Portugal F1 [February 28 | Faro | Hard] Winner : Kamil Capkovic [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Portugal F1 [February 28 | Faro | Hard] Winner : Kamil Capkovic

MissChaChaCha
02-25-2011, 12:29 PM
Portugal F1
Location : Faro, Algarve, Portugal
Type : $10K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3559/3299443981_8a01256dae.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023465
Website : http://www.tenisfaro.com

Entry List
1 MARTI, Javier ESP 308
2 AMADO, Juan-Pablo ARG 364
3 GRASSI, Claudio ITA 386
4 GRANOLLERS-PUJOL, Gerard ESP 387
5 COCO, Rudy FRA 420
6 MARRAI, Matteo ITA 435
7 SOUTO, David VEN 446
8 DIEZ, Steven CAN 457
9 MARTIN-ADALIA, Pablo ESP 461
10 SOUSA, Pedro POR 483
11 BOJE-ORDONEZ, Agustin ESP 500
12 PHILLIPS, Morgan GBR 528
13 COLL-RIUDAVETS, Ignacio ESP 539 (P)
14 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 542
15 GOMEZ-HERRERA, Carlos ESP 573
16 LINDNER, Joel AUS 590
17 CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK 606
18 SIEBER, Marc GER 609

Qualifying
1 MAGDAS, Abdullah KUW 658
2 GOVAERTS, Bart BEL 718
3 THURNER, David GER 729
4 WAITE, Richard GER 769
5 DIERCKX, Marco BEL 770
6 PEREIRA, Goncalo POR 771
7 VAN DER DUIM, Antal NED 779
8 ORTEGA-OLMEDO, Roberto ESP 790
9 MONEKE, Steven GER 808
10 LOPEZ-PEREZ, Enrique ESP 857
11 DANIEL, Taro JPN 896
12 TRUEVA, Martin POR 909
13 KOOLHOF, Wesley NED 957
14 BROADY, Liam GBR 978
15 DIAS, Francisco POR 1019
16 FERRER-VICTORIA, Cesar ESP 1033
17 SHORT, Matthew GBR 1035
18 WOLF, Matthias ITA 1043
19 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1088
20 DISCHINGER, Eduardo BRA 1105
21 RODRIGUEZ-RAMOS, Ismael ESP 1262
22 KOVALEV, Egor RUS 1270
23 RODRIGUEZ, Ricardo VEN 1290
24 YEVSEYEV, Denis KAZ 1300
25 MINSTER, Yann SUI 1308
26 DIERCKX, Mario BEL 1308
27 NETUSCHIL, Marvin GER 1381
28 FARQUHARSON, Tom GBR 1400
29 STERLAND-MARKOVIC, Stefan GBR 1444
30 RODRIGUEZ MANZANO, Borja ESP 1606
31 BANOS PANTOJA, Javier ESP 1606
32 DUCOURAU, Loic FRA 1734

MissChaChaCha
02-25-2011, 12:30 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

David Thurner [GER/1] d. Roque Rocha [POR] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Marvin Netuschil [GER] d. Medhir Goyal 6-2 6-0
Marcos Esparcia Omedas [ESP] d. Pedro Ferraz [POR] 6-0 6-1
Kirill Dmitriev [RUS] d. Joao Calheiros Lobo [POR] 6-0 6-0
Julien Demois [FRA] d. Bruno Pedrosa [POR] 6-3 6-0
Mario Dierckx d. Robin Semal [BEL] 6-3 6-2
Mauro Bosio [ITA] d. Loudovikos Mavronikolas [GRE] 6-0 6-0
Martin Trueva [POR/9] d. Julien Sterbelle [BEL] 6-3 6-2

Antal Van Der Duim [NED/2] d. Vasco Valverde [POR] 6-3 6-2
Inigo Santos-Fernandez [ESP] d. Loic Ducourau [FRA] 1-4 ret.
Lorenzo De Rosa [ITA] d. Cedric Stalder [SUI] 6-1 6-0
Jose Maria Moya [POR] d. Goncalo Oliveira [POR] 6-2 6-1
Aaron Colas Sanchez [ESP] d. Vasco Leitao [POR] 6-2 6-2
Jérémie Cayla [FRA] d. Yoeri Somers [NED] 6-2 6-1
Nikki Roenn [GBR] d. [I]Filipe Meireles [POR/w.c] 6-1 6-2
Taro Daniel [JPN/10] d. Denis Yevseyev [KAZ] 7-5 2-6 7-5

