Croatia F1 [February 14 | Zagreb | Hard] Winner : Marcel Zimmermann [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Croatia F1 [February 14 | Zagreb | Hard] Winner : Marcel Zimmermann

MissChaChaCha
02-11-2011, 12:44 PM
Croatia F1
Location : Zagreb, Republic of Croatia
Type : $15K
Surface : Hard (Indoor)

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4100/4760287718_e24ae3d402.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023507
Info : http://www.hts.hr

Entry List
1 WARD, James GBR 207
2 GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA 277
3 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 281
4 MESAROS, Kristijan CRO 318
5 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 321
6 LAMMER, Michael SUI 335
7 ZIMMERMANN, Marcel GER 337
8 MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS 350
9 BRUGUES-DAVI, Arnau ESP 360
10 LEJNIEKS, Karlis LAT 378
11 MILTON, Joshua GBR 390
12 GOODALL, Josh GBR 399
13 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 417
14 LANGER, Nils GER 418 (P)
15 KARANUSIC, Roko CRO 426
16 COCO, Rudy FRA 428
17 BJELICA, Ivan SRB 491
18 DZUMHUR, Damir BIH 1006 (JE)

Qualifying
1 RADITSCHNIGG, Max AUT 508
2 TOREBKO, Peter GER 510
3 PAVIC, Ante CRO 511
4 BURY, Alexander BLR 512
5 ANAGNASTOPOL, Victor-Mugurel ROU 516
6 BASIC, Mirza BIH 518
7 BEDENE, Aljaz SLO 540
8 SAKHAROV, Gleb FRA 574
9 GORCIC, Ismar BIH 603
10 HIZAK, Mislav CRO 604
11 SIEBER, Marc GER 609
12 CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK 618
13 DJOKOVIC, Marko SRB 637
14 ZLATANOVIC, Arsenije SRB 651
15 CACIC, Nikola SRB 658
16 CREPALDI, Erik ITA 678
17 KONTINEN, Micke FIN 684
18 BALAZS, Gyorgy HUN 710
19 MARCAN, Dino CRO 725
20 RUMLER, Robert CZE 734
21 RATH, Marc AUT 746
22 BRKIC, Tomislav BIH 781
23 KRAWIETZ, Kevin GER 797
24 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 802
25 ANDROIC, Toni CRO 830
26 IANNUZZI, Enrico ITA 839
27 ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry BLR 855
28 SANCIC, Antonio CRO 870
29 JANKOVITS, Yannick FRA 898
30 KOCEVAR-DESMAN, Tom SLO 906
31 VAN TERHEIJDEN, Tim NED 913
32 TOPIC, Josko CRO 921

MissChaChaCha
02-11-2011, 12:46 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Mirza Basic [BIH/1] d. Enrico Iannuzzi 6-0 6-4
Kresimir Ritz [CRO] d. [I]Zvonimir Podvinski [CRO/w.c] 6-1 6-3
Borna Coric [CRO/w.c] d. Tin Ostojic [CRO/w.c] 6-2 7-5
Robert Rumler [CZE/13] d. Josko Topic [CRO] 7-6(5) 6-3

Alexander Bury [BLR/2] d. Aleksander Vuckovic [SLO] 6-3 6-1
Gordan Brkic [CRO] d. Kevin Jordi [SUI] 6-1 6-2
Joss Espasandin [SUI] d. Josip Mesin [CRO] 2-6 7-6(1) 6-1
Dino Marcan [CRO/12] d. Ante Bilic [CRO] 6-7(4) 7-6(10) 6-1

Philip Orno [DEN] d. Ante Pavic [CRO/3] w.o.
Tim Van Terheijden [NED] d. Tom Kocevar-Desman [SLO] 6-3 6-2
Marin Milan [CRO] d. Janko Lumpert [CRO] 6-4 6-4
Mislav Hizak [CRO/9] d. Matthias Kolbe [GER] 6-4 6-4

