USA F5 [February 21 | Brownsville | Hard] Winner : Nicholas Monroe [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F5 [February 21 | Brownsville | Hard] Winner : Nicholas Monroe

MissChaChaCha
02-18-2011, 12:35 PM
USA F5
Location : Brownsville, Texas, USA
Type : $15K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

http://farm1.static.flickr.com/61/211347051_0683361bfa.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023567
Website : http://tennis.brownsvilletx.us/

Entry List
1 COX, Daniel GBR 325
2 MONROE, Nicholas USA 335
3 BORVANOV, Roman MDA 353
4 KELLY, Dayne AUS 358
5 TRUNGELLITI, Marco ARG 430
6 POOLE, Robbye USA 476
7 BHAMBRI, Yuki IND 521
8 BASILASHVILI, Nikoloz GEO 632
9 INSAUSTI, Jean-Noel FRA 634
10 ANDREOZZI, Guido ARG 644
11 SCHOLTZ, Nikala RSA 662
12 BEN ZVI, Gilad ISR 680
13 HOCHWALT, Tyler USA 689
14 DANILOVIC, Daniel SWE 696
15 PEREZ, Rodrigo CHI 720
16 EASTON, Jared AUS 731
17 ORTIZ, Juan Pablo ARG 766
18 BRITTON, Devin USA 801

Qualifying
1 RACZ, Christopher USA 804
2 VODICKA, Lance USA 808 (P)
3 PERALTA-TELLO, Eduardo MEX 911
4 BAKALOV, Boris Nicola BUL 935
5 CROWE, Joshua AUS 940
6 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 1035
7 CHANG, Yao-Lun TPE 1095
8 GREGORY, Andrew GBR 1104
9 VORSTER, Tucker RSA 1111
10 GIRON, Marcos USA 1137
11 GOLDING, Oliver GBR 1140
12 JOELSON, Brett USA 1231
13 ZAVALA, Joshua USA 1339
14 BURTON, Lewis GBR 1364
15 ODESNIK, Wayne USA 1381
16 CID, Roberto USA 1441
17 GORHAM, Nathaniel USA 1525
18 NARASIMHAN, Amrit USA 1600
19 POLNET, Mitchell J. USA 1600
20 FUJII, Shinta JPN 1649
21 YOVAN, Aaron USA 1683
22 ZHANG, Yao-Zhong CHN 72
23 LUKACS, Denes HUN 26
24 MOREAU, Maxime FRA 360
25 SUZUKI, Shotaro JPN 34
26 VINSANT, Shane USA 115
27 LEDUC, Antoine CAN 47
28 STEIRO, Oystein NOR 7
29 WEBB, Dane USA 131
30 OLJACA, Mark USA 134
31 DAVIDIAN, Rafael GER 474
32 MCCALL, Daniel USA 181

MissChaChaCha
02-18-2011, 12:36 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Gregory Ouellette [USA/1] vs. Bye
Aleksandr Kotsyuk d. Spencer Feldman [USA] 6-2 7-6(2)
Antoine Leduc [CAN] d. David Hall [USA] 6-0 6-0
Andrew Adams [USA] d. Ramiro-Alexis Campos [MEX] 6-7(2) 6-1 6-0

Boris Nicola Bakalov vs. Bye
Ricardo David Mayagoitia [MEX] d. Alvaro Sanchez [USA] 6-1 6-3
Shotaro Suzuki [JPN] d. Michael Angulo [USA] 6-0 6-0
Aaron Yovan [USA/15] d. Connor Michael Daly [USA] 6-0 6-1

Joel Kielbowicz [USA/3] vs. Bye
Ricardo Hopker [BRA] d. Manuel-Ivan Avila [MEX] 6-2 2-6 7-5
Julio Ricardo Olaya [USA] d. Mauricio Fosado Lopez [MEX] 6-1 7-5
Mitchell J. Polnet [USA/13] vs. Bye

[B]Joshua Crowe [AUS/4] vs. Bye
Mark Oljaca [USA] d. Alejandro Carstens [MEX] 6-1 6-0
Christopher G. Haworth [USA] d. Victor Cirilo 6-1 6-1
[B]Lewis Burton [GBR/10] vs. Bye

Yao-Lun Chang [TPE/5] vs. Bye
Eric James Johnson [USA] d. Rafael Davidian [GER] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Yao-Zhong Zhang [CHN] d. Ernest Jay Mendoza [USA] 6-0 6-1
Shinta Fujii [JPN/11] vs. Bye

Andrew Gregory [GBR/6] vs. Bye
Luis Miguel Flores [MEX] d. Thomas Tomczak [USA] 6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Bryant Mohns [USA] d. Alexandru Gasca-Silav [ROU] 6-3 6-4
Joshua Zavala [USA/9] vs. Bye

Marcos Giron [USA/7] vs. Bye
Casper Steenkamp [RSA] d. Erik Graves [USA] 7-5 6-2
Matthew Teivans [AUS] d. Brian Grooms [USA] 6-2 7-5
Joel Kincaid [USA] d. Amrit Narasimhan [USA/14] 6-3 ret.

Brett Joelson [USA/8] vs. Bye
Arthur Karagezian [USA] d. McClaine Roy [USA] 6-1 6-2
Harry Fowler [USA] d. Jordan Wasden [USA] 6-1 2-0 ret.
Nathaniel Gorham [USA/12] vs. Bye


[U]2nd Round

Gregory Ouellette [USA/1] d. Aleksandr Kotsyuk 6-3 2-6 6-4
Andrew Adams [USA] d. Antoine Leduc [CAN] 7-6(6) 6-4

Boris Nicola Bakalov d. Ricardo David Mayagoitia [MEX] 6-2 6-1
Aaron Yovan [USA/15] d. Shotaro Suzuki [JPN] 6-1 6-2

Joel Kielbowicz [USA/3] d. Ricardo Hopker [BRA] 6-4 6-3
Mitchell J. Polnet [USA/13] d. Julio Ricardo Olaya [USA] 6-2 6-1

Mark Oljaca [USA] d. [B]Joshua Crowe [AUS/4] 2-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Christopher G. Haworth [USA] d. Lewis Burton [GBR/10] 6-3 7-6(7)

Yao-Lun Chang [TPE/5] d. Eric James Johnson [USA] 7-6(2) 6-3
Shinta Fujii [JPN/11] d. Yao-Zhong Zhang [CHN] 6-3 6-3

Andrew Gregory [GBR/6] d. Luis Miguel Flores [MEX] 6-2 6-4
Joshua Zavala [USA/9] d. Bryant Mohns [USA] 6-1 6-0

Marcos Giron [USA/7] d. Casper Steenkamp [RSA] 7-5 6-3
Joel Kincaid [USA] d. Matthew Teivans [AUS] 6-4 6-4

Brett Joelson [USA/8] d. Arthur Karagezian [USA] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Harry Fowler [USA] d. Nathaniel Gorham [USA/12] 6-4 3-0 ret.


[U]Final Round

Gregory Ouellette [USA/1] d. Andrew Adams [USA] 6-2 6-2
Boris Nicola Bakalov [BUL/2] d. Aaron Yovan [USA/15] 6-3 6-3
Joel Kielbowicz [USA/3] d. Mitchell J. Polnet [USA/13] 6-2 6-2
Christopher G. Haworth [USA] d. Mark Oljaca [USA] 7-5 6-3
Shinta Fujii [JPN/11] d. Yao-Lun Chang [TPE/5] 6-3 3-6 6-0
Joshua Zavala [USA/9] d. Andrew Gregory [GBR/6] 7-6(3) 6-2
Marcos Giron [USA/7] d. Joel Kincaid [USA] 6-4 6-2
Harry Fowler [USA] d. Brett Joelson [USA/8] 7-6(5) 6-0

MissChaChaCha
02-18-2011, 12:36 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

L.Burton / D.Cox [GBR] d. B.Joelson / R.Poole 7-5 7-6(3)
J.Herrera-Eguiluz / E.Peralta-Tello [MEX] d. M.Oljaca / L.Vodicka [USA/w.c] 6-3 6-3
J.P.Ortiz / M.Trungelliti [ARG] d. H.Adams / S.Vinsant [USA/w.c] 5-7 7-5 [10-8]
B.N.Bakalov / N.Basilashvili [BUL/GEO/4] d. J.Crowe / D.Kelly [AUS] 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

D.Britton / G.Ouellette [USA/3] d. N.Gorham / J.Kielbowicz 6-1 7-6(4)
M.Giron / E.J.Johnson [USA] d. C.M.Daly / M.Roy [USA/w.c] 6-0 6-1
G.Andreozzi / R.Perez [ARG/CHI] d. C.G.Haworth / C.Steenkamp [USA/RSA/Alt] 7-6(4) 6-3
D.Danilovic / J.Zavala [SWE/USA/2] d. Y.Bhambri / O.Golding [IND/GBR] 6-3 6-4

C.G.Haworth / C.Steenkamp [USA/RSA/Alt] replace J.Easton / A.Gregory [AUS/GBR]


[U]Quarterfinal

L.Burton / D.Cox [GBR] d. J.Herrera-Eguiluz / E.Peralta-Tello [MEX] 5-7 6-2 [10-8]
B.N.Bakalov / N.Basilashvili [BUL/GEO/4] d. J.P.Ortiz / M.Trungelliti [ARG] 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
D.Britton / G.Ouellette [USA/3] d. M.Giron / E.J.Johnson 6-1 6-3
D.Danilovic / J.Zavala [SWE/USA/2] d. G.Andreozzi / R.Perez [ARG/CHI] 4-6 6-4 [10-1]


[U]Semifinal

B.N.Bakalov / N.Basilashvili [BUL/GEO/4] d. L.Burton / D.Cox [GBR] 6-4 6-2
D.Britton / G.Ouellette [USA/3] d. D.Danilovic / J.Zavala [SWE/USA/2] 6-4 6-3


[U]FINAL

D.Britton / G.Ouellette [USA/3] d. B.N.Bakalov / N.Basilashvili [BUL/GEO/4] 6-1 6-3

MissChaChaCha
02-18-2011, 12:37 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Gregory Ouellette [USA/1/Q] d. Rodrigo Perez [CHI] 6-1 6-1
Tyler Hochwalt [USA] d. Nikoloz Basilashvili [GEO] 3-6 6-2 6-0
Boris Nicola Bakalov d. Christopher Racz [USA] 6-4 6-0
Robbye Poole [USA/7] d. Mitchell J. Polnet [USA/L.L] 6-1 6-1

Nicholas Monroe [USA/4] d. Guido Andreozzi [ARG] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Gilad Ben Zvi d. Jared Easton [AUS] 7-6(5) 6-3
Juan Pablo Ortiz [ARG] d. Daniel Danilovic [SWE] 7-5 6-4
[B]Dayne Kelly [AUS/5] d. Devin Britton [USA] 7-5 6-3

Yuki Bhambri [IND/8] d. [I]Oliver Golding [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-3
Harrison Adams [USA/w.c] d. Joel Kielbowicz [USA/Q] 6-4 3-6 7-6(1)
Joshua Zavala [USA/Q] d. Christopher G. Haworth [USA/Q] 6-4 7-5
Roman Borvanov [MDA/3] d. Eduardo Peralta-Tello [MEX] 7-5 7-6(5)

Marco Trungelliti [ARG/6] d. Marcos Giron [USA/Q] 2-6 6-3 6-1
Shinta Fujii [JPN/Q] d. Shane Vinsant [USA/w.c] 6-1 4-6 7-6(3)
Denes Lukacs [HUN/w.c] d. Lance Vodicka [USA] 6-0 6-2
Daniel Cox [GBR/2] d. Harry Fowler [USA/Q] 6-3 4-6 6-0

Mitchell J. Polnet [USA/L.L] replaces Nikala Scholtz [RSA]

Super Djoker
02-20-2011, 12:45 AM
Anyone have any idea why Golding keeps withdrawing from tournements.! It,s getting silly. I know he was banned from A.O. boys but come on 3 tournement withdrawals outa 3 entered is a joke! Have I got that wright!

Super Djoker
02-21-2011, 07:59 PM
Good to see Golding back , hope he isent too rusty. He,s the boys Juniors WN 4 and that is without playin at Aussie open. so I hope he makes a game of it against Bambi.

hyperren
02-22-2011, 01:33 AM
GL Golding. :)

MissChaChaCha
02-23-2011, 10:18 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Gregory Ouellette [USA/1/Q] d. Tyler Hochwalt [USA] 6-4 6-0
Boris Nicola Bakalov d. Robbye Poole [USA/7] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Nicholas Monroe [USA/4] d. Gilad Ben Zvi 6-4 6-1
Juan Pablo Ortiz [ARG] d. [B]Dayne Kelly [AUS/5] 6-2 7-6(5)

Yuki Bhambri [IND/8] d. [I]Harrison Adams [USA/w.c] 6-2 6-2
Roman Borvanov [MDA/3] d. Joshua Zavala [USA/Q] 2-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Marco Trungelliti [ARG/6] d. Shinta Fujii [JPN/Q] 6-1 6-1
Denes Lukacs [HUN/w.c] d. Daniel Cox [GBR/2] 6-3 6-4

MissChaChaCha
02-25-2011, 07:40 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Gregory Ouellette [USA/1/Q] d. Boris Nicola Bakalov 6-2 6-1
[B]Nicholas Monroe [USA/4] d. Juan Pablo Ortiz [ARG] 6-2 6-0
Roman Borvanov [MDA/3] d. Yuki Bhambri [IND/8] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Denes Lukacs [HUN/w.c] d. Marco Trungelliti [ARG/6] 6-4 7-5


Semifinal

Nicholas Monroe [USA/4] d. Gregory Ouellette [USA/1/Q] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Denes Lukacs [HUN/w.c] d. Roman Borvanov [MDA/3] 6-4 6-1

MissChaChaCha
02-27-2011, 07:37 AM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Nicholas Monroe [USA/4] d. Denes Lukacs [HUN/w.c] 6-3 3-6 6-1

BeyondGrateful
02-27-2011, 06:52 PM
Score on singles final???