Portugal F3 [March 14 | Albufeira | Hard] Winner : Gerard Granollers-Pujol [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Portugal F3 [March 14 | Albufeira | Hard] Winner : Gerard Granollers-Pujol

MissChaChaCha
03-11-2011, 02:14 PM
Portugal F3
Location : Albufeira, Algarve, Portugal
Type : $10K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3022/2366955452_9b9a21f20f.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023471
Website : http://www.montechoroclub.org

Entry List
1 AMADO, Juan-Pablo ARG 372
2 GRANOLLERS-PUJOL, Gerard ESP 389
3 GRASSI, Claudio ITA 393
4 PAUKKU, Juho FIN 399
5 PRPIC, Filip SWE 410
6 BOJE-ORDONEZ, Agustin ESP 502
7 PHILLIPS, Morgan GBR 527
8 BERGMAN, Carl SWE 535
9 COLL-RIUDAVETS, Ignacio ESP 539 (P)
10 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 539
11 ANGELINOS, Theodoros GRE 562
12 GOMEZ-HERRERA, Carlos ESP 571
13 JAKUPOVIC, Alexandros GRE 582
14 CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK 602
15 LINDNER, Joel AUS 603
16 THURNER, David GER 725
17 MAZON-HERNANDEZ, Rafael ESP 731
18 CHADAJ, Adam POL 755

Qualifying
1 VAN DER DUIM, Antal NED 771
2 PEREIRA, Goncalo POR 780
3 LOPEZ-PEREZ, Enrique ESP 859
4 TRUEVA, Martin POR 880
5 MA, Ya-Nan CHN 963
6 SHORT, Matthew GBR 994
7 RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard AUT 1019
8 DIAS, Francisco POR 1021
9 FERRER-VICTORIA, Cesar ESP 1026
10 GLANCY, Daniel IRL 1098
11 DISCHINGER, Eduardo BRA 1105
12 ARTUNEDO MARTINAVARR, Andres ESP 1194
13 BARRY, Sam IRL 1232
14 OJEDA LARA, Ricardo ESP 1267
15 KOVALEV, Egor RUS 1274
16 NETUSCHIL, Marvin GER 1381
17 STERLAND-MARKOVIC, Stefan GBR 1439
18 GIACALONE, Omar ITA 1439
19 RODRIGUEZ MANZANO, Borja ESP 1605
20 LEAL-GOMEZ, Juan Jose ESP 1686
21 FALCAO, Goncalo POR 1754
22 SCHNITMAN, Alexandre BRA 1764
23 BOSIO, Mauro ITA 47
24 PASCOAL, Vasco POR 10
25 SOLYAYEV, Dmitro UKR 50
26 LANZONI, Americo BRA 138
27 KALINAUSKAS, Oskaras LTU 5
28 CAYLA, Jeremie FRA 167
29 SACHDEVA, Ankit IND 35
30 MOLKANOV, Vladimir RUS 132
31 HERNANDO-RUANO, Ruben ESP 59
32 ZINK, Ben USA 296

MissChaChaCha
03-11-2011, 02:15 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/1] vs. Bye
Ben Zink d. Miguel Deus [POR] 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2
Christian Mohs [GER] vs. Bye
Artur Madzhar [RUS] vs. Bye
Vladimir Molkanov [RUS] vs. Bye
Andre Gaspar Murta [POR] d. Maximilian Kolleritsch [GER] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Joao Carvalho [POR] d. Manuel Luis Lamelas [ESP] 6-1 7-6(5)
Manuel Cavaco [POR] vs. Bye

Ya-Nan Ma [CHN/2] vs. Bye
Antonio Terzo [ITA] d. Gauthier Steiner 6-3 6-0
Adam Sanjurjo Hermida [ESP] vs. Bye
Manuel Leite [POR] d. Joao Fazendeiro [POR] 6-1 6-0
Domingos Sousa Coutinho [POR] vs. Bye
Alvaro Ribes Bujaldon [ESP] d. Bandar Kayali [USA] 5-7 6-2 7-5
Jeroen Claeys [BEL] d. Bruno Pedrosa [POR] 6-2 6-1
Sergio Vidal Lopez [ESP] vs. Bye