Aljaz Bedene [SLO/4] d. Matej Leljak [SLO] 6-3 6-0
Tristan-Samuel Weissborn [AUT/w.c] d. Vanja Blazun [CRO/w.c] 6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(7)
Toni Androic [CRO] d. Egor Gerasimov 6-1 6-4
[B]Micke Kontinen [FIN/11] d. Antun Pehar [CRO/w.c] 6-4 6-4

Antonio Sancic [CRO] d. Victor-Mugurel Anagnastopol [ROU/5] 6-1 3-6 6-1
Tomislav Brkic d. Stepan Khotulev [RUS] 6-3 6-2
Kevin Krawietz [GER] d. Marko Mijacevic [CRO] 6-3 6-3
[B]Marc Rath [AUT/16] d. Tomislav Gregurovic [CRO] 6-4 6-2

Gleb Sakharov [FRA/6] d. Duje Kekez [CRO] 6-3 6-1
Matthieu Vierin d. Ben Zink 6-0 6-3
[I]Filip Veger [CRO/w.c] d. Stefan Micov [MKD] 6-3 6-0
Gyorgy Balazs [HUN/15] d. Ales Svigelj [SLO] 6-1 6-1

Nikola Cacic [SRB/7] d. Antonio Lupieri [CRO] 7-5 6-3
Marcel Ruzic [CRO/w.c] d. Fabian Patrutescu [ROU] 6-2 6-2
Marin Franjicevic [CRO] d. Soma Kesthely [NOR] 1-6 6-2 6-1
Yannick Jankovits [FRA] d. Adrian Sikora [SVK/14] 6-3 6-4

Ismar Gorcic [BIH/8] d. Franjo Raspudic 6-4 7-6(5)
Dzmitry Zhyrmont [BLR] d. Yann Renault [FRA] 4-6 6-2 6-0
Marton Fucsovics [HUN] d. Marko Danis [SVK] 7-5 6-3
Gibril Diarra [AUT] d. [B]Erik Crepaldi [ITA/10] 7-5 6-4


2nd Round

Mirza Basic [BIH/1] d. Kresimir Ritz [CRO] 6-4 6-2
Borna Coric [CRO/w.c] d. Robert Rumler [CZE/13] 6-3 6-4

Alexander Bury [BLR/2] d. Gordan Brkic [CRO] 7-6(2) 7-5
Dino Marcan [CRO/12] d. Joss Espasandin [SUI] 6-2 6-4

Philip Orno [DEN] d. Tim Van Terheijden [NED] 6-4 6-0
Mislav Hizak [CRO/9] d. Marin Milan [CRO] 6-3 6-4

Aljaz Bedene [SLO/4] d. Tristan-Samuel Weissborn [AUT/w.c] 6-2 6-3
Toni Androic [CRO] d. Micke Kontinen [FIN/11] 6-1 6-2

Antonio Sancic [CRO] d. Tomislav Brkic 6-3 6-3
[B]Marc Rath [AUT/16] d. Kevin Krawietz [GER] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Gleb Sakharov [FRA/6] d. Matthieu Vierin 6-2 6-2
[I]Filip Veger [CRO/w.c] d. Gyorgy Balazs [HUN/15] 6-3 6-3

Nikola Cacic [SRB/7] d. Marcel Ruzic [CRO/w.c] 6-3 7-5
Yannick Jankovits [FRA] d. Marin Franjicevic [CRO] 6-3 1-6 7-6(4)

Ismar Gorcic [BIH/8] d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont [BLR] 7-6(3) 6-1
Marton Fucsovics [HUN] d. Gibril Diarra [AUT] 6-1 ret.


