USA F1 [January 10 | Plantation | Clay] Winner : Luka Gregorc [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F1 [January 10 | Plantation | Clay] Winner : Luka Gregorc

MissChaChaCha
01-06-2011, 01:58 PM
USA F1
Location : Plantation, Florida, USA
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)

http://farm1.static.flickr.com/158/334576296_a72ca99ac0.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023442
Website : http://www.plantationtennistournament.org/

Entry List
1 LEVINE, Jesse USA 288
2 BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR 291
3 LIM, Yong-Kyu KOR 329
4 MONROE, Nicholas USA 346
5 GARD, Catalin-Ionut ROU 374
6 BORVANOV, Roman MDA 427
7 BALLERET, Benjamin MON 442
8 IANNI, Stefano ITA 444
9 SOUTO, David VEN 453
10 GREGORC, Luka SLO 464
11 GARZA, Daniel MEX 470
12 COX, Jordan USA 472
13 WARD, Alexander GBR 473
14 FOLIE, Alexandre BEL 482
15 IM, Kyu-Tae KOR 483
16 KUDLA, Denis USA 493
17 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 494
18 BOCKO, Matej SVK 498
19 HERBERT, Pierre-Hugues FRA 508
20 PUC, Borut CRO 546

Qualifying
1 ZIVKOVIC, Dennis USA 548
2 SIMMONDS, Phillip USA 574
3 COLLARINI, Andrea USA 579
4 CAZES-CARRERE, Thomas FRA 581
5 DOMIJAN, Alexander USA 595
6 CRACIUN, Teodor-Dacian ROU 601
7 SAJOUS, Olivier HAI 610
8 JEONG, Suk-Young KOR 625
9 KOSAKOWSKI, Daniel USA 689
10 CHO, Soong-Jae KOR 765
11 VODICKA, Lance USA 808
12 DAESCU, Andrei ROU 811
13 KIM, Hyun-Joon KOR 844
14 KWON, Chris USA 884
15 ABDULNOUR, Marc SYR 921
16 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 994
17 NAM, Ji Sung KOR 1046
18 CADOGAN, Joseph TRI 1054
19 CARPENTER, Jack GBR 1068
20 GIRON, Marcos USA 1123
21 URIGUEN, Julen GUA 1194
22 HEWITT, Ashley GBR 1246
23 RENARD, Lucas SWE 1342
24 MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, Vlademyros GRE 1415
25 RITSCHARD, Alexander SUI 1423
26 RODEIRO-STETSON, Ricardo ESP 1423
27 JHA, Panav CAN 1505
28 ROLLE, Marvin BAH 1580
29 POLNET, Mitchell J. USA 1580
30 HALEBIAN, Alexios USA 1626
31 KUNCIK, Jan CZE 1666
32 NOH, Sang-Woo KOR 1697

MissChaChaCha
01-06-2011, 01:59 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Jesse Witten d. Christopher Rosensteel 6-0 6-1
Nick Chappell [USA] d. Jhonatan Gonzalez [VEN] 6-1 1-6 6-1
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski [USA] d. Terrell Celestine [USA] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Luca Corinteli [USA] d. Brian Grooms [USA] 6-3 6-7(1) 6-2
Mico Santiago [USA] d. Lance Vodicka [USA/w.c] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Piero Vescovo d. Mateo Rivas [ARG] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Christian Harrison [USA/w.c] d. Jae-Min Seol [KOR] 6-2 6-4
Haydn Lewis [BAR/16] d. Oleg Dmitriev [RUS] 7-6(1) 6-3

Dennis Zivkovic [USA/2] d. Waylon Chin [USA] 6-0 6-2
Hunter Callahan [USA] d. Andrey Tereshchenko [RUS] 6-0 6-0
Jovan Parlic [SRB] d. Scott Franklin Kathary [USA] 6-2 3-6 6-0
Julian Ramirez [COL/w.c] d. Alex Fennell [USA] 7-5 3-6 6-0
Austin Smith [USA] d. Danny Riggs [USA] 7-5 6-3
Jack Carpenter [GBR] d. Adrian Giacomotti [VEN] 6-2 2-0 ret.
Ben Zink [USA] d. Michael Lippens [USA] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Martin Prikryl [CZE/14] d. Dennis Isaev [UZB] 6-1 6-2

Olivier Sajous [HAI/3] d. [I]Richard Malobicky [GER/w.c] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Dilshod Sharifi [TJK] d. Antoine Richard [CAN] 6-2 6-4
Dane Webb [USA] d. Sang-Woo Noh [KOR] 6-2 3-6 7-6(4)
Zach Jiganti [USA] d. Luis-Miguel Goncalves [POR] 6-0 6-0
Eddie Neese [USA] d. Todd White [USA] 6-1 6-1
Alexios Halebian [USA/w.c] d. Norbert Nemcsek [HUN] 6-2 6-2
Vlademyros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko [GRE] d. Robert Jakubik [USA] 6-1 6-0
Andrei Daescu [ROU/11] d. Tinotenda Chanakira [ZIM] 6-0 6-0

Phillip Simmonds [USA/4] d. Deo-Ray Brown [USA] 6-1 6-2
Spencer Papa [USA/w.c] d. Sumner Chase [USA] 6-3 6-1
Alexander Teppert [USA] d. Daniel Spatz [USA] 6-2 6-3
Juan Rocha [ARG] d. Viju George Jr [USA] 6-3 6-2
Alexander Ritschard [SUI] d. Harris Trismen [USA] 6-1 6-0
Joseph Cadogan [TRI] d. Evgeny Tikhonov [RUS] 6-1 6-0
Costas Karlis [AUS] d. Michael Schlapfer [USA] 6-2 7-5
Hyun-Joon Kim [KOR/13] d. Bryant Mohns [USA/Alt] 6-0 6-0

Andrea Collarini [USA/5] d. Hillel Rousseau [HAI/w.c] 6-0 6-2
Yuanfeng Li [CHN] d. Peter Czajka [USA] 6-0 6-0
Denes Lukacs [HUN/w.c] d. Casey Kay [USA] 6-1 6-3
Yao-Zhong Zhang [CHN] d. Nicolas Bonilla [COL] 6-1 6-2
Mehdi Bouras [ALG] d. David Poole [AUS/Alt] 6-0 6-2
Ji Sung Nam [KOR] d. Joaquin Marquez [MEX] 6-0 6-2
Ricardo Rodeiro-Stetson [ESP] d. Terence Celestine [USA] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Daniel Kosakowski [USA/9] d. Ashley Hewitt [GBR] 4-6 6-2 7-5

Thomas Cazes-Carrere [FRA/6] d. Marcus Yu [USA] 6-2 6-1
Mitchell J. Polnet [USA] d. Pavel Vanis [CZE] 6-1 6-3
Ridley H. Seguso [USA] d. Kyle Staton [USA] 6-2 6-4
Dmitry Surchenko [RUS] d. Luis Osio [USA] 6-0 6-2
Hong Chung [KOR] d. Florin Bogdan Radu [CAN] 6-1 6-2
Devin Mullings d. Alexandru Pasareanu [CAN] 6-2 6-3
Nikko Madregallejo [USA] d. Ivan Luka Sablic [CRO] 7-5 6-2
[B]Soong-Jae Cho [KOR/10] d. Dominic Bisceglia [USA] 6-0 6-2

Teodor-Dacian Craciun [ROU/7] d. Mark Oljaca [USA] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Ford Elliott [USA] d. Mathieu Quezel-St-Pierre [CAN] 5-7 7-6(5) 6-4
Joel Kincaid [USA/w.c] d. Mikolaj Borkowski [POL] 6-0 6-2
Mikaiah Vea [USA] d. Hunt Elliott [USA] 6-2 6-1
Jan Kuncik [CZE] d. Vikram S. Hundal [USA] 6-2 6-1
Victor Hoang [CAN] d. Jonathan Morgan [USA] 6-0 6-1
Nicolas Lombardo [ARG] d. Jacob Jensen [USA] 6-4 6-0
Marc Abdulnour [SYR/15] d. Panav Jha [CAN] 6-4 6-1

