Guatemala F1 [January 24 | Guatemala City | Hard] Winner : Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Guatemala F1 [January 24 | Guatemala City | Hard] Winner : Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:30 PM
Guatemala F1
Location : Guatemala City, Guatemala
Type : $10K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4103/5218630579_b67fe798dc.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023565
Info : http://www.fedetenis.com.gt

Entry List
1 EL MIHDAWY, Adam USA 366
2 FELDER, Marcel URU 407
3 RAMIREZ, Cesar MEX 436
4 MARRAI, Matteo ITA 450
5 FOLIE, Alexandre BEL 483
6 VERRYTH, Mark AUS 530
7 DIAZ-FIGUEROA, Christopher GUA 597
8 SANCHEZ, Manuel MEX 598
9 STRODE, Blake USA 622
10 SYKUT, Maciek USA 625
11 DIAZ-BARRIGA, Luis MEX 642
12 REYES-VARELA, Miguel-Angel MEX 776
13 GARANGANGA, Takanyi ZIM 824
14 KWON, Chris USA 844
15 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 907
16 WELTE, Christian USA 908
17 PERALTA-TELLO, Eduardo MEX 913
18 BAKALOV, Boris Nicola BUL 938

Qualifying
1 BUCHHASS, Tomas ARG 956
2 GONZALES, Ruben PHI 970
3 AARTS, Peter USA 971
4 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 1094
5 ZORNOSA, Steffen COL 1400
6 NARASIMHAN, Amrit USA 1515
7 ROSAS-ZARUR, Raul-Isaias MEX 1589
8 BUSCH, Julian ARG 1675
9 LARREA-GONZALEZ, Fernando MEX 1747
10 CORDON, Sebastian CHI 45
11 MAITRE, Baptiste FRA 172
12 SCAGNELLI, Alberto ITA 222
13 BOBADILLA, Matias CHI 56
14 SANDI, Roberto CRC
15 MOLINA-DE LA ROSA, Jorge MEX
16 GROOMS, Brian USA
17 FELDMAN, Spencer USA
18 KARAGEZIAN, Arthur USA
19 RAMAZZINI, Luciano GUA
20 GONZALEZ, Wilfredo GUA
21 DONATO, Clay CAN
22 DE LA VEGA, Jorge Miguel GUA
23 LAWRENCE, John USA
24 PASCUAL FRANCISCO, Francisco Moises GUA
25 UQUILLAS, David ECU
26 CHACH, Eulogio GUA

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:32 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Brendan Moore [AUS/1] vs. Bye
Walter Barahona [GUA] d. Anthony Vasquez [GUA] 6-1 6-2

Chris Letcher [AUS/2] vs. Bye
Alberto Scagnelli [ITA] d. Tulio Davila [GUA] 6-3 7-5

Peter Aarts [USA/3] vs. Bye
Spencer Feldman d. Matias Bobadilla [CHI] 6-2 6-7(5) 6-2

Steffen Zornosa [COL/4] vs. Bye
Walter Valarezo [ECU] d. Roberto Sandi [CRC] 6-1 6-0

Amrit Narasimhan [USA/5] d. Martin Muadi [GUA] 6-2 6-2
Sebastian Cordon [CHI] d. David Uquillas [ECU] 3-6 6-4 6-3

Raul-Isaias Rosas-Zarur [MEX/6] d. Seunghan Lee [KOR] 6-2 6-2
Arthur Karagezian [USA] d. Brian Grooms [USA] 6-4 6-4

Julian Busch [ARG/7] d. Jorge Molina-De La Rosa [MEX] 7-6(8) 6-2
Eulogio Chach [GUA] d. Gabriel Bonifasi [GUA] 6-3 6-1

Fernando Larrea-Gonzalez [MEX/8] d. Francisco Moises Pascual Francisco [GUA] 6-0 4-6 6-2
Jorge Miguel De La Vega [GUA] d. Jose Pedro Galindo [GUA] 4-6 6-3 6-2


[U]Final Round

Brendan Moore [AUS/1] d. Walter Barahona [GUA] 6-1 6-2
Chris Letcher [AUS/2] d. Alberto Scagnelli [ITA] 6-2 7-6(2)
Peter Aarts [USA/3] d. Spencer Feldman [USA] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Walter Valarezo [ECU] d. Steffen Zornosa [COL/4] 6-2 6-2
Amrit Narasimhan [USA/5] d. Sebastian Cordon [CHI] 6-1 6-1
Arthur Karagezian [USA] d. Raul-Isaias Rosas-Zarur [MEX/6] 6-3 6-1
Julian Busch [ARG/7] d. Eulogio Chach [GUA] 6-4 6-2
Fernando Larrea-Gonzalez [MEX/8] d. Jorge Miguel De La Vega [GUA] 7-5 6-0

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:33 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

L.Diaz-Barriga / M-A.Reyes-Varela [MEX/1] d. E.Chach / A.Vasquez [GUA] 6-0 6-4
C.Letcher / B.Moore [AUS] d. M.Felder / W.Valarezo 7-6(4) 5-7 [10-7]
C.Diaz-Figueroa / M.Sanchez [GUA/MEX] d. A.Folie / R.Vergauwen 6-4 6-1
B.N.Bakalov / A.El Mihdawy [BUL/USA/3] d. M.Marrai / M.Volante [ITA] 6-4 6-3

C.Kwon / C.Welte [USA/4] d. A.Karagezian / A.Narasimhan [USA] 6-7(4) 6-4 [10-5]
R.Gonzales / M.Verryth [PHI/AUS] d. W.Gonzalez / L.Ramazzini [GUA] 6-7(4) 7-6(6) [10-5]
T.Garanganga / B.Strode [ZIM/USA] d. T.Buchhass / J.Busch [ARG] 7-6(2) 6-2
B.King / R.Quiroz [BAR/ECU] d. [B]P.Aarts / M.Sykut [USA/2] 7-6(3) 6-3


Quarterfinal

C.Letcher / B.Moore [AUS] d. L.Diaz-Barriga / M-A.Reyes-Varela [MEX/1] 6-4 1-6 [10-5]
B.N.Bakalov / A.El Mihdawy [BUL/USA/3] d. C.Diaz-Figueroa / M.Sanchez [GUA/MEX] 6-3 6-2
C.Kwon / C.Welte [USA/4] d. R.Gonzales / M.Verryth [PHI/AUS] 3-6 7-5 [10-5]
T.Garanganga / B.Strode [ZIM/USA] d. B.King / R.Quiroz [BAR/ECU] 6-7(4) 6-4 [10-8]


[U]Semifinal

B.N.Bakalov / A.El Mihdawy [BUL/USA/3] d. C.Letcher / B.Moore [AUS] 4-6 6-0 [12-10]
T.Garanganga / B.Strode [ZIM/USA] d. C.Kwon / C.Welte 6-3 6-0


[U]FINAL

T.Garanganga / B.Strode [ZIM/USA] d. B.N.Bakalov / A.El Mihdawy [BUL/USA/3] 7-5 7-5

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 01:33 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Boris Nicola Bakalov d. [B]Adam El Mihdawy [USA/1] 6-4 6-4
Brendan Moore [AUS/Q] d. Wilfredo Gonzalez [GUA/w.c] 7-6(2) 6-4
Chris Kwon [USA] d. Blake Strode [USA] 2-6 7-6(6) 7-6(7)
Manuel Sanchez [MEX/8] d. Amrit Narasimhan [USA/Q] 6-1 6-4

Matteo Marrai [ITA/4] d. Steffen Zornosa [COL/L.L] 6-1 6-4
Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela [MEX] d. Arthur Karagezian [USA/Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Christian Welte [USA] d. Tomas Buchhass [ARG] 6-2 6-7(3) 7-6(3)
Alexandre Folie [BEL/5] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM] 7-5 6-3

Mark Verryth [AUS/6] d. Julian Busch [ARG/Q] 6-3 6-3
Matteo Volante d. [I]Luciano Ramazzini [GUA/w.c] 6-0 6-3
Chris Letcher [AUS/Q] d. Walter Valarezo [ECU/Q] 6-3 7-5
Cesar Ramirez [MEX/3] d. Peter Aarts [USA/Q] 6-3 6-2

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA/7] d. Roberto Quiroz [ECU/w.c] 6-3 6-4
Maciek Sykut [USA] d. Ruben Gonzales [PHI] 6-4 7-6(6)
Darian King [BAR/w.c] d. Fernando Larrea-Gonzalez [MEX/Q] 4-6 6-1 6-2
Marcel Felder [URU/2] d. Luis Diaz-Barriga [MEX] 7-6(4) 6-3

Steffen Zornosa [COL/L.L] replaces Eduardo Peralta-Tello [MEX]

MissChaChaCha
01-26-2011, 08:29 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Brendan Moore [AUS/Q] d. Boris Nicola Bakalov 6-3 6-3
Manuel Sanchez [MEX/8] d. Chris Kwon [USA] 6-4 6-4
Matteo Marrai [ITA/4] d. Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela [MEX] 6-4 6-3
Alexandre Folie [BEL/5] d. Christian Welte [USA] 6-3 7-6(10)

Mark Verryth [AUS/6] d. Matteo Volante 4-6 7-6(6) 6-4
Chris Letcher [AUS/Q] d. [B]Cesar Ramirez [MEX/3] 5-3 ret.
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA/7] d. Maciek Sykut [USA] 7-6(5) 6-2
Marcel Felder [URU/2] d. [I]Darian King [BAR/w.c] 6-4 6-3

MissChaChaCha
01-28-2011, 08:34 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Manuel Sanchez [MEX/8] d. Brendan Moore [AUS/Q] 6-4 6-4
Matteo Marrai [ITA/4] d. Alexandre Folie [BEL/5] 3-6 7-5 7-6(2)
Chris Letcher [AUS/Q] d. Mark Verryth [AUS/6] 7-5 6-3
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA/7] d. Marcel Felder [URU/2] 6-0 6-2


Semifinal

Manuel Sanchez [MEX/8] d. Matteo Marrai [ITA/4] 6-4 6-7(5) 7-5
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA/7] d. Chris Letcher [AUS/Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1

MissChaChaCha
01-29-2011, 08:43 AM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA/7] d. Manuel Sanchez [MEX/8] 6-2 4-6 7-6(4)