Richard Waite [GER/3] d. Ramon Gonzalez [ESP] 6-2 6-2
Kevin Farin d. Thomas Tomczak [USA] 6-2 6-1
Tinotenda Chanakira [ZIM] d. Luca Barbosa [POR] 6-2 6-0
Carlos Benito Hergueta [ESP] d. Egor Kovalev [RUS] 6-3 6-1
Hugo Moraes [POR] d. Manuel Leite [POR] 6-1 6-2
Joao Domingues [POR] d. Ankit Sachdeva [IND] w.o
Ben Zink [USA] d. Pedro Tavares Marques De Carvalho [POR] 6-1 6-0
[B]Eduardo Dischinger [BRA/16] d. Tiago Ferreira [POR] 6-1 6-1

Marco Dierckx [BEL/4] d. Rodrigo Freitas [POR] 6-1 6-3
Tom Farquharson [GBR] d. Frédéric Lageat [FRA] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR] d. Henrique Sousa [POR] 4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(7)
Dylan Sessagesimi [SUI] d. Miguel Santos [POR] 6-0 6-0
Vitor Silva [POR] d. Gonzalo Garcia Cuenca Rodriguez [ESP] 6-2 6-1
Diogo Lourenco [POR] d. Joao Lobo [POR] 6-1 6-0
Cristian Gonzalez Mendez [ESP] d. Manuel Almeida [POR] 6-2 6-1
Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/14] d. Antonio Sousa [POR] 6-0 6-1

Goncalo Pereira [POR/5] d. Mario Navarro Lopez [ESP] 6-3 6-1
Ricardo Marreiros [POR] d. Domingos Sousa Coutinho [POR] 6-1 6-0
Ricardo Jorge [POR] d. Alejandro Campillo-Alonso [ESP] 6-2 5-7 6-2
Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] d. Francisco Ferreira [POR] 6-0 6-0
Marco Fogliata d. Miguel Soares [POR] 6-3 6-0
Ismael Rodriguez-Ramos [ESP] d. Andrea Aloisi [ITA] 6-0 6-4
Vladimir Molkanov [RUS] d. Juan Madrid Segarra [ESP] 6-2 6-0
Francisco Dias [POR/13] d. Fernando Aguilera Liria [ESP] 6-1 6-3

Goncalo Loureiro [POR] d. [B]Liam Broady [GBR/6] w.o
Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP] d. Federico Eggmann 6-2 6-0
Samuel Cabanas [POR] d. Yannick Martell Beuzit [ESP] 5-7 3-2 ret.
Amerigo Contini [ITA] d. Romain Berquand [FRA] 6-1 6-3
Joao Fazendeiro [POR] d. Leandro Serrano Sanz [ESP] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Jose Anton Salazar Martin [ESP] d. Joel Rubio Moreno [ESP] 6-3 6-4
Yann Minster [SUI] d. Diogo Pinho [POR] 6-0 6-0
Matthew Short [GBR/12] d. Diogo Garnel [POR] 6-3 6-3

Steven Moneke [GER/7] d. Gonzalo Munoz [ESP] 6-0 6-0
Arturo Pinazo Alvarez [ESP] d. Alexander Hillbricht [GER] 6-0 6-0
Alexander Farquharson [GBR] d. Daniel Faria [POR] 6-0 6-0
Sergio Sanchez Moruno [ESP] d. Maximilian Kolleritsch [GER] 7-5 6-2
Angel Luis Centeno Canadas [ESP] d. Diogo Cabral [POR] 6-3 6-1
Joao Monteiro [POR] d. Miguel Marreiros [POR] 6-0 6-1
Borja Rodriguez Manzano [ESP] d. Adam Sanjurjo Hermida [ESP] 6-2 6-2
Wesley Koolhof [NED/11] d. Ricardo Almeida [POR] 6-0 6-1

Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/8] d. Goncalo Falcao [POR] 6-4 7-5
Antonio Garcia Sanchez [ESP] d. Gary Chamberlain [GBR] 6-2 6-1
[I]Pedro Ribeiro [POR/w.c] d. Sebastiao Mendonca [POR] 6-4 6-2
Manuel Cavaco [POR] d. Tiago Eusebio [POR] 6-0 6-3
Laureano Agullo Juan [ESP] d. Henrique Pereira [POR] 6-2 6-1
Vasco Pascoal [POR] d. Joshua Ward-Hibbert [GBR] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Oskaras Kalinauskas [LTU] d. Alexey Nesterov [KAZ] 6-2 6-3
Matthias Wolf [ITA/15] d. Pedro-Hector Alonso Abajo [ESP] 6-0 6-1


2nd Round

Marvin Netuschil [GER] d. David Thurner [GER/1] 4-6 6-3 ret.
Kirill Dmitriev [RUS] d. Marcos Esparcia Omedas [ESP] 6-4 6-2
Julien Demois [FRA] d. Mario Dierckx 7-5 6-4
[B]Martin Trueva [POR/9] d. Mauro Bosio [ITA] 7-5 7-5

Antal Van Der Duim [NED/2] d. Inigo Santos-Fernandez [ESP] 6-4 6-1
Lorenzo De Rosa [ITA] d. Jose Maria Moya [POR] 6-2 6-1
Jérémie Cayla [FRA] d. Aaron Colas Sanchez [ESP] 6-2 6-0
Taro Daniel [JPN/10] d. Nikki Roenn [GBR] 6-4 6-3

Richard Waite [GER/3] d. Kevin Farin [BEL] 6-0 6-7(0) 6-4
Tinotenda Chanakira [ZIM] d. Carlos Benito Hergueta [ESP] 6-4 7-6(5)
Joao Domingues [POR] d. Hugo Moraes [POR] 6-3 6-2
Eduardo Dischinger [BRA/16] d. Ben Zink [USA] 6-3 6-4

Marco Dierckx [BEL/4] d. Tom Farquharson [GBR] w.o
Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR] d. Dylan Sessagesimi [SUI] 3-6 7-6(8) 6-3
Vitor Silva [POR] d. Diogo Lourenco [POR] 6-0 6-1
Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/14] d. Cristian Gonzalez Mendez [ESP] 7-5 7-6(5)

Goncalo Pereira [POR/5] d. Ricardo Marreiros [POR] 6-0 6-0
Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] d. Ricardo Jorge [POR] 6-0 6-2
Ismael Rodriguez-Ramos [ESP] d. Marco Fogliata [ITA] 6-1 6-0
Francisco Dias [POR/13] d. Vladimir Molkanov [RUS] 6-3 6-2

Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP] d. Goncalo Loureiro [POR] 6-3 6-1
Amerigo Contini [ITA] d. Samuel Cabanas [POR] 6-2 7-5
Jose Anton Salazar Martin [ESP] d. Joao Fazendeiro [POR] 6-1 6-1
Matthew Short [GBR/12] d. Yann Minster [SUI] 6-3 7-6(5)

Steven Moneke [GER/7] d. Arturo Pinazo Alvarez [ESP] 6-2 6-1
Alexander Farquharson [GBR] d. Sergio Sanchez Moruno [ESP] 6-1 6-2
Angel Luis Centeno Canadas [ESP] d. Joao Monteiro [POR] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Wesley Koolhof [NED/11] d. Borja Rodriguez Manzano [ESP] 6-4 7-5

Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/8] d. Antonio Garcia Sanchez [ESP] 6-2 6-4
Manuel Cavaco [POR] d. [I]Pedro Ribeiro [POR/w.c] 6-1 6-1
Vasco Pascoal [POR] d. Laureano Agullo Juan [ESP] 6-3 7-5
Matthias Wolf [ITA/15] d. Oskaras Kalinauskas [LTU] 6-3 7-5


3rd Round

Kirill Dmitriev [RUS] d. Marvin Netuschil [GER] 6-4 6-0
Martin Trueva [POR/9] d. Julien Demois [FRA] 6-3 6-7(2) 6-4

Antal Van Der Duim [NED/2] d. Lorenzo De Rosa [ITA] 6-0 6-2
Taro Daniel [JPN/10] d. Jérémie Cayla [FRA] 6-2 6-2

Richard Waite [GER/3] d. Tinotenda Chanakira [ZIM] 6-1 ret.
Eduardo Dischinger [BRA/16] d. Joao Domingues [POR] 6-4 6-2

Marco Dierckx [BEL/4] d. Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/14] d. Vitor Silva [POR] 6-1 6-3

Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] d. Goncalo Pereira [POR/5] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Ismael Rodriguez-Ramos [ESP] d. Francisco Dias [POR/13] 6-1 6-2

Amerigo Contini [ITA] d. Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Matthew Short [GBR/12] d. Jose Anton Salazar Martin [ESP] 6-2 7-6(2)

Steven Moneke [GER/7] d. Alexander Farquharson [GBR] 5-7 6-4 6-1
Wesley Koolhof [NED/11] d. Angel Luis Centeno Canadas [ESP] 6-2 6-0

Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/8] d. Manuel Cavaco [POR] 6-2 6-1
Vasco Pascoal [POR] d. Matthias Wolf [ITA/15] 7-6(3) 6-4


Final Round

Kirill Dmitriev [RUS] d. Martin Trueva [POR/9] 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
Taro Daniel [JPN/10] d. Antal Van Der Duim [NED/2] 6-2 6-4
Richard Waite [GER/3] d. Eduardo Dischinger [BRA/16] 6-4 6-4
Marco Dierckx [BEL/4] d. Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/14] 7-5 7-5
Ismael Rodriguez-Ramos [ESP] d. Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] 6-2 2-6 6-1
Amerigo Contini [ITA] d. Matthew Short [GBR/12] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Steven Moneke [GER/7] d. Wesley Koolhof [NED/11] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/8] d. Vasco Pascoal [POR] 7-5 6-1

MissChaChaCha
02-25-2011, 12:31 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

M.Phillips / D.Souto [GBR/VEN] d. K.Capkovic / C.Grassi [SVK/ITA/1] 6-4 4-6 [10-8]
S.Moneke / M.Sieber [GER] d. A.Fitzpatrick / M.Short [GBR/Alt] 6-2 6-3
J.Lindner / R.Waite [AUS/GER] d. J-R.Nunes / G.Pereira [POR/w.c] 6-2 6-3
A.Boje-Ordonez / P.Martin-Adalia [ESP/3] d. A.Magdas / M.Safwat [KUW/EGY] 6-2 7-6(4)

C.Gomez-Herrera / J.Marti [ESP/4] d. B.Pedrosa / H.Sousa [POR/w.c] 6-3 6-0
W.Koolhof / A.Van Der Duim [NED] d. E.Dischinger / M.Trueva 6-3 6-3
S.Diez / F.Vicente [CAN/ESP] d. M.Dierckx / B.Govaerts 3-6 6-3 [14-12]
[B]I.Coll-Riudavets / G.Granollers-Pujol [ESP/2] d. M.Cavaco / A.Sachdeva [POR/IND/w.c] 6-1 6-1

A.Fitzpatrick / M.Short [GBR/Alt] replace J-P.Amado / M.Marrai [ARG/ITA]


Quarterfinal

M.Phillips / D.Souto [GBR/VEN] d. S.Moneke / M.Sieber [GER] 4-6 7-6(5) [10-5]
A.Boje-Ordonez / P.Martin-Adalia [ESP/3] d. J.Lindner / R.Waite [AUS/GER] 6-4 6-2
C.Gomez-Herrera / J.Marti [ESP/4] d. W.Koolhof / A.Van Der Duim [NED] 6-3 6-4
S.Diez / F.Vicente [CAN/ESP] d. I.Coll-Riudavets / G.Granollers-Pujol [ESP/2] 4-6 6-3 [10-5]


Semifinal

A.Boje-Ordonez / P.Martin-Adalia [ESP/3] d. M.Phillips / D.Souto [GBR/VEN] 6-1 6-2
S.Diez / F.Vicente [CAN/ESP] d. C.Gomez-Herrera / J.Marti [ESP/4] 7-5 7-5


[B]FINAL

S.Diez / F.Vicente [CAN/ESP] d. A.Boje-Ordonez / P.Martin-Adalia [ESP/3] 6-3 6-4

MissChaChaCha
02-25-2011, 12:32 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Mohamed Safwat [EGY] d. Javier Marti [ESP/1] 6-4 6-2
Taro Daniel [JPN/Q] d. Agustin Boje-Ordonez [ESP] 7-5 6-3
Carlos Gomez-Herrera [ESP] d. Jose-Ricardo Nunes [POR/w.c] 6-3 6-2
Pablo Martin-Adalia [ESP/8] d. Ismael Rodriguez-Ramos [ESP/Q] 6-3 6-2

Kamil Capkovic [SVK] d. Claudio Grassi 6-3 4-6 7-5
Steven Diez [CAN] d. Ignacio Coll-Riudavets [ESP] 6-4 6-1
Marco Dierckx d. [I]Andre Gaspar Murta [POR/w.c] 6-3 1-6 6-1
[B]Matteo Marrai [ITA/6] d. Morgan Phillips [GBR] 6-3 1-6 6-4

David Souto [VEN/7] d. Abdullah Magdas [KUW] 6-1 6-1
Amerigo Contini d. [I]Antoine Champagne [BEL/w.c] 7-5 7-6(4)
Kirill Dmitriev [RUS/Q] d. Joel Lindner [AUS] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gerard Granollers-Pujol [ESP/3] d. Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP/Q] 7-5 3-6 6-2

Rudy Coco [FRA/5] d. Frederico Ferreira Silva [POR/w.c] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Steven Moneke [GER/Q] d. Bart Govaerts 6-2 6-4
Marc Sieber [GER] d. Richard Waite [GER/Q] 6-2 6-2
Pedro Sousa [POR] d. [B]Juan-Pablo Amado [ARG/2] 6-1 1-0 ret.

Sombrerero loco
02-27-2011, 10:10 AM
gl marti

Peplin
03-01-2011, 02:59 PM
Let's go Pedro Sousa!

Sauletekis
03-02-2011, 12:07 PM
Frederico has all the things to be a great player, in the future. Yesterday, another great signal of that. Win a set to the 5th seed, Rudy Coco, having 15 years old it's just :worship:

Nice to see finally Pedro Sousa with a good win, although was by retirement.

MissChaChaCha
03-02-2011, 06:22 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Mohamed Safwat [EGY] d. Taro Daniel [JPN/Q] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Pablo Martin-Adalia [ESP/8] d. Carlos Gomez-Herrera [ESP] 7-6(5) 6-3
Kamil Capkovic [SVK] d. Steven Diez [CAN] 7-5 6-4
Matteo Marrai [ITA/6] d. Marco Dierckx 6-2 6-1

[B]David Souto [VEN/7] d. Amerigo Contini [ITA/Q] 6-1 6-1
Gerard Granollers-Pujol [ESP/3] d. Kirill Dmitriev [RUS/Q] 6-3 7-5
Rudy Coco [FRA/5] d. Steven Moneke [GER/Q] 6-3 6-2
Pedro Sousa [POR] d. Marc Sieber [GER] 3-6 6-3 6-4

willoughby
03-02-2011, 07:18 PM
Martí :o

abollo
03-02-2011, 07:30 PM
Safwat :worship:

TennisOnWood
03-02-2011, 07:59 PM
What the hell you are doing Javi :(

abollo
03-02-2011, 08:49 PM
What the hell you are doing Javi :(

Safwat is very good, but he doesn't play that much

Sombrerero loco
03-03-2011, 04:31 PM
javi :o wtf??

MissChaChaCha
03-03-2011, 05:01 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Mohamed Safwat [EGY] d. Pablo Martin-Adalia [ESP/8] 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
Kamil Capkovic [SVK] d. Matteo Marrai [ITA/6] 6-2 6-0
Gerard Granollers-Pujol [ESP/3] d. David Souto [VEN/7] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Pedro Sousa [POR] d. Rudy Coco [FRA/5] 7-6(3) 7-5


Semifinal

Kamil Capkovic [SVK] d. Mohamed Safwat [EGY] 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
Pedro Sousa [POR] d. Gerard Granollers-Pujol [ESP/3] 6-3 6-2

abollo
03-03-2011, 08:19 PM
Safwat again :) :worship:
How many weeks is this circuit in Portugal??

Sauletekis
03-04-2011, 12:59 AM
Safwat again :) :worship:
How many weeks is this circuit in Portugal??

Only 1 more, in the Region of Algarve, too (Albufeira).

Another, very good win for Pedro. Finally is getting some results! But he seems that he only play well, in home soil. (the last good tournament by him, was last year in a Portugal Future, too, where he reached SF).

abollo
03-04-2011, 03:20 PM
Safwat just told me he won today :yeah:

Sauletekis
03-04-2011, 06:13 PM
Pedro Sousa def. Rudy Coco 7-6 7-5. Will play Granollers-Pujol in SF's.

mcarvalho
03-04-2011, 09:57 PM
Only 1 more, in the Region of Algarve, too (Albufeira).

Another, very good win for Pedro. Finally is getting some results! But he seems that he only play well, in home soil. (the last good tournament by him, was last year in a Portugal Future, too, where he reached SF).

It's 2 more weeks. Next week in Loulé and then in Albufeira.

Sauletekis
03-05-2011, 04:51 PM
It's 2 more weeks. Next week in Loulé and then in Albufeira.


Yes, forget Loulé. Then, later in the year, it's Espinho and Porto.

abollo
03-05-2011, 05:11 PM
Safwat just told me he lost 76 76

Sauletekis
03-05-2011, 06:37 PM
Pedro Sousa def. Granollers-Pujol 6-2 6-2

OMG, what are the chances? Tomorrow, Portugal vs. Slovakia in a Portuguese Future in the final. In the same country, the same day, Portugal vs. Slovakia in DC in the decisive day.

MissChaChaCha
03-05-2011, 06:59 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Kamil Capkovic [SVK] d. Pedro Sousa [POR] 6-4 3-6 6-2

Peplin
03-06-2011, 01:06 AM
Great performance by Pedro, so far.

I hope a win for tomorrow. :)