Kurt Thein [USA/Alt] d. Suk-Young Jeong [KOR/8] 1-6 7-6(4) 6-1
Marcos Giron [USA] d. Dylan Nunez [USA] 6-1 6-1
Anthony Delcore [USA] d. Zachary Pelts [USA] 6-2 6-2
Benjamin Rogers [USA] d. Andrew Dzulynsky [USA] 6-1 6-4
Jonathan Pearlman [USA] d. Lucas Renard [SWE] 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)
Cliff Nguyen [USA] d. Thomas Tomczak [USA] 6-2 3-6 6-0
Remi Groenendaal [NED] d. Rodrigo Valls [ESP] 6-2 6-0
Chris Kwon [USA/12] d. Marvin Rolle 6-3 6-2

Bryant Mohns [USA/Alt] replaces Gonzales Austin [USA]
David Poole [AUS/Alt] replaces Nathaniel Gorham [USA]
Kurt Thein [USA/Alt] replaces Himanshu Bhardwaj [IND]


[U]2nd Round

Nick Chappell [USA] d. Jesse Witten [USA/1/w.c] 6-4 7-6(4)
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski [USA] d. Luca Corinteli [USA] 6-2 6-4
Mico Santiago [USA] d. Piero Vescovo [ITA] 7-5 6-2
Christian Harrison [USA/w.c] d. [B]Haydn Lewis [BAR/16] 6-1 6-2

Dennis Zivkovic [USA/2] d. Hunter Callahan [USA] 7-5 6-1
Julian Ramirez [COL/w.c] d. Jovan Parlic [SRB] 6-2 6-3
Jack Carpenter [GBR] d. Austin Smith [USA] 6-2 6-0
Martin Prikryl [CZE/14] d. Ben Zink [USA] 6-4 7-5

Olivier Sajous [HAI/3] d. Dilshod Sharifi [TJK] 6-3 6-1
Dane Webb [USA] d. Zach Jiganti [USA] 6-0 6-4
Alexios Halebian [USA/w.c] d. Eddie Neese [USA] 6-1 6-0
Andrei Daescu [ROU/11] d. Vlademyros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko [GRE] 6-0 3-1 ret.

Phillip Simmonds [USA/4] d. Spencer Papa [USA/w.c] 6-1 6-3
Juan Rocha [ARG] d. Alexander Teppert [USA] 3-0 ret.
Alexander Ritschard [SUI] d. Joseph Cadogan [TRI] 7-6(5) 6-2
Hyun-Joon Kim [KOR/13] d. Costas Karlis [AUS] 6-0 6-1

Andrea Collarini [USA/5] d. Yuanfeng Li [CHN] 6-2 6-2
Denes Lukacs [HUN/w.c] d. Yao-Zhong Zhang [CHN] 6-3 6-2
Mehdi Bouras [ALG] d. Ji Sung Nam [KOR] 6-3 7-6(4)
Daniel Kosakowski [USA/9] d. Ricardo Rodeiro-Stetson [ESP] 6-1 6-1

Thomas Cazes-Carrere [FRA/6] d. Mitchell J. Polnet [USA] 6-0 6-1
Ridley H. Seguso [USA] d. Dmitry Surchenko [RUS] 6-2 6-2
Devin Mullings d. Hong Chung [KOR] 6-4 7-6(4)
[B]Soong-Jae Cho [KOR/10] d. Nikko Madregallejo [USA] 6-1 6-4

Teodor-Dacian Craciun [ROU/7] d. Ford Elliott [USA] 6-1 6-0
Joel Kincaid [USA/w.c] d. Mikaiah Vea [USA] 6-1 6-1
Jan Kuncik [CZE] d. Victor Hoang [CAN] 6-3 6-1
Marc Abdulnour [SYR/15] d. Nicolas Lombardo [ARG] 6-7(7) 6-2 6-0

