Chile F9 [December 13 | Concepción | Clay] Winner : Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Chile F9 [December 13 | Concepción | Clay] Winner : Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan

MissChaChaCha
12-10-2010, 01:27 PM
Chile F9
Location : Concepción, Biobío Region, Chile
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2729/4417859777_cb09824dab.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023081
Info : http://www.portalfederaciondetenis.cl

Entry List
1 RIVERA-ARANGUIZ, Guillermo CHI 409
2 DURAN, Guillermo ARG 471
3 PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, Hans CHI 490
4 HERAS, Patricio ARG 500
5 PUC, Borut CRO 508
6 HORMAZABAL, Guillermo CHI 522
7 SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN, Cristobal CHI 524
8 MONTEFERRARIO, Joaquin-Jesus ARG 531
9 PASTOR, Nicolas ARG 592
10 TRAVAGLIA, Stefano ITA 622
11 PEREZ, Rodrigo CHI 744
12 BERETTA, Duilio PER 812
13 SAEZ, Juan Carlos CHI 821
14 ORTEGA-OLMEDO, Roberto ESP 832
15 RIOS-BENITEZ, Martin ARG 834
16 MAKIGUCHI, Ryusei BOL 842
17 MUNOZ, Javier CHI 869
18 URZUA-RIVERA, Ricardo CHI 930

Qualifying
1 THEILER, Alex CHI 932
2 SCATTAREGGIA, Rodrigo ARG 938
3 AGASARKISSIAN, Juan-Manuel ARG 953
4 LOPEZ-PEREZ, Enrique ESP 1000
5 $ ANDREOZZI, Guido ARG 1022
6 STERIN, Gustavo ARG 1029
7 ACOSTA, Diego ECU 1113
8 RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA, Alvaro PER 1135
9 MORALES, Victor CHI 1156
10 KAUER, Nicolas Gustavo CHI 1225
11 $ ALBANO, Rodrigo ARG 1229
12 $ JOTOVSKI, Tomislav MKD 1253
13 PIRAGINE, Eduardo ARG 1335
14 $ KPULUN, Sahr Timothy SLE 1335
15 CEPPO, Andres ARG 1361
16 URRUTIA FUENTES, Laslo CHI 1378
17 $ KICKER, Nicolas ARG 1378
18 ALVAREZ-GUZMAN, Mauricio CHI 1421
19 BANOS PANTOJA, Javier ESP 1507
20 NUNEZ, Victor CHI 1507
21 KURDYLA, Andres ARG 1582
22 MONGES, Sergio PER 1582
23 LEHYT, Ignacio CHI 1582
24 DE GREGORIO, Nicolas Alejandro ARG 1670
25 YOUNG, Ryan USA 1700
26 ROCA, Ignaci CRC 1
27 RODRIGUEZ DIAZ, Victor Javier COL 112
28 ABELLA, Lucas BRA 100
29 GONZALEZ MENDEZ, Cristian ESP 106
30 OLIVARES, Francisco CHI 30
31 JACKSON, Andres CHI 31
32 ACEVEDO, Claudio CHI 32

MissChaChaCha
12-10-2010, 01:27 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Agustin Velotti [ARG/1] vs. Bye
Carlos Sahr [CHI] vs. Bye
Lucas Abella vs. Bye
[B]Nicolas Kicker [ARG/11] vs. Bye

Guido Andreozzi [ARG/2] vs. Bye
Oscar Miranda [CHI] vs. Bye
Felipe Fritz [CHI] d. Ignaci Roca [CRC] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/9] vs. Bye

Ryan Young [USA/3] vs. Bye
David Fleming [CHI] vs. Bye
Diego Alejandro Maruri Picon [CHI] d. Carlos Martinez [CHI] 6-4 6-0
Andres Kurdyla [ARG/14] vs. Bye

Gustavo Sterin [ARG/4] vs. Bye
Gustavo Yanez [CHI] vs. Bye
Nikolas Papic [CHI] d. Rodrigo Castro Aravena [CHI] 6-3 6-0
Andres Ceppo [ARG/10] vs. Bye

Diego Acosta [ECU/5] vs. Bye
Emmanuel Vergara [CHI] vs. Bye
Marco Sobarzo-Vignolo [CHI] d. Michel Vernier [CHI] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Sergio Monges [PER/16] vs. Bye

Victor Morales [CHI/6] vs. Bye
Andres Jackson [CHI] vs. Bye
Bruno Fornari [ARG] d. Victor Javier Rodriguez Diaz [COL] 6-3 6-2
Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP/13] vs. Bye

Rodrigo Albano [ARG/7] vs. Bye
Claudio Acevedo [CHI] vs. Bye
Cristobal Grandon Diaz [CHI] d. Francisco Olivares [CHI] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Nicolas Alejandro De Gregorio [ARG/15] vs. Bye

Tomislav Jotovski [MKD/8] vs. Bye
Gonzalo Ambiado [CHI] vs. Bye
Felipe Rios [CHI] d. Roberto Meza [CHI] 6-1 6-0
Victor Nunez [CHI/12] vs. Bye


2nd Round

Agustin Velotti [ARG/1] d. Carlos Sahr [CHI] 6-1 6-1
Lucas Abella d. [B]Nicolas Kicker [ARG/11] 6-3 6-2

Guido Andreozzi [ARG/2] d. Oscar Miranda [CHI] 6-0 6-0
Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/9] d. Felipe Fritz [CHI] 7-5 6-1

Ryan Young [USA/3] d. David Fleming [CHI] 6-3 6-2
Andres Kurdyla [ARG/14] d. Diego Alejandro Maruri Picon [CHI] 6-2 6-4

Gustavo Sterin [ARG/4] d. Gustavo Yanez [CHI] 6-0 6-1
Nikolas Papic [CHI] d. Andres Ceppo [ARG/10] 6-7(4) 6-1 6-4

Diego Acosta [ECU/5] d. Emmanuel Vergara [CHI] 6-4 6-2
Sergio Monges [PER/16] d. Marco Sobarzo-Vignolo [CHI] 6-4 6-1

Victor Morales [CHI/6] d. Andres Jackson [CHI] 6-2 1-0 ret.
Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP/13] d. Bruno Fornari [ARG] 7-5 6-1

Claudio Acevedo [CHI] d. Rodrigo Albano [ARG/7] 6-3 7-5
Nicolas Alejandro De Gregorio [ARG/15] d. Cristobal Grandon Diaz [CHI] 6-2 6-3

Tomislav Jotovski [MKD/8] d. Gonzalo Ambiado [CHI] 6-2 6-2
Felipe Rios [CHI] d. Victor Nunez [CHI/12] 4-6 6-2 6-3


Final Round

Agustin Velotti [ARG/1] d. Lucas Abella [BRA] 6-4 6-1
Guido Andreozzi [ARG/2] d. Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/9] 6-0 6-2
Ryan Young [USA/3] d. Andres Kurdyla [ARG/14] 6-1 6-2
Gustavo Sterin [ARG/4] d. Nikolas Papic [CHI] 6-1 6-2
Sergio Monges [PER/16] d. Diego Acosta [ECU/5] 6-1 5-7 6-4
Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP/13] d. Victor Morales [CHI/6] 6-3 3-6 7-6(5)
Nicolas Alejandro De Gregorio [ARG/15] d. Claudio Acevedo [CHI] 6-3 6-0
Felipe Rios [CHI] d. Tomislav Jotovski [MKD/8] 6-2 5-2 ret.

MissChaChaCha
12-10-2010, 01:28 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

G.Rivera-Aranguiz / C.Saavedra-Corvalan [CHI/1] vs. Bye
J.Munoz / J.C.Saez [CHI] d. D.Acosta / M.Rios-Benitez [ECU/ARG] w.o
J.Banos Pantoja / I.Roca [ESP/CRC] d. N.A.De Gregorio / N.Kicker [ARG] 7-5 6-3
G.Andreozzi / R.Scattareggia [ARG/w.c] d. J-J.Monteferrario / A.Velotti [ARG/4] 6-7(8) 6-3 [10-8]

T.Jotovski / R.Perez [MKD/CHI/3] vs. Bye
P.Heras / G.Sterin [ARG] d. D.Beretta / S.Monges [PER] 6-3 6-0
A.Theiler / R.Urzua-Rivera [CHI] d. J.Iturra / F.Olivares [CHI/w.c] 3-6 6-3 [10-3]
E.Lopez-Perez / R.Ortega-Olmedo [ESP/2] vs. Bye


Quarterfinal

J.Munoz / J.C.Saez [CHI] d. G.Rivera-Aranguiz / C.Saavedra-Corvalan [CHI/1] 3-6 6-3 [10-5]
J.Banos Pantoja / I.Roca [ESP/CRC] d. G.Andreozzi / R.Scattareggia [ARG/w.c] 6-3 4-6 [10-4]
P.Heras / G.Sterin [ARG] d. T.Jotovski / R.Perez [MKD/CHI/3] 6-1 6-2
A.Theiler / R.Urzua-Rivera [CHI] d. E.Lopez-Perez / R.Ortega-Olmedo [ESP/2] 7-5 6-1


Semifinal

J.Munoz / J.C.Saez [CHI] d. J.Banos Pantoja / I.Roca [ESP/CRC] 6-1 6-3
P.Heras / G.Sterin [ARG] d. A.Theiler / R.Urzua-Rivera [CHI] 6-2 6-3


FINAL

J.Munoz / J.C.Saez [CHI] d. P.Heras / G.Sterin [ARG] 6-4 6-4

MissChaChaCha
12-10-2010, 01:29 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Guillermo Rivera-Aranguiz [CHI/1] d. Cristian Gonzalez Mendez [ESP/w.c] 6-7(5) 6-1 6-2
Alex Theiler [CHI] d. Enrique Lopez-Perez [ESP] 7-6(9) 6-3
Sergio Monges [PER/Q] d. Jordan Iturra [CHI/w.c] 6-2 6-2
Stefano Travaglia [ITA/5] d. Ryusei Makiguchi 6-0 4-1 ret.

[B]Guillermo Hormazabal [CHI/4] d. Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/L.L] 6-1 6-1
Javier Munoz [CHI] d. Ryan Young [USA/Q] 7-5 6-3
Juan Carlos Saez [CHI] d. Rodrigo Perez [CHI] 7-6(3) 6-2
Joaquin-Jesus Monteferrario [ARG/6] d. Nicolas Gustavo Kauer [CHI/w.c] 6-4 0-6 6-3

Ricardo Urzua-Rivera [CHI] d. Agustin Velotti [ARG/7/Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Duilio Beretta [PER] d. Juan-Manuel Agasarkissian [ARG] 6-3 6-2
Guido Andreozzi [ARG/Q] d. Marcelo Paredes [CHI/w.c] 6-1 6-0
Patricio Heras [ARG/3] d. Nicolas Alejandro De Gregorio [ARG/Q] 6-4 6-2

Nicolas Pastor [ARG/8] d. Martin Rios-Benitez [ARG] 6-7(0) 6-1 6-4
Felipe Rios [CHI/Q] d. Rodrigo Scattareggia [ARG] 6-4 6-2
Gustavo Sterin [ARG/Q] d. Javier Banos Pantoja [ESP/Q] 6-4 6-2
Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan [CHI/2] d. Roberto Ortega-Olmedo [ESP] 6-2 6-3

Sahr Timothy Kpulun [SLE/L.L] replaces Borut Puc [CRO]

MissChaChaCha
12-15-2010, 08:52 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Guillermo Rivera-Aranguiz [CHI/1] d. Alex Theiler [CHI] 4-6 7-5 7-6(3)
Stefano Travaglia [ITA/5] d. Sergio Monges [PER/Q] 6-3 6-3
Guillermo Hormazabal [CHI/4] d. Javier Munoz [CHI] 6-2 6-0
Juan Carlos Saez [CHI] d. Joaquin-Jesus Monteferrario [ARG/6] 3-6 6-1 6-4

Ricardo Urzua-Rivera [CHI] d. Duilio Beretta [PER] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Guido Andreozzi [ARG/Q] d. Patricio Heras [ARG/3] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Felipe Rios [CHI/Q] d. Nicolas Pastor [ARG/8] 6-2 0-6 6-4
Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan [CHI/2] d. Gustavo Sterin [ARG/Q] 6-1 6-2

MissChaChaCha
12-16-2010, 08:57 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Stefano Travaglia [ITA/5] d. Guillermo Rivera-Aranguiz [CHI/1] 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Juan Carlos Saez [CHI] d. Guillermo Hormazabal [CHI/4] 5-1 ret.
Ricardo Urzua-Rivera [CHI] d. Guido Andreozzi [ARG/Q] 7-5 6-3
Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan [CHI/2] d. Felipe Rios [CHI/Q] 6-4 6-4


Semifinal

Stefano Travaglia [ITA/5] d. Juan Carlos Saez [CHI] 6-3 6-4
Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan [CHI/2] d. Ricardo Urzua-Rivera [CHI] 6-3 6-2

MissChaChaCha
12-18-2010, 08:37 AM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan [CHI/2] d. Stefano Travaglia [ITA/5] 7-6(3) 6-1

ippigetis
12-18-2010, 11:02 AM
when checking results i can figure out tha saavedra-corvalan has a fine form, not dropping a set. he should be a crowd favourite and i guess he can prevail to a more tired opponent