Week 11: Caltanissetta, Italy [Winner: Robin Haase] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 11: Caltanissetta, Italy [Winner: Robin Haase]

Zirconek
02-19-2010, 05:11 PM
Week 11: Caltanissetta [Italy]

http://santagatando.files.wordpress.com/2009/01/caltanissetta20panorama.jpg
http://www.joyoso1.altervista.org/pagine/la%20mia%20citta/caltanissetta%20panorama.jpg

Location: http://www.crwflags.com/FOTW/misc/wit.gif Caltanissetta
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Clay
Starting Date: March 15
2009 Champion: Jesse Huta Galung [NED].

Tournament website: http://www.atpcaltanissetta.com/

Entry List:

1 Daniel, Marcos BRA 87
2 Ventura, Santiago ESP 93
3 Haase, Robin NED @104
4 Navarro, Ivan ESP 130
5 Riba, Pere ESP 132
6 Marrero, David ESP 144
7 Rufin, Guillaume FRA 145
8 Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 146
9 Zemlja, Grega SLO 156
10 Minar, Ivo CZE 158
11 Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 166
12 Witten, Jesse USA 170
13 Decoud, Sebastian ARG 173
14 Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 181
15 Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 186
16 Junqueira, Diego ARG 192
17 Volandri, Filippo ITA 195
18 Klizan, Martin SVK 202
19 Veic, Antonio CRO 206
20 Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 207
21 Lojda, Dusan CZE 216
22 Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 217
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (Q)
26 (Q)
27 (Q)
28 (Q)
29 (WC)
30 (WC)
31 (WC)
32 (WC)


Alternates:

1. Zampieri, Caio BRA 219
2. Berlocq, Carlos ARG @220
3. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 223
4. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 225
5. Ghem, Andre BRA @226
6. Berlocq, Carlos ARG 229
7. Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 230
8. Vinciguerra, Andreas SWE 236
9. Oswald, Philipp AUT 237
10. Mertens, Yannick BEL 241
11. Niland, Conor IRL 244
12. Di Mauro, Alessio ITA 245
13. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 247
14. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 250
15. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 251

Zirconek
02-19-2010, 05:12 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG [1] has a Bye
Federico Torresi ITA vs. Cristian Benedetti ARG | 7-6(4) 6-2
Antonio Terzo ITA vs. Germano Giacalone ITA | 7-6(7) 6-2
Daniele Giorgini ITA [7] vs. Antonio Massara ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-1

Benjamin Balleret MON [2] has a Bye
Gianluca Naso ITA vs. Ettore Zito ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Filippo Leonardi ITA vs. Daniele Mancia ITA | 6-0 6-1
Leonardo Kirche BRA [8] vs. Claudio Fortuna ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Juan-Pablo Amado ARG [3] has a Bye
Antonio Comporto ITA vs. Antonio Campo ITA | 6-3 6-1
Franco Skugor CRO vs. Danilo Platania ITA | Walkover
Dennis Blömke GER vs. Rogério Dutra da Silva BRA [5] | 7-5 6-4

Martin Alund ARG [4] vs. Eros Siringo ITA | 6-1 6-2
Marco Cecchinato ITA [WC] vs. Stefano Platania ITA | Walkover
Adrian Garcia CHI vs. Marius Zay GER | 6-3 6-2
Aljaz Bedene SLO [6] vs. Salvatore Caruso ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-0

SECOND ROUND

Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG [1] vs. Federico Torresi ITA | 7-5 6-1
Daniele Giorgini ITA [7] vs. Antonio Terzo ITA | 6-0 6-2

Gianluca Naso ITA vs. Benjamin Balleret MON [2] | 6-3 6-2
Leonardo Kirche BRA [8] vs. Filippo Leonardi ITA| 6-0 6-2

Antonio Comporto ITA vs. Juan-Pablo Amado ARG [3] | 6-2 4-6 7-5
Franco Skugor CRO vs. Dennis Blömke GER | 6-2 3-6 6-3

Martin Alund ARG [4] vs. Marco Cecchinato ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Aljaz Bedene SLO [6] vs. Adrian Garcia CHI| 7-5 2-6 7-5

QUALIFYING ROUND

Daniele Giorgini ITA [7] vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG [1] | 6-3 6-2
Leonardo Kirche BRA [8] vs. Gianluca Naso ITA | 7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
Franco Skugor CRO vs. Antonio Comporto ITA | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Martin Alund ARG [4] vs. Aljaz Bedene SLO [6] | 6-4 6-4

Zirconek
02-19-2010, 05:12 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Antonio Veic CRO vs. Santiago Ventura ESP [1] | 6-2 7-6(5)
Filippo Volandri ITA vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG | 6-0 6-3
Uladzimir Ignatik BLR vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [SE] | 7-5 6-3
Grega Zemlja SLO [6] vs. Caio Zampieri BRA | 6-3 6-2

Pere Riba ESP [3] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT | 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Martin Klizan SVK vs. Leonardo Kirche BRA [Q] | 6-1 6-3
Adrian Menendez ESP vs. Diego Junqueira ARG | 2-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Robin Haase NED [PR] vs. David Marrero ESP [7] | 2-6 7-6(3) 7-6(7)

Alessio Di Mauro ITA [WC] vs.Ivo Minar CZE [8] | 6-3 7-6(3)
Martin Alund ARG [Q] vs. Dusan Lojda CZE | 6-2 6-3
Albert Ramos-Viņolas ESP vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED | 6-4 6-3
Ivan Navarro ESP [4] vs. Daniele Giorgini ITA [Q] | 6-7(1) 6-3 6-2

Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP [5] vs. Jonathan Dasničres de Veigy FRA | 6-3 6-4
Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC]vs. Franco Skugor CRO [Q] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Jesse Witten USA vs. Francesco Aldi ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Paolo Lorenzi ITA [2, WC] vs. Carlos Berlocq ARG | 6-4 7-6(5)

SECOND ROUND

Antonio Veic CRO vs. Filippo Volandri ITA | 6-1 6-4
Grega Zemlja SLO [6] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR | 7-5 6-7(5) 6-3
Pere Riba ESP [3] vs. Martin Klizan SVK | 7-5 6-0
Robin Haase NED [PR] vs. Adrian Menendez ESP | 6-4 4-6 6-2

Martin Alund ARG [Q] vs. Alessio Di Mauro ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Ivan Navarro ESP [4] vs. Albert Ramos-Viņolas ESP | 7-5 6-4
Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC] vs. Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP [5] | 6-3 6-2
Paolo Lorenzi ITA [2, WC] vs. Jesse Witten USA | 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

QUARTER FINALS

Grega Zemlja SLO [6] vs. Antonio Veic CRO | 6-2 6-2
Robin Haase NED [PR] vs. Pere Riba ESP [3] | 6-3 6-1
Ivan Navarro ESP [4] vs. Martin Alund ARG [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC] vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA [2, WC] | 7-6(6) 1-6 6-2

SEMI FINALS

Robin Haase NED [PR] vs. Grega Zemlja SLO [6] | 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC] vs. Ivan Navarro ESP [4] | 2-6 6-3 7-6(6)

FINAL

Robin Haase NED [PR] vs. Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC] | 7-5 6-3

Zirconek
02-19-2010, 05:13 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] vs. Lojda & Veic [CZE/CRO] | 6-0 6-2
Alund & Berlocq [ARG] vs. Skugor & I. Zovko [CRO, WC] | 6-2 6-4
Aldi & Di Mauro vs. Decoud & Huta Galung [ARG/NED, 3] | 6-3 6-4
Menendez & Ramos-Viņolas [ESP] vs. [I]Cecchinato & Torresi [ITA, WC] | 6-4 6-3

Navarro & Riba [ESP] vs. Dutra da Silva & Zampieri | 6-1 6-1
Garcia & Ramirez-Hidalgo [CHI/ESP, WC] vs. Aranguren & Junqueira [ARG, 4] | 6-4 6-2
Ignatik & Klizan vs. Amado & Witten [ARG/USA] | [B]3-6 6-2 10-3
Emmrich & Siljeström [GER/SWE, 2] vs. Balleret & Dasničres de Veigy [MON/FRA] | 6-1 6-4

QUARTER FINALS

Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] vs. Alund & Berlocq [ARG] | 6-1 6-1
Menendez & Ramos-Viņolas [ESP] vs. Aldi & Di Mauro | [B]6-2 6-2
Navarro & Riba [ESP] vs. [I]Garcia & Ramirez-Hidalgo [CHI/ESP, WC] | 6-2 6-4
Ignatik & Klizan vs. [B]Emmrich & Siljeström [GER/SWE, 2] | 6-4 6-4

SEMI FINALS

Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] vs. Menendez & Ramos-Viņolas [ESP] | 6-2 6-2
Ignatik & Klizan vs. Navarro & Riba [ESP] | [B]6-3 7-5

FINAL

Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] vs. Ignatik & Klizan | [B]7-6(3) 6-4

Zirconek
02-24-2010, 01:09 AM
ENTRY LIST

Daniel, Marcos BRA 87
Ventura, Santiago ESP 93
@ Haase, Robin NED 104
Navarro, Ivan ESP 130
Riba, Pere ESP 132
Marrero, David ESP 144
Rufin, Guillaume FRA 145
Ramirez Hidalgo, Ruben ESP 146
Zemlja, Grega SLO 156
Minar, Ivo CZE 158
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert ESP 166
Witten, Jesse USA 170
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 173
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 181
Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 186
Junqueira, Diego ARG 192
Volandri, Filippo ITA 195
Klizan, Martin SVK 202
Veic, Antonio CRO 206
Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian ESP 207
Lojda, Dusan CZE 216
Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 217

Alternates

1. Zampieri, Caio BRA 219 46. Poerschke, Lars GER 331
2. @ Berlocq, Carlos ARG 220 47. Romboli, Fernando BRA 332
3. # Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 223 48. Kretschmer, Gero GER 335
4. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 225 49. # Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 336
5. @ Ghem, Andre BRA 226 50. # Luncanu, Petru-Alexandru ROU 339
6. Berlocq, Carlos ARG 229 51. Migani, Leandro ARG 340
7. Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 230 52. Bagnis, Facundo ARG 344
8. Vinciguerra, Andreas SWE 236 53. Santos, Pablo ESP 345
9. Oswald, Philipp AUT 237 54. Patience, Olivier FRA 349
10. # Mertens, Yannick BEL 241 55. # Middelkoop, Matwe NED 351
11. Niland, Conor IRL 244 56. Janowicz, Jerzy POL 355
12. Di Mauro, Alessio ITA 245 57. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 360
13. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 247 58. Flock, Alexander GER 368
14. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 250 59. # Rochette, Laurent FRA 384
15. Brizzi, Alberto ITA 251 60. Lemke, James AUS 399
16. Ward, James GBR 252 61. # Copil, Marius ROU 402
17. Balleret, Benjamin MON 253 62. # Viola, Matteo ITA 403
18. Cervantes-Huegun, Inigo ESP 254 63. Ciric, Nikola SRB 406
19. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 255 64. Saavedra-Corvalan, Cristobal CHI 408
20. Aldi, Francesco ITA 259 65. # Savic, David SRB 410
21. Clar-Rossello, Pedro ESP 260 66. # Picco, Agustin ARG 427
22. Bachinger, Matthias GER 264 67. Coll-Riudavets, Ignacio ESP 430
23. Gutierrez-Ferrol, Sergio ESP 266 68. Sousa, Joao POR 433
24. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 267 69. # Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 436
25. Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 270 70. # Molchanov, Denys UKR 440
26. Sugita, Yuichi JPN 271 71. # Mlendea, Andrei ROU 442
27. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 272 72. # Vivanco-Guzman, Andoni ESP 445
28. Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 276 73. Cabal, Juan Sebastian COL 473
29. # Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 277 74. # Jakupovic, Alexandros GRE 487
30. Amado, Juan-Pablo ARG 278 75. # Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 509
31. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 280 76. Skugor, Franco CRO 537
32. Alund, Martin ARG 281 77. Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel GER 552
33. Tosic, Goran MNE 283 78. # Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 554
34. Devilder, Nicolas FRA 284 79. Lajovic, Dusan SRB 557
35. Demoliner, Marcelo BRA 285 80. # Van Der Duim, Antal NED 567
36. Tavares, Leonardo POR 286 81. Roshan, Nima AUS 581
37. Gremelmayr, Denis GER 288 82. # Kallias, Photos CYP 592
38. Dutra Da Silva, Rogerio BRA 292 83. Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 602
39. Pella, Guido ARG 295 84. Bastl, George SUI 618
40. # Balazs, Attila HUN 300 85. # Martin, Fabrice FRA 636
41. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 304 86. Lopez, Marc ESP 663
42. # Bedene, Aljaz SLO 308 87. Fruttero, John Paul USA 791
43. Bracciali, Daniele ITA 317 88. Ghem, Andre BRA 1036
44. Knittel, Bastian GER 320 89. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750
45. # Gard, Catalin ROU 328

Zirconek
02-24-2010, 01:11 AM
Ivo Minar is back after a small suspension for doping.

josemanuel
02-28-2010, 06:36 PM
Good luck Diego Junqueira!

Yves.
03-02-2010, 03:37 PM
Defending champion is alternate this year :o :haha: Very bad from Huta!

FrankSolitario
03-02-2010, 07:18 PM
jesse witten?????????????????????????????
with Sunrise challenger and Indian wells quali, he plays Caltanissetta???

Zirconek
03-12-2010, 11:52 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG [1] has a Bye
Federico Torresi ITA vs. Cristian Benedetti ARG
Antonio Terzo ITA vs. Germano Giacalone ITA
Daniele Giorgini ITA [7] vs. Antonio Massara ITA [WC]

Benjamin Balleret MON [2] has a Bye
Gianluca Naso ITA vs. Ettore Zito ITA [WC]
Daniele Mancia ITA vs. Filippo Leonardi ITA
Leonardo Kirche BRA [8] vs. Claudio Fortuna ITA [WC]

Juan-Pablo Amado ARG [3] has a Bye
Antonio Comporto ITA vs. Antonio Campo ITA
Franco Skugor CRO vs. Danilo Platania ITA
Rogério Dutra da Silva BRA [5] vs. Dennis Blömke GER

Martin Alund ARG [4] vs. Eros Siringo ITA
Marco Cecchinato ITA [WC] vs. Stefano Platania ITA
Marius Zay GER vs. Adrian Garcia CHI
Aljaz Bedene SLO [6] vs. Salvatore Caruso ITA [WC]

Zirconek
03-12-2010, 11:53 PM
Good luck to Kirche, Dutra and Aljaz Bedene.

Caio_Brasil
03-12-2010, 11:55 PM
Vamos Leo!

Zirconek
03-13-2010, 03:06 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Santiago Ventura ESP [1] vs. Antonio Veic CRO
Filippo Volandri ITA vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG
Yuichi Sugita JPN [SE] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR
Grega Zemlja SLO [6] vs. Caio Zampieri BRA

Pere Riba ESP [3] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT
QUALIFIER vs. Martin Klizan SVK
Diego Junqueira ARG vs. Adrian Menendez ESP
David Marrero ESP [7] vs. Robin Haase NED [PR]

Ivo Minar CZE [8] vs. Alessio Di Mauro ITA [WC]
Dusan Lojda CZE vs. QUALIFIER
Jesse Huta Galung NED vs. Albert Ramos-Viņolas ESP
Ivan Navarro ESP [4] vs. QUALIFIER

Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP [5] vs. Jonathan Dasničres de Veigy FRA
QUALIFIER vs. Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC]
Francesco Aldi ITA [WC] vs. Jesse Witten USA
Paolo Lorenzi ITA [2, WC] vs. Carlos Berlocq ARG

Yves.
03-13-2010, 03:13 PM
Both Huta and Haase in :yeah:

Hope Huta can defend his title :eek:

sheva07
03-13-2010, 03:30 PM
Good luck to Robin and Jesse.;)

Ad Wim
03-13-2010, 03:47 PM
Great that Lorenzi has taken a WC. He finally sees that clay challenger is his cup of tea.

orangehat
03-14-2010, 01:16 AM
Is this a Monday start or a tuesday start?

Zirconek
03-14-2010, 11:54 AM
Is this a Monday start or a tuesday start?

they will play two rounds of qualies today, matches were postponed yesterday and I guess it should be a Monday start (with qualifying round played on Monday) but we will know when tomorrow's OOP is released.

Zirconek
03-14-2010, 03:13 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] vs. Lojda & Veic [CZE/CRO]
Alund & Berlocq [ARG] vs. Skugor & I. Zovko [CRO, WC]
Decoud & Huta Galung [ARG/NED, 3] vs. Aldi & Di Mauro
[I]Cecchinato & Torresi [ITA, WC] vs. Menendez & Ramos-Viņolas [ESP]

Dutra da Silva & Zampieri vs. Navarro & Riba [ESP]
[B]Aranguren & Junqueira [ARG, 4] vs. Garcia & Ramirez-Hidalgo [CHI/ESP, WC]
Amado & Witten [ARG/USA] vs. Ignatik & Klizan
[B]Emmrich & Siljeström [GER/SWE, 2] vs. Balleret & Dasničres de Veigy [MON/FRA]

Zirconek
03-14-2010, 09:47 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG [1] has a Bye
Federico Torresi ITA vs. Cristian Benedetti ARG | 7-6(4) 6-2
Antonio Terzo ITA vs. Germano Giacalone ITA | 7-6(7) 6-2
Daniele Giorgini ITA [7] vs. Antonio Massara ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-1

Benjamin Balleret MON [2] has a Bye
Gianluca Naso ITA vs. Ettore Zito ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Filippo Leonardi ITA vs. Daniele Mancia ITA | 6-0 6-1
Leonardo Kirche BRA [8] vs. Claudio Fortuna ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Juan-Pablo Amado ARG [3] has a Bye
Antonio Comporto ITA vs. Antonio Campo ITA | 6-3 6-1
Franco Skugor CRO vs. Danilo Platania ITA | Walkover
Dennis Blömke GER vs. Rogério Dutra da Silva BRA [5] | 7-5 6-4

Martin Alund ARG [4] vs. Eros Siringo ITA | 6-1 6-2
Marco Cecchinato ITA [WC] vs. Stefano Platania ITA | Walkover
Adrian Garcia CHI vs. Marius Zay GER | 6-3 6-2
Aljaz Bedene SLO [6] vs. Salvatore Caruso ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-0

SECOND ROUND

Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG [1] vs. Federico Torresi ITA
Daniele Giorgini ITA [7] vs. Antonio Terzo ITA

Gianluca Naso ITA vs. Benjamin Balleret MON [2] | 6-3 6-2
Leonardo Kirche BRA [8] vs. Filippo Leonardi ITA| 6-0 6-2

Juan-Pablo Amado ARG [3] vs. Antonio Comporto ITA
Franco Skugor CRO vs. Dennis Blömke GER

Martin Alund ARG [4] vs. Marco Cecchinato ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Aljaz Bedene SLO [6] vs. Adrian Garcia CHI| 7-5 2-6 7-5

Zirconek
03-14-2010, 09:47 PM
Rogério :(
Aljaz, Naso, Léo :yeah:
Garcia :hug:

Caio_Brasil
03-14-2010, 09:57 PM
Though match against Naso tomorrow, but go for it Leo!

diego36arg
03-15-2010, 02:39 PM
Kirche beat Naso 7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
Alund def Bedene 6-4 6-4

sheva07
03-15-2010, 05:16 PM
Defending champion Huta Galung lost 4-6, 3-6.:mad:

Zirconek
03-15-2010, 07:22 PM
QUALIFYING

SECOND ROUND

Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG [1] vs. Federico Torresi ITA | 7-5 6-1
Daniele Giorgini ITA [7] vs. Antonio Terzo ITA | 6-0 6-2

Gianluca Naso ITA vs. Benjamin Balleret MON [2] | 6-3 6-2
Leonardo Kirche BRA [8] vs. Filippo Leonardi ITA| 6-0 6-2

Antonio Comporto ITA vs. Juan-Pablo Amado ARG [3] | 6-2 4-6 7-5
Franco Skugor CRO vs. Dennis Blömke GER | 6-2 3-6 6-3

Martin Alund ARG [4] vs. Marco Cecchinato ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Aljaz Bedene SLO [6] vs. Adrian Garcia CHI| 7-5 2-6 7-5

QUALIFYING ROUND

Daniele Giorgini ITA [7] vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG [1] | 6-3 6-2
Leonardo Kirche BRA [8] vs. Gianluca Naso ITA | 7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
Franco Skugor CRO vs. Antonio Comporto ITA | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Martin Alund ARG [4] vs. Aljaz Bedene SLO [6] | 6-4 6-4

Zirconek
03-15-2010, 07:24 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] vs. Lojda & Veic [CZE/CRO]
Alund & Berlocq [ARG] vs. Skugor & I. Zovko [CRO, WC]
Decoud & Huta Galung [ARG/NED, 3] vs. Aldi & Di Mauro
[I]Cecchinato & Torresi [ITA, WC] vs. Menendez & Ramos-Viņolas [ESP]

Dutra da Silva & Zampieri vs. Navarro & Riba [ESP]
[B]Aranguren & Junqueira [ARG, 4] vs. Garcia & Ramirez-Hidalgo [CHI/ESP, WC]
Ignatik & Klizan vs. Amado & Witten [ARG/USA] | [B]3-6 6-2 10-3
Emmrich & Siljeström [GER/SWE, 2] vs. Balleret & Dasničres de Veigy [MON/FRA] | 6-1 6-4

SonicCRO
03-15-2010, 08:44 PM
Defending champion Huta Galung lost 4-6, 3-6.:mad:

I will never understand scores like this , Ramos cant win enyone and then he win easy defending champion in first round , things is better when i see 50% odds on booth 1.80 , for me Huta Galung is clear favorite in this match , but bookies knows better then we all :eek:

molosztash
03-15-2010, 09:43 PM
Haase defeats Marrero 2-6 7-6 7-6(8).
I watched the final tiebreak only :)

Klaas_nalbandian
03-15-2010, 09:43 PM
Robin Haase d. David Marrero 26 76(3) 76(7)

two big mistakes at 7-6 in the tie break by Marrero

Zirconek
03-15-2010, 09:43 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Santiago Ventura ESP [1] vs. Antonio Veic CRO
Filippo Volandri ITA vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG
Yuichi Sugita JPN [SE] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR
Grega Zemlja SLO [6] vs. Caio Zampieri BRA

Pere Riba ESP [3] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT
Leonardo Kirche BRA [Q] vs. Martin Klizan SVK
Adrian Menendez ESP vs. Diego Junqueira ARG | 2-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Robin Haase NED [PR] vs. David Marrero ESP [7] | 2-6 7-6(3) 7-6(7)

Ivo Minar CZE [8] vs. Alessio Di Mauro ITA [WC]
Dusan Lojda CZE vs. Martin Alund ARG [Q]
Albert Ramos-Viņolas ESP vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED | 6-4 6-3
Ivan Navarro ESP [4] vs. Daniele Giorgini ITA [Q]

Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP [5] vs. Jonathan Dasničres de Veigy FRA
Franco Skugor CRO [Q] vs. Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC]
Francesco Aldi ITA [WC] vs. Jesse Witten USA
Paolo Lorenzi ITA [2, WC] vs. Carlos Berlocq ARG

Zirconek
03-15-2010, 09:43 PM
Haase :yeah:

sheva07
03-15-2010, 09:47 PM
Haase def. Marrero 2-6, 7-6, 7-6.:bounce: Robin struggled in the first and second set with his serve. First set he was broken twice. In the second set he was a break behind, came back and took it to a tie-break. He was behind 1-3 there but won 6 points in a row. Third set was completely different. Both players served great and took all their games easily. In the tie-break it was very close but Robin clinched it with 9-7. Great comeback!

Zirconek
03-15-2010, 09:48 PM
I will never understand scores like this , Ramos cant win enyone and then he win easy defending champion in first round , things is better when i see 50% odds on booth 1.80 , for me Huta Galung is clear favorite in this match , but bookies knows better then we all :eek:

We are talking about Huta Galung, who lost in first round of Turkey F2 last week to Savic (6-1 6-7(5) 0-6). Even facing an average player, he's average himself, so it was not surprising the result, the scoreline maybe.

jonathancrane
03-15-2010, 09:54 PM
Marrero :rolleyes:

cuba917
03-16-2010, 02:48 PM
anyone knows Ventura score??? thx for reply!

psiho
03-16-2010, 04:42 PM
before the last break veic was leading 62 *55

XARDAS
03-16-2010, 05:28 PM
How Berlocq??

Zirconek
03-16-2010, 11:30 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Antonio Veic CRO leads Santiago Ventura ESP [1] | 6-2 5-5 to finish (rain delay)
Filippo Volandri ITA vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG
Yuichi Sugita JPN [SE] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR
Grega Zemlja SLO [6] vs. Caio Zampieri BRA

Pere Riba ESP [3] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT | 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Martin Klizan SVK vs. Leonardo Kirche BRA [Q] | 6-1 6-3
Adrian Menendez ESP vs. Diego Junqueira ARG | 2-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Robin Haase NED [PR] vs. David Marrero ESP [7] | 2-6 7-6(3) 7-6(7)

Alessio Di Mauro ITA [WC] leads Ivo Minar CZE [8] | 6-3 6-6 to finish (rain delay)
Martin Alund ARG [Q] vs. Dusan Lojda CZE | 6-2 6-3
Albert Ramos-Viņolas ESP vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED | 6-4 6-3
Ivan Navarro ESP [4] vs. Daniele Giorgini ITA [Q] | 6-7(1) 6-3 6-2

Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP [5] vs. Jonathan Dasničres de Veigy FRA | 6-3 6-4
Franco Skugor CRO [Q] vs. Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC]
Francesco Aldi ITA [WC] vs. Jesse Witten USA
Paolo Lorenzi ITA [2, WC] vs. Carlos Berlocq ARG

bad gambler
03-17-2010, 05:09 AM
livescore.com has the in progress scores for both Ventura and Minar the wrong way around

Smoke944
03-17-2010, 05:35 AM
JDV :sad:

Ad Wim
03-17-2010, 04:06 PM
Good to see Lorenzi winning matches again, and pretty solid too.

Zirconek
03-17-2010, 09:47 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Antonio Veic CRO vs. Santiago Ventura ESP [1] | 6-2 7-6(5)
Filippo Volandri ITA vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG | 6-0 6-3
Uladzimir Ignatik BLR vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [SE] | 7-5 6-3
Grega Zemlja SLO [6] vs. Caio Zampieri BRA | 6-3 6-2

Pere Riba ESP [3] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT | 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Martin Klizan SVK vs. Leonardo Kirche BRA [Q] | 6-1 6-3
Adrian Menendez ESP vs. Diego Junqueira ARG | 2-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Robin Haase NED [PR] vs. David Marrero ESP [7] | 2-6 7-6(3) 7-6(7)

Alessio Di Mauro ITA [WC] vs.Ivo Minar CZE [8] | 6-3 7-6(3)
Martin Alund ARG [Q] vs. Dusan Lojda CZE | 6-2 6-3
Albert Ramos-Viņolas ESP vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED | 6-4 6-3
Ivan Navarro ESP [4] vs. Daniele Giorgini ITA [Q] | 6-7(1) 6-3 6-2

Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP [5] vs. Jonathan Dasničres de Veigy FRA | 6-3 6-4
Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC]vs. Franco Skugor CRO [Q] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Jesse Witten USA vs. Francesco Aldi ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Paolo Lorenzi ITA [2, WC] vs. Carlos Berlocq ARG | 6-4 7-6(5)

Zirconek
03-17-2010, 09:49 PM
livescore.com has the in progress scores for both Ventura and Minar the wrong way around

Very likely because they got it from the OOP at ATP that showed the matches to finish with the players in original order and not according to the score of the matches interrupted.

Zirconek
03-17-2010, 09:49 PM
SECOND ROUND

Antonio Veic CRO vs. Filippo Volandri ITA
Uladzimir Ignatik BLR vs. Grega Zemlja SLO [6]
Pere Riba ESP [3] vs. Martin Klizan SVK | 7-5 6-0
Robin Haase NED [PR] vs. Adrian Menendez ESP | 6-4 4-6 6-2

Martin Alund ARG [Q] vs. Alessio Di Mauro ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Ivan Navarro ESP [4] vs. Albert Ramos-Viņolas ESP | 7-5 6-4
Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP [5] vs. Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC]
Paolo Lorenzi ITA [2, WC] vs. Jesse Witten USA

Zirconek
03-17-2010, 09:52 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] vs. Lojda & Veic [CZE/CRO] | 6-0 6-2
Alund & Berlocq [ARG] vs. Skugor & I. Zovko [CRO, WC] | 6-2 6-4
Aldi & Di Mauro vs. Decoud & Huta Galung [ARG/NED, 3] | 6-3 6-4
Menendez & Ramos-Viņolas [ESP] vs. [I]Cecchinato & Torresi [ITA, WC] | 6-4 6-3

Navarro & Riba [ESP] vs. Dutra da Silva & Zampieri | [B]6-1 6-1
Garcia & Ramirez-Hidalgo [CHI/ESP, WC] vs. Aranguren & Junqueira [ARG, 4] | 6-4 6-2
Ignatik & Klizan vs. Amado & Witten [ARG/USA] | [B]3-6 6-2 10-3
Emmrich & Siljeström [GER/SWE, 2] vs. Balleret & Dasničres de Veigy [MON/FRA] | 6-1 6-4

Klaas_nalbandian
03-17-2010, 10:01 PM
This time Robin should have finished it in two, but he won. Now Riba, should get some information from Thiemo about Pere

Ad Wim
03-18-2010, 09:19 PM
Nice to see Lorenzi winning. I saw the first two sets and he was awful in the last 1,5 set. I went away at 3-1 in the first TB, but he managed to win. Very nice.

Zirconek
03-18-2010, 10:23 PM
SECOND ROUND

Antonio Veic CRO vs. Filippo Volandri ITA | 6-1 6-4
Grega Zemlja SLO [6] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR | 7-5 6-7(5) 6-3
Pere Riba ESP [3] vs. Martin Klizan SVK | 7-5 6-0
Robin Haase NED [PR] vs. Adrian Menendez ESP | 6-4 4-6 6-2

Martin Alund ARG [Q] vs. Alessio Di Mauro ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Ivan Navarro ESP [4] vs. Albert Ramos-Viņolas ESP | 7-5 6-4
Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC] vs. Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP [5] | 6-3 6-2
Paolo Lorenzi ITA [2, WC] vs. Jesse Witten USA | 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

Zirconek
03-18-2010, 10:27 PM
DOUBLES

QUARTER FINALS

Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] vs. Alund & Berlocq [ARG] | 6-1 6-1
Menendez & Ramos-Viņolas [ESP] vs. Aldi & Di Mauro | 6-2 6-2
Navarro & Riba [ESP] vs. [I]Garcia & Ramirez-Hidalgo [CHI/ESP, WC] | 6-2 6-4
Ignatik & Klizan vs. [B]Emmrich & Siljeström [GER/SWE, 2] | 6-4 6-4

SEMI FINALS

Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] vs. Menendez & Ramos-Viņolas [ESP] | 6-2 6-2
Navarro & Riba [ESP] vs. Ignatik & Klizan [BLR/SVK]

Ad Wim
03-19-2010, 12:22 PM
So many opportunities for Riba, he is playing terrible.

Good for Robin though :yeah:

Art
03-19-2010, 12:42 PM
Haase def. Riba (3) 6-3 6-1

Ad Wim
03-19-2010, 12:43 PM
Hahahaha, wtf Riba?! That was very,very bad! Nice SF for Robin though, in his first clay tournament.

molosztash
03-19-2010, 01:36 PM
Navarro def. Alund 6-4 6-4

Ad Wim
03-19-2010, 03:32 PM
There goes Lorenzi again. 3-1 up, played fine, then lost 3 straight games...

Ad Wim
03-19-2010, 04:13 PM
Pfff, Lorenzi lost the 1st TB. Was 4-2 up in that TB, but still lost. Against fucking Trevisan. Terrible...

Ad Wim
03-19-2010, 05:19 PM
Won the second set comfortably, but he is screwing up again now. How can he play so terrible?

Ad Wim
03-19-2010, 05:44 PM
3rd set 6-2 Trevisan :haha:
Lorenzi is pathetic even in clay challengers...

xtex
03-20-2010, 11:24 AM
3rd set 6-2 Trevisan :haha:
Lorenzi is pathetic even in clay challengers...

he is playing MIAMI Qualification on Monday, why should he care about this challenger

Ad Wim
03-20-2010, 12:02 PM
He is in the MD actually, but why would he fly back and forth just to play this shitty challenger?

superandy88
03-20-2010, 02:00 PM
Money I think!

sheva07
03-20-2010, 02:28 PM
6-4 Zemlja. 3 df's from Robin in his last service game.

Purple Rainbow
03-20-2010, 03:27 PM
Haase wins the second set 7-6!

For those interested, you can watch the match live here:

http://www.e-tennis.tv/channel1.htm

Machiavelli
03-20-2010, 04:18 PM
GSM Robin Haase 4/6,7/6,7/6. Failed to serve it out at '5/3.

The title is his to lose....

sheva07
03-20-2010, 04:20 PM
Haase won 4-6, 7-6, 7-6!:worship: Tried to choke when he could serve for the match at 5*-3 but won it in the tie-break.

Yves.
03-20-2010, 04:20 PM
TB scores: 7-4 and 7-5.

I think he can win it, vamos Robin:rocker2:

Frederick16
03-20-2010, 05:22 PM
already in the q draw of wimbledon now without using his PR. if he will schedule smart he can use his PR for the MD of Wimbledon and get a wc for the grass one in Holland.

Luinir
03-21-2010, 09:58 AM
Trevisan-Haase final is started.

Trevisan 1-0*

Luinir
03-21-2010, 10:31 AM
Trevisan 4-3*

Luinir
03-21-2010, 10:52 AM
Trevisan 5-6*

Luinir
03-21-2010, 10:55 AM
Trevisan 5-7 0-0*

Klaas_nalbandian
03-21-2010, 11:09 AM
Go Haase, a win will take him to place 230

Klaas_nalbandian
03-21-2010, 11:13 AM
Haase vs. Trevisan 7-5 *3-2

Yves.
03-21-2010, 11:24 AM
Haase def Trevisan 7-5 6-3

orangehat
03-21-2010, 11:24 AM
Haase 7-5 6-3 :yeah:

Good week for Matteo :hug:

Klaas_nalbandian
03-21-2010, 11:25 AM
Good week for Haase, lots of hours on court and good fighting spirit

Haase d. Trevisan 7-5 6-3 to keep the title for the Dutch

Frederick16
03-21-2010, 11:31 AM
he will go to around 215 now.. and nothing to defend until november so he can work his way back to the top 100 solidly i think. he has to stop the moonballing!