Marcos Giron [USA] d. Kurt Thein [USA/Alt] 6-3 6-4
Benjamin Rogers [USA] d. Anthony Delcore [USA] 4-6 6-1 6-2
Cliff Nguyen [USA] d. Jonathan Pearlman [USA] 7-5 6-2
Chris Kwon [USA/12] d. Remi Groenendaal [NED] 6-3 3-6 6-3


[U]3rd Round

Thai-Son Kwiatkowski d. Nick Chappell [USA] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Christian Harrison [USA/w.c] d. Mico Santiago [USA] 6-4 6-2

Dennis Zivkovic [USA/2] d. Julian Ramirez [COL/w.c] 6-0 6-4
Jack Carpenter [GBR] d. Martin Prikryl [CZE/14] 6-1 3-6 6-3

Olivier Sajous [HAI/3] d. Dane Webb [USA] 6-4 3-6 6-0
Andrei Daescu [ROU/11] d. Alexios Halebian [USA/w.c] 6-1 6-1

Phillip Simmonds [USA/4] d. Juan Rocha [ARG] 6-1 6-1
Alexander Ritschard [SUI] d. Hyun-Joon Kim [KOR/13] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Andrea Collarini [USA/5] d. Denes Lukacs [HUN/w.c] 7-6(6) 6-3
Daniel Kosakowski [USA/9] d. Mehdi Bouras [ALG] 7-6(9) 6-2

Thomas Cazes-Carrere [FRA/6] d. Ridley H. Seguso [USA] 6-2 6-1
Devin Mullings d. [B]Soong-Jae Cho [KOR/10] 6-4 6-1

Teodor-Dacian Craciun [ROU/7] d. Joel Kincaid [USA/w.c] 6-1 6-0
Jan Kuncik [CZE] d. Marc Abdulnour [SYR/15] 6-1 6-3

Marcos Giron [USA] d. Benjamin Rogers [USA] 6-2 6-3
Chris Kwon [USA/12] d. Cliff Nguyen [USA] 6-1 6-0


[U]Final Round

Christian Harrison [USA/w.c] d. Thai-Son Kwiatkowski [USA] 6-3 6-1
Dennis Zivkovic [USA/2] d. Jack Carpenter [GBR] 6-3 7-6(5)
Andrei Daescu [ROU/11] d. Olivier Sajous [HAI/3] 7-6(9) 2-6 6-3
Phillip Simmonds [USA/4] d. Alexander Ritschard [SUI] 7-6(5) 6-2
Andrea Collarini [USA/5] d. Daniel Kosakowski [USA/9] 6-4 6-2
Thomas Cazes-Carrere [FRA/6] d. Devin Mullings 6-2 6-3
[B]Teodor-Dacian Craciun [ROU/7] d. Jan Kuncik [CZE] 6-3 6-7(2) 7-6(2)
Chris Kwon [USA/12] d. Marcos Giron [USA] 4-6 6-3 6-3

MissChaChaCha
01-06-2011, 02:00 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

D.Garza / D.Yoo [MEX/KOR/1] d. T-S.Kwiatkowski / N.Pasha 6-7(4) 6-2 [10-6]
J.Cox / C.Harrison [USA/w.c] d. H.Lewis / M.Rolle 6-4 1-6 [11-9]
S-Y.Jeong / H-J.Kim [KOR] d. S-W.Noh / J-M.Seol [KOR/w.c] 6-4 6-3
D.Smethurst / A.Ward [GBR] d. [B]S.Ianni / B.Rogers [ITA/USA/4] 6-4 7-5

N.Monroe / P.Simmonds [USA/3] d. S-J.Cho / Y-K.Lim [KOR] 7-6(6) 6-4
A.Bogdanovic / T.Nugent [GBR/CIV] d. T-D.Craciun / C-I.Gard [ROU] 6-3 6-3
B.Balleret / T.Cazes-Carrere [MON/FRA] d. M.Giron / D.Kosakowski 6-3 6-1
R.Borvanov / D.Zivkovic [MDA/USA/2] d. A.Collarini / D.Kudla [USA] 6-4 6-1


[U]Quarterfinal

J.Cox / C.Harrison [USA/w.c] d. D.Garza / D.Yoo [MEX/KOR/1] 6-3 6-4
D.Smethurst / A.Ward [GBR] d. S-Y.Jeong / H-J.Kim [KOR] 6-4 0-6 [10-3]
N.Monroe / P.Simmonds [USA/3] d. A.Bogdanovic / T.Nugent [GBR/CIV] 6-0 6-4
R.Borvanov / D.Zivkovic [MDA/USA/2] d. B.Balleret / T.Cazes-Carrere [MON/FRA] 4-6 7-6(9) [10-7]


Semifinal

D.Smethurst / A.Ward [GBR] d. J.Cox / C.Harrison [USA/w.c] 6-4 2-6 [10-5]
R.Borvanov / D.Zivkovic [MDA/USA/2] d. N.Monroe / P.Simmonds [USA/3] 6-4 4-6 [10-4]


[U]FINAL

R.Borvanov / D.Zivkovic [MDA/USA/2] d. D.Smethurst / A.Ward [GBR] 6-4 6-4

MissChaChaCha
01-06-2011, 02:01 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Andrea Collarini [USA/Q] d. Jesse Levine [USA/1] 4-3 ret.
Luka Gregorc [SLO] d. Chris Kwon [USA/Q] 6-4 6-0
Wayne Odesnik [USA/w.c] d. Teodor-Dacian Craciun [ROU/Q] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Thomas Cazes-Carrere [FRA/Q] d. Stefano Ianni [ITA/8] 6-1 2-6 6-2

Daniel Smethurst [GBR] d. Nicholas Monroe [USA/4] 7-5 7-6(5)
Christian Harrison [USA/Q] d. Jeremy Efferding [USA/w.c] 6-4 7-5
Phillip Simmonds [USA/Q] d. Andrei Daescu [ROU/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Roman Borvanov [MDA/6] d. Daniel Garza [MEX] 6-0 6-4

Benjamin Balleret [MON/7] d. Denis Kudla [USA] 4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(0)
Matej Bocko [SVK] d. Borut Puc [CRO] 6-4 6-1
Pierre-Hugues Herbert [FRA] d. Maksim Tikhomirov [USA/w.c] 7-5 6-2
Alexander Domijan [USA/w.c] d. Yong-Kyu Lim [KOR/3] 6-3 6-0

Catalin-Ionut Gard [ROU/5] d. Jordan Cox [USA] 6-3 6-2
David Souto [VEN] d. Alexander Ward [GBR] 6-4 7-5
Olivier Sajous [HAI/L.L] d. Alexandre Folie 6-1 6-4
[B]Alex Bogdanovic [GBR/2] d. Dennis Zivkovic [USA/Q] 6-3 7-5

Olivier Sajous [HAI/L.L] replaces Kyu-Tae Im [KOR]

acuariop
01-06-2011, 02:12 PM
GL David Souto (: (: (:

MissChaChaCha
01-07-2011, 08:59 AM
Wild-Card for Wayne Odesnik :

Professional tennis player Wayne Odesnik is set to return to tournament action next week after serving a one-year ban for pleading guilty to importing human growth hormone into Australia.

The U.S. Tennis Association said Odesnik will play in the $10,000 Plantation Open, a clay-court USTA Pro Circuit event in Florida. The American earned a wild-card entry for the tournament by beating Olivier Sajous of Haiti on Wednesday.

hyperren
01-07-2011, 05:52 PM
GL Jonathan Morgan! ;)

Caio_Brasil
01-10-2011, 09:24 PM
Some serious qualifying from the young Harrison. Didn't drop any sets in his 4 matches and qualified. He plays a WC in the first round, Jeremy Efferding.

