Brazil F38 [December 20 | Sorocaba | Clay] Winner : Fernando Romboli [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Brazil F38 [December 20 | Sorocaba | Clay] Winner : Fernando Romboli

MissChaChaCha
12-17-2010, 01:24 PM
Brazil F38
Location : Sorocaba, São Paulo, Brazil
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3067/2722924324_cbd3d08d0a.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023134
Info : http://www.cbtenis.com.br

Entry List
1 SILVA, Daniel BRA 313
2 ROMBOLI, Fernando BRA 354
3 GUIDOLIN, Rodrigo BRA 361
4 KIRCHE, Leonardo BRA 365
5 PEREIRA, Jose BRA 504
6 TURINI, Thales BRA 536
7 FERRAZ, Danilo BRA 573
8 SIGGIA, Ricardo BRA 645
9 SANTOS, Nicolas BRA 673
10 SLONIK, Tiago BRA 736
11 $ TRUEVA, Martin POR 903
12 GALEANO, Diego PAR 919
13 ESCOBAR, Idio BRA 931
14 LAURET, Andrew BRA 954
15 MATOS, Diego BRA 1038
16 HANK, Tigre MEX 1072
17 COSTA, Charles BRA 1090
18 MEIRELLES, Augusto BRA 1154

Qualifying
1 SCHMITT, Daniel BRA 1208
2 BRANDAO, Filipe BRA 1253
3 SILVA, Caio BRA 1264
4 PIRAGINE, Eduardo ARG 1337
5 MAYNARD, Victor BRA 1337
6 MORI-FILHO, Valter BRA 1361
7 BLUMENBERG, Alex BRA 1376
8 SAKAMOTO, Pedro BRA 1632
9 GOMEZ, Gabriel ARG 1670
10 GUERSES, Gustavo BRA 1716
11 RIBEIRO FRATTINI, Felipe BRA 64
12 BUERCHNER, Moritz GER 277
13 CLARA FIGUEROA, Federico ARG 103
14 PULATOV, Sardor UZB 25
15 ORRADRE, Brian ARG 120
16 $ ASSAD, Renato BRA 69
17 SCHNITMAN, Alexandre BRA 79
18 REMONDEGUI, Marcos ARG 140
19 VELLBACH, Gustavo ARG 154
20 CORONADO, Daniel BRA 89
21 VOLKMANN, Bruno BRA 99
22 BUCHHASS, Matias Rodolfo ARG 159
23 SAMPAIO ANTUNES, Gustavo BRA 102
24 ECHENIQUE, Franco ARG 172
25 OKAMOTO, Igor BRA 104
26 ALMEIDA, Clayton BRA 108
27 TETE, Mauro ARG 263
28 BORRACHINI, Glauber BRA 110
29 FACUNDO-OLIVEIRA, Marcos BRA 111
30 RONDINO, Rafael BRA 112
31 NUNES, Caio BRA 113
32 $ PAROLI, Rafael BRA 114

MissChaChaCha
12-17-2010, 01:25 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Victor Maynard vs. Bye
Federico Clara Figueroa [ARG] d. Sardor Pulatov 4-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Eric Komati [BRA] d. Renato Assad [BRA/w.c] 6-3 6-3
Joao Pedro Duarte [BRA] d. Pedro Ortega [BRA] 6-2 7-5

[B]Caio Silva [BRA/2] vs. Bye
Luiz-Guilherme Deneka d. Fabricio Ribeiro [BRA] 6-1 6-1
Bruno Volkmann [BRA] d. Henrique Schmidt [BRA] 6-1 6-1
Rafael Leal de Lima Leme [BRA] d. Bruno Denadae Biroche [BRA] 7-5 6-7(5) 6-4

[B]Gabriel Gomez [ARG/3] vs. Bye
Rafael Paroli d. Andre Zaia Manzano [BRA] 6-1 6-2
Caio Nunes [BRA] d. Jose-Roberto Peralta [BRA] 6-0 6-0
Marcos Facundo-Oliveira [BRA] d. Renato Da Rocha Azevedo Joao [BRA] 3-6 6-2 6-2

[B]Alex Blumenberg [BRA/4] vs. Bye
Glauber Borrachini d. Vitor Villaescusa Baamonde [BRA] 6-2 6-1
Matias Rodolfo Buchhass [ARG] d. Brayner Carvalho [BRA] 6-2 6-2
Joao Lucas Magalhaes Hueb De Menezes [BRA] d. Victor Augusto Ramos Fernandes [BRA] 6-2 4-6 7-5

Valter Mori-Filho [BRA/5] vs. Bye
Alexandre Schnitman [BRA] d. Edvaldo Jose Marques Santos Junior [BRA] 6-1 6-1
Igor Okamoto [BRA] d. Felipe Ribeiro Frattini [BRA] 6-3 6-3
Julio Fernandes [BRA] d. Lucas Ferreira [BRA/w.c] 6-3 6-4

[B]Pedro Sakamoto [BRA/6] vs. Bye
Raul Francisquiny d. Rhony Souza [BRA] 6-2 6-2
Leonardo Vieira [BRA] d. Bruno Martines Moreira Brunao [BRA] 6-1 5-7 6-4
Lucas Dourado [BRA] d. Yuri Pompeu [BRA] 6-3 7-6(3)

[B]Gustavo Guerses [BRA/7] vs. Bye
Franco Echenique [ARG] d. Eduardo Russi [BRA] 6-1 6-1
Brian Orradre [ARG] d. Gabriel Errera De Oliveira Camargo [BRA] 6-0 6-0
Henrique Tsukamoto [BRA] d. Milton Cesar de Oliveira Cacace [BRA] 6-2 6-2

Leonardo Reami Da Cunha [BRA] vs. Bye
Gustavo Sampaio Antunes [BRA] d. Gustavo Vellbach [ARG] 6-4 6-4
Marcos Remondegui [ARG] d. Marcos Peres Bernardes [BRA] 6-0 6-1
Clayton Almeida [BRA] d. Mauro Tete [ARG] 7-6(4) 6-0


2nd Round

Federico Clara Figueroa [ARG] d. Victor Maynard [BRA/1] 6-4 2-6 6-1
Joao Pedro Duarte d. Eric Komati [BRA] 6-3 6-2

Luiz-Guilherme Deneka [BRA] d. [B]Caio Silva [BRA/2] 7-5 6-2
Bruno Volkmann d. Rafael Leal de Lima Leme [BRA] 6-1 3-6 6-1

[B]Gabriel Gomez [ARG/3] d. Rafael Paroli 6-1 6-3
Caio Nunes [BRA] d. Marcos Facundo-Oliveira [BRA] 6-4 7-6(3)

[B]Alex Blumenberg [BRA/4] d. Glauber Borrachini 6-4 ret.
Matias Rodolfo Buchhass [ARG] d. Joao Lucas Magalhaes Hueb De Menezes [BRA] 6-2 6-0

[B]Valter Mori-Filho [BRA/5] d. Alexandre Schnitman 6-3 6-3
Igor Okamoto [BRA] d. Julio Fernandes [BRA] 6-2 6-2

Raul Francisquiny [BRA] d. [B]Pedro Sakamoto [BRA/6] 6-4 7-5
Lucas Dourado d. Leonardo Vieira [BRA] 7-5 3-6 6-2

[B]Gustavo Guerses [BRA/7] d. Franco Echenique [ARG] 6-3 6-2
Henrique Tsukamoto d. Brian Orradre [ARG] 6-2 6-3

Gustavo Sampaio Antunes [BRA] d. Leonardo Reami Da Cunha [BRA] 6-2 5-1 ret.
Clayton Almeida [BRA] d. Marcos Remondegui [ARG] 6-7(9) 6-0 6-3


[U]Final Round

Federico Clara Figueroa [ARG] d. Joao Pedro Duarte [BRA] 6-1 6-3
Luiz-Guilherme Deneka [BRA] d. Bruno Volkmann [BRA] 6-3 6-0
[B]Gabriel Gomez [ARG/3] d. Caio Nunes 6-1 6-1
[B]Alex Blumenberg [BRA/4] d. Matias Rodolfo Buchhass [ARG] 6-2 6-4
Valter Mori-Filho [BRA/5] d. Igor Okamoto 6-2 6-1
Raul Francisquiny [BRA] d. Lucas Dourado [BRA] 6-3 6-2
[B]Gustavo Guerses [BRA/7] d. Henrique Tsukamoto [BRA] 3-6 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Gustavo Sampaio Antunes [BRA] d. Clayton Almeida [BRA] 4-6 6-4 4-1 ret.

MissChaChaCha
12-17-2010, 01:26 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

R.Guidolin / F.Romboli [BRA/1] d. M.C.Cacace / G.Sampaio Antunes [BRA/w.c] w.o
C.Costa / D.Ferraz d. F.Brandao / J.P.Duarte [BRA] 6-4 4-6 [10-8]
A.Blumenberg / A.Lauret [BRA] d. S.Pulatov / D.Schmitt 6-4 7-5
[B]V.Maynard / N.Santos [BRA/3] d. C.Nunes / P.Ortega [BRA/w.c] 6-2 6-2

T.Slonik / T.Turini [BRA/4] d. F.Ribeiro Frattini / C.Silva 6-4 6-3
G.Guerses / D.Matos [BRA] d. F.Clara Figueroa / D.Galeano [ARG/PAR] 6-3 6-4
V.Mori-Filho / J.Pereira [BRA] d. B.M.M.Brunao / L.Ferreira [BRA/w.c] 6-1 6-2
G.Gomez / B.Orradre [ARG/Alt] d. C.Almeida / R.Siggia [BRA] w.o

G.Gomez / B.Orradre [ARG/Alt] replace [B]R-A.Grilli / L.Kirche [BRA/2]


Quarterfinal

C.Costa / D.Ferraz [BRA] d. R.Guidolin / F.Romboli [BRA/1] 4-6 7-6(5) [10-8]
V.Maynard / N.Santos [BRA/3] d. A.Blumenberg / A.Lauret [BRA] 7-5 6-2
T.Slonik / T.Turini [BRA/4] d. G.Guerses / D.Matos [BRA] 7-5 6-2
V.Mori-Filho / J.Pereira [BRA] d. G.Gomez / B.Orradre [ARG/Alt] 6-1 6-4