[B]Cesar Ferrer-Victoria [ESP/3] vs. Bye
Francisco Ferreira [POR] d. Luke Wainwright [GBR] 6-3 6-2
Roque Rocha [POR] vs. Bye
Nuno Deus [POR] d. Diogo Lourenco [POR] 7-5 6-1
Diogo Cabral [POR] vs. Bye
Mauro Bosio [ITA] d. Marco Fogliata [ITA] 6-1 6-4
Arturo Completo [POR] d. Roland Jordan Perlitz [GER] 6-3 6-1
Vasco Pascoal [POR] vs. Bye

Daniel Glancy [IRL/4] vs. Bye
Pedro-Hector Alonso Abajo [ESP] d. Tomas Rodrigues [POR] 6-2 7-5
Miguel Marreiros [POR] vs. Bye
Kirill Kucherov [RUS] vs. Bye
Sergio Paiva [POR] vs. Bye
Juan Madrid Segarra [ESP] d. Dmitro Solyayev [UKR] 6-2 6-1
Nikki Roenn [GBR] d. Yusef Dris Ahmed [EGY] 6-0 6-0
Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP/12] vs. Bye

Eduardo Dischinger vs. Bye
Hugo Moraes [POR] d. Pedro Tavares Marques De Carvalho [POR] 6-2 6-4
Ricardo Marreiros [POR] vs. Bye
Goncalo Loureiro [POR] d. Joao Pina [POR] 3-0 ret.
Medhir Goyal [IND] vs. Bye
Joao Monteiro [POR] d. Ankit Sachdeva [IND] 7-6(3) 3-6 6-4
Jose Anton Salazar Martin [ESP] d. Rodrigo Freitas [POR] 6-0 6-2
Marvin Netuschil [GER/9] vs. Bye

Sam Barry [IRL/6] vs. Bye
Jérémie Cayla [FRA] d. Pedro Ecenarro Del Rio [ESP] 6-4 6-0
Oskaras Kalinauskas [LTU] vs. Bye
Yoeri Somers [NED] d. Tiago Eusebio [POR] 6-1 6-1
Fernando Aguilera Liria [ESP] vs. Bye
Americo Lanzoni [BRA] d. Vinzent Banzer [GER] 6-3 6-2
Michael Suleau [GBR] d. Lucas Smets [BEL] 6-2 6-4
Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR/10] vs. Bye

[B]Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP/7] vs. Bye
Stephan Hoiss [GER] d. Henrique Pereira [POR] 3-6 6-0 6-2
Pedro Ribeiro [POR] vs. Bye
Julien Demois [FRA] d. Goncalo Oliveira [POR] 6-1 6-1
Jose Maria Moya [POR] vs. Bye
Craig Berger [USA] d. Leandro Serrano Sanz [ESP] 5-7 7-6(2) 6-2
Cristian Gonzalez Mendez [ESP] d. Ricardo Jorge [POR] 6-1 6-1
Juan Jose Leal-Gomez [ESP/13] vs. Bye

Egor Kovalev [RUS/8] vs. Bye
Antonio Garcia Sanchez [ESP] d. Vasco Valverde [POR] 6-3 6-0
Samuel Cabanas [POR] vs. Bye
Gonzalo Garcia Cuenca Rodriguez [ESP] vs. Bye
Hugo Mirra Fernandes [POR] vs. Bye
Henrique Sousa [POR] d. Joao Silverio [POR] 6-1 6-2
Romain Berquand [FRA] d. Tomas Mendes [POR] 7-6(5) 6-4
Omar Giacalone [ITA/11] vs. Bye


[U]2nd Round

Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/1] d. Ben Zink 6-4 6-3
Christian Mohs [GER] d. Artur Madzhar [RUS] 6-2 6-0
Vladimir Molkanov [RUS] d. Andre Gaspar Murta [POR] 7-5 2-6 7-5
Manuel Cavaco [POR] d. Joao Carvalho [POR] 6-2 6-2

Ya-Nan Ma [CHN/2] d. Antonio Terzo [ITA] 6-1 6-3
Adam Sanjurjo Hermida [ESP] d. Manuel Leite [POR] 6-0 6-2
Alvaro Ribes Bujaldon [ESP] d. Domingos Sousa Coutinho [POR] 6-3 6-1
Jeroen Claeys d. Sergio Vidal Lopez [ESP] 6-0 6-2