[U]Final Round

Mirza Basic [BIH/1] d. Borna Coric [CRO/w.c] 6-1 6-0
Alexander Bury [BLR/2] d. Dino Marcan [CRO/12] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Mislav Hizak [CRO/9] d. Philip Orno [DEN] 7-6(2) 6-1
Aljaz Bedene [SLO/4] d. Toni Androic [CRO] 6-7(2) 7-5 6-4
Antonio Sancic [CRO] d. Marc Rath [AUT/16] 6-2 6-3
Gleb Sakharov [FRA/6] d. Filip Veger [CRO/w.c] 6-2 5-7 7-6(2)
Yannick Jankovits [FRA] d. Nikola Cacic [SRB/7] 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Ismar Gorcic [BIH/8] d. Marton Fucsovics [HUN] 6-4 7-6(3)

MissChaChaCha
02-11-2011, 12:46 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

J.Milton / T.Van Terheijden [GBR/NED] d. N.Langer / F.Raspudic [GER/BIH/Alt] 6-1 6-1
T.Brkic / M.Delic [BIH/CRO/w.c] d. A.Bury / G.Sakharov 7-6(2) 6-4
T.Androic / M.Pavic [CRO/w.c] d. I.Bjelica / P.Torebko [SRB/GER] 6-0 6-2
[B]M.Lammer / M.Raditschnigg [SUI/AUT/4] d. M.Basic / I.Gorcic 6-2 6-2

[B]M.Kontinen / T.Nieminen [FIN/3] d. A.Bedene / D.Marcan [SLO/CRO] 6-3 6-3
K.Lejnieks / D.Matsukevitch [LAT/RUS] d. M.Hizak / A.Pavic [CRO] 6-4 6-4
R.Coco / Y.Jankovits [FRA] d. K.Mesaros / J.Topic [CRO] 6-4 1-6 [11-9]
K.Krawietz / M.Zimmermann [GER/2] d. A.Lupieri / A.Pehar [CRO/w.c] 6-4 6-3

N.Langer / F.Raspudic [GER/BIH/Alt] replace J.Goodall / J.Ward [GBR/1]


Quarterfinal

J.Milton / T.Van Terheijden [GBR/NED] d. T.Brkic / M.Delic [BIH/CRO/w.c] 7-5 6-2
T.Androic / M.Pavic [CRO/w.c] d. M.Lammer / M.Raditschnigg [SUI/AUT/4] 6-3 6-4
M.Kontinen / T.Nieminen [FIN/3] d. K.Lejnieks / D.Matsukevitch [LAT/RUS] 7-5 7-5
K.Krawietz / M.Zimmermann [GER/2] d. R.Coco / Y.Jankovits [FRA] w.o


Semifinal

J.Milton / T.Van Terheijden [GBR/NED] d. T.Androic / M.Pavic [CRO/w.c] 7-5 6-2
K.Krawietz / M.Zimmermann [GER/2] d. M.Kontinen / T.Nieminen [FIN/3] 6-2 6-1


FINAL

J.Milton / T.Van Terheijden [GBR/NED] d. K.Krawietz / M.Zimmermann [GER/2] 7-6(6) 5-7 [10-4]

MissChaChaCha
02-11-2011, 12:47 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Antonio Sancic [CRO/Q] d. James Ward [GBR/1] 7-6(6) 5-7 7-5
Karlis Lejnieks [LAT] d. Dino Marcan [CRO/L.L] 6-2 6-4
Josh Goodall [GBR] d. Mate Pavic [CRO/w.c] 7-5 6-0
Marcel Zimmermann [GER/6] d. Joshua Milton [GBR] 6-7(6) 6-2 7-6(4)

Timo Nieminen [FIN/3] d. Damir Dzumhur 6-4 5-7 6-1
Gleb Sakharov [FRA/Q] d. Ivan Bjelica [SRB] 6-4 6-3
Toni Androic [CRO/L.L] d. Ismar Gorcic [BIH/Q] 6-7(4) 6-4 4-1 ret.
[B]Michael Lammer [SUI/7] d. Tilen Zitnik [SLO/w.c] 6-2 6-1