[U]Semifinal

C.Costa / D.Ferraz [BRA] d. V.Maynard / N.Santos [BRA/3] 6-4 7-6(5)
T.Slonik / T.Turini [BRA/4] d. V.Mori-Filho / J.Pereira 7-6(10) 6-4


[B]FINAL

T.Slonik / T.Turini [BRA/4] d. C.Costa / D.Ferraz [BRA] 6-0 6-2

MissChaChaCha
12-17-2010, 01:27 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Daniel Silva [BRA/1] d. Diego Galeano [PAR] 6-2 6-4
Nicolas Santos d. Valter Mori-Filho [BRA/Q] 6-3 6-3
Diego Matos [BRA] d. Paulo Coronado [BRA/w.c] 6-0 6-2
[B]Thales Turini [BRA/6] d. Tiago Slonik 6-1 6-3

[B]Rodrigo Guidolin [BRA/3] d. Rafael Rondino [BRA/w.c] 6-3 6-4
Luiz-Guilherme Deneka d. Alex Blumenberg [BRA/Q] 6-4 6-4
Idio Escobar [BRA] d. Joao Pedro Duarte [BRA/L.L] 6-2 6-4
[B]Ricardo Siggia [BRA/8] d. Gabriel Gomez [ARG/Q] 6-2 6-3

Charles Costa d. [B]Danilo Ferraz [BRA/7] 7-6(5) 6-1
Filipe Brandao d. Gustavo Sampaio Antunes [BRA/Q] 6-2 6-1
Daniel Schmitt [BRA] d. Raul Francisquiny [BRA/Q] 6-7(6) 7-6(9) 6-1
[B]Leonardo Kirche [BRA/4] d. Augusto Meirelles 7-5 6-2

[B]Jose Pereira [BRA/5] d. Daniel Coronado [BRA/w.c] 4-6 6-1 6-0
Joao Gauer [BRA/w.c] d. Federico Clara Figueroa [ARG/Q] 7-5 6-3
Andrew Lauret d. Gustavo Guerses [BRA/Q] 6-1 7-5
[B]Fernando Romboli [BRA/2] d. Lucas Dourado [BRA/L.L] 6-1 6-1

Joao Pedro Duarte [BRA/L.L] replaces Tigre Hank [MEX]
Lucas Dourado [BRA/L.L] replaces Martin Trueva [POR]

Sauletekis
12-17-2010, 06:10 PM
OMG, Martim Trueva spending his christmas in Brazil without his family. That's a bit surprising, IMO. But best of luck to him!

MissChaChaCha
12-22-2010, 08:54 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Daniel Silva [BRA/1] d. Nicolas Santos 5-7 6-3 6-0
[B]Thales Turini [BRA/6] d. Diego Matos 6-3 6-3
Luiz-Guilherme Deneka [BRA/Q] d. [B]Rodrigo Guidolin [BRA/3] 6-4 6-3
Ricardo Siggia [BRA/8] d. Idio Escobar 6-4 6-1

Filipe Brandao [BRA] d. Charles Costa [BRA] 4-6 6-4 6-0
[B]Leonardo Kirche [BRA/4] d. Daniel Schmitt 6-2 4-6 6-4
[B]Jose Pereira [BRA/5] d. Joao Gauer [BRA/w.c] 6-4 6-1
Fernando Romboli [BRA/2] d. Andrew Lauret [BRA] 6-2 ret.

MissChaChaCha
12-23-2010, 08:46 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Thales Turini [BRA/6] d. Daniel Silva [BRA/1] 6-2 6-2
Ricardo Siggia [BRA/8] d. Luiz-Guilherme Deneka 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
[B]Leonardo Kirche [BRA/4] d. Filipe Brandao 6-3 6-3
[B]Fernando Romboli [BRA/2] d. Jose Pereira [BRA/5] 6-0 7-6(3)


Semifinal

Thales Turini [BRA/6] d. Ricardo Siggia [BRA/8] 6-3 6-2
Fernando Romboli [BRA/2] d. Leonardo Kirche [BRA/4] 6-4 6-3

Sombrerero loco
12-23-2010, 10:50 AM
wtf, trueva?=S

theKSHE
12-23-2010, 10:53 AM
Why the hell did Trueva join this ITF and then decides not to go? I really hope that he has a good reason.

Sombrerero loco
12-23-2010, 11:00 AM
yeah, i mean...travelling to there and then not play is stupid =S

theKSHE
12-23-2010, 11:01 AM
yeah, i mean...travelling to there and then not play is stupid =S

w00t? Did he travel to Brazil?

MissChaChaCha
12-24-2010, 04:47 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Fernando Romboli [BRA/2] d. Thales Turini [BRA/6] 6-2 6-1

Caio_Brasil
12-25-2010, 05:33 PM
Romboli d. Turini 6-2 6-1

Second straight title, fourth in 2010. He plays another future next week and then has a WC for the challenger.