Greece F3 [October 05 - Paros 2 - Carpet] Winner : Petar Jelenic [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Greece F3 [October 05 - Paros 2 - Carpet] Winner : Petar Jelenic

MissChaChaCha
10-05-2009, 11:17 AM
Greece F3
Location : Paros Island, Greece
Type : $10K
Surface : Carpet (Outdoor)

http://www.dolphin-hellas.gr/Hotels/Cyclades_Islands/Paros/images/pictures/ParosNaoussa.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020571
Website : http://www.parostennisclub.com/cas/c/index.html

Entry List
1 SADECKY, Alexander SUI 354
2 GUENAT, Mathieu SUI 535
3 COPIL, Marius ROU 552
4 JAKUPOVIC, Alexandros GRE 568
5 VASILIEV, Mikhail RUS 576
6 O'BRIEN, Colin IRL 605
7 JELENIC, Petar CRO 742
8 ARLIDGE, Burnham GBR 874
9 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 879
10 CAPONE, Massimo ITA 893
11 ANGELINOS, Theodoros GRE 1047
12 KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios NED 1210
13 GEMOUCHIDIS, Paris GRE 1234=
14 $ SIMIC, Tibor CRO 1277=
15 ESPASANDIN, Joss SUI 1280=
16 WAITE, Richard GER 1390=
17 $ ALTUNA, Tuna TUR 1502=

Qualifying
1 GLANCY, Daniel IRL 1680=
2 GLEZOS, Manolis GRE 1791=
3 KAPOGIANNIS, Charalampos GRE 1820=
4 $ LORENZ, Julien GER 96
5 DIMITROV, Nikola BUL 27
6 $ CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 3
7 KOCEVAR-DESMAN, Tom SLO 19
8 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 6
9 VENTOURIS, Vasilis GRE 17
10 PALAZ, Jerome SUI 130
11 SOFIANOS, Christos GRE 48
12 VENETIS, Tassos GRE
13 PANCALDI, Luca ITA
14 HILLBRICHT, Alexander GER
15 MOURATOGLOU, Aristotelis GRE
16 HUBBARD, David GBR
17 CHARISIS, Alexandros Sokratis GRE

MissChaChaCha
10-05-2009, 11:28 AM
Qualifying Draw

Julien Lorenz [GER] vs. Bye
Jérôme Palaz [SUI] vs. Bye
Alexander Hillbricht [GER] d. Christos Sofianos [GRE] 6-3 6-2
David Hubbard [GBR] d. Geoffrey Gehrke [USA] 6-2 6-1
Tom Kocevar-Desman [SLO] d. Alexandros Sokratis Charisis [GRE] 6-0 6-0
Luca Pancaldi d. Nikola Dimitrov [BUL] 6-4 6-4
[I]Dimitrios Loucareas [GRE/w.c] d. Alexandros Baier [GRE/w.c] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Fotis Triantis [GRE/w.c] d. Tassos Venetis [GRE] 6-4 6-0

MissChaChaCha
10-05-2009, 11:34 AM
DOUBLES

1st Round

M.Guenat / C.O'Brien [SUI/IRL/1] vs. Bye
T.Angelinos / A.Jakupovic [GRE] d. F.Triantis / V.Ventouris [GRE/w.c] 6-1 6-1
B.Arlidge / D.Glancy [GBR/IRL] d. A.Hillbricht / D.Hubbard [GER/GBR] 6-0 6-3
J.Espasandin / J.Palaz [SUI] d. T.Altuna / D.Loucareas [TUR/GRE] 6-1 6-0

E.Karaliolos / R.Waite [NED/GER/3] vs. Bye
P.Gemouchidis / M.Glezos [GRE/w.c] d. C.Sofianos / T.Venetis [GRE/w.c] 6-1 6-2
T.Kocevar-Desman / S.Thornley [SLO/GBR] d. P.Jelenic / T.Simic [CRO] 4-6 6-0 [10-8]
A.Sadecky / M.Vasiliev [SUI/RUS/2] vs. Bye

Quarterfinal

M.Guenat / C.O'Brien [SUI/IRL/1] d. T.Angelinos / A.Jakupovic [GRE] 6-4 6-2
B.Arlidge / D.Glancy [GBR/IRL] d. J.Espasandin / J.Palaz [SUI] w.o
P.Gemouchidis / M.Glezos [GRE/w.c] d. E.Karaliolos / R.Waite [NED/GER/3] w.o
A.Sadecky / M.Vasiliev [SUI/RUS/2] d. T.Kocevar-Desman / S.Thornley [SLO/GBR] 6-4 6-2

Semifinal

M.Guenat / C.O'Brien [SUI/IRL/1] d. B.Arlidge / D.Glancy [GBR/IRL] 6-2 7-6(3)
P.Gemouchidis / M.Glezos [GRE/w.c] d. A.Sadecky / M.Vasiliev [SUI/RUS/2] w.o

FINAL

M.Guenat / C.O'Brien [SUI/IRL/1] d. P.Gemouchidis / M.Glezos [GRE/w.c] 6-7(1) 6-3 [10-3]

MissChaChaCha
10-05-2009, 11:46 AM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Alexander Sadecky [SUI/1] d. Evthimios Karaliolos [NED] 6-2 6-4
Charalampos Kapogiannis [GRE] d. Jerome Palaz [SUI/Q] 6-1 6-0
Nikos Serkedakis [GRE/w.c] d. David Hubbard [GBR/Q] 6-4 6-2
Marius Copil [ROU/5] d. Tom Kocevar-Desman [SLO/Q] 6-4 6-3

Alexandros Jakupovic [GRE/4] d. Dimitrios Loucareas [GRE/Q] 6-0 6-2
Richard Waite [GER] d. Luca Pancaldi 6-2 6-0
Paris Gemouchidis [GRE] d. Aristotelis Mouratoglou [GRE/w.c] 6-1 6-3
Colin O'Brien [IRL/6] d. Burnham Arlidge [GBR] 6-2 6-0

Tuna Altuna [TUR] d. Nikola Dimitrov 6-4 6-1
Daniel Glancy [IRL] d. [I]Vasilis Ventouris [GRE/w.c] 6-1 6-3
Konstantinos Mikos [GRE/w.c] d. Fotis Triantis [GRE/Q] 3-6 6-1 6-2
[B]Mikhail Vasiliev [RUS/3] d. Theodoros Angelinos [GRE] 6-3 4-1 ret.

Petar Jelenic [CRO/7] d. Alexander Hillbricht [GER/Q] 6-2 6-3
Tibor Simic [CRO] d. Julien Lorenz [GER/Q] 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Joss Espasandin [SUI] d. Manolis Glezos [GRE] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Mathieu Guenat [SUI/2] d. Sean Thornley [GBR] 6-0 6-2


Nikola Dimitrov replaces [B]Massimo Capone [ITA/8]

Baghdatis#1
10-05-2009, 04:08 PM
Angelinos/Jakupovic :yeah:
Gemouchidis/Glezos :yeah:

Baghdatis#1
10-05-2009, 04:09 PM
Karaliolios:hug:
Kapogiannis:aparty:
Serkedakis:eek::woohoo:
Ventouris:hug:
Glezos:sad:

MissChaChaCha
10-06-2009, 03:41 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Alexander Sadecky [SUI/1] vs. Charalampos Kapogiannis [GRE]
Marius Copil [ROU/5] vs. Nikos Serkedakis [GRE/w.c]
Alexandros Jakupovic [GRE/4] vs. Richard Waite [GER]
Colin O'Brien [IRL/6] vs. Paris Gemouchidis [GRE]

Tuna Altuna [TUR] vs. Daniel Glancy
Mikhail Vasiliev [RUS/3] vs. [I]Konstantinos Mikos [GRE/w.c]
Petar Jelenic [CRO/7] vs. Tibor Simic [CRO]
Mathieu Guenat [SUI/2] vs. Joss Espasandin [SUI]

GustavoM_Fan
10-06-2009, 06:10 PM
Karaliolios:hug:
Kapogiannis:aparty:
Serkedakis:eek::woohoo:
Ventouris:hug:
Glezos:sad:

Paris :worship:

iuly
10-07-2009, 01:05 PM
2nd round
Marius Copil-Nikos Serkedakis 6-0 6-1:worship:

MissChaChaCha
10-07-2009, 03:29 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Charalampos Kapogiannis [GRE] d. Alexander Sadecky [SUI/1] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Marius Copil [ROU/5] d. Nikos Serkedakis [GRE/w.c] 6-0 6-1
Alexandros Jakupovic [GRE/4] d. Richard Waite [GER] 7-6(4) 6-4
Colin O'Brien [IRL/6] d. Paris Gemouchidis [GRE] 6-4 6-1

Daniel Glancy d. Tuna Altuna [TUR] 6-3 7-5
Mikhail Vasiliev [RUS/3] d. [I]Konstantinos Mikos [GRE/w.c] 6-1 6-0
Petar Jelenic [CRO/7] d. Tibor Simic [CRO] 6-3 6-2
Mathieu Guenat [SUI/2] d. Joss Espasandin [SUI] 6-2 4-0 ret.


Quarterfinal

Marius Copil [ROU/5] vs. Charalampos Kapogiannis [GRE]
Alexandros Jakupovic [GRE/4] vs. Colin O'Brien [IRL/6]
Mikhail Vasiliev [RUS/3] vs. Daniel Glancy [IRL]
Mathieu Guenat [SUI/2] vs. Petar Jelenic [CRO/7]

Baghdatis#1
10-08-2009, 04:46 AM
Kapogiannis beat the world #345 so :worship:

MissChaChaCha
10-08-2009, 05:00 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Marius Copil [ROU/5] d. Charalampos Kapogiannis [GRE] 6-2 7-5
Alexandros Jakupovic [GRE/4] d. Colin O'Brien [IRL/6] 6-3 6-7(2) 6-3
Daniel Glancy [IRL] d. Mikhail Vasiliev [RUS/3] 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Petar Jelenic [CRO/7] d. Mathieu Guenat [SUI/2] 6-4 7-5

Semifinal

Marius Copil [ROU/5] vs. Alexandros Jakupovic [GRE/4]
Petar Jelenic [CRO/7] vs. Daniel Glancy [IRL]

Keyser Soze
10-08-2009, 05:04 PM
Marius :woohoo:

flynn25
10-09-2009, 12:15 AM
:worship:Daniel Glancy:worship:

Baghdatis#1
10-09-2009, 05:02 AM
Gemouchidis/Glezos into doubles final with a win over another Greek team and two walkovers :rolls:

MissChaChaCha
10-09-2009, 04:37 PM
MAIN DRAW

Semifinal

Marius Copil [ROU/5] d. Alexandros Jakupovic [GRE/4] 7-6(5) 6-4
Petar Jelenic [CRO/7] d. Daniel Glancy [IRL] 6-0 7-6(2)

FINAL

Marius Copil [ROU/5] vs. Petar Jelenic [CRO/7]

Keyser Soze
10-09-2009, 05:03 PM
great tournament for Marius :yeah:

unfortunatly he won't play Greece F4 next week because this tournament the weather was very windy and he got a minor wrist injury...

Baghdatis#1
10-11-2009, 12:25 AM
Alex:hug:

Baghdatis#1
10-11-2009, 06:51 PM
Pics from the final at the bottom of the page:
http://www.tennisnews.gr/greek-tennis/regional/2908-paros-futures-f3

MissChaChaCha
10-11-2009, 07:22 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Petar Jelenic [CRO/7] d. Marius Copil [ROU/5] 2-6 6-4 7-6 (2)