Turkey F5 [February 14 | Antalya | Hard] Winner : Cedrik-Marcel Stebe [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Turkey F5 [February 14 | Antalya | Hard] Winner : Cedrik-Marcel Stebe

MissChaChaCha
02-11-2011, 12:38 PM
Turkey F5
Location : Antalya, Antalya Province, Turkey
Type : $10K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4068/4344761084_7c8aa49042.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023462
Info : http://www.ttf.org.tr

Entry List
1 EYSSERIC, Jonathan FRA 313
2 VENUS, Michael NZL 329
3 RUDNEV, Valery RUS 356
4 STEBE, Cedrik-Marcel GER 375
5 BETAU, Siarhei BLR 376
6 CRUCIAT, Adrian ROU 395
7 GAWRON, Marcin POL 398
8 CHECA-CALVO, Jose ESP 403
9 MOLCHANOV, Denys UKR 441
10 SCHMID, Michal CZE 453
11 WARD, Alexander GBR 474
12 PANFIL, Grzegorz POL 475
13 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 495
14 MINA, Gianni FRA 519
15 JEBAVY, Roman CZE 521
16 REISSIG, Nicolas AUT 526
17 NEDELKO, Ivan RUS 539
18 RUMYANTSEV, Alexander RUS 548

Qualifying
1 WANG, Tak Khunn FRA 571
2 WILLIS, Marcus GBR 606
3 KONECNY, Michal CZE 621
4 BRYDOLF, Patrik SWE 622
5 OBRY, Julien FRA 632
6 AKKOYUN, Haluk TUR 633
7 MUZAEV, Richard RUS 660
8 MEIGEL, Marc GER 671
9 GORBAN, Andrei MDA 699
10 AGAFONOV, Aleksandr UKR 716
11 ROELOFSE, Ruan RSA 733
12 COMPORTO, Antonio ITA 756
13 STARKOV, Ilia RUS 759
14 VAN DER DUIM, Antal NED 774
15 ENEV, Todor BUL 780
16 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 783
17 CHADAJ, Adam POL 801
18 REUTER, Yannik BEL 832
19 VARGA, Robert HUN 845
20 SITAK, Dmitri RUS 862
21 VESELY, Jiri CZE 864
22 ALEKSEENKO, Vadim UKR 883
23 DIMOV, Valentin BUL 902
24 MORGAN, George GBR 930
25 DE GREEF, Arthur BEL 932
26 CIUMAC, Andrei MDA 937
27 TRINKER, Bastian AUT 1029
28 WOLF, Matthias ITA 1039
29 CARPENTER, Jack GBR 1068
30 SAKINIS, Dovydas LTU 1084
31 KERN, Robin GER 1111
32 KUZMANOV, Dimitar BUL 1127

MissChaChaCha
02-11-2011, 12:39 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Marcus Willis [GBR/1] d. Burak Vardal [TUR/w.c] 6-2 6-1
Robin Kern [GER] d. Daniel Geib [AUT] 7-6(4) 6-0
Arnau Dachs [ESP] d. Dovydas Sakinis [LTU] 6-4 6-2
Emilien Firmin [FRA] d. Antonio Comporto [ITA/9] 6-3 3-6 6-2

Michal Konecny [CZE/2] d. Pier Bismpikos [GRE] 7-5 6-2
Antoine Richard [CAN] d. Aggelos Venizelos [GRE/w.c] 6-3 5-7 7-6(5)
Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy d. Miles Bugby [GBR] 6-2 7-5
Dmitri Sitak [RUS/15] d. [I]Efekan Senolsun [TUR/w.c] 6-1 6-1

Ashley Hewitt [GBR] d. Patrik Brydolf [SWE/3] 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
Thibault Venturino [FRA] d. Alp Golcuklu [TUR] 6-2 6-4
Jack Carpenter [GBR] d. Emre Aydin [TUR/w.c] 6-0 6-1
Antal Van Der Duim [NED/12] d. Baris Erguden [TUR/w.c] 6-2 6-2

Julien Obry [FRA/4] d. George Morgan [GBR] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Andrea Stucchi d. Jean-Marc Werner [GER] 7-5 6-4
Omar Giacalone [ITA] d. Andrei Ciumac [MDA] 6-3 6-1
Dimitar Kuzmanov d. [B]Robert Varga [HUN/14] 6-4 6-0

Yann Minster [SUI] d. Richard Muzaev [RUS/5] 6-3 6-4
Lucas Renard [SWE] d. Tim Focht [GER] 7-5 6-2
Maximilian Neuchrist [AUT] d. Benas Majauskas [LTU] 2-6 7-5 6-2
Jiri Vesely [CZE/16] d. [I]Sinan Kasap [TUR/w.c] 6-1 6-3

Andrei Gorban [MDA/6] d. Joep Dieteren [NED/w.c] 6-2 6-1
Valentin Dimov d. Constantin Belot [FRA] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Damiano Di Ienno [ITA] d. Philip Barlow [GBR] 6-3 6-0
Marcus Daniell [NZL/11] d. Fedor Doudtchik 7-5 6-1

[B]Aleksandr Agafonov [UKR/7] d. Tomer Hodorov 6-2 2-6 6-4
Vadim Alekseenko [UKR] d. Marcus Weiglhofer [AUT] 6-3 6-2
Thomas Le Boulch [FRA] d. [I]Mert Dinc [TUR/w.c] 6-1 6-1
Todor Enev [BUL/10] d. Richard Becker [GER] 6-1 6-1

Ruan Roelofse [RSA/8] d. Marco Cecchinato [ITA] 6-2 6-3
Yannick Thivant [FRA] d. Matthias Wolf [ITA] 6-4 6-3
Bastian Trinker [AUT] d. Sam Barry [IRL] 7-5 6-2
Arthur De Greef d. [B]Yannik Reuter [BEL/13] 6-2 6-4


2nd Round

Marcus Willis [GBR/1] d. Robin Kern [GER] 7-6(6) 6-3
Arnau Dachs [ESP] d. Emilien Firmin [FRA] 6-2 6-3

Michal Konecny [CZE/2] d. Antoine Richard [CAN] 6-1 6-0
Dmitri Sitak [RUS/15] d. Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy [IND] 6-4 6-0

Ashley Hewitt [GBR] d. Thibault Venturino [FRA] 6-1 7-6(3)
Antal Van Der Duim [NED/12] d. Jack Carpenter [GBR] 6-1 7-5

Julien Obry [FRA/4] d. Andrea Stucchi [ITA] 6-4 6-2
Dimitar Kuzmanov d. Omar Giacalone [ITA] 6-2 6-3

Lucas Renard [SWE] d. Yann Minster [SUI] 6-2 6-4
[B]Jiri Vesely [CZE/16] d. Maximilian Neuchrist [AUT] 6-3 6-1

Andrei Gorban [MDA/6] d. Valentin Dimov 6-2 6-3
Damiano Di Ienno [ITA] d. [B]Marcus Daniell [NZL/11] 6-3 6-2

Vadim Alekseenko [UKR] d. [B]Aleksandr Agafonov [UKR/7] 6-4 1-6 7-5
Thomas Le Boulch [FRA] d. Todor Enev [BUL/10] 7-5 6-2

Ruan Roelofse [RSA/8] d. Yannick Thivant [FRA] 6-1 6-2
Arthur De Greef [BEL] d. Bastian Trinker [AUT] 1-6 6-2 6-3


Final Round

Marcus Willis [GBR/1] d. Arnau Dachs [ESP] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Dmitri Sitak [RUS/15] d. Michal Konecny [CZE/2] 6-3 6-4
Antal Van Der Duim [NED/12] d. Ashley Hewitt [GBR] 6-2 6-4
Dimitar Kuzmanov [BUL] d. Julien Obry [FRA/4] 6-3 1-6 6-4
Jiri Vesely [CZE/16] d. Lucas Renard [SWE] 6-2 6-1
Andrei Gorban [MDA/6] d. Damiano Di Ienno [ITA] 6-3 6-2
Thomas Le Boulch [FRA] d. Vadim Alekseenko [UKR] 6-4 6-7(6) 6-2
Ruan Roelofse [RSA/8] d. Arthur De Greef [BEL] 7-5 6-1

MissChaChaCha
02-11-2011, 12:39 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

G.Morgan / A.Ward [GBR] d. S.Betau / D.Molchanov [BLR/UKR/1] 6-3 6-3
M.Daniell / M.Venus [NZL] d. T.Altuna / A.Gorban [TUR/MDA/w.c] 6-1 6-3
P.Brydolf / C-M.Stebe [SWE/GER] d. N.Reissig / M.Schmid [AUT/CZE] 6-1 6-2
J.Eysseric / J.Obry [FRA/4] d. A.Hewitt / D.Smethurst [GBR/Alt] 4-6 6-2 [11-9]

A.Rumyantsev / D.Sitak [RUS/3] d. V.Alekseenko / A.Yuksel 6-2 6-2
A.Van Der Duim / R.Varga [NED/HUN] d. A.Cruciat / B.Vardal [ROU/TUR/w.c] 7-6(2) 6-2
Y.Reuter / T.K.Wang d. A.De Greef / G.Mina [BEL/FRA] 6-4 1-6 [10-2]
R.Jebavy / J.Vesely [CZE] d. [B]M.Gawron / G.Panfil [POL/2] 6-1 6-2

A.Hewitt / D.Smethurst [GBR/Alt] replace J.Checa-Calvo / R.Rodriguez-Alonso [ESP]


Quarterfinal

M.Daniell / M.Venus [NZL] d. G.Morgan / A.Ward [GBR] 6-1 6-4
P.Brydolf / C-M.Stebe [SWE/GER] d. J.Eysseric / J.Obry [FRA/4] 6-4 6-2
A.Rumyantsev / D.Sitak [RUS/3] d. A.Van Der Duim / R.Varga [NED/HUN] 6-7(4) 7-5 [10-7]
R.Jebavy / J.Vesely [CZE] d. Y.Reuter / T.K.Wang [BEL/FRA] 7-6(1) 6-1


[U]Semifinal

M.Daniell / M.Venus [NZL] d. P.Brydolf / C-M.Stebe [SWE/GER] w.o
A.Rumyantsev / D.Sitak [RUS/3] d. R.Jebavy / J.Vesely [CZE] 6-3 3-6 [13-11]


FINAL

M.Daniell / M.Venus [NZL] d. A.Rumyantsev / D.Sitak [RUS/3] 2-6 6-1 [11-9]

MissChaChaCha
02-11-2011, 12:40 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Ruan Roelofse [RSA/Q] d. Jonathan Eysseric [FRA/1] 6-4 4-6 7-5
Denys Molchanov [UKR] d. Ivan Nedelko [RUS] 6-1 6-3
Antal Van Der Duim [NED/Q] d. Marcus Willis [GBR/Q] 6-3 6-4
Adrian Cruciat [ROU/6] d. Adam Chadaj [POL] 3-6 7-5 6-4

Jiri Vesely [CZE/Q] d. Michael Venus [NZL/3] 7-6(5) 6-1
Daniel Smethurst [GBR] d. Barkin Yalcinkale [TUR/w.c] 6-2 6-0
Andrei Gorban [MDA/Q] d. Anil Yuksel [TUR/w.c] 6-1 6-4
Siarhei Betau [BLR/5] d. Dmitri Sitak [RUS/Q] 6-4 7-6(4)

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe [GER/7] d. Can Kiziltuna [TUR/w.c] 6-1 6-0
Roberto Rodriguez-Alonso [ESP/w.c] d. Grzegorz Panfil [POL] 6-4 6-7(3) 7-6(4)
Alexander Ward [GBR] d. Alexander Rumyantsev [RUS] 6-4 6-2
Marcin Gawron [POL/4] d. Nicolas Reissig [AUT] 7-6(5) 7-5(6)

Tak Khunn Wang [FRA] d. Jose Checa-Calvo [ESP/8] 6-3 2-6 0-2 ret.
Gianni Mina [FRA] d. Michal Schmid [CZE] 6-1 7-5
Dimitar Kuzmanov d. Roman Jebavy [CZE] 6-1 6-4
[B]Valery Rudnev [RUS/2] d. Thomas Le Boulch [FRA/Q] 6-4 6-4

MissChaChaCha
02-16-2011, 02:04 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Denys Molchanov [UKR] d. Ruan Roelofse [RSA/Q] 7-6(5) 6-0
Adrian Cruciat [ROU/6] d. Antal Van Der Duim [NED/Q] 7-6(6) 6-3
Daniel Smethurst [GBR] d. Jiri Vesely [CZE/Q] 6-4 6-0
Andrei Gorban [MDA/Q] d. Siarhei Betau [BLR/5] 6-2 6-1

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe [GER/7] d. Roberto Rodriguez-Alonso [ESP/w.c] 7-5 6-4
Alexander Ward [GBR] d. Marcin Gawron [POL/4] 6-3 7-5
Gianni Mina [FRA] d. Tak Khunn Wang [FRA] 6-4 6-4
Valery Rudnev [RUS/2] d. Dimitar Kuzmanov [BUL/Q] 6-4 6-4

Super Djoker
02-16-2011, 04:20 PM
Interesting to c how Vesely does. Anyone ever seen him play?

MissChaChaCha
02-17-2011, 01:27 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Denys Molchanov d. Adrian Cruciat [ROU/6] 6-3 2-0 ret.
Daniel Smethurst [GBR] d. Andrei Gorban [MDA/Q] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe [GER/7] d. Alexander Ward [GBR] 7-5 7-5
Valery Rudnev [RUS/2] d. Gianni Mina [FRA] 6-3 6-2


[U]Semifinal

Denys Molchanov [UKR] d. Daniel Smethurst [GBR] 6-3 6-4
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe [GER/7] d. Valery Rudnev [RUS/2] 6-0 3-0 ret.

TennisOnWood
02-17-2011, 02:05 PM
Shame for Jiri

Super Djoker
02-17-2011, 06:47 PM
Yeah shame for Jiri, But Smethurst is a better player than his ranking suggests, I think Jiri might of ran out of steam. on the other hand , Chuffed Smethurst is back in form,:worship: hope he can get at least back in top 400.:dog: onwards and upwards.

MissChaChaCha
02-19-2011, 04:01 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe [GER/7] d. Denys Molchanov [UKR] 6-4 6-3