Pretty interesting tournament with the presence of him, the return of Odesnik and some other good players.

moodin0931
01-10-2011, 09:45 PM
One day I will play here for my country!! ;)

DanaKz
01-11-2011, 04:38 AM
Yay Baby Harrison!

big_j_tennis
01-11-2011, 04:13 PM
Impressive tournament!
Jesse Witten:rolleyes::rolleyes:

acuariop
01-11-2011, 07:52 PM
David Souto d. Alex Ward 6-4 7-5

Caio_Brasil
01-13-2011, 12:50 AM
Collarini d. Levine 4-3 ret.
Gregorc d. Kwon 6-4 6-0
Odesnik d. Craciun 6-2 3-6 6-3
Cazes-Carrere d. Ianni 6-1 2-6 6-2
Harrison d. Efferding 6-4 7-5
Simmonds d. Daescu 2-6 6-4 6-2
Borvanov d. Garza 6-0 6-4
Balleret d. Kudla 4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(0)
Herbert d. Tikhomirov 7-5 6-2
Domijan d. Lim 6-3 6-0
Gard d. Cox 6-3 6-2
Bogdanovic d. Zivkovic 6-3 7-5

Harrison nailing the competition and Odesnik comes back winning.

MissChaChaCha
01-13-2011, 08:05 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Luka Gregorc [SLO] d. Andrea Collarini [USA/Q] 7-5 6-1
Wayne Odesnik [USA/w.c] d. Thomas Cazes-Carrere [FRA/Q] 6-3 6-2
Daniel Smethurst [GBR] d. Christian Harrison [USA/Q] 5-7 6-4 6-1
Phillip Simmonds [USA/Q] d. Roman Borvanov [MDA/6] 6-3 6-2

Matej Bocko [SVK] d. Benjamin Balleret [MON/7] 6-3 6-2
Alexander Domijan [USA/w.c] d. Pierre-Hugues Herbert [FRA] 6-4 6-4
David Souto [VEN] d. Catalin-Ionut Gard [ROU/5] 6-4 7-5
Olivier Sajous [HAI/L.L] d. Alex Bogdanovic [GBR/2] 7-6(7) 3-6 6-3

TennisOnWood
01-13-2011, 10:37 PM
2nd Round

Luka Gregorc [SLO] vs. Andrea Collarini [USA/Q] 7-5 6-1
Wayne Odesnik [USA/w.c] vs Thomas Cazes-Carrere [FRA/Q] 6-3 6-2
Daniel Smethurst [GBR] vs. Christian Harrison [USA/Q] 5-7 6-4 6-1
Phillip Simmonds [USA/Q] vs Roman Borvanov [MDA/6] 6-3 6-2

Matej Bocko [SVK] vs Benjamin Balleret [MON/7] 6-3 6-2
Alexander Domijan [USA/w.c] vs Pierre-Hugues Herbert [FRA] 6-4 6-4
David Souto [VEN] vs Catalin-Ionut Gard [ROU/5] 6-4 7-5
Olivier Sajous [HAI/L.L] vs Alex Bogdanovic [GBR/2] 7-6(7) 3-6 6-3

Caio_Brasil
01-13-2011, 11:12 PM
Wow no seeds alive on quarterfinals.

MissChaChaCha
01-14-2011, 08:27 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Luka Gregorc [SLO] d. Wayne Odesnik [USA/w.c] 6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
Daniel Smethurst [GBR] d. Phillip Simmonds 6-2 6-2
Matej Bocko [SVK] d. Alexander Domijan [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-4
Olivier Sajous [HAI/L.L] d. David Souto [VEN] 6-1 6-2


[U]Semifinal

Luka Gregorc [SLO] d. Daniel Smethurst [GBR] 6-2 6-2
Olivier Sajous [HAI/L.L] d. Matej Bocko [SVK] 6-4 6-3

MissChaChaCha
01-15-2011, 10:42 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Luka Gregorc [SLO] d. Olivier Sajous [HAI/L.L] 3-6 6-2 6-0

Johnny Groove
01-15-2011, 11:19 PM
Vamos Olivier Sajous :rocker2:

Caio_Brasil
01-15-2011, 11:55 PM
Finally a great week for Gregorc :yeah:

lilygotsilly
02-09-2011, 02:36 AM
I know Im late on this , but can anyone tell me why Jesse Witten wouldnt be given a WC in the main draw of a Future event and how in the heck he lost in qualifying? I thought he was doing pretty well in challengers at the end of last year - what happened that he's trying to qualify for a Future event? What am I missing?