Aljaz Bedene [SLO/Q] d. Rudy Coco [FRA] 6-3 5-7 6-1
Mislav Hizak [CRO/Q] d. Nils Langer [GER] 6-2 6-1
Mirza Basic d. Mate Delic [CRO/w.c] 6-1 7-6(5)
[B]Ludovic Walter [FRA/4] d. Max Raditschnigg [AUT] 7-6(3) 6-3

Roko Karanusic [CRO] d. Kristijan Mesaros [CRO/5] 6-4 6-4
Alexander Bury d. Denis Matsukevitch [RUS] 6-2 6-3
Yannick Jankovits [FRA/Q] d. Ivan Luka Sablic [CRO/w.c] 2-0 ret.
Peter Torebko [GER] d. [B]Riccardo Ghedin [ITA/2] 6-4 6-4

Dino Marcan [CRO/L.L] replaces Arnau Brugues-Davi [ESP/8]
Toni Androic [CRO/L.L] replaces Andrea Falgheri [ITA]

tennislove
02-14-2011, 10:46 PM
Timo Nieminen [FIN/3] d. Damir Dzumhur [BIH] 6-4 5-7 6-1

Too bad Dzumhur did not have luck with draw again.

hyperren
02-15-2011, 03:13 AM
Tough R1 for Damir, but good on him for taking a set.

GL to Ward!

Belludal
02-15-2011, 03:56 PM
Ward, Nieminen, Lammer and Ghedin. Nice Future!

MOhero
02-15-2011, 05:03 PM
1st round

(q) Mirza BAŠIĆ (bih) def. (WC) Mate Delić (CRO):cool:
(q) Ismar Gorčić (bih) lost (LL) Zoni Androić (CRO) :mad:

MissChaChaCha
02-15-2011, 05:51 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Antonio Sancic [CRO/Q] d. Karlis Lejnieks [LAT] 6-3 7-6(0)
Marcel Zimmermann [GER/6] d. Josh Goodall [GBR] 7-6(6) 6-3
Timo Nieminen [FIN/3] d. Gleb Sakharov [FRA/Q] 6-2 6-4
Toni Androic [CRO/L.L] d. Michael Lammer [SUI/7] 6-3 2-6 6-3

Aljaz Bedene [SLO/Q] d. Mislav Hizak [CRO/Q] 6-3 6-0
Mirza Basic d. [B]Ludovic Walter [FRA/4] 6-7(3) 7-5 6-1
Roko Karanusic [CRO] d. Alexander Bury [BLR/Q] 6-2 6-3
Peter Torebko [GER] d. Yannick Jankovits [FRA/Q] 3-6 7-5 6-4

MissChaChaCha
02-16-2011, 04:09 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Marcel Zimmermann [GER/6] d. Antonio Sancic [CRO/Q] 7-6(4) 6-2
Timo Nieminen [FIN/3] d. Toni Androic [CRO/L.L] 6-2 2-6 7-6(4)
Mirza Basic [BIH/Q] d. Aljaz Bedene [SLO/Q] 6-4 6-3
Roko Karanusic [CRO] d. Peter Torebko [GER] 6-3 6-4


Semifinal

Marcel Zimmermann [GER/6] d. Timo Nieminen [FIN/3] 6-2 6-3
Mirza Basic [BIH/Q] d. Roko Karanusic [CRO] 7-5 2-6 7-6(4)

MissChaChaCha
02-18-2011, 03:08 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Marcel Zimmermann [GER/6] d. Mirza Basic [BIH/Q] 6-3 5-7 6-4

tennislove
02-18-2011, 04:34 PM
MIrza started this year very well.

SonicCRO
02-18-2011, 09:14 PM
Ward, Nieminen, Lammer and Ghedin. Nice Future!

Goodal too

MOhero
02-19-2011, 04:39 AM
Mirza Bašić (Bosna) :worship:

Nice, nice

Iván
02-19-2011, 11:29 AM
Zimmerman 6-3 5-7 6-4

MOhero
02-19-2011, 12:13 PM
Bašić :o