Hutt [GBR] d. Mathew Musyoki Mutua [KEN] 6-0 6-0
Yann Minster [SUI/15] vs. Bye

Marcus Willis [GBR/4] vs. Bye
John Rambotas [GBR] d. David Fox [GBR/w.c] 6-4 6-3
Jessy Kalambay [SUI] d. Toby Mitchell [GBR/w.c] 6-2 3-6 6-4
Chris Priddle [GBR/10] vs. Bye

James McGee [IRL/5] vs. Bye
Oliver Plaskett [GBR] d. Tobias Simon [GER] 7-6(7) 3-0 ret.
James Hignett [GBR] d. Anthony Veryard [GBR/w.c] 6-1 6-3
Tim Bradshaw [GBR/11] vs. Bye

Burnham Arlidge [GBR/6] vs. Bye
Joss Espasandin [SUI] d. Daniel Smith [RSA] 6-0 6-2
Daniel Sinclair [GBR] d. Matt Golledge [GBR] 3-6 6-2 6-0
George Morgan [GBR/9] vs. Bye

Robert Varga [HUN/7] vs. Bye
Daniel Sidaway [GBR] d. Alexander Jacobs [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-1
Jack Busby [GBR] d. Matthew Pearce [GBR] 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
Ashley Hewitt [GBR/14] vs. Bye

Xander Spong [NED/8] vs. Bye
Sid Hazarika [GBR] d. Piers Herfet-Jones [GBR] 6-0 6-3
Oliver Hudson [GBR] d. Theodore Voegt [GBR] 6-2 6-4
Ben Pritchard [GBR/13] vs. Bye


2nd Round

Max Raditschnigg [AUT/1] d. Deepinder Bains 6-1 6-4
Richard Gabb [GBR/12] d. Travis Kinard [USA] 6-4 6-4

Alexander Slabinsky [GBR/2] d. [I]John Richards [GBR/w.c] 6-0 6-1
Joshua Jones [GBR] d. Marshall Tutu [GBR/16] 6-3 1-6 7-6(5)

Yann Marti [SUI/3] d. Miles Bugby [GBR] 7-6(4) 6-4
Yann Minster [SUI/15] d. Sam Hutt [GBR] 7-5 6-1

Marcus Willis [GBR/4] d. John Rambotas [GBR] 6-2 6-4
Chris Priddle [GBR/10] d. Jessy Kalambay [SUI] 6-3 7-6(5)

James McGee [IRL/5] d. Oliver Plaskett [GBR] 6-3 6-1
James Hignett [GBR] d. Tim Bradshaw [GBR/11] 6-3 6-0

Joss Espasandin [SUI] d. Burnham Arlidge [GBR/6] 6-4 7-6(5)
George Morgan [GBR/9] d. Daniel Sinclair [GBR] 6-0 6-0

Robert Varga [HUN/7] d. Daniel Sidaway [GBR] 6-2 6-1
Ashley Hewitt [GBR/14] d. Jack Busby [GBR] 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3

Xander Spong [NED/8] d. Sid Hazarika [GBR] 7-6(0) 7-6(3)
Ben Pritchard [GBR/13] d. Oliver Hudson [GBR] 6-4 6-3


Final Round

Max Raditschnigg [AUT/1] d. Richard Gabb [GBR/12] 6-4 6-2
Alexander Slabinsky [GBR/2] d. Joshua Jones [GBR] 6-3 6-1
Yann Marti [SUI/3] d. Yann Minster [SUI/15] 6-1 6-1
Marcus Willis [GBR/4] d. Chris Priddle [GBR/10] 6-7(7) 7-6(1) 6-4
James McGee [IRL/5] d. James Hignett [GBR] 6-2 6-0
George Morgan [GBR/9] d. Joss Espasandin [SUI] 7-6(4) 6-3
Ashley Hewitt [GBR/14] d. Robert Varga [HUN/7] 6-3 6-4
Xander Spong [NED/8] d. Ben Pritchard [GBR/13] 6-1 6-2

MissChaChaCha
03-11-2011, 01:26 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

C.Eaton / J.Goodall [GBR/1] vs. Bye
J.Cluskey / J.McGee [IRL] d. R.Bloomfield / A.Fitzpatrick [GBR] 6-4 6-2
M.Bugby / M.Willis [GBR] d. S.Clayton / T.Mitchell [GBR] 6-3 6-0
P.Cervenak / Y.Mertens [SVK/BEL/3] d. P.Torebko / R.Varga [GER/HUN] w.o

A.Martin / M.Mecir [SVK/4] d. J.Milton / A.Slabinsky [GBR] 6-3 6-2
M.Lammer / A.Sadecky [SUI] d. J.Busby / O.Plaskett [GBR] 6-1 6-1
G.Morgan / D.Smethurst [GBR] d. R.Gabb / A.Hewitt [GBR] 6-2 6-1
H.Podlipnik-Castillo / M.Raditschnigg [CHI/AUT/2] d. B.Arlidge / C.Priddle [GBR] 6-4 6-4


Quarterfinal

C.Eaton / J.Goodall [GBR/1] d. J.Cluskey / J.McGee [IRL] 4-6 6-3 [10-8]
P.Cervenak / Y.Mertens [SVK/BEL/3] d. M.Bugby / M.Willis [GBR] 6-4 7-6(3)
M.Lammer / A.Sadecky [SUI] d. A.Martin / M.Mecir [SVK/4] 5-7 7-6(11) [10-7]
G.Morgan / D.Smethurst [GBR] d. H.Podlipnik-Castillo / M.Raditschnigg [CHI/AUT/2] 7-6(5) 6-2


Semifinal

C.Eaton / J.Goodall [GBR/1] d. P.Cervenak / Y.Mertens [SVK/BEL/3] 6-7(2) 7-6(6) [10-6]
M.Lammer / A.Sadecky [SUI] d. G.Morgan / D.Smethurst [GBR] 6-2 6-2


FINAL

C.Eaton / J.Goodall [GBR/1] d. M.Lammer / A.Sadecky [SUI] 6-3 6-2

MissChaChaCha
03-11-2011, 01:27 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Andrej Martin [SVK/1] d. Xander Spong [NED/Q] 7-5 6-4
Daniel Smethurst [GBR] d. Richard Bloomfield [GBR] 6-4 6-4
Chris Eaton [GBR/w.c] d. Alexander Sadecky [SUI] 6-4 6-4
Michael Lammer [SUI/7] d. Max Raditschnigg [AUT/Q] 6-1 6-2

Dieter Kindlmann [GER/3] d. Richard Gabb [GBR/L.L] 6-3 6-2
Peter Torebko [GER] d. Yann Marti [SUI/Q] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Marcus Willis [GBR/Q] d. Miles Bugby [GBR/L.L] 6-2 6-2
Michael Ryderstedt [SWE/6] d. Alexander Ward [GBR] 6-7(3) 6-2 6-2

Stefano Galvani [ITA/5] d. James McGee 1-6 6-4 6-2
Josh Goodall [GBR] d. Ashley Hewitt [GBR/Q] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo [CHI] d. [I]Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/w.c] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Yannick Mertens [BEL/4] d. Alexander Slabinsky [GBR/Q] 6-4 6-2

Miloslav Mecir [SVK/8] d. Oliver Golding [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-1
Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] d. Joshua Milton [GBR] 6-1 6-3
Daniel Evans [GBR] d. George Morgan [GBR/Q] 6-1 6-2
Pavol Cervenak [SVK/2] d. James Marsalek [GBR/w.c] 6-4 6-2

Richard Gabb [GBR/L.L] replaces Daniel Cox [GBR]
Miles Bugby [GBR/L.L] replaces Ervin Eleskovic [SWE]

MissChaChaCha
03-15-2011, 09:42 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Daniel Smethurst [GBR] d. Andrej Martin [SVK/1] 7-6(5) 7-5
Chris Eaton [GBR/w.c] d. Michael Lammer [SUI/7] 6-2 6-4
Peter Torebko [GER] d. Dieter Kindlmann [GER/3] 7-5 2-6 7-6(6)
Michael Ryderstedt [SWE/6] d. Marcus Willis [GBR/Q] 7-6(2) 7-6(3)

Stefano Galvani [ITA/5] d. Josh Goodall [GBR] 6-4 6-4
Yannick Mertens [BEL/4] d. Hans Podlipnik-Castillo [CHI] 7-6(7) 6-3
Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] d. Miloslav Mecir [SVK/8] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Daniel Evans [GBR] d. Pavol Cervenak [SVK/2] 4-6 6-4 6-0

MissChaChaCha
03-16-2011, 03:51 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Chris Eaton [GBR/w.c] d. Daniel Smethurst [GBR] 6-4 6-3
Michael Ryderstedt [SWE/6] d. Peter Torebko [GER] 7-5 6-3
Yannick Mertens [BEL/4] d. Stefano Galvani [ITA/5] 6-1 3-6 7-6(1)
Daniel Evans [GBR] d. Alex Bogdanovic [GBR] 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)


Semifinal

Michael Ryderstedt [SWE/6] d. Chris Eaton [GBR/w.c] 6-4 1-6 7-5
Daniel Evans [GBR] d. Yannick Mertens [BEL/4] 6-7(3) 6-2 6-4

Super Djoker
03-16-2011, 05:36 PM
Does Evans have money problems?, he,s been playing in the uk for about 10 months with only 2 tournements , maybe 3 abroad. Good start from Smethurst beating 2 players ranked above him, althought bloomfield is only up there beacause he got some results fixed for him in the usa , Keegan Morgan Championships. 250 i think or Cambell something. Hope he tries to qualify for some challengers some point. He is better than his ranking of 450 suggests.

Super Djoker
03-16-2011, 05:44 PM
Campell,s Hall of fame a 250 event. Definetly fixed I think. Surely if it wasent Bloomfield would of of kicked on. Cheating is tempary skill is permanent.

AsgerHO
03-17-2011, 03:56 PM
Anyone got the score in Boggo - Evans?

MissChaChaCha
03-18-2011, 05:02 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Michael Ryderstedt [SWE/6] d. Daniel Evans [GBR] 1-6 7-6(6) 6-3

Iván
03-18-2011, 05:52 PM
mertens:rolleyes:

chavkev
03-18-2011, 06:15 PM
Campell,s Hall of fame a 250 event. Definetly fixed I think. Surely if it wasent Bloomfield would of of kicked on. Cheating is tempary skill is permanent.

Bloomfield has persistent back problems. That is probably why he has not kicked on.

SonicCRO
03-19-2011, 03:55 AM
is this futures or challenger?? oOOOO

Iván
03-19-2011, 11:55 AM
future

evans 6-1 4-3*

xtex
03-19-2011, 11:59 AM
where you have livescore pleasE?

xtex
03-19-2011, 12:15 PM
update please?

Flanders
03-19-2011, 12:22 PM
where you have livescore pleasE?

http://www.paddypower.com/bet?action=go_betlive_event&ev_id=2524645

Rydersted 16 76(6), serving first in the 3rd set. :worship:

xtex
03-19-2011, 12:25 PM
Thanks ;)

Iván
03-19-2011, 12:32 PM
Omggggggggg Lol

Evans Was 6-1 6-6 (6-1) 5mps Now Its 6-1 6-7 0-2**

Wow

Iván
03-19-2011, 12:33 PM
No words can describe this choke, evans shouldnt even be here, lucked it out against boggo, deserves this

Flanders
03-19-2011, 12:34 PM
Omggggggggg Lol

Evans Was 6-1 6-6 (6-1) 5mps Now Its 6-1 6-7 0-2**

Wow

Lool are you serious? :eek:

I had a bet on Rydersted @ 1.61 and I arrived home at 16 and 6 all in tb set 2. OMG Rydersted :worship: or should I say D. Evans wtf :confused: hehe

Iván
03-19-2011, 12:51 PM
im not joking

it was 6-1 6-6 (6-1) 5mps for evans

Flanders
03-19-2011, 12:53 PM
Incredible stuff...

Flanders
03-19-2011, 12:55 PM
GSM.
Rydersted 2-1 Evans 16 76(6) 63.

xtex
03-19-2011, 01:02 PM
Great Work Ryderstedt! ;)

Jacce_CL
03-19-2011, 01:03 PM
Well done Ryder!

Chris-swede
03-19-2011, 03:45 PM
laugh
great comeback! Well done Micke!!!

270th in the world now...yeah!!!:worship: