USA F6 [February 28 | Harlingen | Hard] Winner : Dayne Kelly [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F6 [February 28 | Harlingen | Hard] Winner : Dayne Kelly

MissChaChaCha
02-25-2011, 12:47 PM
USA F6
Location : Harlingen, Texas, USA
Type : $15K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4121/4853604559_db428c0a56.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023568
Info : http://www.procircuit.usta.com

Entry List
1 COX, Daniel GBR 323
2 KELLY, Dayne AUS 389
3 TRUNGELLITI, Marco ARG 427
4 GARD, Catalin-Ionut ROU 430
5 POOLE, Robbye USA 471
6 ITO, Yuichi JPN 475
7 BHAMBRI, Yuki IND 516
8 BASILASHVILI, Nikoloz GEO 634
9 OBRADOVIC, Vladimir SRB 641
10 ANDREOZZI, Guido ARG 646
11 CREPALDI, Erik ITA 676
12 BEN ZVI, Gilad ISR 682
13 POLLOCK, Conor USA 708
14 PEREZ, Rodrigo CHI 722
15 EASTON, Jared AUS 731
16 ORTIZ, Juan Pablo ARG 758
17 DANILOVIC, Daniel SWE 802
18 RACZ, Christopher USA 804

Qualifying
1 VODICKA, Lance USA 808 (P)
2 GARANGANGA, Takanyi ZIM 825
3 PROPST, Bjorn AUT 831
4 KIELBOWICZ, Joel USA 889
5 PERALTA-TELLO, Eduardo MEX 908
6 BAKALOV, Boris Nicola BUL 911
7 RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard AUT 1017
8 CROWE, Joshua AUS 1044
9 GREGORY, Andrew GBR 1107
10 GIRON, Marcos USA 1140
11 GOLDING, Oliver GBR 1143
12 HERRERA-EGUILUZ, Javier MEX 1255
13 ZAVALA, Joshua USA 1337
14 BURTON, Lewis GBR 1364
15 ODESNIK, Wayne USA 1380
16 POLNET, Mitchell J. USA 1606
17 GORHAM, Nathaniel USA 1606
18 FUJII, Shinta JPN 1655
19 YOVAN, Aaron USA 1687
20 SUZUKI, Shotaro JPN 34
21 HERITAGE, Jeff USA 445 (AUS)
22 LUKACS, Denes HUN 26
23 MOREAU, Maxime FRA 359
24 STEIRO, Oystein NOR 7
25 ZHANG, Yao-Zhong CHN 72
26 MULLINGS, Devin BAH 1
27 VINSANT, Shane USA 60
28 MCCALL, Daniel USA 71
29 DAVIDIAN, Rafael GER 474
30 OLJACA, Mark USA 100
31 JOHNSON, Eric James USA 146
32 KINCAID, Joel USA 169

MissChaChaCha
02-25-2011, 12:48 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Devin Britton vs. Bye
Joel Kincaid d. Spencer Feldman [USA] 6-4 6-0
Pietro Jordao d. Michael Angulo [USA] 6-0 6-1
Nathaniel Gorham [USA/16] d. Alejandro Carstens [MEX/w.c] 6-1 6-0

Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/2] vs. Bye
Mico Santiago [USA] d. Christian Zanca [USA] 6-1 6-1
Oystein Steiro [NOR] d. Manuel-Ivan Avila [MEX] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Shinta Fujii [JPN/15] d. Sahak Bazrganian [USA] 7-6(3) 6-1

Bjorn Propst [AUT/3] vs. Bye
Shotaro Suzuki [JPN] d. Mauricio Fosado Lopez [MEX] 6-1 6-4
Javier Bacaicoa [VEN] d. Alvaro Sanchez [USA] 6-2 6-2
[B]Lewis Burton [GBR/14] d. Ramiro-Alexis Campos [MEX] 6-2 6-1

Boris Nicola Bakalov [BUL/4] vs. Bye
Aaron Yovan [USA] d. Paulo Eduardo Orozco Rodriguez [MEX] 6-1 6-0
Mark Oljaca [USA] d. Casper Steenkamp [RSA] 6-2 6-4
Andrew Gregory [GBR/9] vs. Bye

Joel Kielbowicz [USA/5] vs. Bye
Devin Mullings d. James McAvoy [USA] 6-0 6-0
Luis Miguel Flores [MEX] d. Jeff Heritage [USA] 6-2 7-6(3)
Cliff Nguyen [USA] d. [B]Javier Herrera-Eguiluz [MEX/12] 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3

Eduardo Peralta-Tello [MEX/6/w.c] vs. Bye
Harrison Adams [USA] d. Erik Nordahl [USA] 6-2 6-1
Mitchell J. Polnet [USA] d. Connor Michael Daly [USA] 6-3 6-1
Joshua Zavala [USA/13] d. Ivan Galic [AUT] 6-0 6-2

Richard Ruckelshausen [AUT/7] vs. Bye
Eric James Johnson [USA] d. Ricardo David Mayagoitia [MEX] 6-0 6-2
Rafael Davidian [GER] d. Brian Grooms [USA] 7-6(6) 6-3
Marcos Giron [USA/10] d. David Hall [USA] 6-0 6-0

Joshua Crowe [AUS/8] vs. Bye
Aleksandr Kotsyuk [UKR] d. Jacob Rother [USA] 6-0 6-1
Julio Ricardo Olaya [USA] d. William Lefevre [USA] 6-1 3-2 ret.
Oliver Golding [GBR/11] d. Federico Xavier Ruiz Acevedo [MEX] 6-1 6-2


[U]2nd Round

Joel Kincaid [USA] d. Devin Britton [USA/1] w.o
Nathaniel Gorham [USA/16] d. Pietro Jordao 6-3 6-1

Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/2] d. Mico Santiago [USA] 6-4 6-4
Shinta Fujii [JPN/15] d. Oystein Steiro [NOR] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Bjorn Propst [AUT/3] d. Shotaro Suzuki [JPN] 6-2 6-1
Javier Bacaicoa [VEN] d. [B]Lewis Burton [GBR/14] 6-4 6-4

Aaron Yovan [USA] d. Boris Nicola Bakalov [BUL/4] 3-6 7-6(3) 6-1
Andrew Gregory [GBR/9] d. Mark Oljaca [USA] 6-2 6-2

Devin Mullings [BAH] d. Joel Kielbowicz [USA/5] 6-0 6-2
Cliff Nguyen [USA] d. Luis Miguel Flores [MEX] 6-2 7-6(4)

Harrison Adams [USA] d. Eduardo Peralta-Tello [MEX/6/w.c] 6-3 7-6(3)
Joshua Zavala [USA/13] d. Mitchell J. Polnet [USA] 6-3 6-1

Eric James Johnson [USA] d. Richard Ruckelshausen [AUT/7] 6-1 3-6 6-2
Marcos Giron [USA/10] d. Rafael Davidian [GER] 6-1 6-2

Aleksandr Kotsyuk [UKR] d. Joshua Crowe [AUS/8] 7-6(5) 6-1
Oliver Golding [GBR/11] d. Julio Ricardo Olaya [USA] 6-3 6-1


[U]Final Round

Nathaniel Gorham [USA/16] d. Joel Kincaid [USA] 7-6(5) 6-3
Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/2] d. Shinta Fujii [JPN/15] 6-2 6-1
Javier Bacaicoa [VEN] d. Bjorn Propst [AUT/3] 6-4 6-3
Aaron Yovan [USA] d. Andrew Gregory [GBR/9] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Devin Mullings d. Cliff Nguyen [USA] 7-5 6-1
[B]Joshua Zavala [USA/13] d. Harrison Adams [USA] 6-4 6-2
Marcos Giron [USA/10] d. Eric James Johnson [USA] 6-1 6-4
Oliver Golding [GBR/11] d. Aleksandr Kotsyuk [UKR] 2-6 6-1 6-4

MissChaChaCha
02-25-2011, 12:49 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

D.Danilovic / J.Zavala [SWE/USA/1] d. J.Easton / A.Gregory [AUS/GBR] 6-4 6-3
J.Herrera-Eguiluz / E.Peralta-Tello [MEX] d. G.Ben Zvi / E.Crepaldi 2-6 6-4 [10-4]
J.Crowe / D.Kelly [AUS] d. N.Gorham / A.Yovan 6-2 7-5
Y.Ito / V.Obradovic [JPN/SRB/3] d. L.Burton / D.Cox [GBR] w.o

J.P.Ortiz / M.Trungelliti [ARG] d. B.N.Bakalov / N.Basilashvili [BUL/GEO/4] 6-1 6-2
B.Propst / R.Ruckelshausen [AUT] d. M.Giron / S.Vinsant [USA/w.c] 2-6 6-3 [10-4]
G.Andreozzi / R.Perez [ARG/CHI] d. C.Racz / L.Vodicka [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-4
J.Kincaid / Y-Z.Zhang d. [I]S.Feldman / M.J.Polnet [USA/w.c] 6-3 7-6(2)

J.Kincaid / Y-Z.Zhang [USA/CHN/Alt] replace Y.Bhambri / D.Britton [IND/USA/2]


[U]Quarterfinal

D.Danilovic / J.Zavala [SWE/USA/1] d. J.Herrera-Eguiluz / E.Peralta-Tello [MEX] 7-6(3) 6-3
J.Crowe / D.Kelly [AUS] d. Y.Ito / V.Obradovic [JPN/SRB/3] 6-3 6-4
J.P.Ortiz / M.Trungelliti [ARG] d. B.Propst / R.Ruckelshausen [AUT] 4-6 7-5 [10-5]
G.Andreozzi / R.Perez [ARG/CHI] d. J.Kincaid / Y-Z.Zhang 5-7 6-3 [10-3]


[U]Semifinal

D.Danilovic / J.Zavala [SWE/USA/1] d. J.Crowe / D.Kelly [AUS] 7-6(5) 6-4
J.P.Ortiz / M.Trungelliti [ARG] d. G.Andreozzi / R.Perez [ARG/CHI] 7-6(3) 2-6 [10-6]


[U]FINAL

D.Danilovic / J.Zavala [SWE/USA/1] d. J.P.Ortiz / M.Trungelliti [ARG] 6-0 6-4

MissChaChaCha
02-25-2011, 12:51 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Daniel Cox [GBR/1] d. Yao-Zhong Zhang [CHN/w.c] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Marcos Giron [USA/Q] d. Juan Pablo Ortiz [ARG] 6-3 6-4
Erik Crepaldi d. Javier Bacaicoa [VEN/Q] 6-3 6-0
Yuki Bhambri [IND/7] d. Rodrigo Perez [CHI] 6-3 6-1

Catalin-Ionut Gard [ROU/4] d. Joshua Zavala [USA/Q] 7-6(4) 7-6(1)
Shinta Fujii [JPN/L.L] d. Nathaniel Gorham [USA/Q] 7-5 6-1
Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/Q] d. Jared Easton [AUS] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Aaron Yovan [USA/Q] d. Nikoloz Basilashvili [GEO/8] 7-5 6-3

Yuichi Ito [JPN/5] d. Oliver Golding [GBR/Q] 6-3 6-4
Gilad Ben Zvi d. Guido Andreozzi [ARG] 7-6(3) 6-4
[I]Devin Britton [USA/w.c] d. Lance Vodicka [USA] 6-4 6-1
Marco Trungelliti [ARG/3] d. Christopher Racz [USA] 6-1 7-5

Robbye Poole [USA/6] d. Daniel Danilovic [SWE] 6-4 6-4
Vladimir Obradovic [SRB] d. Devin Mullings 2-6 6-3 6-3
[I]Shane Vinsant [USA/w.c] d. Tomas Stillman [USA/w.c] 4-6 6-2 6-2
[B]Dayne Kelly [AUS/2] d. Denes Lukacs [HUN] 6-0 6-4

Shinta Fujii [JPN/L.L] replaces Conor Pollock [USA]

Sombrerero loco
02-27-2011, 10:08 AM
cheap draw for a 15k

Super Djoker
03-01-2011, 05:39 PM
Wonder if Golding is guna play any juniors this year?

Super Djoker
03-02-2011, 12:55 AM
Dan Cox is Ranked a lot higher than he should be, scrapes past zhang , if he was rearly deserving of being 320 wright know he should of won some matches at a challenger main draw. He,s top 500 at best

MissChaChaCha
03-03-2011, 07:40 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Daniel Cox [GBR/1] d. Marcos Giron [USA/Q] 7-6(4) 6-4
Erik Crepaldi d. Yuki Bhambri [IND/7] w.o
Catalin-Ionut Gard [ROU/4] d. Shinta Fujii [JPN/L.L] 6-0 6-7(1) 6-3
Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/Q] d. Aaron Yovan [USA/Q] 6-3 6-1

Gilad Ben Zvi [ISR] d. Yuichi Ito [JPN/5] 6-2 6-2
Marco Trungelliti [ARG/3] d. [I]Devin Britton [USA/w.c] 6-4 7-6(4)
Robbye Poole [USA/6] d. Vladimir Obradovic [SRB] 5-7 6-4 7-6(4)
Dayne Kelly [AUS/2] d. Shane Vinsant [USA/w.c] 7-5 6-0

Super Djoker
03-04-2011, 12:52 AM
:worship::worship::worship::worship::worship::wors hip::worship::worship::worship::worship::worship:: worship::worship::worship::worship::worship:I am guna back track now and say Cox will win it. His form may just be returning! About time to!

MissChaChaCha
03-04-2011, 07:52 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Daniel Cox [GBR/1] d. Erik Crepaldi [ITA] 6-7(4) 6-1 6-1
Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/Q] d. Catalin-Ionut Gard [ROU/4] 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Marco Trungelliti [ARG/3] d. Gilad Ben Zvi [ISR] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Dayne Kelly [AUS/2] d. Robbye Poole [USA/6] 6-3 6-2


Semifinal

Daniel Cox [GBR/1] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/Q] 6-0 6-1
Dayne Kelly [AUS/2] d. Marco Trungelliti [ARG/3] 6-1 6-3

Super Djoker
03-04-2011, 12:50 PM
:Maybe that,s a bit hasty , but if he gets another win , then I think he might be gettin back in form . Can,t believe he wasn't picked for the Davis cup. Leon Smith is so biased towards scots!!!:mad::mad::mad:

Super Djoker
03-04-2011, 02:55 PM
How many points do they get for winning a 15k, how can it be a cheap draw for a futures when futures is a poor level of tennis?

Super Djoker
03-05-2011, 12:43 AM
Looks like a Cox / Kelly final to me. Interesting match up with neither ever losing in a futures final. Don,t get why Cox seems to be avoiding Challengers! I know he,d have to qual but surely if he want,s to progress he needs to Challenge himself with that level of apponent ! (no pun intended) it would be a major step up but that,s what he needs to do. Glad his form is startin 2 come back after a relatively poor start to the year!

out_here_grindin
03-05-2011, 05:29 AM
Decent showing from Robbye Poole

Super Djoker
03-05-2011, 10:48 PM
Cox v Kelly Final then. Kelly 2-0 winning record in futures finals Cox 6-0, interesting match up. IDE say Kelly because he has won Challenger Matches but I hope Cox pulls it off. Good luck Coxy.:D

Super Djoker
03-06-2011, 01:12 AM
Semi : Cox (GB) 1 Beat Garanganga (Zim) 6-0 6-1 / Semi Kelly (Aus) 2 Beat Trungelliti (Arg) 6-1 6-3.

MissChaChaCha
03-06-2011, 07:55 AM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Dayne Kelly [AUS/2] d. Daniel Cox [GBR/1] 6-1 6-3