Dominican Republic F1 [November 22 | Santo Domingo | Hard] Winner : Victor Estrella [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Dominican Republic F1 [November 22 | Santo Domingo | Hard] Winner : Victor Estrella

MissChaChaCha
11-19-2010, 12:35 PM
Dominican Republic F1
Location : Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Type : $10K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2713/4428909942_c89615d505.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100023068
Info : http://www.fedotenis.org

Entry List
1 ESTRELLA, Victor DOM 227
2 MIDDELKOOP, Matwe NED 285
3 KUMANTSOV, Andrey RUS 307
4 OUELLETTE, Gregory USA 329
5 GARD, Catalin-Ionut ROU 380
6 GOJOWCZYK, Peter GER 427
7 TOREBKO, Peter GER 535
8 ROY, Rupesh IND 551
9 BHAMBRI, Yuki IND 554
10 BORVANOV, Roman MDA 593
11 INSAUSTI, Jean-Noel FRA 599
12 SANCHEZ, Manuel MEX 614
13 SIMMONDS, Phillip USA 618
14 PAVLOVS, Deniss LAT 640
15 VANDENBULCKE, Yannick BEL 654
16 VAN DER DUIM, Antal NED 667
17 HERBERT, Pierre-Hugues FRA 690
18 SAJOUS, Olivier HAI 713

Qualifying
1 GARANGANGA, Takanyi ZIM 745
2 RECARTE, Roman VEN 803
3 KRAWIETZ, Kevin GER 850
4 MARTINEZ, Luis David VEN 862
5 $ PRIKRYL, Martin CZE 885
6 VAN TERHEIJDEN, Tim NED 894
7 SITAK, Dmitri RUS 902
8 MAMATA, Paterne FRA 945
9 $ FRANJICEVIC, Marin CRO 986
10 $ DE LOVINFOSSE, Gaetan BEL 1084
11 KESTHELY, Soma NOR 1251
12 BEHAR, Ariel URU 1333
13 GIRON, Marcos USA 1333
14 BENNETEAU, Antoine FRA 1333
15 $ MARCORA, Roberto ITA 1415
16 MOHAMMADI, Jibran PAK 1417
17 BUGBY, Miles GBR 1514
18 ROTARU, Robert CAN 1685
19 KRAINIK, Pavel CAN 1713
20 $ CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 8
21 LIBIETIS, Mikelis LAT 8
22 SVIGELJ, Ales SLO 109
23 VALENTI, John USA 147
24 $ DZALETA, Nikola SRB 39
25 GROENENDAAL, Remi NED 16
26 KAZAKOV, Oleksandr UKR 68
27 PALLARES-GONZALEZ, Michael-Ray DOM 149 (USA)
28 $ BIENKOWSKI, Jaroslaw POL 55
29 $ MAJCHROWICZ, Adam POL 75
30 LIVI, Robert USA 307
31 KHAN, Mujtaba CAN 413
32 GONZALEZ SENMARTIN, Federico ARG 263

MissChaChaCha
11-19-2010, 12:36 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Piero Luisi [VEN/1] vs. Bye
Remi Groenendaal [NED] vs. Bye
Arthur Karagezian vs. Bye
Pavel Krainik [CAN/12] vs. Bye

Martin Prikryl [CZE/2] vs. Bye
Mujtaba Khan [CAN] vs. Bye
John Valenti [USA] d. Rico Gore [USA] 6-0 6-1
Marcos Giron [USA/10] vs. Bye

Tim Van Terheijden [NED/3] vs. Bye
Adrian Di Felice [ESP] vs. Bye
Vincenzo Ciccone [USA] d. Alejandro Salmeron [ESP] 6-3 6-0
Jibran Mohammadi [PAK/13] vs. Bye

Dmitri Sitak [RUS/4] vs. Bye
Luis Delgado [DOM/w.c] vs. Bye
Jose Gilbert Gomez [PAN] d. Jose Antonio Ogando Rojas [DOM] 7-5 6-3
Robert Rotaru [CAN/16] vs. Bye

Marin Franjicevic [CRO/5] vs. Bye
Evgeny Tikhonov [RUS] vs. Bye
Adam Majchrowicz [POL] vs. Bye
Mikelis Libietis [LAT/15] vs. Bye

Gaetan De Lovinfosse [BEL/6] vs. Bye
Michael-Ray Pallares-Gonzalez [DOM] vs. Bye
Victor Manuel Blanco Pretto [DOM] d. Oleksandr Kazakov [UKR] 4-6 7-5 6-1
Ariel Behar [URU/11] vs. Bye

Soma Kesthely [NOR/7] vs. Bye
Jaroslaw Bienkowski [POL] vs. Bye
Oleg Dmitriev [RUS] d. Manuel Castellanos [DOM] 6-1 6-3
Antoine Benneteau [FRA/9] vs. Bye

Roberto Marcora [ITA/8] vs. Bye
Max Niels Olivares Beriguete [DOM] vs. Bye
Mateusz Izycki [POL] vs. Bye
Miles Bugby [GBR/14] vs. Bye


[U]2nd Round

Piero Luisi [VEN/1] d. Remi Groenendaal [NED] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Pavel Krainik [CAN/12] d. Arthur Karagezian 6-4 6-1

Martin Prikryl [CZE/2] d. Mujtaba Khan [CAN] 6-1 6-1
Marcos Giron [USA/10] d. John Valenti [USA] 6-3 6-1

Tim Van Terheijden [NED/3] d. Adrian Di Felice [ESP] 6-0 6-1
Jibran Mohammadi [PAK/13] d. Vincenzo Ciccone [USA] 6-1 7-5

Dmitri Sitak [RUS/4] d. Luis Delgado [DOM/w.c] 6-0 6-2
Robert Rotaru [CAN/16] d. Jose Gilbert Gomez [PAN] 6-0 6-1

Marin Franjicevic [CRO/5] d. Evgeny Tikhonov [RUS] 6-0 6-1
Mikelis Libietis [LAT/15] d. Adam Majchrowicz [POL] 6-1 6-4

Gaetan De Lovinfosse [BEL/6] d. Michael-Ray Pallares-Gonzalez [DOM] 6-3 6-4
Ariel Behar [URU/11] d. Victor Manuel Blanco Pretto [DOM] 6-1 6-0

Soma Kesthely [NOR/7] d. Jaroslaw Bienkowski [POL] 6-3 6-0
Antoine Benneteau [FRA/9] d. Oleg Dmitriev [RUS] 6-2 6-4

Roberto Marcora [ITA/8] d. Max Niels Olivares Beriguete [DOM] 6-1 6-4
Miles Bugby [GBR/14] d. Mateusz Izycki [POL] 6-0 6-3


[U]Final Round

Piero Luisi [VEN/1] d. Pavel Krainik [CAN/12] 6-3 6-1
Marcos Giron [USA/10] d. Martin Prikryl [CZE/2] 6-1 6-2
Tim Van Terheijden [NED/3] d. Jibran Mohammadi [PAK/13] 6-3 7-6(0)
Dmitri Sitak [RUS/4] d. Robert Rotaru [CAN/16] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Mikelis Libietis [LAT/15] d. Marin Franjicevic [CRO/5] 6-1 6-3
Ariel Behar [URU/11] d. Gaetan De Lovinfosse [BEL/6] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Antoine Benneteau [FRA/9] d. Soma Kesthely [NOR/7] 6-4 6-1
Roberto Marcora [ITA/8] d. Miles Bugby [GBR/14] 6-4 6-3

MissChaChaCha
11-19-2010, 12:36 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

A.Kumantsov / M.Middelkoop [RUS/NED/1] d. N.Dzaleta / M.Franjicevic [SRB/CRO/w.c] 6-2 6-3
D.King / P.Krainik d. J.Mohammadi / R.Rotaru [PAK/CAN] 6-3 6-1
A.Behar / L.D.Martinez d. R.Marcora / A.Salmeron [ITA/ESP/w.c] 6-1 6-1
M.Libietis / D.Pavlovs [LAT/4] d. T.Garanganga / R.Roy [ZIM/IND] 7-6(2) 6-2

R.Borvanov / D.Sitak [MDA/RUS/3] d. P.Gojowczyk / P.Torebko [GER] 0-6 6-3 [10-5]
A.Van Der Duim / T.Van Terheijden [NED] d. G.De Lovinfosse / Y.Vandenbulcke [BEL] 6-2 6-2
P.Luisi / R.Recarte [VEN] d. M.Bugby / S.Kesthely [GBR/NOR] 6-3 7-6(5)
A.Benneteau / M.Giron [FRA/USA] d. [B]P-H.Herbert / K.Krawietz [FRA/GER/2] 6-3 7-5


Quarterfinal

A.Kumantsov / M.Middelkoop [RUS/NED/1] d. D.King / P.Krainik [BAR/CAN/w.c] 5-7 7-6(1) [10-6]
M.Libietis / D.Pavlovs [LAT/4] d. A.Behar / L.D.Martinez 6-4 6-7(5) [12-10]
R.Borvanov / D.Sitak [MDA/RUS/3] d. A.Van Der Duim / T.Van Terheijden [NED] 6-2 4-6 [10-6]
P.Luisi / R.Recarte [VEN] d. A.Benneteau / M.Giron [FRA/USA] 5-7 7-5 [10-3]


[U]Semifinal

M.Libietis / D.Pavlovs [LAT/4] d. A.Kumantsov / M.Middelkoop [RUS/NED/1] 6-4 6-1
P.Luisi / R.Recarte [VEN] d. R.Borvanov / D.Sitak [MDA/RUS/3] 4-6 6-4 [10-6]


[U]FINAL

P.Luisi / R.Recarte [VEN] d. M.Libietis / D.Pavlovs [LAT/4] 6-3 3-6 [10-8]

MissChaChaCha
11-19-2010, 12:37 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Victor Estrella [DOM/1] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM] 6-3 6-0
Rupesh Roy d. Gaetan De Lovinfosse 6-3 6-3
Martin Prikryl [CZE/L.L] d. Tim Van Terheijden [NED/Q] 6-2 6-4
[B]Yuki Bhambri [IND/7] d. Dmitri Sitak [RUS/Q] 3-6 6-2 6-4

Pierre-Hugues Herbert [FRA] d. Roberto Marcora [ITA/Q] 6-1 6-3
Luis David Martinez [VEN] d. Yannick Vandenbulcke 6-1 6-3
Marcos Giron [USA/Q] d. Olivier Sajous [HAI] 6-2 6-1
[B]Peter Gojowczyk [GER/5] d. [I]Nikola Dzaleta [SRB/w.c] 6-1 6-1

Roman Borvanov [MDA/6] d. Jibran Mohammadi [PAK/L.L] 6-1 6-0
Darian King [BAR/w.c] d. Mikelis Libietis [LAT/Q] 6-4 6-2
Ariel Behar [URU/Q] d. Roman Recarte [VEN] 6-2 6-3
Antoine Benneteau [FRA/Q] d. Andrey Kumantsov [RUS/4] 6-1 6-0

Piero Luisi [VEN/Q] d. Peter Torebko [GER/8] 6-3 6-2
Phillip Simmonds [USA] d. Deniss Pavlovs [LAT] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Manuel Sanchez [MEX] d. Kevin Krawietz [GER] 6-1 7-6(4)
Matwe Middelkoop [NED/2] d. Antal Van Der Duim [NED] 6-4 3-6 6-4

Gaetan De Lovinfosse replaces [B]Gregory Ouellette [USA/3]
Martin Prikryl [CZE/L.L] replaces Catalin-Ionut Gard [ROU]
Jibran Mohammadi [PAK/L.L] replaces Jean-Noel Insausti [FRA]

wee
11-22-2010, 06:35 AM
The building in the pic is charming.

Sauletekis
11-22-2010, 01:48 PM
Nice field for a 10k. I guess lots of players came here for holidays...

Snowwy
11-22-2010, 10:17 PM
Strong qualifying field too.

MissChaChaCha
11-24-2010, 07:31 AM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Victor Estrella [DOM/1] d. Rupesh Roy 6-2 6-0
Yuki Bhambri [IND/7] d. Martin Prikryl [CZE/L.L] 6-1 7-6(4)
Pierre-Hugues Herbert [FRA] d. Luis David Martinez [VEN] 6-3 6-2
Peter Gojowczyk [GER/5] d. Marcos Giron [USA/Q] 1-6 6-4 6-0

Roman Borvanov [MDA/6] d. [I]Darian King [BAR/w.c] 6-0 6-0
Ariel Behar [URU/Q] d. Antoine Benneteau [FRA/Q] 6-3 6-4
Piero Luisi [VEN/Q] d. Phillip Simmonds [USA] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Matwe Middelkoop [NED/2] d. Manuel Sanchez [MEX] 6-1 7-6(6)

MissChaChaCha
11-25-2010, 07:39 AM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Victor Estrella [DOM/1] d. Yuki Bhambri [IND/7] 6-2 6-0
Peter Gojowczyk [GER/5] d. Pierre-Hugues Herbert [FRA] 6-1 7-6(3)
Roman Borvanov [MDA/6] d. Ariel Behar 6-3 6-1
Matwe Middelkoop [NED/2] d. Piero Luisi [VEN/Q] 1-6 6-0 6-2


[U]Semifinal

Victor Estrella [DOM/1] d. Peter Gojowczyk [GER/5] 6-2 7-5
Matwe Middelkoop [NED/2] d. Roman Borvanov [MDA/6] 6-3 6-3

MissChaChaCha
11-27-2010, 07:45 AM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Victor Estrella [DOM/1] d. Matwe Middelkoop [NED/2] 6-1 2-6 6-1