Germany F3 [January 24 | Kaarst | Carpet] Winner : Jan Mertl [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Germany F3 [January 24 | Kaarst | Carpet] Winner : Jan Mertl

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:03 PM
Germany F3
Location : Kaarst, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Type : $15K
Surface : Carpet (Indoor)

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1009/650790473_aeae328e34.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023562
Info : http://www.dtb-tennis.de

Entry List
1 KONTINEN, Henri FIN 273
2 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 324
3 ZIMMERMANN, Marcel GER 336
4 MINAR, Jan CZE 346
5 BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR 358
6 CAKL, Tomas CZE 363 (P)
7 GRIGELIS, Laurynas LTU 404
8 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 405
9 MERTL, Jan CZE 409
10 KARANUSIC, Roko CRO 426
11 KRETSCHMER, Gero GER 445
12 DUPUIS, Antony FRA 480
13 BJELICA, Ivan SRB 493
14 MLENDEA, Andrei ROU 502
15 RADITSCHNIGG, Max AUT 510
16 TOREBKO, Peter GER 512
17 SLABINSKY, Alexander GBR 513
18 JEBAVY, Roman CZE 525

Qualifying
1 EATON, Chris GBR 529
2 BERGMAN, Carl SWE 541
3 DUPUY, Baptiste FRA 559
4 GOMBOS, Norbert SVK 585
5 SIEBER, Marc GER 610
6 THOMSON, Clinton AUS 658
7 PAZICKY, Michal SVK 667
8 OLIVETTI, Albano FRA 668
9 COMAN, Robert ROU 669
10 MEIGEL, Marc GER 672
11 KONTINEN, Micke FIN 685
12 DANILOVIC, Daniel SWE 702
13 EHRAT, Sandro SUI 773
14 VAN DER DUIM, Antal NED 775
15 POPLAVSKYY, Stanislav UKR 786
16 VIBERT, Francois-Arthur FRA 792
17 KRAWIETZ, Kevin GER 799
18 MONEKE, Steven GER 812
19 BUJDO, Igor POL 820
20 BAYET, Baptiste FRA 822
21 IANNUZZI, Enrico ITA 842
22 SUDE, Jakob GER 852
23 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 861
24 SPONG, Xander NED 881
25 VAN TERHEIJDEN, Tim NED 916
26 DEDEN, Kevin GER 936
27 KOOLHOF, Wesley NED 954
28 ERIKSSON, Markus SWE 961
29 ZIETSMAN, Jean GER 983
30 DANIS, Marko SVK 999
31 RASPUDIC, Franjo BIH 1015
32 TRINKER, Bastian AUT 1030

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:03 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Baptiste Dupuy [FRA/1] d. Philip Davydenko [RUS] 7-6(4) 6-2
Michel Dornbusch [GER] d. Jordy Looman [NED] 7-6(1) 6-3
Martins Podzus [LAT] d. Artem Pudovkin [RUS] 6-4 6-3
Antal Van Der Duim [NED/12] d. Enrico Iannuzzi 6-4 6-2

Norbert Gombos [SVK/2] d. Trent Aaron [USA] 6-1 6-1
Duje Kekez [CRO] d. Emilien Firmin [FRA] 7-5 4-6 7-6(3)
Julien Sterbelle [BEL] d. Clifford Enosoregbe [NGR] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Sandro Ehrat [SUI/11] d. Stephan Fransen [NED] 6-3 7-5

Marc Sieber [GER/3] d. [I]Bastian Wagner [GER/w.c] 6-3 6-0
Thorben Michaelis [GER/w.c] d. Stanley Szczepanski [CAN] 6-3 6-0
Sebastian Fitz [GER] d. Andriej Kapas [POL] 6-4 7-6(4)
Fedor Doudtchik d. [B]Micke Kontinen [FIN/9] 7-6(0) 7-6(7)

Jakob Sude [GER] d. Clinton Thomson [AUS/4] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Max Hertl [GER/w.c] d. Sebastian Jasyk [GER/w.c] 6-2 6-3
Candy Idoko [NGR] d. Michael Hole [AUS/Alt] 7-6(8) 6-4
Steven Moneke [GER/15] d. Navid Johannigmann [GER] 6-1 7-5

Michal Pazicky [SVK/5] d. Lucas Szewczyk [FRA] 6-4 7-6(5)
Jérémy Vogt [FRA] d. Ognjen Jovanovic [SRB] 7-6(3) 6-1
Baptiste Bayet [FRA] d. Pirmin Haenle [GER] 6-3 6-1
Antoine Escoffier [FRA] d. Daniel Danilovic [SWE/10] 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 6-4

Albano Olivetti [FRA/6] d. Felix Van Kann [GER/w.c] 6-3 6-4
Xander Spong [NED] d. Joss Espasandin [SUI] 7-6(2) 6-4
Alexey Vatutin [RUS] d. Franjo Raspudic 7-6(4) 6-3
[B]Stanislav Poplavskyy [UKR/13] d. Ilya Karachun 6-1 6-0

Jiri Kosler [CZE] d. [B]Robert Coman [ROU/7] 6-2 6-3
Markus Eriksson [SWE] d. David Johansson [SWE/w.c] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Tim Van Terheijden [NED] d. Marko Danis [SVK] 5-7 7-5 6-3
Kevin Boelhouwer [NED] d. Igor Bujdo [POL/16] 6-4 7-6(5)

Marc Meigel [GER/8] d. Tristan Hallmann [GER/w.c] 6-4 6-1
Richard Becker [GER] d. Oscar Otte [GER/w.c] 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Wesley Koolhof [NED] d. Tristan Lamasine [FRA] 6-2 6-2
François-Arthur Vibert [FRA/14] d. Filip Veger [CRO] 6-3 6-4

Michael Hole [AUS/Alt] replaces Jean Zietsman [GER]


2nd Round

Michel Dornbusch [GER] d. Baptiste Dupuy [FRA/1] 6-7(1) 7-5 6-4
Martins Podzus [LAT] d. Antal Van Der Duim [NED/12] 6-1 6-2

Norbert Gombos [SVK/2] d. Duje Kekez [CRO] 6-4 3-6 7-6(2)
Sandro Ehrat [SUI/11] d. Julien Sterbelle 7-6(6) 6-0

[B]Marc Sieber [GER/3] d. Thorben Michaelis [GER/w.c] 6-1 6-2
Sebastian Fitz [GER] d. Fedor Doudtchik [BLR] 6-2 3-6 6-4

Jakob Sude [GER] d. Max Hertl [GER/w.c] 6-3 6-1
Steven Moneke [GER/15] d. Candy Idoko [NGR] 6-4 6-3

Michal Pazicky [SVK/5] d. Jérémy Vogt [FRA] 7-5 6-4
Baptiste Bayet [FRA] d. Antoine Escoffier [FRA] 6-3 6-1

Albano Olivetti [FRA/6] d. Xander Spong [NED] 6-3 7-6(4)
Alexey Vatutin [RUS] d. Stanislav Poplavskyy [UKR/13] 7-5 6-4

Jiri Kosler [CZE] d. Markus Eriksson [SWE] 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
Kevin Boelhouwer [NED] d. Tim Van Terheijden [NED] 6-4 6-2

Marc Meigel [GER/8] d. Richard Becker [GER] 6-4 6-3
François-Arthur Vibert [FRA/14] d. Wesley Koolhof [NED] 6-3 6-3


Final Round

Michel Dornbusch [GER] d. Martins Podzus [LAT] 3-2 ret.
Sandro Ehrat [SUI/11] d. Norbert Gombos [SVK/2] 2-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Marc Sieber [GER/3] d. Sebastian Fitz [GER] 6-2 6-3
Jakob Sude [GER] d. Steven Moneke [GER/15] 6-4 6-2
Baptiste Bayet [FRA] d. Michal Pazicky [SVK/5] 6-2 7-5
Albano Olivetti [FRA/6] d. Alexey Vatutin [RUS] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Kevin Boelhouwer [NED] d. Jiri Kosler [CZE] 6-3 7-6(3)
François-Arthur Vibert [FRA/14] d. Marc Meigel [GER/8] 7-5 4-6 7-6(7)

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:04 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

D.Danilovic / G.Kretschmer [SWE/GER/1] d. T.Hallmann / S.Jasyk [GER/w.c] 6-0 6-3
N.Gombos / M.Pazicky [SVK] d. T.Lamasine / A.Olivetti [FRA] 6-4 3-6 [10-8]
M.Meigel / C.Thomson [GER/AUS] d. S.Fitz / J.Sude [GER] 6-3 6-3
K.Krawietz / M.Zimmermann [GER/3] d. K.Boelhouwer / T.Cakl [NED/CZE] 7-6(5) 6-1

A.Mlendea / M.Raditschnigg [ROU/AUT/4] d. I.Bjelica / S.Poplavskyy [SBR/UKR] 6-3 6-3
C.Eaton / A.Slabinsky [GBR] d. M.Hertl / R.Oezelli [GER/w.c] 6-3 7-5
A.Escoffier / F-A.Vibert [FRA] d. H.Gertmann / T.Michaelis [GER/w.c] 6-1 6-1
R.Jebavy / J.Mertl [CZE/2] d. T.Aaron / M.Hole 6-3 6-2


Quarterfinal

D.Danilovic / G.Kretschmer [SWE/GER/1] d. N.Gombos / M.Pazicky [SVK] 7-6(5) 6-4
K.Krawietz / M.Zimmermann [GER/3] d. M.Meigel / C.Thomson [GER/AUS] 6-0 6-0
C.Eaton / A.Slabinsky [GBR] d. A.Mlendea / M.Raditschnigg [ROU/AUT/4] 6-3 7-5
R.Jebavy / J.Mertl [CZE/2] d. A.Escoffier / F-A.Vibert [FRA] 6-2 6-1


Semifinal

K.Krawietz / M.Zimmermann [GER/3] d. D.Danilovic / G.Kretschmer [SWE/GER/1] 3-6 6-3 [10-4]
C.Eaton / A.Slabinsky [GBR] d. R.Jebavy / J.Mertl [CZE/2] 6-4 4-6 [10-8]


[U]FINAL

K.Krawietz / M.Zimmermann [GER/3] d. C.Eaton / A.Slabinsky [GBR] 6-3 7-5

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:05 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Henri Kontinen [FIN/1] d. Antony Dupuis [FRA] 6-1 6-2
Bastian Trinker [AUT/w.c] d. Alexander Slabinsky [GBR] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Chris Eaton [GBR] d. Sandro Ehrat [SUI/Q] 6-3 7-5
Ervin Eleskovic [SWE/6] d. Kevin Krawietz [GER/w.c] 7-5 7-6(2)

Richard Bloomfield [GBR/4] d. Max Raditschnigg [AUT] 6-3 6-2
Michel Dornbusch [GER/Q] d. Baptiste Bayet [FRA/Q] 6-4 6-0
Carl Bergman [SWE] d. Thomas Weigel [GER/w.c] 7-6(3) 6-1
Gero Kretschmer [GER] d. Albano Olivetti [FRA/Q] 6-4 6-2

Jan Mertl [CZE/7] d. Kevin Boelhouwer [NED/Q] 6-3 7-6(4)
François-Arthur Vibert [FRA/Q] d. Tomas Cakl [CZE] 7-6(6) 7-6(6)
Ivan Bjelica [SRB] d. Roman Jebavy [CZE] 7-6(6) 2-6 6-3
Marcel Zimmermann [GER/3] d. Jiri Kosler [CZE/L.L] 6-1 6-3

Laurynas Grigelis [LTU/5] d. Andrei Mlendea [ROU] 6-3 6-2
Peter Torebko [GER] d. Jakob Sude [GER/Q] 6-4 6-2
Norbert Gombos [SVK/L.L] d. Raphael Oezelli [GER/w.c] 6-2 6-1
Ludovic Walter [FRA/2] d. Marc Sieber [GER/Q] 7-5 7-6(4)

Jiri Kosler [CZE/L.L] replaces Roko Karanusic [CRO/8]
Norbert Gombos [SVK/L.L] replaces Jan Minar [CZE]

Sombrerero loco
01-21-2011, 08:07 AM
good luck kontinen :)

Xam'd
01-24-2011, 10:15 PM
In tournament website they seem to have livestream (http://www.atp-kaarst.de), I hear they'll show matches from court 1, but we'll see :). OP (http://www.atp-kaarst.de/images/stories/OPtuesday.pdf)

Helei
01-25-2011, 05:15 PM
Kontinen-Dupuis 6-1 1-1*..

Sombrerero loco
01-25-2011, 05:29 PM
henkka plays so good :hearts: so talented

Sombrerero loco
01-25-2011, 05:34 PM
61 63 kontinen i think?

Xam'd
01-25-2011, 05:40 PM
There's also livescore btw, though at least today it wasn't working all the time, but might be handy when watching (when working :p), since there's no score in stream. livescore (http://www.tennisscores.de/livescore/dtbhgms/livescorer.html#)

edit:
Kontinen won 6-1, 6-2.

JMG
01-25-2011, 05:59 PM
Weird that bet365 covers court 2, although court 1 is streamed.

Caio_Brasil
01-25-2011, 08:40 PM
Great scoreline for Henri, Dupuis is always dangerous.

MissChaChaCha
01-26-2011, 08:01 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Henri Kontinen [FIN/1] d. Bastian Trinker [AUT/w.c] 6-2 6-1
Chris Eaton [GBR] d. Ervin Eleskovic [SWE/6] 7-6(8) 6-2
Michel Dornbusch [GER/Q] d. Richard Bloomfield [GBR/4] 7-6(5) 6-3
Gero Kretschmer [GER] d. Carl Bergman [SWE] 6-7(4) 7-5 6-3

Jan Mertl [CZE/7] d. François-Arthur Vibert [FRA/Q] 6-4 6-4
Marcel Zimmermann [GER/3] d. Ivan Bjelica [SRB] 6-4 6-4
Peter Torebko [GER] d. Laurynas Grigelis [LTU/5] 7-5 6-3
Ludovic Walter [FRA/2] d. Norbert Gombos [SVK/L.L] 6-2 6-4

Linque
01-27-2011, 05:38 PM
Kontinen 6-2 6-1. No resistance from Trinker, Henri didn't seem to bother to even try anymore at 6-2 5-0*.

Smasher
01-27-2011, 06:30 PM
Good match from Henkka. Trinker wasn't the toughest opponent today, but Henkka served great and was solid from the baseline. Lets hope for a good and first of all injury free season :)

Chris-swede
01-27-2011, 06:36 PM
Good match from Henkka. Trinker wasn't the toughest opponent today, but Henkka served great and was solid from the baseline. Lets hope for a good and first of all injury free season :)

no seeds anymore in upper half also i feel eaton is strong.

MissChaChaCha
01-27-2011, 08:15 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Chris Eaton [GBR] d. Henri Kontinen [FIN/1] 7-6(8) 6-3
Gero Kretschmer [GER] d. Michel Dornbusch [GER/Q] 6-2 6-4
Jan Mertl [CZE/7] d. Marcel Zimmermann [GER/3] 6-4 6-4
Ludovic Walter [FRA/2] d. Peter Torebko [GER] 6-3 7-6(4)


Semifinal

Chris Eaton [GBR] d. Gero Kretschmer [GER] 7-6(6) 3-6 7-6(3)
Jan Mertl [CZE/7] d. Ludovic Walter [FRA/2] 6-4 2-6 6-2

Helei
01-27-2011, 09:21 PM
Kontinen says in Twitter: "...knee not 100% but feels better than in the end of last year. hopefully continues getting better..."

So Kontinen is still suffering from jumper's knee and he seemed to use a strap under his knee in the match.. fingers crossed that it will get better!

Sombrerero loco
01-27-2011, 10:36 PM
omg henkka please dont get injured again T_T
eaton is so winnable for henri

The Matador
01-28-2011, 03:35 PM
eaton will beat kontinen easily 7-6,4-3*

Sombrerero loco
01-28-2011, 07:59 PM
henkka wtf?=S

MissChaChaCha
01-29-2011, 07:09 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Jan Mertl [CZE/7] d. Chris Eaton [GBR] 7-5 6-4