Brazil F5 [January 24 | Joćo Pessoa | Clay] Winner : Andre Ghem [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Brazil F5 [January 24 | Joćo Pessoa | Clay] Winner : Andre Ghem

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:38 PM
Brazil F5
Location : Joćo Pessoa, Paraiba, Brazil
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2770/4287650545_ae64e9a245.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023454
Website : http://www.cpvtenis.com.br

Entry List
1 RIBEIRO NETO, Eladio BRA 322
2 GUIDOLIN, Rodrigo BRA 368
3 MIELE, Andre BRA 398
4 DEMOLINER, Marcelo BRA 432
5 CAMILO, Rafael BRA 448
6 SOUSA, Pedro POR 479
7 PEREIRA, Jose BRA 506
8 PHILLIPS, Morgan GBR 508
9 GHEM, Andre BRA 519
10 MIRANDA, Ivan PER 554
11 NEIS, Fabricio BRA 578
12 OLIVO, Renzo ARG 621
13 LOPEZ CASSACCIA, Daniel-Alejandro PAR 641
14 LOPES, Tiago BRA 653
15 CLEZAR, Guilherme BRA 761
16 DE PAULA, Fabiano BRA 793
17 MARTINEZ, Luis David VEN 826
18 DIAS, Gabriel BRA 884

Qualifying
1 CORIA, Federico ARG 1016
2 SHORT, Matthew GBR 1027
3 MATOS, Diego BRA 1038
4 DISCHINGER, Eduardo BRA 1095
5 OLIVEIRA, Marlon BRA 1163
6 SEMENZATO, Bruno BRA 1170
7 ESCOBAR, Idio BRA 1172
8 DENEKA, Luiz-Guilherme BRA 1192
9 BEHAR, Ariel URU 1200
10 BENITEZ, Jose PAR 1207
11 LARANJA, Augusto BRA 1231
12 MEIRELLES, Augusto BRA 1265
13 MAYNARD, Victor BRA 1341
14 LEITE, Wilson BRA 1374
15 GUERSES, Gustavo BRA 1409
16 SILVA, Caio BRA 1423
17 STABILE, Andre BRA 1515
18 GAUER, Joao BRA 1515
19 PIMENTEL, Gabriel BRA 1637
20 MORI-FILHO, Valter BRA 1704
21 SOARES, Felipe BRA 1704
22 LEVY, Thales BRA 1752
23 SCHNITMAN, Alexandre BRA 77
24 ECHENIQUE, Franco ARG 172
25 FACUNDO-OLIVEIRA, Marcos BRA 92
26 LOSAVIO, Sebastian ARG 320

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:41 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Andre Begemann [GER/1/w.c] d. Luciano Silva [BRA/w.c] 6-1 6-1
Victor Maynard [BRA/10] d. Felipe Frias [BRA/w.c] 6-3 6-2

Jose Benitez [PAR/2] d. Lenoir Ramos [BRA/w.c] 6-3 7-5
Wilson Leite [BRA/12] d. Nicolas Cavalheiro [BRA/w.c] 6-1 6-2

Eduardo Dischinger [BRA/3] d. Igor Braga 7-6(1) 6-0
[B]Andre Stabile [BRA/15] d. Rodrigo Giudici 6-4 6-3

[B]Luiz-Guilherme Deneka [BRA/4] d. Raul Francisquiny 7-5 3-0 ret.
[B]Gustavo Guerses [BRA/13] d. Franco Echenique [ARG] 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2

Ariel Behar d. Kaue Pereira 3-6 6-1 6-3
[B]Augusto Meirelles [BRA/9] d. Rafael Racy [BRA/w.c] 6-4 4-6 6-2

Caio Silva [BRA/6] d. Pedro Feitosa 2-6 6-3 6-1
[B]Felipe Soares [BRA/16] d. Mauricio Cassimiro 6-4 6-2

[B]Marlon Oliveira [BRA/7] d. Valter Mori-Filho 6-2 6-3
[B]Gabriel Pimentel [BRA/11] d. Marcos Facundo-Oliveira 7-6(2) 6-4

[B]Augusto Laranja [BRA/8] d. Pedro Menna Barreto 6-1 6-1
[B]Joao Gauer [BRA/14] d. Rodrigo Perri [BRA] 7-5 7-5


[U]Final Round

Andre Begemann [GER/1/w.c] d. Victor Maynard [BRA/10] 6-4 6-1
Jose Benitez [PAR/2] d. Wilson Leite [BRA/12] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Eduardo Dischinger [BRA/3] d. Andre Stabile [BRA/15] 4-1 ret.
Luiz-Guilherme Deneka [BRA/4] d. Gustavo Guerses [BRA/13] 6-1 2-6 6-4
Ariel Behar [URU/5] d. Augusto Meirelles [BRA/9] 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Felipe Soares [BRA/16] d. Caio Silva [BRA/6] 7-6(4) 6-2
Gabriel Pimentel [BRA/11] d. Marlon Oliveira [BRA/7] 7-6(3) ret.
Augusto Laranja [BRA/8] d. Joao Gauer [BRA/14] 6-3 3-6 6-2

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:41 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

R.Guidolin / F.Neis d. L-G.Deneka / J.Gauer [BRA/w.c] 6-2 6-4
A.Behar / L.D.Martinez d. A.Meirelles / M.Short [BRA/GBR] 6-3 5-7 [10-7]
F.De Paula / V.Maynard [BRA] d. J.S.de Araujo / J.B.de Pontes [BRA/w.c] 6-0 6-0
[B]A.Miele / J.Pereira [BRA/4] d. K.Pereira / F.Soares 6-2 6-3

M.Demoliner / M.Phillips [BRA/GBR/3] d. M.Facundo-Oliveira / L.Silva [BRA/w.c] 6-2 6-0
J.Benitez / D-A.Lopez-Cassaccia [PAR] d. F.Frias / R.Racy [BRA/Alt] 6-3 6-2
W.Leite / C.Silva [BRA] d. G.Dias / A.Laranja [BRA] w.o
E.Dischinger / B.Semenzato [BRA] d. [B]G.Clezar / A.Ghem [BRA/2] 7-5 3-6 [15-13]

K.Pereira / F.Soares replace G.Guerses / D.Matos [BRA]
F.Frias / R.Racy [BRA/Alt] replace F.Coria / R.Olivo [ARG]


Quarterfinal

A.Behar / L.D.Martinez [URU/VEN] d. R.Guidolin / F.Neis [BRA/1] 6-1 6-1
F.De Paula / V.Maynard [BRA] d. [B]A.Miele / J.Pereira [BRA/4] 3-6 6-4 [10-3]
M.Demoliner / M.Phillips d. J.Benitez / D-A.Lopez-Cassaccia [PAR] 6-2 6-4
W.Leite / C.Silva [BRA] d. E.Dischinger / B.Semenzato [BRA] 6-2 2-6 [10-3]


[U]Semifinal

A.Behar / L.D.Martinez d. F.De Paula / V.Maynard [BRA] 6-3 2-6 [10-8]
M.Demoliner / M.Phillips [BRA/GBR/3] d. W.Leite / C.Silva [BRA] 6-1 6-4


[B][U]FINAL

M.Demoliner / M.Phillips [BRA/GBR/3] d. A.Behar / L.D.Martinez [URU/VEN] 6-3 7-5

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:42 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Marlon Oliveira d. Gabriel Pimentel [BRA/Q] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Tiago Lopes [BRA] d. Morgan Phillips [GBR] 6-3 2-0 ret.
Ariel Behar [URU/Q] d. Alexandre Schnitman [BRA/w.c] 6-3 7-5
Bruno Semenzato [BRA/w.c] d. [B]Marcelo Demoliner [BRA/6] 6-4 6-3

Andre Miele [BRA/4] d. Daniel-Alejandro Lopez-Cassaccia [PAR] 5-7 7-6(3) 3-0 ret.
Renzo Olivo [ARG] d. Fabiano De Paula 6-2 5-7 6-2
Luiz-Guilherme Deneka [BRA/Q] d. Eduardo Dischinger [BRA/Q] 6-4 7-5
[B]Jose Pereira [BRA/8] d. Gabriel Dias 6-4 2-0 ret.

[B]Pedro Sousa [POR/7] d. Acyr Bringel Figueiredo [BRA/w.c] 6-1 6-0
Guilherme Clezar d. Wilson Leite [BRA/L.L] 6-4 6-3
Ivan Miranda [PER] d. Luis David Martinez [VEN] 6-3 6-2
[B]Rodrigo Guidolin [BRA/3] d. Fabricio Neis 6-0 ret.

[B]Andre Ghem [BRA/5] d. Federico Coria [ARG] 6-2 6-1
Jose Benitez [PAR/Q] d. Diego Matos 5-7 7-5 4-0 ret.
Augusto Laranja [BRA/Q] d. Matthew Short [GBR] 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
[B]Andre Begemann [GER/2/Q] d. Joao Batista de Pontes [BRA/w.c] 6-3 6-1

Marlon Oliveira replaces [B]Rafael Camilo [BRA/1]
Wilson Leite [BRA/L.L] replaces Felipe Soares [BRA/Q]

Caio_Brasil
01-24-2011, 10:54 PM
1st Round

Rafael CAMILO (BRA) (1) Vs Gabriel PIMENTEL (BRA)
Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR) Vs Tiago LOPES (BRA)
Alexandre SCHNITMAN (BRA) Vs Ariel BEHAR (URU)
Bruno SEMENZATO (BRA) Vs Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) (6)

Andre MIELE (BRA) (4) Vs Daniel-Alejandro LOPEZ CASSACCIA (PAR)
Fabiano DE PAULA (BRA) Vs Renzo OLIVO (ARG)
Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) Vs Luiz-Guilherme DENEKA (BRA)
Gabriel DIAS (BRA) Vs Jose PEREIRA (BRA) (8)

Pedro SOUSA (POR) (7) Vs Acyr BRINGEL FIGUEIREDO (BRA)
Felipe SOARES (BRA) Vs Guilherme CLEZAR (BRA)
Ivan MIRANDA (PER) Vs Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN)
Fabricio NEIS (BRA) Vs Rodrigo GUIDOLIN (BRA) (3)

Andre GHEM (BRA) (5) Vs Federico CORIA (ARG)
Jose BENITEZ (PAR) Vs Diego MATOS (BRA)
Matthew SHORT (GBR) Vs Augusto LARANJA (BRA)
Joao Batista de PONTES (BRA) Vs Andre BEGEMANN (GER) (2)

Northeast series coming to an end, just Joćo Pessoa and Natal to go.

Hope Camilo has another good week. Ghem should go far if he plays good tennis as well, would be nice if they both met in the final.

MissChaChaCha
01-26-2011, 08:38 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Tiago Lopes d. Marlon Oliveira [BRA/L.L] 6-4 3-1 ret.
Bruno Semenzato [BRA/w.c] d. Ariel Behar [URU/Q] 4-6 7-6(1) 6-3
Renzo Olivo [ARG] d. [B]Andre Miele [BRA/4] 1-6 6-0 7-6(5)
Jose Pereira [BRA/8] d. Luiz-Guilherme Deneka 6-3 6-0

Guilherme Clezar [BRA] d. [B]Pedro Sousa [POR/7] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Ivan Miranda [PER] d. Rodrigo Guidolin [BRA/3] 6-3 6-2
Andre Ghem [BRA/5] d. Jose Benitez [PAR/Q] 6-3 6-3
Andre Begemann [GER/2/Q] d. Augusto Laranja [BRA/Q] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Caio_Brasil
01-26-2011, 09:11 AM
Maybe I wise decision from Camilo, he will reportedly be playing the qualifying of Buenos Aires so he should be preparing well to give it a shot.

Possibly Ghem vs Begemann in the next round!

Jelena
01-26-2011, 10:15 AM
For sure a wise shot. He needs a break, played the last 5 weeks or so consecutively.

MissChaChaCha
01-26-2011, 09:28 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Tiago Lopes d. Bruno Semenzato [BRA/w.c] 6-3 2-6 7-6(5)
[B]Jose Pereira [BRA/8] d. Renzo Olivo [ARG] 6-3 6-4
Ivan Miranda [PER] d. Guilherme Clezar 3-6 7-6(2) 6-3
[B]Andre Ghem [BRA/5] d. Andre Begemann [GER/2/Q] 6-4 6-2


Semifinal

Tiago Lopes d. [B]Jose Pereira [BRA/8] 7-5 6-2
Andre Ghem [BRA/5] d. Ivan Miranda [PER] 6-2 6-3

Caio_Brasil
01-26-2011, 09:49 PM
Like the QF lineup, for sure Ghem vs Begemann is the highlight. Miranda vs Clezar should be interesting too.

Caio_Brasil
01-27-2011, 10:54 PM
Ghem :yeah: take this title.

Too bad Miranda lost this thriller, and I'm happy Tiago is having a good week.

MissChaChaCha
01-28-2011, 08:46 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Andre Ghem [BRA/5] d. Tiago Lopes [BRA] 6-4 5-7 7-6(1)

Caio_Brasil
01-28-2011, 11:32 PM
Really like this final, I respect Tiago a lot and find Ghem's tennis very entertaining. Should be a great match, may the best player win.

Caio_Brasil
01-29-2011, 06:45 PM
Ghem d. Lopes 6-4 5-7 7-6(1) :yeah: