Spain F2 [January 17 | Mallorca | Clay] Winner : Pablo Carreno-Busta [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Spain F2 [January 17 | Mallorca | Clay] Winner : Pablo Carreno-Busta

MissChaChaCha
01-13-2011, 02:59 PM
Spain F2
Location : Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)

http://farm1.static.flickr.com/98/253645196_87df5b5b48.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023446
Website : http://www.clubsimo.com

Entry List
1 SANTOS-GONZALEZ, Pablo ESP 270
2 EYSSERIC, Jonathan FRA 309
3 ALDI, Francesco ITA 321
4 TEIXEIRA, Maxime FRA 322
5 MARTI, Javier ESP 333
6 CARRENO-BUSTA, Pablo ESP 342
7 CLAR-ROSSELLO, Pedro ESP 369
8 GRANOLLERS-PUJOL, Gerard ESP 396
9 CHECA-CALVO, Jose ESP 403
10 MARRAI, Matteo ITA 449
11 LOPEZ JAEN, Miguel-Angel ESP 450
12 FORNELL-MESTRES, Marc ESP 455
13 BOJE-ORDONEZ, Agustin ESP 499
14 MINA, Gianni FRA 521
15 POCH-GRADIN, Carlos ESP 523
16 LIZARITURRY, Juan ESP 538
17 NEDELKO, Ivan RUS 539
18 VIVANCO-GUZMAN, Andoni ESP 562

Qualifying
1 ESTRUCH, David ESP 569
2 WANG, Tak Khunn FRA 570
3 PALACIOS-SIEGENTHALE, Marcelo ESP 571
4 LEONARDI, Filippo ITA 629
5 OBRY, Julien FRA 630
6 CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ, Carlos ESP 648
7 GORBAN, Andrei MDA 699
8 TORRONI, Giulio ITA 705
9 KLOER, Sascha GER 724
10 COLL-RIUDAVETS, Ignacio ESP 735
11 COMPORTO, Antonio ITA 757
12 GINER, Marc ESP 767
13 CHADAJ, Adam POL 848
14 ZAY, Marius GER 871
15 WEISSBORN, Tristan-Samuel AUT 874
16 SAMPER-MONTANA, Jordi ESP 918
17 BORTOLOTTI, Marco ITA 937
18 KHADDARI, Hicham MAR 959
19 DANIEL, Taro JPN 978
20 VERVOORT, Mark NED 995
21 VERMEER, Mike LUX 1011
22 ORADINI, Giacomo ITA 1020
23 GALLEGO-BERTRAN, Gerard ESP 1129
24 GARCIA-ROMAN, Marc ESP 1232
25 PICCO, Francesco ITA 1232
26 BARLOW, Philip GBR 1242
27 DI IENNO, Damiano ITA 1250
28 OJEDA LARA, Ricardo ESP 1259
29 RODRIGUEZ-RAMOS, Ismael ESP 1264
30 MONTANES-ROCA, Francesc ESP 1270
31 RODRIGUEZ, Ricardo VEN 1286
32 YEVSEYEV, Denis KAZ 1296

MissChaChaCha
01-13-2011, 02:59 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Adrian Menendez-Maceiras [ESP/1/w.c] d. Mario Navarro Lopez [ESP/w.c] 6-0 6-2
Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] d. Sandro Viaene Pieras [ESP] 6-2 6-2
Marco Cecchinato d. [I]Aggelos Venizelos [GRE/w.c] 6-1 6-3
Marco Bortolotti [ITA/14] d. Marcin Bukowski [POL] 6-7(6) 6-4 6-2

Filippo Leonardi [ITA/2] d. Filipp Naumov [RUS] 6-0 6-0
Gerard Gallego-Bertran [ESP] d. Navneet Mawai [IND/w.c] 6-0 6-0
Marc Garcia-Roman [ESP] d. Ahmadjon Muhammad [TJK] 6-3 6-3
Jordi Samper-Montana [ESP/13] d. Francesco Garzelli 6-1 6-2

Julien Obry [FRA/3] d. Philip Barlow [GBR] 6-4 6-0
Ankit Sachdeva [IND] d. Alexey Nesterov [KAZ] 6-2 6-2
Angel Alonso-Campos [ESP] d. Alvaro Iturriaga Romero [ESP] 6-1 6-0
Adam Chadaj [POL/10] d. Antoine Plumey [SUI] 0-6 6-0 6-3

Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP/4] d. Francesc Montanes-Roca [ESP] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Christian Plattes [GER] d. [I]Joan Benejam Prim [ESP/w.c] 6-2 6-0
Marko Rajic [SRB] d. Finn Meinecke [GER] 7-6(3) 2-6 ret.
Marius Zay [GER/11] d. Bruno Alvarez 6-2 6-2

Andrei Gorban [MDA/5] d. Philippos Tsangaridis [CYP] 7-5 6-3
Dragomir Culjat [CRO] d. Jaume Martinez Vich [ESP] 6-2 6-1
Damiano Di Ienno d. Mark Vervoort [NED] 4-6 6-4 6-1
James Allemby [GBR] d. [B]Hicham Khaddari [MAR/15] 7-5 ret.

Giulio Torroni [ITA/6] d. [I]Marc Marco-Ripoll [ESP/w.c] 6-3 6-3
Loic Ducourau [FRA] d. Javier Fernandez [ESP/w.c] 6-1 6-3
Salvador Rodriguez-Mayoralas [ESP] d. Juan Jose Leal-Gomez [ESP] 6-2 6-1
Marc Giner [ESP/9] d. Denis Yevseyev [KAZ] 6-2 6-2

Sascha Kloer [GER/7] d. Ignacio Huertas Barrantes [ESP/w.c] 6-3 6-0
Francesco Picco [ITA] d. Jan Duba [SUI] 6-1 6-2
Amerigo Contini [ITA] d. Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] 6-1 7-6(4)
Tristan-Samuel Weissborn [AUT/12] d. Nicolas Maggi [SUI] 6-3 6-1

Antonio Comporto [ITA/8] d. Borja Rodriguez Manzano [ESP] 6-4 6-2
Othmane Lalami [MAR] d. Gabor Borsos [HUN] 6-2 1-6 6-3
Giacomo Oradini [ITA] d. Nicolas Pinones-Haltenhoff [CHI] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Taro Daniel [JPN/16] d. Ismael Rodriguez-Ramos [ESP] 3-6 6-2 6-4


2nd Round

Adrian Menendez-Maceiras [ESP/1/w.c] d. Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] 6-1 6-1
Marco Cecchinato [ITA] d. Marco Bortolotti [ITA/14] 6-7(8) 6-3 6-3

Filippo Leonardi [ITA/2] d. Gerard Gallego-Bertran [ESP] 6-4 6-3
Jordi Samper-Montana [ESP/13] d. Marc Garcia-Roman [ESP] 1-6 7-5 6-1

Julien Obry [FRA/3] d. Ankit Sachdeva [IND] 6-0 6-3
Adam Chadaj [POL/10] d. Angel Alonso-Campos [ESP] 7-6(3) 6-2

Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP/4] d. Christian Plattes [GER] 6-4 6-2
Marius Zay [GER/11] d. Marko Rajic [SRB] 6-0 6-1

Andrei Gorban [MDA/5] d. Dragomir Culjat [CRO] 6-0 6-1
Damiano Di Ienno [ITA] d. James Allemby [GBR] 6-2 6-3

Giulio Torroni [ITA/6] d. Loic Ducourau [FRA] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Marc Giner [ESP/9] d. Salvador Rodriguez-Mayoralas [ESP] 6-2 6-4

Sascha Kloer [GER/7] d. Francesco Picco [ITA] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Tristan-Samuel Weissborn [AUT/12] d. Amerigo Contini [ITA] 6-2 6-2

Antonio Comporto [ITA/8] d. Othmane Lalami [MAR] 6-4 6-2
Taro Daniel [JPN/16] d. Giacomo Oradini [ITA] 7-6(2) 6-1


Final Round

Adrian Menendez-Maceiras [ESP/1/w.c] d. Marco Cecchinato [ITA] 7-5 6-4
Filippo Leonardi [ITA/2] d. Jordi Samper-Montana [ESP/13] 6-2 6-1
Julien Obry [FRA/3] d. Adam Chadaj [POL/10] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Marius Zay [GER/11] d. Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP/4] 5-7 6-4 6-1
Andrei Gorban [MDA/5] d. Damiano Di Ienno [ITA] 6-0 2-0 ret.
Marc Giner [ESP/9] d. Giulio Torroni [ITA/6] 6-3 1-6 7-6(1)
Tristan-Samuel Weissborn [AUT/12] d. Sascha Kloer [GER/7] 6-3 6-1
Taro Daniel [JPN/16] d. Antonio Comporto [ITA/8] 6-4 6-1

MissChaChaCha
01-13-2011, 03:00 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

M.Fornell-Mestres / G.Granollers-Pujol [ESP/1] d. A.Gorban / M.Vervoort [MDA/NED] 6-3 6-1
M.Cecchinato / A.Comporto d. D.Canudas-Fernandez / S.Rodriguez-Mayoralas [ESP] 6-3 7-5
[I]M-A.Lopez-Jaen / A.Perel [ESP/AUS/w.c] d. M.Goyal / N.Mawai [IND/w.c] 6-0 6-0
P.Carreno-Busta / J.Marti [ESP/3] d. P.Barlow / S.Sabry [GBR/EGY] 6-3 6-2

J.Checa-Calvo / C.Poch-Gradin [ESP/4] d. F.Picco / T-S.Weissborn 6-2 6-4
D.Estruch / M.Giner [ESP] d. I.Nedelko / R.Rodriguez-Alonso [RUS/ESP] 7-6(5) 6-3
[I]S.Martos Gornes / B.Salva-Vidal [ESP/w.c] d. R.Ojeda Lara / I.Rodriguez-Ramos [ESP] 4-6 7-5 [10-6]
C.Calderon-Rodriguez / J.Lizariturry [ESP] d. P.Santos-Gonzalez / A.Vivanco-Guzman [ESP/2] 7-5 6-2


Quarterfinal

M.Fornell-Mestres / G.Granollers-Pujol [ESP/1] d. M.Cecchinato / A.Comporto 6-4 6-3
[I]M-A.Lopez-Jaen / A.Perel [ESP/AUS/w.c] d. P.Carreno-Busta / J.Marti [ESP/3] 6-4 7-5
J.Checa-Calvo / C.Poch-Gradin [ESP/4] d. D.Estruch / M.Giner [ESP] 6-1 6-4
C.Calderon-Rodriguez / J.Lizariturry [ESP] d. S.Martos Gornes / B.Salva-Vidal [ESP/w.c] 6-3 6-4


Semifinal

M.Fornell-Mestres / G.Granollers-Pujol [ESP/1] d. M-A.Lopez-Jaen / A.Perel [ESP/AUS/w.c] 6-2 6-2
J.Checa-Calvo / C.Poch-Gradin [ESP/4] d. C.Calderon-Rodriguez / J.Lizariturry [ESP] 6-2 6-1


FINAL

J.Checa-Calvo / C.Poch-Gradin [ESP/4] d. M.Fornell-Mestres / G.Granollers-Pujol [ESP/1] w.o

MissChaChaCha
01-13-2011, 03:01 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Adrian Menendez-Maceiras [ESP/1/Q] d. Sergio Martos Gornes [ESP/w.c] 6-3 6-3
Miguel-Angel Lopez-Jaen [ESP] d. Julien Obry [FRA/Q] 5-7 6-4 7-5
Carlos Poch-Gradin [ESP] d. Marius Zay [GER/Q] 6-3 6-3
Maxime Teixeira [FRA/5] d. Gerard Granollers-Pujol [ESP] 6-2 7-5

Francesco Aldi [ITA/4] d. David Estruch [ESP] 6-4 6-3
Marc Fornell-Mestres [ESP] d. Marcelo Palacios-Siegenthale [ESP] 6-1 6-2
Jose Checa-Calvo [ESP] d. Taro Daniel [JPN/Q] 5-7 6-2 7-6(6)
Pedro Clar-Rossello [ESP/8] d. Roberto Rodriguez-Alonso [ESP/w.c] 6-2 4-0 ret.

Javier Marti [ESP/6] d. Ignacio Coll-Riudavets [ESP/w.c] 4-1 ret.
Marc Giner [ESP/Q] d. Andoni Vivanco-Guzman [ESP] 6-4 6-2
Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP/L.L] d. Tak Khunn Wang [FRA] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Jonathan Eysseric [FRA/3] d. Juan Lizariturry [ESP] 6-0 6-2

Pablo Carreno-Busta [ESP/7] d. Joep Dieteren [NED/w.c] 6-1 6-0
Ivan Nedelko [RUS] d. Andrei Gorban [MDA/Q] 7-5 7-5
Gianni Mina [FRA] d. Filippo Leonardi [ITA/Q] 7-6(5) 7-5
Pablo Santos-Gonzalez [ESP/2] d. Tristan-Samuel Weissborn [AUT/Q] 6-4 6-0

Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP/L.L] replaces Matteo Marrai [ITA]

Sombrerero loco
01-15-2011, 09:24 AM
OMG why not mike vermeer?=S is he injured maybe?

Sauletekis
01-16-2011, 03:25 PM
What a field!:eek:

FormerRafaFan
01-16-2011, 11:01 PM
Good luck to Javier Marti:yeah:

TennisOnWood
01-16-2011, 11:04 PM
Yeah,lets make two in a row

Marita_Matthäus
01-17-2011, 10:03 PM
Good luck to Martí, Lizariturry, Vivanco-Guzman, and Carreno-Busta :)

Pirata.
01-18-2011, 06:36 AM
Good luck Javi and Gerard :yeah:

Sombrerero loco
01-18-2011, 08:21 PM
good luck javi marti :)

Marita_Matthäus
01-18-2011, 10:24 PM
Lizariturry :bigcry:
I wasn't really expecting him to beat Eysseric, but I was expecting him to win more than two games :sad:

Good luck to Martos Gornes and Salva-Vidal in doubles.

Caio_Brasil
01-18-2011, 10:37 PM
Go get them Adrian.

MissChaChaCha
01-19-2011, 04:45 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Adrian Menendez-Maceiras [ESP/1/Q] d. Miguel-Angel Lopez-Jaen [ESP] 7-6(5) 2-6 6-4
Maxime Teixeira [FRA/5] d. Carlos Poch-Gradin [ESP] 6-3 6-2
Marc Fornell-Mestres [ESP] d. Francesco Aldi [ITA/4] 6-4 2-0 ret.
Pedro Clar-Rossello [ESP/8] d. Jose Checa-Calvo [ESP] 6-2 6-2

Javier Marti [ESP/6] d. Marc Giner [ESP/Q] 6-2 6-1
Jonathan Eysseric [FRA/3] d. Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP/L.L] 6-1 6-0
Pablo Carreno-Busta [ESP/7] d. Ivan Nedelko [RUS] 6-0 6-1
Pablo Santos-Gonzalez [ESP/2] d. Gianni Mina [FRA] 6-2 6-3

Marita_Matthäus
01-19-2011, 05:44 PM
Andoni :tape:

Sombrerero loco
01-19-2011, 05:46 PM
come on javi :)

MissChaChaCha
01-20-2011, 04:28 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Adrian Menendez-Maceiras [ESP/1/Q] d. Maxime Teixeira [FRA/5] 6-3 6-4
Pedro Clar-Rossello [ESP/8] d. Marc Fornell-Mestres [ESP] 6-2 6-2
Jonathan Eysseric [FRA/3] d. Javier Marti [ESP/6] 7-5 1-6 6-4
Pablo Carreno-Busta [ESP/7] d. Pablo Santos-Gonzalez [ESP/2] 4-6 6-1 6-2


Semifinal

Pedro Clar-Rossello [ESP/8] d. Adrian Menendez-Maceiras [ESP/1/Q] 6-4 6-1
Pablo Carreno-Busta [ESP/7] d. Jonathan Eysseric [FRA/3] 1-6 6-4 6-1

Sombrerero loco
01-20-2011, 05:00 PM
well done javi :)

Caio_Brasil
01-20-2011, 10:52 PM
Come on Adrian, should be tough against Teixeira.

Sombrerero loco
01-22-2011, 04:55 PM
still no results?

MissChaChaCha
01-22-2011, 05:48 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Pablo Carreno-Busta [ESP/7] d. Pedro Clar-Rossello [ESP/8] 2-6 6-2 6-3

Springer89
01-22-2011, 10:23 PM
Good luck to Pablo Carreño!

Sombrerero loco
01-22-2011, 10:26 PM
yeah, pablo please take the title tomorrow^^

Springer89
01-23-2011, 03:02 PM
:clap2: Well done Pablito! :yeah: