Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Winner: Karol Beck] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 6: Bergamo, Italy [Winner: Karol Beck]

Zirconek
01-14-2010, 11:53 AM
Week 6: Bergamo [Italy]

http://www.italianvisits.com/images/lombardia-im/bergamo/bergamo_fog_shrouded.jpg

Location: http://www.crwflags.com/FOTW/misc/wit.gif Bergamo
Type: €42.5K+H
Surface: Indoor Hard
Starting Date: February 8
2009 Champion: Lukas Rosol [CZE].

Tournament website: http://www.olmesport.it/

Entry List:

Kristof Vliegen BEL 112
Karol Beck SVK 117
Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ 128
Dominik Hrbaty SVK 135
Dustin Brown JAM 143
Lukas Rosol CZE 151
Thierry Ascione FRA 152
Danai Udomchoke THA 167
Brendan Evans USA 168
Alex Bogdanovic GBR 171
Julian Reister GER 172
Michael Lammer SUI 174
Dieter Kindlmann GER 175
Ilija Bozoljac SRB 176
Alexandre Sidorenko FRA 183
Ivan Dodig CRO 185
Ruben Bemelmans BEL 187
Martin Fischer AUT 189
Roko Karanusic CRO 190
Michal Przysiezny POL 192
Uladzimir Ignatik BLR 193
Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT 197

Alternates:

1. Alex Kuznetsov USA 200
2. Prakash Amritaj IND 202
3. Yuri Schukin KAZ 205
4. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS 206
5. Nils Desein BEL 208
6. Ivan Sergeyev UKR 209
7. Dusan Lojda CZE 210
8. Andrea Stoppini ITA 212
9. Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy FRA 216
10. Simon Stadler GER 221
11. Menendez ESP 222
12. Crugnola ITA 223
13. Cook USA 225
14. Oswald AUT 226
15. Cervantes-Huegun ESP 231
16. Balleret MON 232
17. Begemann GER 233
18. Vik CZE 236
19. De Voest RSA 239
20. Soeda JPN 241

Zirconek
01-14-2010, 11:53 AM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Stefano Galvani ITA [1] vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe GER | 6-4 6-2
Roman Valent SUI vs. Jacopo Marchegiani ITA | 7-6(2) 6-1
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Emanuele Molina ITA | 6-4 6-2
Takao Suzuki JPN [5] vs. Massimo Capone ITA | 3-6 6-1 6-2

Simon Stadler GER [2] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB | 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4
Daniele Bracciali ITA vs. Roberto Marcora ITA | 6-4 6-4
Dmitri Sitak RUS vs. Matteo Mauri ITA | 7-5 6-4
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Claudio Scatizzi ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0

Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Ivo Klec SVK | 2-6 6-2 7-6(2)
Jacopo Locatelli ITA [WC] vs. Matteo Civarolo ITA [WC] | 7-6(1) 6-4
Alexander Slabinsky GBR vs. Lorenzo Carera ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Evgeny Kirillov RUS [7] vs. Yann Marti SUI | 6-2 6-2

Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [4] | 7-6(4) 0-6 6-0
Purav Raja IND vs. Giacomo Miccini ITA [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Alexander Peya AUT vs. Nai-Zheng Yu CHN [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS [8] vs. Davide Della Tommasina ITA | 6-0 6-1

SECOND ROUND

Roman Valent SUI vs. Stefano Galvani ITA [1] | 6-4 6-4
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [5] | 6-2 7-6(2)

Daniele Bracciali ITA vs. Simon Stadler GER [2] | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Dmitri Sitak RUS | 3-6 6-4 6-4

Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Jacopo Locatelli ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Evgeny Kirillov RUS [7] vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 6-3 7-6(6)

Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Purav Raja IND | 6-4 7-5
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS [8] vs. Alexander Peya AUT | 4-6 6-0 7-6(3)

QUALIFYING ROUND

Roman Valent SUI vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL | 6-4 7-6(6)
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Daniele Bracciali ITA | 6-2 6-1
Evgeny Kirillov RUS [7] vs. Go Soeda JPN [3] | 6-4 6-2
Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Andrey Kuznetsov RUS [8] | 6-2 6-2

Zirconek
01-14-2010, 11:53 AM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ [1] vs. Martin Fischer AUT | 6-4 7-6(1)
Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Julian Reister GER | 6-3 0-0 ret.
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] | 7-6(1) 6-4
Michal Przysiezny POL vs. Thierry Ascione FRA [5] | 6-4 7-6(4)

Lukas Rosol CZE [4] vs. Evgeny Kirillov RUS [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT | 7-5 7-6(7)
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Andrea Stoppini iTA [WC] | 6-1 7-6(11)
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 6-4 6-4

Roman Valent SUI [Q] vs. Brendan Evans USA [8] | 6-7(4) 7-6(6) 6-4
Laurynas Grigelis LTU [WC] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR | 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
Marco Crugnola ITA [WC] vs. Prakash Amritaj IND | 7-5 1-6 7-5
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL | 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4

Ivan Dodig CRO [6] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ | 7-6(5) 6-4
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Tobias Kamke GER [SE] | 6-4 6-4
Alex Bogdanovic GBR vs. Alexandre Sidorenko FRA | 6-4 6-1
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO | 6-2 6-1


SECOND ROUND

Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ [1] | 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Michal Przysiezny POL vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] | 7-6(4) 7-6(1)
Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs. Lukas Rosol CZE [4] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-2 7-6(3)

Roman Valent SUI [Q] vs. Laurynas Grigelis LTU [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Marco Crugnola ITA [WC] | 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Ivan Dodig CRO [6] vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 6-4 7-5
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR | 4-6 6-1 6-3

QUARTER FINALS

Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Michal Przysiezny POL | 7-6(10) 6-4
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs.Ilija Bozoljac SRB | 6-3 6-2
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Roman Valent SUI [Q] | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Ivan Dodig CRO [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-3

SEMI FINALS

Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] | 2-6 6-3 7-6(1)
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Dustin Brown JAM [3] | 6-3 6-4

FINAL
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Gilles Muller LUX [WC] | 6-4 6-4

Zirconek
01-14-2010, 11:54 AM
DOUBLES DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Kudryavtsev & D. Sitak [RUS] | 4-6 6-4 10-8
K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt]* vs. Allegro & L. Zovko [SUI/CRO] | 6-3 6-2
Bracciali & Erlich vs. Soeda & Suzuki [JPN, WC] | 7-6(1) 5-7 10-5
P. Amritraj & B. Evans vs. Kukushkin & A. Motti [KAZ/ITA] | 6-4 4-6 10-5

Bozoljac & J. Delgado [SRB/GBR] vs.[I] Crugnola & Galvani [ITA, WC] | 6-1 6-4
Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] vs. Hrbaty & Rosol [SVK/CZE] | 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 10-8
Grigelis & Stoppini [LTU/ITA, WC] vs. Dogig & Moser [CRO/GER] | 5-7 6-3 10-6
Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. Mankad & Brown [IND/JAM] | 6-1 6-7(4) 10-7

* K. Beck & Krkoska replace Peya & Fischer [AUT]

QUARTER FINALS

K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] | 6-3 6-4
Bracciali & Erlich [ITA/ISR, 3] vs. P. Amritraj & B. Evans [IND/USA] | 6-0 7-6(3)
Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] vs. Bozoljac & J. Delgado [SRB/GBR] | 6-3 7-6(5)
Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. [I]Grigelis & Stoppini [LTU/ITA, WC] | 6-2 7-5

SEMIFINALS

K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] vs. Bracciali & Erlich [ITA/ISR, 3] | 6-2 3-6 10-7
Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] | 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 10-7

FINAL

Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] | 6-1 6-7(2) 10-8

Zirconek
01-20-2010, 12:08 PM
Entry list added to post#1.

orangehat
01-26-2010, 08:28 AM
this is a 42.5k + Challenger? Last year it was a 125k+ challenger ...

Zirconek
01-28-2010, 05:18 PM
this is a 42.5k + Challenger? Last year it was a 125k+ challenger ...

Yes, it was downgraded. :(

http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=154041&page=2

orangehat
01-30-2010, 01:36 AM
Yes, it was downgraded. :(

http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=154041&page=2

Thanks Edu :yeah:

Hellraiser
02-02-2010, 05:00 PM
Vliegen & Udomchoke are out. Kuznetsov & Amritraj are in

GoMullerGo
02-03-2010, 05:50 PM
Muller asked for WC

Hellraiser
02-05-2010, 07:50 PM
QD schedule?

Zirconek
02-05-2010, 08:22 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Stefano Galvani ITA [1] vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe GER
Jacopo Marchegiani ITA vs. Roman Valent SUI
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Emanuele Molina ITA
Takao Suzuki JPN [5] vs. Massimo Capone ITA

Simon Stadler GER [2] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB
Daniele Bracciali ITA vs. Roberto Marcora ITA
Matteo Mauri ITA vs. Dmitri Sitak RUS
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Claudio Scatizzi ITA [WC]

Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Ivo Klec SVK
Matteo Civarolo ITA [WC] vs. Jacopo Locatelli ITA [WC]
Lorenzo Carera ITA [WC] vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR
Evgeny Kirillov RUS [7] vs. Yann Marti SUI

Matthias Bachinger GER [4] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE
Purav Raja IND vs. Giacomo Miccini ITA [WC]
Nai-Zheng Yu CHN [WC] vs. Alexander Peya AUT
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS [8] vs. Davide Della Tommasina ITA

Zirconek
02-05-2010, 08:26 PM
QD schedule?

tomorrow's OOP: http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2010/854/op.pdf

only first round tomorrow it seems.

CooCooCachoo
02-05-2010, 10:00 PM
Good Luck [Q]:

Stefano Galvani
Takao Suzuki
Simon Stadler
Dmitri Sitak
Sergei Bubka
Go Soeda
Ivo Klec
Yann Marti
Matthias Bachinger

Nice draw :)

*Jean*
02-06-2010, 06:39 AM
good luck

Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6]

Hellraiser
02-06-2010, 06:45 AM
tomorrow's OOP: http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2010/854/op.pdf

only first round tomorrow it seems.

Thanks.

What a tuff draw for Panfil there is Galvani, Valent, Suzuki, Stebe.

Not for his level at the moment. :awww:

Dalx
02-06-2010, 06:54 AM
Challenger Bergamo: Wild card per il main draw a Laurynas Grigelis, Marco Crugnola, Andrea Stoppini e Gilles Muller:

http://www.livetennis.it/post/39701/challenger-bergamo-wild-card-per-il-main-draw-a-laurynas-grigelis-possibili-inviti-anche-a-crugnola-stoppini-galvani-e-muller

Zirconek
02-06-2010, 12:44 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ [1] vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Julian Reister GER
QUALIFIER vs. QUALIFIER
Thierry Ascione FRA [5] vs. Michal Przysiezny POL

Lukas Rosol CZE [4] vs. QUALIFIER
Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Andrea Stoppini iTA [WC]
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs. Michael Lammer SUI

Brendan Evans USA [8] vs. QUALIFIER
Uladzimir Ignatik BLR vs. Laurynas Grigelis LTU [WC]
Prakash Amritaj IND vs. Marco Crugnola ITA [WC]
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL

Ivan Dodig CRO [6] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Tobias Kamke GER [SE]
Alexandre Sidorenko FRA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO


Cut-off: Kudryavtsev (RUS) #206

JMG
02-06-2010, 01:02 PM
OMG Bachinger bagelled by Eleskovic. :speakles:

Tough draw for Dustin.

TennisOnWood
02-06-2010, 01:25 PM
Looking forward to see Dustin Brown after strong result on his second ATP tournament ever

Tulipe
02-06-2010, 08:15 PM
The organizers have my :yeah: for giving the WC to Crugnola :inlove:

Zirconek
02-06-2010, 09:18 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Stefano Galvani ITA [1] vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe GER | 6-4 6-2
Roman Valent SUI vs. Jacopo Marchegiani ITA | 7-6(2) 6-1
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Emanuele Molina ITA | 6-4 6-2
Takao Suzuki JPN [5] vs. Massimo Capone ITA | 3-6 6-1 6-2

Simon Stadler GER [2] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB | 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4
Daniele Bracciali ITA vs. Roberto Marcora ITA | 6-4 6-4
Dmitri Sitak RUS vs. Matteo Mauri ITA | 7-5 6-4
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Claudio Scatizzi ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0

Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Ivo Klec SVK | 2-6 6-2 7-6(2)
Jacopo Locatelli ITA [WC] vs. Matteo Civarolo ITA [WC] | 7-6(1) 6-4
Alexander Slabinsky GBR vs. Lorenzo Carera ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Evgeny Kirillov RUS [7] vs. Yann Marti SUI | 6-2 6-2

Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [4] | 7-6(4) 0-6 6-0
Purav Raja IND vs. Giacomo Miccini ITA [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Alexander Peya AUT vs. Nai-Zheng Yu CHN [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS [8] vs. Davide Della Tommasina ITA | 6-0 6-1

Zirconek
02-06-2010, 09:22 PM
OMG Bachinger bagelled by Eleskovic. :speakles:




Not surprising since in Heilbronn qualies he lost in 1st round to Fischer 6-1 6-1. Of course Fischer has more weapons than Eleskovic, who actually managed to be bagelled by Bachinger today before giving it back.

Cool avatar :yeah: we all miss Roitman, especially Pablito.

*Jean*
02-07-2010, 03:02 AM
Sergei :yeah:

Hellraiser
02-07-2010, 10:27 AM
Anybody know what happend with Elesković game?

SwedSerbia
02-07-2010, 03:03 PM
Anybody know what happend with Elesković game?

Eleskovic def Raja 6-4 7-5 :yeah:

Hellraiser
02-07-2010, 04:19 PM
Eleskovic def Raja 6-4 7-5 :yeah:

Elesković in MD he beated that Russian, Kudravtsev or something like this, nice to see this guy qulificated. :yeah:

Panfil def. Suzuki 6/2 7/6

Really nice performance from Grzesiu I thought he will end this tournament @ II q. r. but he took a chance with Japanese and I'm counting on really, really big surprise in game with Valent and GSM at Panfils name.

Zirconek
02-07-2010, 04:46 PM
QUALIFYING

SECOND ROUND
Roman Valent SUI vs. Stefano Galvani ITA [1] | 6-4 6-4
Grzegorz Panfil POL vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [5] | 6-2 7-6(2)

Daniele Bracciali ITA vs. Simon Stadler GER [2] | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Dmitri Sitak RUS | 3-6 6-4 6-4

Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Jacopo Locatelli ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Evgeny Kirillov RUS [7] vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR | 6-3 7-6(6)

Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Purav Raja IND | 6-4 7-5
Andrey Kuznetsov RUS [8] vs. Alexander Peya AUT | 4-6 6-0 7-6(3)

QUALIFYING ROUND
Roman Valent SUI vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL
Daniele Bracciali ITA vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6]
Go Soeda JPN [3] vs. Evgeny Kirillov RUS [7]
Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Andrey Kuznetsov RUS [8]

Zirconek
02-07-2010, 04:47 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Kudryavtsev & D. Sitak [RUS]
Allegro & L. Zovko [SUI/CRO] vs. K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt]*
Bracciali & Erlich [ITA/ISR, 3] vs. Soeda & Suzuki [JPN, WC]
P. Amritraj & B. Evans vs. Kukushkin & A. Motti [KAZ/ITA]

Bozoljac & J. Delgado [SRB/GBR] vs.[I] Crugnola & Galvani [ITA, WC]
Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] vs. Hrbaty & Rosol [SVK/CZE]
Dogig & Moser [CRO/GER] vs. Grigelis & Stoppini [LTU/ITA, WC]
Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. Mankad & Brown [IND/JAM]

* K. Beck & Krkoska replace Peya & Fischer [AUT]

Zirconek
02-07-2010, 04:49 PM
Go for the title Karol and Jirka :rocker2:

FSRteam
02-07-2010, 05:13 PM
nice to see that valent (2001 wimbledon junior champion) is back to business...
All the best roman!

SwedSerbia
02-07-2010, 05:18 PM
Elesković in MD he beated that Russian, Kudravtsev or something like this, nice to see this guy qulificated. :yeah:

Panfil def. Suzuki 6/2 7/6

Really nice performance from Grzesiu I thought he will end this tournament @ II q. r. but he took a chance with Japanese and I'm counting on really, really big surprise in game with Valent and GSM at Panfils name.

Great what was the score in Eleskovic match?

Hellraiser
02-07-2010, 05:29 PM
Great what was the score in Eleskovic match?

6/2 6/2 for Sweed.

*Jean*
02-07-2010, 06:30 PM
Sergei :yeah:

Jacques_Ukraine
02-07-2010, 07:51 PM
Daniele Bracciali ITA vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] 2-6, 1-6
Go ahead, Sergei! Good luck!

minio
02-08-2010, 07:45 AM
Laurynas Grigeris:worship:

Ad Wim
02-08-2010, 08:13 AM
Live scoreboard working for you? Not for me...

gaitare
02-08-2010, 08:17 AM
http://www.e-tennis.tv/livenow.aspx

The stream is working at least.

Ad Wim
02-08-2010, 08:29 AM
True, but there is no SB on there. I found one on bet365.

minio
02-08-2010, 09:35 AM
Laurentas Grigeris 2-0*:cool:

djinn1071
02-08-2010, 09:37 AM
whats the result of bozoljac-haider?anyone?

minio
02-08-2010, 09:57 AM
bolzjac -Haider Mauer 7:5 7:6 (7):worship:

minio
02-08-2010, 09:58 AM
Ignatik 4*-4 grigolis:cool:

minio
02-08-2010, 10:08 AM
Grigolis 5-5* :sport:

djinn1071
02-08-2010, 10:09 AM
bolzjac -Haider Mauer 7:5 7:6 (7):worship:

thnx

minio
02-08-2010, 10:16 AM
[M.Crygnola :bigclap:

minio
02-08-2010, 10:19 AM
Ignatok 7:6(3):smash:

minio
02-08-2010, 10:42 AM
Grigolis 4*/2:cool:

minio
02-08-2010, 10:53 AM
[Grigolis 67 63:bigclap:

minio
02-08-2010, 11:13 AM
Grigolis 67 63 4*/1:yippee:

minio
02-08-2010, 11:24 AM
[QUOTE=minio;9608798]Grigolis 67 63 62:p

Dalx
02-08-2010, 11:49 AM
Great win for Laurynas Grigelis :clap2:.

Zirconek
02-08-2010, 12:38 PM
QUALIFYING ROUND

Roman Valent SUI vs. Grzegorz Panfil POL | 6-4 7-6(6)
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [6] vs. Daniele Bracciali ITA | 6-2 6-1
Evgeny Kirillov RUS [7] vs. Go Soeda JPN [3] | 6-4 6-2
Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Andrey Kuznetsov RUS [8] | 6-2 6-2

Zirconek
02-08-2010, 12:38 PM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers placed]

FIRST ROUND

Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ [1] vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Julian Reister GER
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q]
Thierry Ascione FRA [5] vs. Michal Przysiezny POL

Lukas Rosol CZE [4] vs. Evgeny Kirillov RUS [Q]
Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT | 7-5 7-6(7)
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Andrea Stoppini iTA [WC]
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs. Michael Lammer SUI

Brendan Evans USA [8] vs. Roman Valent SUI [Q]
Laurynas Grigelis LTU [WC] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR | 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
Prakash Amritaj IND vs. Marco Crugnola ITA [WC]
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL

Ivan Dodig CRO [6] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Tobias Kamke GER [SE]
Alexandre Sidorenko FRA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO

wlodar
02-08-2010, 01:00 PM
Grigelis is promising player. He is shotmaker, plays agressive from both wings,changes direction and keeps his opponent on the defensive. BH is flatter wing, which He takes the ball early.

He has got a big first serve, with good placement but inconsistent.

He should improve his return, shot selection and his defense (he didn,t use slice).

minio
02-08-2010, 02:15 PM
M.Crugnola Good luck :aparty:

minio
02-08-2010, 03:38 PM
M .Crugnola 7:5 :yippee:

byledobiec
02-08-2010, 03:57 PM
What a difference to Kazan last week. Indoors, prize money, everything similar instead of such banal thing like livescore and stream...

minio
02-08-2010, 04:01 PM
Kazan not good chelncher to much return with russia and kazachstan:mad:

minio
02-08-2010, 04:09 PM
Crugnola 7:5 1:6 :banghead:

Hellraiser
02-08-2010, 04:21 PM
Nice to see Grigelis won ;)

minio
02-08-2010, 04:58 PM
Crugnola 75 16 75 :yippee:

Tulipe
02-08-2010, 06:15 PM
Marco :rocker2:

*Jean*
02-08-2010, 07:11 PM
Sergei :D

TennisOnWood
02-08-2010, 09:04 PM
Good victory for Brown.. this wasn't easy

JustJames
02-08-2010, 10:53 PM
Brown (JAM) (3) def. Bemelmans (BEL) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4

CooCooCachoo
02-09-2010, 08:22 AM
Ruben :sobbing:

minio
02-09-2010, 09:21 AM
Good luck S.Bubka :baby:

Ivanatis
02-09-2010, 10:00 AM
davai Kuku
no early struggle here please

minio
02-09-2010, 11:31 AM
S.Bubka 7:6 (1 ):worship:

wolf
02-09-2010, 11:46 AM
OMFG Evans just blew 6 match points in the second set tie-break, going from 6-0 up to losing it 6-8. :eek:

But the stream went for a five minutes so saw none of it.

wlodar
02-09-2010, 11:49 AM
Evans, what a legend :D

Alvarez
02-09-2010, 11:56 AM
Mwahahah... and he lost to Valent... 4-6 in the last set. ;D

madmax
02-09-2010, 12:37 PM
hmmm...a new fixer in town?

gaitare
02-09-2010, 01:04 PM
If you wanna fix a match, you don't want to find yourself a set and 6:0 up in the tiebreak :lol:

CooCooCachoo
02-09-2010, 01:35 PM
Must have been some fireworks on the court if Evans blew a 6-0 lead.

spanish_army
02-09-2010, 01:38 PM
Incredible Evans, what a clown!!!

Congrats Valent, old junior Wimbledon Champion!! Tennis won again.

Ad Wim
02-09-2010, 02:05 PM
This must be a joke about Evans...

Zirconek
02-09-2010, 05:45 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Kudryavtsev & D. Sitak [RUS] | 4-6 6-4 10-8
K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt]* vs. Allegro & L. Zovko [SUI/CRO] | 6-3 6-2
Bracciali & Erlich [ITA/ISR, 3] vs. Soeda & Suzuki [JPN, WC] | 7-6(1) 5-7 10-5
P. Amritraj & B. Evans vs. Kukushkin & A. Motti [KAZ/ITA] | 6-4 4-6 10-5

Bozoljac & J. Delgado [SRB/GBR] vs.[I] Crugnola & Galvani [ITA, WC] | 6-1 6-4
Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] vs. Hrbaty & Rosol [SVK/CZE] | 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 10-8
Grigelis & Stoppini [LTU/ITA, WC] vs. Dogig & Moser [CRO/GER] | 5-7 6-3 10-6
Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. Mankad & Brown [IND/JAM] | 6-1 6-7(4) 10-7

* K. Beck & Krkoska replace Peya & Fischer [AUT]

QUARTER FINALS

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt]
Bracciali & Erlich [ITA/ISR, 3] vs. P. Amritraj & B. Evans [IND/USA]
Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] vs. Bozoljac & J. Delgado [SRB/GBR]
Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. Grigelis & Stoppini [LTU/ITA, WC]

Zirconek
02-09-2010, 05:45 PM
Hrbaty/Rosol :hug:
Karol and Jirka :worship:

Zirconek
02-09-2010, 06:27 PM
MAIN DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ [1] vs. Martin Fischer AUT | 6-4 7-6(1)
Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Julian Reister GER
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] | 7-6(1) 6-4
Thierry Ascione FRA [5] vs. Michal Przysiezny POL

Lukas Rosol CZE [4] vs. Evgeny Kirillov RUS [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT | 7-5 7-6(7)
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Andrea Stoppini iTA [WC] | 6-1 7-6(11)
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 6-4 6-4

Roman Valent SUI [Q] vs. Brendan Evans USA [8] | 6-7(4) 7-6(6) 6-4
Laurynas Grigelis LTU [WC] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR | 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
Marco Crugnola ITA [WC] vs. Prakash Amritaj IND | 7-5 1-6 7-5
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL | 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4

Ivan Dodig CRO [6] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ | 7-6(5) 6-4
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Tobias Kamke GER [SE]
Alex Bogdanovic GBR vs. Alexandre Sidorenko FRA | 6-4 6-1
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO

*Jean*
02-09-2010, 06:44 PM
Sergei :)

minio
02-10-2010, 07:56 AM
Good luck G.Muller :drink:

minio
02-10-2010, 08:34 AM
Ascione :bigclap:

minio
02-10-2010, 08:42 AM
G.Muller 6:3 , won, by retirement Reister:worship:

gaitare
02-10-2010, 08:45 AM
Domino :bigclap:

gaitare
02-10-2010, 10:19 AM
Przy - Ascione 6:4 7:6(4). Just over an hour, unstoppable on serve, 22 aces. This dude is good.

DUN I LOVE
02-10-2010, 11:15 AM
Polish Federer :D

Ołówek :yeah:

Zirconek
02-10-2010, 02:11 PM
FIRST ROUND

Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ [1] vs. Martin Fischer AUT | 6-4 7-6(1)
Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Julian Reister GER | 6-3 0-0 ret.
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Ervin Eleskovic SWE [Q] | 7-6(1) 6-4
Michal Przysiezny POL vs. Thierry Ascione FRA [5] | 6-4 7-6(4)

Lukas Rosol CZE [4] vs. Evgeny Kirillov RUS [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT | 7-5 7-6(7)
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Andrea Stoppini iTA [WC] | 6-1 7-6(11)
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 6-4 6-4

Roman Valent SUI [Q] vs. Brendan Evans USA [8] | 6-7(4) 7-6(6) 6-4
Laurynas Grigelis LTU [WC] vs. Uladzimir Ignatik BLR | 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
Marco Crugnola ITA [WC] vs. Prakash Amritaj IND | 7-5 1-6 7-5
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL | 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4

Ivan Dodig CRO [6] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ | 7-6(5) 6-4
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Tobias Kamke GER [SE] | 6-4 6-4
Alex Bogdanovic GBR vs. Alexandre Sidorenko FRA | 6-4 6-1
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO | 6-2 6-1

Zirconek
02-10-2010, 02:12 PM
SECOND ROUND

Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ [1] vs. Gilles Muller LUX [WC]
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Michal Przysiezny POL
Lukas Rosol CZE [4] vs. Ilija Bozoljac SRB
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS

Roman Valent SUI [Q] vs. Laurynas Grigelis LTU [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Marco Crugnola ITA [WC] vs. Dustin Brown JAM [3]
Ivan Dodig CRO [6] vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA
Alex Bogdanovic GBR vs. Karol Beck SVK [2]

Zirconek
02-10-2010, 02:13 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] | 6-3 6-4

:aparty: :woohoo:

Zirconek
02-10-2010, 03:01 PM
Bozoljac d. Rosol 4-6 6-3 6-2

Lukas :hug: was the defending champion and the tournament was already downgraded :(

Luinir
02-10-2010, 03:13 PM
Good luck to:

Gilles Muller
Michal Przysiezny
Dominik Hrbaty
Dustin Brown

gaitare
02-10-2010, 08:19 PM
Dominik :D

Dustin :D Needed 5 matchpoints to clinch it :rolleyes:

TennisOnWood
02-10-2010, 08:20 PM
Bravo Dustin!!!

Match point number 5 or 6 converted for a tight 7-6 7-6 victory

Movin' on

Zirconek
02-10-2010, 08:23 PM
SINGLES

SECOND ROUND

Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ [1] vs. Gilles Muller LUX [WC]
Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] vs. Michal Przysiezny POL
Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs. Lukas Rosol CZE [4] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-2 7-6(3)

Roman Valent SUI [Q] vs. Laurynas Grigelis LTU [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Marco Crugnola ITA [WC] | 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Ivan Dodig CRO [6] vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA
Alex Bogdanovic GBR vs. Karol Beck SVK [2]

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] | 6-3 6-4
Bracciali & Erlich [ITA/ISR, 3] vs. P. Amritraj & B. Evans | 6-0 7-6(3)
Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] vs. Bozoljac & J. Delgado [SRB/GBR]
Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. [I]Grigelis & Stoppini [LTU/ITA, WC]

Hewitt =Legend
02-10-2010, 11:42 PM
Nice work Dustin, got there in the end.

Getta
02-11-2010, 12:16 AM
dreddy's bandcamper started moving full steam ahead on whoopee line.

minio
02-11-2010, 08:55 AM
G.Muller :bowdown:

gaitare
02-11-2010, 09:03 AM
michał saved 3 SPs in the first set (2 big serves and Bubka's unforced error), very solid in the tiebreak and not so solid before it. and I have to leave now.

minio
02-11-2010, 09:42 AM
Przysiezny 76 76 not break's:eek:

Cinek
02-11-2010, 02:45 PM
Go Muller!

GoMullerGo
02-11-2010, 04:51 PM
Muller - Kukushkin, looks like a good match

GoMullerGo
02-11-2010, 06:39 PM
nice win for mulles

Experimentee
02-11-2010, 11:14 PM
Hoping for a Hrbaty vs Brown final :D

Zirconek
02-12-2010, 01:23 AM
DOUBLES

QUARTER FINALS

K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] | 6-3 6-4
Bracciali & Erlich [ITA/ISR, 3] vs. P. Amritraj & B. Evans | 6-0 7-6(3)
Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] vs. Bozoljac & J. Delgado [SRB/GBR] | 6-3 7-6(5)
Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. [I]Grigelis & Stoppini [LTU/ITA, WC] | 6-2 7-5

SEMI FINALS

K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] vs. Bracciali & Erlich [ITA/ISR, 3]
Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] vs. Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2]

Zirconek
02-12-2010, 01:23 AM
SECOND ROUND

Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ [1] | 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Michal Przysiezny POL vs. Sergei Bubka Jr. UKR [Q] | 7-6(4) 7-6(1)
Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs. Lukas Rosol CZE [4] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-2 7-6(3)

Roman Valent SUI [Q] vs. Laurynas Grigelis LTU [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Marco Crugnola ITA [WC] | 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Ivan Dodig CRO [6] vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 6-4 7-5
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR | 4-6 6-1 6-3

QUARTER FINALS

Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Michal Przysiezny POL
Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs. Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7]
Roman Valent SUI [Q] vs. Dustin Brown JAM [3]
Ivan Dodig CRO [6] vs. Karol Beck SVK [2]

Zirconek
02-12-2010, 01:24 AM
Nice to see Gilles back on track :cool:

Tipster13
02-12-2010, 07:10 AM
Has someone watched game Kukushkin - Muller yesterday ? Is Muller in good shape, he is fit and now he is dangerous after problems ? Or just Kukushkin choked ? Thanks for answer

gaitare
02-12-2010, 08:05 AM
Both Przy and Muller looked great on serve and bad on return in this tournament. Michal managed to break only when Ascione double faulted 3 times in one game, Gilles managed to break only against a supertired Reister, who was barely moving 50 cms left and right. Muller's movement to the net was very much OK but looked a bit questionable on the baseline. Yesterday I watched only the first tiebreak (both made errors till 5:5, then Gilles hit an attacking shot, came to the net, finished with a good volley, got a crucial minibreak and served an ace on setpoint) and large parts of the second set. Michał has been winning a lot of tiebreaks recently, even against pretty good servers, on the other hand, he's not brilliant against net rushers. I don't bet, but Michal is only slight favourite to me in this one, despite Michal's winning run and Muller on a come back trail.

Tipster13
02-12-2010, 08:12 AM
Both Przy and Muller looked great on serve and bad on return in this tournament. Michal managed to break only when Ascione double faulted 3 times in one game, Gilles managed to break only against a supertired Reister, who was barely moving 50 cms left and right. Muller's movement to the net was very much OK but looked a bit questionable on the baseline. Yesterday I watched only the first tiebreak (both made errors till 5:5, then Gilles hit an attacking shot, came to the net, finished with a good volley, got a crucial minibreak and served an ace on setpoint) and large parts of the second set. Michał has been winning a lot of tiebreaks recently, even against pretty good servers, on the other hand, he's not brilliant against net rushers. I don't bet, but Michal is only slight favourite to me in this one, despite Michal's winning run and Muller on a come back trail.

Oh thanks :yeah: i think that this match is 50/50, because Muller yesterday showed that he is dangerous.

GoMullerGo
02-12-2010, 09:38 AM
I watched all match. in the first set Muller made more errors from the baseline than in the second set. His forehand looked better in the second set. His backhand slice, which he used a lot, looked not that bad. He changed the tempo well with it. His service was definetly the key to win, but that happens often to Muller...nothing new. But it could be that he is not in the best form yet and loses after a "good" match. we will see

Count Zero
02-12-2010, 10:44 AM
not sure what happened to Boggo vs Beck, was playing well, got a break lead then his 1st serve vanished! back to the drawing board on that one.

GoMullerGo
02-12-2010, 11:44 AM
very very nice win for Mulles. His goal for this season was top 200...should be easy

gaitare
02-12-2010, 11:44 AM
Michał :hysteric: Should have won that first set.

minio
02-12-2010, 12:18 PM
Good luck Ivan dodig :bigclap::wavey:

TennisOnWood
02-12-2010, 06:05 PM
Great Dustin!!!! Two matches from title

gaitare
02-12-2010, 06:36 PM
:smoke::smoke::smoke:

Zirconek
02-12-2010, 07:40 PM
DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS

K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] vs. Bracciali & Erlich [ITA/ISR, 3] | 6-2 3-6 10-7
Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] | 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 10-7

FINAL

K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] vs. Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2]

Zirconek
02-12-2010, 09:00 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Michal Przysiezny POL | 7-6(10) 6-4
Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] vs.Ilija Bozoljac SRB | 6-3 6-2
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Roman Valent SUI [Q] | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Ivan Dodig CRO [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-3

SEMI FINALS

Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7]
Dustin Brown JAM [3] vs. Karol Beck SVK [2]

Zirconek
02-12-2010, 09:00 PM
Dominator :rocker2:

gaitare
02-12-2010, 09:40 PM
DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS

K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] vs. Bracciali & Erlich [ITA/ISR, 3] | 6-2 3-6 10-7
Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 4] | 7-6(5) 6-7(6) 10-7

FINAL

K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] vs. Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2]

Should be 5 :p

gaitare
02-12-2010, 09:41 PM
Dominik :banana:

Zirconek
02-12-2010, 09:52 PM
Should be 5 :p

Thank you, fixed ;)

CooCooCachoo
02-13-2010, 03:49 PM
Beck beat Brown 6-3 6-4.

Zirconek
02-13-2010, 06:29 PM
SEMI FINALS

Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Dominik Hrbaty SVK [7] | 2-6 6-3 7-6(1)
Karol Beck SVK [2] vs. Dustin Brown JAM [3] | 6-3 6-4

FINAL

Gilles Muller LUX [WC] vs. Karol Beck SVK [2]

Zirconek
02-13-2010, 06:29 PM
Domi :awww:

GoMullerGo
02-13-2010, 08:04 PM
very impressive second and third set of Mulles. Service could be better overall. forehand was STRONG, backhand slice, very good

Zirconek
02-13-2010, 08:16 PM
DOUBLES FINAL

Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] vs. K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] | 6-1 6-7(2) 10-8

:sad: good run Beck and Krkoska :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
02-14-2010, 09:23 AM
Good luck to Karol in the final :yeah:

gaitare
02-14-2010, 11:53 AM
What was supposed to be a great final here (at least for me :)), will happen in Belgrade R1 :awww: This one today should be interesting too.

spanish_army
02-14-2010, 04:22 PM
Beck 6-4. Easy 1st set, 6 BP options had.

spanish_army
02-14-2010, 05:52 PM
Karol Beck def Gilles Muller 6-4 6-4

Beck won easy. Muller returning was lost.

Ilovetheblues_86
02-17-2010, 09:30 AM
Beckin, now more consistent results in ATP, please!