[B]Cesar Ferrer-Victoria [ESP/3] d. Francisco Ferreira [POR] 6-4 6-2
Roque Rocha [POR] d. Nuno Deus [POR] 6-1 6-2
Mauro Bosio [ITA] d. Diogo Cabral [POR] 6-1 6-0
Vasco Pascoal [POR] d. Arturo Completo [POR] 6-2 6-0

Daniel Glancy [IRL/4] d. Pedro-Hector Alonso Abajo [ESP] 6-0 6-0
Miguel Marreiros [POR] d. Kirill Kucherov [RUS] 6-0 6-0
Juan Madrid Segarra [ESP] d. Sergio Paiva [POR] 6-1 7-6(2)
Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP/12] d. Nikki Roenn [GBR] 7-5 6-3

Eduardo Dischinger d. Hugo Moraes [POR] 6-2 6-0
Ricardo Marreiros [POR] d. Goncalo Loureiro [POR] 6-0 6-2
Joao Monteiro [POR] d. Medhir Goyal [IND] 6-1 6-0
Marvin Netuschil [GER/9] d. Jose Anton Salazar Martin [ESP] 7-6(9) 2-6 6-4

Sam Barry [IRL/6] d. Jérémie Cayla [FRA] 6-2 6-4
Oskaras Kalinauskas [LTU] d. Yoeri Somers [NED] 6-1 6-0
Fernando Aguilera Liria [ESP] d. Americo Lanzoni [BRA] 6-1 1-0 ret.
Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR/10] d. Michael Suleau [GBR] 7-5 6-3

Stephan Hoiss [GER] d. [B]Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP/7] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Julien Demois [FRA] d. Pedro Ribeiro [POR] 6-2 6-0
Jose Maria Moya [POR] d. Craig Berger [USA] 6-2 6-2
Juan Jose Leal-Gomez [ESP/13] d. Cristian Gonzalez Mendez [ESP] 7-5 6-2

Antonio Garcia Sanchez [ESP] d. Egor Kovalev [RUS/8] 6-4 6-2
Samuel Cabanas [POR] d. Gonzalo Garcia Cuenca Rodriguez [ESP] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Henrique Sousa [POR] d. Hugo Mirra Fernandes [POR] 6-2 3-0 ret.
Omar Giacalone [ITA/11] d. Romain Berquand [FRA] 6-3 6-0


[U]3rd Round

Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/1] d. Christian Mohs [GER] 6-2 6-0
Vladimir Molkanov [RUS] d. Manuel Cavaco [POR] 6-3 6-2

Adam Sanjurjo Hermida [ESP] d. Ya-Nan Ma [CHN/2] 6-3 6-0
Jeroen Claeys d. Alvaro Ribes Bujaldon [ESP] 6-1 6-0

[B]Cesar Ferrer-Victoria [ESP/3] d. Roque Rocha [POR] 6-0 6-0
Mauro Bosio [ITA] d. Vasco Pascoal [POR] 6-1 6-3

Daniel Glancy [IRL/4] d. Miguel Marreiros [POR] 6-2 6-0
Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP/12] d. Juan Madrid Segarra [ESP] 6-4 4-0 ret.

Eduardo Dischinger [BRA/5] d. Ricardo Marreiros [POR] 6-1 6-1
Marvin Netuschil [GER/9] d. Joao Monteiro [POR] 6-2 6-3

Sam Barry [IRL/6] d. Oskaras Kalinauskas [LTU] 6-3 6-3
Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR/10] d. Fernando Aguilera Liria [ESP] 7-5 7-5

Stephan Hoiss [GER] d. Julien Demois [FRA] 6-2 6-3
Juan Jose Leal-Gomez [ESP/13] d. Jose Maria Moya [POR] 6-2 6-1

Antonio Garcia Sanchez [ESP] d. Samuel Cabanas [POR] 6-1 6-1
Omar Giacalone [ITA/11] d. Henrique Sousa [POR] 6-2 6-1


Final Round

Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/1] d. Vladimir Molkanov [RUS] 6-3 6-1
Adam Sanjurjo Hermida [ESP] d. Jeroen Claeys 6-3 2-6 6-3
Mauro Bosio [ITA] d. [B]Cesar Ferrer-Victoria [ESP/3] 6-2 2-0 ret.
Daniel Glancy [IRL/4] d. Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP/12] 7-5 6-3
Eduardo Dischinger [BRA/5] d. Marvin Netuschil [GER/9] 7-6(5) 6-4
Sam Barry [IRL/6] d. Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR/10] 6-0 6-3
Juan Jose Leal-Gomez [ESP/13] d. Stephan Hoiss [GER] 6-3 6-2
Omar Giacalone [ITA/11] d. Antonio Garcia Sanchez [ESP] 6-3 3-6 6-4

MissChaChaCha
03-11-2011, 02:15 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

I.Coll-Riudavets / G.Granollers-Pujol [ESP/1] d. S.Sterland-Markovic / B.Zink [GBR/USA] 6-2 2-6 [10-7]
M.Marreiros / R.Marreiros [POR/w.c] d. D.Cabral / R.Rocha [POR] 6-2 2-6 [13-11]
J.Domingues / A.Gaspar Murta [POR] d. C.Berger / B.Kayali w.o
S.Barry / D.Glancy d. M.Cavaco / A.Champagne [POR/BEL] 6-2 6-4

A.Boje-Ordonez / M.Phillips [ESP/GBR/3] d. [I]R.Jorge / H.Pereira [POR/w.c] 6-1 6-3
J.Monteiro / V.Valverde [POR/w.c] d. F.Dias / V.Pascoal [POR] 7-6(1) 4-6 [10-7]
N.Roenn / M.Short [GBR] d. C.Ferrer-Victoria / J-R.Nunes [ESP/POR] 6-1 4-6 [10-6]
C.Grassi / A.Jakupovic [ITA/GRE/2] d. R.Mazon-Hernandez / A.Sachdeva [ESP/IND] 6-4 6-1


Quarterfinal

M.Marreiros / R.Marreiros [POR/w.c] d. I.Coll-Riudavets / G.Granollers-Pujol [ESP/1] 6-2 7-5
S.Barry / D.Glancy [IRL/4] d. J.Domingues / A.Gaspar Murta [POR] 6-3 7-6(4)
A.Boje-Ordonez / M.Phillips [ESP/GBR/3] d. J.Monteiro / V.Valverde [POR/w.c] 6-0 6-1
N.Roenn / M.Short [GBR] d. C.Grassi / A.Jakupovic [ITA/GRE/2] 6-2 6-3


Semifinal

S.Barry / D.Glancy [IRL/4] d. M.Marreiros / R.Marreiros [POR/w.c] 6-0 6-2
A.Boje-Ordonez / M.Phillips [ESP/GBR/3] d. N.Roenn / M.Short [GBR] w.o


[U]FINAL

A.Boje-Ordonez / M.Phillips [ESP/GBR/3] d. S.Barry / D.Glancy [IRL/4] 6-3 7-6(4)

MissChaChaCha
03-11-2011, 02:17 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Claudio Grassi [ITA/1] d. Sam Barry 7-5 6-1
Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/Q] d. Rafael Mazon-Hernandez [ESP] 4-6 6-3 6-1
[I]Jose-Ricardo Nunes [POR/w.c] d. Juan Jose Leal-Gomez [ESP/Q] 7-5 6-4
Morgan Phillips [GBR/6] d. Matthew Short [GBR] 6-3 6-1

Gerard Granollers-Pujol [ESP/3] d. Antoine Champagne [BEL/w.c] 6-1 6-1
Francisco Dias [POR/w.c] d. Omar Giacalone 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ignacio Coll-Riudavets [ESP] d. [I]Joao Domingues [POR/w.c] 6-2 6-3
Agustin Boje-Ordonez [ESP/5] d. Adam Sanjurjo Hermida [ESP/Q] 6-1 6-1

Mohamed Safwat [EGY/8] d. David Thurner [GER] 6-4 6-2
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr [ESP] d. Eduardo Dischinger 6-1 6-4
Daniel Glancy [IRL/Q] d. Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR/L.L] 6-3 6-0
Adam Chadaj [POL] d. [B]Filip Prpic [SWE/4] 3-6 6-2 6-4

Carl Bergman [SWE/7] d. Cesar Ferrer-Victoria [ESP/L.L] 6-1 6-3
Alexandros Jakupovic [GRE] d. Theodoros Angelinos [GRE] 6-3 6-3
Kamil Capkovic [SVK] d. Carlos Gomez-Herrera [ESP] 6-0 6-0
Mauro Bosio [ITA/Q] d. Juho Paukku [FIN/2] 6-4 6-1

Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR/L.L] replaces Juan-Pablo Amado [ARG]
Cesar Ferrer-Victoria [ESP/L.L] replaces Joel Lindner [AUS]

MissChaChaCha
03-16-2011, 08:47 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Claudio Grassi [ITA/1] d. Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/Q] 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
Morgan Phillips [GBR/6] d. Jose-Ricardo Nunes [POR/w.c] 6-2 6-0
Gerard Granollers-Pujol [ESP/3] d. Francisco Dias [POR/w.c] 6-1 6-0
Agustin Boje-Ordonez [ESP/5] d. Ignacio Coll-Riudavets [ESP] 6-2 7-5

Mohamed Safwat [EGY/8] d. Andres Artunedo Martinavarr [ESP] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Adam Chadaj [POL] d. Daniel Glancy [IRL/Q] 7-5 6-0
Carl Bergman [SWE/7] d. Alexandros Jakupovic [GRE] 6-4 6-2
Kamil Capkovic [SVK] d. Mauro Bosio [ITA/Q] 6-4 7-6(0)

Sombrerero loco
03-16-2011, 09:47 PM
come on artuńedo!!

Henry Chinaski
03-17-2011, 12:27 AM
vamos glancy

MissChaChaCha
03-17-2011, 08:26 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Claudio Grassi [ITA/1] d. Morgan Phillips [GBR/6] 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4
Gerard Granollers-Pujol [ESP/3] d. Agustin Boje-Ordonez [ESP/5] 6-1 6-1
Adam Chadaj [POL] d. Mohamed Safwat [EGY/8] 6-4 6-1
Kamil Capkovic [SVK] d. Carl Bergman [SWE/7] 6-3 6-1


Semifinal

Gerard Granollers-Pujol [ESP/3] d. Claudio Grassi [ITA/1] 6-2 6-2
Adam Chadaj [POL] d. Kamil Capkovic [SVK] 7-6(5) 6-1

pozzanghera
03-17-2011, 10:57 PM
Go Gerard! \o/

abollo
03-17-2011, 11:16 PM
Safwat :yeah:

theKSHE
03-17-2011, 11:20 PM
Just outstanding: Marreiro twins defeated Granollers-Pujol/Coll-Riudavets (1) and they are only 14 years old :)

pozzanghera
03-18-2011, 05:30 PM
Oh my gosh, that's amazing! I've just been googling them--they're fifteen tomorrow, and as cute as a pair of Oliver Okens. :)

http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/4912/getimagemphp.jpg

Hellraiser
03-18-2011, 07:38 PM
Chadaj def. Sawfat 64 61 :eek:

Adaś in SF ;)

theKSHE
03-18-2011, 08:01 PM
Oh my gosh, that's amazing! I've just been googling them--they're fifteen tomorrow, and as cute as a pair of Oliver Okens. :)

nvm, Granollers-Pujol + partner didn't bother playing it and it was completely given. Today they only won 2 games.

Every time Granollers did a decent groundstroke they couldn't handle it. Still a great performance.

pozzanghera
03-18-2011, 08:42 PM
nvm, Granollers-Pujol + partner didn't bother playing it and it was completely given. Today they only won 2 games.

Every time Granollers did a decent groundstroke they couldn't handle it. Still a great performance.

Aww. Never mind, there's still plenty of time for them. :)

SonicCRO
03-19-2011, 04:53 AM
chadaj is back

MissChaChaCha
03-19-2011, 04:17 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Gerard Granollers-Pujol [ESP/3] d. Adam Chadaj [POL] 7-6(3) 4-6 7-5

pozzanghera
03-19-2011, 11:45 PM
C'mon Gerard--two shinies in two weeks...

Hellraiser
03-20-2011, 12:03 PM
C'mon Gerard--two shinies in two weeks...

H2H 1-0 Chadaj

75 60 in '08 @ Mallorca

I thought it gonna be a walk at the park for Gerrard but who knows?, maube polish Nadal gonna win ; )

ranaqu
03-20-2011, 04:12 PM
G. Granollers-Pujol - Chadaj 7:6 (3), 4:6, 7:5

pozzanghera
03-20-2011, 05:43 PM
H2H 1-0 Chadaj

75 60 in '08 @ Mallorca

I thought it gonna be a walk at the park for Gerrard but who knows?, maube polish Nadal gonna win ; )

Looks like a close-run thing in the end. I'm sorry your guy didn't make it, but Gerard now has major title bragging rights over Big Brother Marcel for this year. :)