Great Britain F2 [January 17 | Sheffield | Hard] Winner : Harri Heliovaara [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F2 [January 17 | Sheffield | Hard] Winner : Harri Heliovaara

MissChaChaCha
01-13-2011, 02:27 PM
Great Britain F2
Location : Sheffield, Yorkshire and the Humber, Great Britain
Type : $15K
Surface : Hard (Indoor)

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2073/1715880713_050589fede.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023550
Info : http://www.lta.org.uk

Entry List
1 IGNATIK, Uladzimir BLR 223
2 GALVANI, Stefano ITA 274
3 SIDORENKO, Alexandre FRA 284
4 RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE 335
5 BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR 357
6 EVANS, Daniel GBR 363
7 PAUKKU, Juho FIN 380
8 GOODALL, Josh GBR 399
9 GRIGELIS, Laurynas LTU 404
10 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 405
11 RODRIGUES, Mathieu FRA 425
12 SCHMID, Michal CZE 452
13 DE SCHEPPER, Kenny FRA 470
14 SLABINSKY, Alexander GBR 512
15 BURY, Alexander BLR 513
16 BASIC, Mirza BIH 519
17 EATON, Chris GBR 528
18 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 557

Qualifying
1 DUPUY, Baptiste FRA 558
2 SAKHAROV, Gleb FRA 573
3 O'BRIEN, Colin IRL 613
4 REINWEIN, Sami GER 758
5 BUJDO, Igor POL 816
6 VARGA, Robert HUN 846
7 ROSENZWEIG, Nicolas FRA 856
8 KING, Barry IRL 884
9 PENAUD, Alexandre FRA 916
10 CHARROIN, Olivier FRA 948
11 PRIDDLE, Chris GBR 1023
12 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1079
13 BROADY, Liam GBR 1107
14 STOUFF, Vincent FRA 1115
15 PRITCHARD, Ben GBR 1168
16 BARRY, Sam IRL 1210
17 EL MENSHAWY, Ahmed GBR 1224
18 GABB, Richard GBR 1253
19 TUTU, Marshall GBR 1340
20 BURTON, Lewis GBR 1358
21 GERASIMOV, Egor BLR 1374
22 ESPASANDIN, Joss SUI 1409
23 HAENLE, Pirmin GER 1423
24 STERLAND-MARKOVIC, Stefan GBR 1425
25 HUDSON, Oliver GBR 1507
26 BUGBY, Miles GBR 1507
27 OAKLEY, Keelan GBR 1583
28 MARSALEK, James GBR 1628
29 CHOW, Ryan CAN 140
30 KUKHALASHVILI, Lazare GEO 5
31 NYS, Hugo FRA 255
32 SMITH, Daniel RSA 50

MissChaChaCha
01-13-2011, 02:28 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Harri Heliovaara [FIN/1] vs. Bye
Rogan Egerton [GBR] vs. Bye
James Hignett [GBR] d. Alexander Croker [GBR] 6-1 6-0
Sam Barry [IRL/12] vs. Bye

Igor Bujdo [POL/2] vs. Bye
Ryan Chow [CAN] vs. Bye
Joss Espasandin [SUI] d. Nikki Roenn [GBR] 6-2 6-1
Liam Broady [GBR/9] vs. Bye

Robert Varga [HUN/3] vs. Bye
Daniel Sidaway [GBR] vs. Bye
Hugo Nys [FRA] d. Pirmin Haenle [GER] 6-4 6-3
Marshall Tutu [GBR/15] vs. Bye

Nicolas Rosenzweig [FRA/4] vs. Bye
Tom Allen [GBR] vs. Bye
Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR] d. Lazare Kukhalashvili [GEO] 6-4 6-4
Miles Bugby [GBR/14] vs. Bye

Barry King [IRL/5] vs. Bye
Theodore Voegt [GBR] vs. Bye
James Ireland [GBR] d. Samy Messi [FRA] 6-1 6-0
Ahmed El Menshawy [GBR/13] vs. Bye

Alexandre Penaud [FRA/6] vs. Bye
Harry David Meehan [GBR] vs. Bye
Tom Jarvis [GBR] d. Daniel Smith [RSA] 7-6(5) 2-6 5-2 ret.
James Cluskey [IRL/16] vs. Bye

Olivier Charroin [FRA/7] vs. Bye
John Rambotas [GBR] vs. Bye
Jessy Kalambay [SUI] d. Chris Anguelov 6-3 6-2
[B]Vincent Stouff [FRA/10] vs. Bye

Chris Priddle [GBR/8] vs. Bye
Jack Busby [GBR] vs. Bye
Matthew Pearce [GBR] d. Oliver Plaskett [GBR] 6-4 6-1
Ben Pritchard [GBR/11] vs. Bye


2nd Round

Harri Heliovaara [FIN/1] d. Rogan Egerton [GBR] 6-0 6-1
Sam Barry [IRL/12] d. James Hignett [GBR] 4-6 6-4 6-4

Igor Bujdo [POL/2] d. Ryan Chow [CAN] 6-4 6-2
Liam Broady [GBR/9] d. Joss Espasandin [SUI] 6-4 7-5

Robert Varga [HUN/3] d. Daniel Sidaway [GBR] 6-2 6-0
Hugo Nys [FRA] d. Marshall Tutu [GBR/15] 6-3 6-3

Nicolas Rosenzweig [FRA/4] d. Tom Allen [GBR] 6-3 6-0
Miles Bugby [GBR/14] d. Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR] 6-3 6-2

Barry King [IRL/5] d. Theodore Voegt [GBR] 6-1 6-2
Ahmed El Menshawy [GBR/13] d. James Ireland [GBR] 6-0 6-4

Alexandre Penaud [FRA/6] d. Harry David Meehan [GBR] 5-7 6-2 6-0
James Cluskey [IRL/16] d. Tom Jarvis [GBR] 5-7 7-5 6-1

Olivier Charroin [FRA/7] d. John Rambotas [GBR] 6-1 6-1
Vincent Stouff [FRA/10] d. Jessy Kalambay [SUI] 7-6(3) 6-1

Chris Priddle [GBR/8] d. Jack Busby [GBR] 6-3 6-2
Ben Pritchard [GBR/11] d. Matthew Pearce [GBR] 6-2 3-6 6-3


Final Round

Harri Heliovaara [FIN/1] d. Sam Barry [IRL/12] 3-3 ret.
Liam Broady [GBR/9] d. Igor Bujdo [POL/2] 6-3 7-6(4)
Robert Varga [HUN/3] d. Hugo Nys [FRA] 6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
Nicolas Rosenzweig [FRA/4] d. Miles Bugby [GBR/14] 7-6(5) 6-4
Barry King [IRL/5] d. Ahmed El Menshawy [GBR/13] 6-3 6-4
Alexandre Penaud [FRA/6] d. James Cluskey [IRL/16] 7-6(6) 6-1
Vincent Stouff [FRA/10] d. Olivier Charroin [FRA/7] 6-4 6-3
Ben Pritchard [GBR/11] d. Chris Priddle [GBR/8] 6-4 4-6 6-4

MissChaChaCha
01-13-2011, 02:28 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

O.Charroin / V.Stouff [FRA/1] vs. Bye
L.Grigelis / G.Menga [LTU/ITA] d. A.Sidorenko / A.Slabinsky [FRA/GBR] 7-5 6-2
M.Bugby / S.Thornley [GBR] d. J.Hignett / K.Oakley [GBR] 7-5 6-3
D.Evans / A.Fitzpatrick [GBR] d. J.Cluskey / B.King [IRL/4] 6-1 3-6 [10-7]

H.Heliovaara / J.Paukku [FIN/3] d. B.Pritchard / N.Rosenzweig [GBR/FRA] 6-2 6-2
E.Eleskovic / M.Ryderstedt [SWE] d. M.Rodrigues / G.Sakharov [FRA] 6-3 6-3
A.Bury / R.Varga d. O.Hudson / A.Thornton-Brown [GBR] 6-3 6-0
[B]C.Eaton / J.Goodall [GBR/2] vs. Bye


Quarterfinal

O.Charroin / V.Stouff [FRA/1] d. L.Grigelis / G.Menga [LTU/ITA] 6-1 6-2
D.Evans / A.Fitzpatrick [GBR] d. M.Bugby / S.Thornley [GBR] 6-2 6-3
H.Heliovaara / J.Paukku [FIN/3] d. E.Eleskovic / M.Ryderstedt [SWE] 7-5 6-2
C.Eaton / J.Goodall [GBR/2] d. A.Bury / R.Varga [BLR/HUN] 7-5 6-4


Semifinal

O.Charroin / V.Stouff [FRA/1] d. D.Evans / A.Fitzpatrick [GBR] 6-4 3-6 [10-4]
C.Eaton / J.Goodall [GBR/2] d. H.Heliovaara / J.Paukku [FIN/3] 6-2 5-7 [10-8]


FINAL

C.Eaton / J.Goodall [GBR/2] d. O.Charroin / V.Stouff [FRA/1] 6-1 6-4

MissChaChaCha
01-13-2011, 02:29 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Stefano Galvani [ITA/1] d. Nicolas Rosenzweig [FRA/Q] 6-3 6-3
Sami Reinwein [GER] d. Oliver Hudson [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-4
Alexandre Penaud [FRA/Q] d. Keelan Oakley [GBR/w.c] 6-4 6-1
Ervin Eleskovic [SWE] d. Juho Paukku [FIN/7] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Harri Heliovaara [FIN/4/Q] d. Laurynas Grigelis [LTU] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Robert Varga [HUN/Q] d. Ben Pritchard [GBR/Q] 6-1 6-2
Gleb Sakharov [FRA] d. Sean Thornley [GBR] 7-5 6-3
Josh Goodall [GBR/8] d. Andrew Fitzpatrick [GBR/w.c] 7-6(2) 6-4

Kenny De Schepper [FRA] d. Daniel Evans [GBR/6] 4-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Mathieu Rodrigues [FRA] d. Adam Thornton-Brown [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-1
Chris Eaton [GBR] d. Alexander Bury 7-5 2-6 7-6(4)
[B]Michael Ryderstedt [SWE/3] d. Alexander Slabinsky [GBR] 6-2 6-3

Colin O'Brien [IRL] d. Richard Bloomfield [GBR/5] 6-3 6-2
Liam Broady [GBR/Q] d. Baptiste Dupuy [FRA] 6-4 6-4
Vincent Stouff [FRA/Q] d. Barry King [IRL/Q] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Mirza Basic d. [B]Alexandre Sidorenko [FRA/2] 6-3 6-2

buji
01-15-2011, 03:23 PM
MissChaChacha will u know when will the qualies draw release?

Jacce_CL
01-16-2011, 03:03 PM
Good to see Eleskovic on the tour!

cristalmeister
01-16-2011, 05:33 PM
Good to see Eleskovic on the tour!

Yeh! Wish there will be some streams this week :S
Hope ryderstedt can do well (again) too

MissChaChaCha
01-18-2011, 07:22 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Stefano Galvani [ITA/1] d. Sami Reinwein [GER] 6-4 6-4
Ervin Eleskovic [SWE] d. Alexandre Penaud [FRA/Q] 6-1 7-6(5)
Harri Heliovaara [FIN/4/Q] d. Robert Varga [HUN/Q] 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
Gleb Sakharov [FRA] d. Josh Goodall [GBR/8] 6-3 6-1

Kenny De Schepper [FRA] d. Mathieu Rodrigues [FRA] 6-1 6-4
Michael Ryderstedt [SWE/3] d. Chris Eaton [GBR] 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Liam Broady [GBR/Q] d. Colin O'Brien [IRL] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Mirza Basic [BIH] d. Vincent Stouff [FRA/Q] 6-3 6-1

tennislove
01-18-2011, 11:48 PM
Mirza Basic [BIH] d. Alexandre Sidorenko [FRA/2] 6-3 6-2
Payback for Great Britain F1 :)

MOhero
01-19-2011, 04:13 PM
Bravo, Mirza Bašić (bih) :wavey:

MissChaChaCha
01-19-2011, 05:04 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Stefano Galvani [ITA/1] d. Ervin Eleskovic [SWE] 6-4 6-2
Harri Heliovaara [FIN/4/Q] d. Gleb Sakharov [FRA] 7-6(2) 6-0
Kenny De Schepper [FRA] d. Michael Ryderstedt [SWE/3] 6-3 7-6(11)
Mirza Basic [BIH] d. Liam Broady [GBR/Q] 6-2 6-4


Semifinal

Harri Heliovaara [FIN/4/Q] d. Stefano Galvani [ITA/1] 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
Kenny De Schepper [FRA] d. Mirza Basic [BIH] 7-6(3) 7-5

MOhero
01-20-2011, 04:03 PM
MIRZA BAŠIĆ (bih) :cool:

Sombrerero loco
01-20-2011, 04:07 PM
broady, well done, nice week :)

tennislove
01-20-2011, 11:07 PM
Way to go Mirza. You are on your way to be in top 200 by the end of the year.

SonicCRO
01-20-2011, 11:44 PM
WHAT A DRAW like some challenger

MissChaChaCha
01-21-2011, 05:38 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Harri Heliovaara [FIN/4/Q] d. Kenny De Schepper [FRA] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Xam'd
01-22-2011, 05:16 PM
Harri :bigclap:, should be enough to raise him top 300. And no points to defend till April :banana:.

Chris-swede
01-22-2011, 06:26 PM
this is unbelievable...so unbelievable!!! :) great #Harri!!! and yes no points to defend..:)

Chris-swede
01-22-2011, 06:27 PM
and harri had to qualify here! :)

and so strong field!

Sombrerero loco
01-22-2011, 08:01 PM
helio, well done!! congrats :)