Sweden F2 [September 21 - Falun - Hard] Winner: Pablo Figueroa [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Sweden F2 [September 21 - Falun - Hard] Winner: Pablo Figueroa

MissChaChaCha
09-19-2009, 02:40 PM
Sweden F2
Location : Falun, Sweden
Type : $15K
Surface : Hard (Indoor)

http://wikitravel.org/upload/shared//thumb/2/2e/FalunSwedenJake73.jpg/400px-FalunSwedenJake73.jpg

Tournament factsheet : http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020284
Website : http://www.falutk.se/

Entry List
1 NIELSEN, Frederik DEN 315
2 SADECKY, Alexander SUI 382
3 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 386
4 BREZAC, Charles-Antoine FRA 415
5 MECIR, Miloslav SVK 499
6 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 525
7 COX, Daniel GBR 526
8 MILTON, Joshua GBR 534
9 KONTINEN, Henri FIN 640
10 EMMRICH, Martin GER 671
11 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 698
12 PAUKKU, Juho FIN 778
13 SEIFERT, Stefan GER 797
14 ROSENHOLM, Patrik SWE 846
15 BERGMAN, Carl SWE 854
16 NORFELDT, Henrik SWE 900
17 DUBAIL, Julien BEL 904
18 ERIKSSON, Markus SWE 934

Qualifying
1 SILJESTROM, Andreas SWE 1091
2 SEKULIC, Milos SWE 1153
3 KUMLIN, Daniel SWE 1160
4 HOLMSTROM, Rickard SWE 1317=
5 MIRA SVENSSON, Jeffrey SWE 1326=
6 LINDSTROM, Anders SWE 1450
7 NORBERG, Pontus SWE 1498=
8 GRECZULA, Jonathan SWE 1498=
9 BRYDOLF, Patrik SWE 1554=
10 $ SPONG, Xander NED 1656=
11 $ THAMS, Alexander SWE 1701=
12 NORD, David SWE 1787=
13 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1821=
14 BRUNSTROM, Jesper SWE 1821=
15 STOUFF, Vincent FRA 1841=
16 LUETJEN, Jonas GER 82
17 $ KESTHELY, Soma NOR 105 (HUN)
18 $ STABINS, Krisjanis LAT 11
19 JOHANSSON, Cezar Sincan NOR 4
20 FIGUEROA, Pablo SWE 12
21 WENNAKOSKI, Max FIN 12
22 SIMONSEN, Joakim Bay DEN 7
23 VON MASSOW, George GER 326
24 $ BORG, Stefan SWE 50
25 BERTA, Daniel SWE 51
26 AKERBERG, Joel SWE 54

MissChaChaCha
09-19-2009, 06:07 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Jeffrey Mira Svensson [SWE/1] d. Johannes Andersson [SWE] 6-2 6-1
Nikola Vuckovic [SWE] d. Claudio Rivera [SWE] 2-6 7-6(2) 6-4

Anders Lindstrom [SWE/2] d. Max Wennakoski [FIN] 6-4 6-4
Pablo Figueroa [SWE] d. Kasper Konyves [SWE] 6-0 6-3

Jonathan Greczula [SWE/3] d. Axel Ingo [SWE] 6-0 6-1
Nima Madani [SWE] d. Gustav Kallen [SWE] 6-4 6-2

Cezar Sincan Johansson [NOR] d. Xander Spong [NED/4] 4-4 ret.
Joel Akerberg [SWE] d. Jesper Cederlind [SWE] 6-2 6-3

David Nord [SWE/5] d. Joakim Bay Simonsen [DEN] 6-4 7-6(3)
Sorin Ignea [SWE] d. Henrik Wadstrom [SWE] 6-4 6-2

Jesper Brunstrom [SWE/6] d. Soma Kesthely [NOR] 7-5 4-6 6-4
George Von Massow [GER] d. Mathias Ljungkvist [SWE] 6-3 6-2

Vincent Stouff [FRA/7] d. Robert Lindgren [SWE] 6-2 6-1
Jonas Luetjen [GER] d. Rasmus Svard [SWE] 6-1 6-2

Stefan Borg [SWE] d. Erik Brunskog [SWE] 6-1 3-6 6-1
Igor Tubic [SWE] d. Christian Tambach [GER] 6-3 6-2


Final Round

Nikola Vuckovic [SWE] d. Jeffrey Mira Svensson [SWE/1] 6-1 4-6 7-6(3)
Pablo Figueroa [SWE] d. Anders Lindstrom [SWE/2] 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
Jonathan Greczula [SWE/3] d. Nima Madani [SWE] 6-1 6-2
Cezar Sincan Johansson [NOR] d. Joel Akerberg [SWE] 5-7 6-3 6-3
David Nord [SWE/5] d. Sorin Ignea [SWE] 6-4 6-3
George Von Massow [GER] d. Jesper Brunstrom [SWE/6] 7-6(5) 2-6 6-2
Vincent Stouff [FRA/7] d. Jonas Luetjen [GER] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Stefan Borg [SWE] d. Igor Tubic [SWE] 6-3 7-6(4)

JMG
09-19-2009, 11:26 PM
mms://ft-stream.du.se:2002/

The live video is on again. :worship: Would like to watch Timo in his current form and Paukku especially.

MissChaChaCha
09-21-2009, 07:54 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

M.Emmrich / A.Siljestrom [GER/SWE/1] d. J.Mira Svensson / C.Rivera [SWE/w.c] 6-0 6-1
P.Brydolf / J.Greczula [SWE] d. E.Eleskovic / N.Vuckovic [SWE] 6-4 3-6 [10-6]
D.Kumlin / D.Nord [SWE] d. J.Brunstrom / M.Eriksson [SWE] 6-3 6-2
P.Rosenholm / M.Sekulic [SWE/4] d. J.Luetjen / S.Seifert [GER] 7-6(3) 7-5

M.Mecir / J.Milton [SVK/GBR] d. C-A.Brezac / V.Stouff [FRA/3] 6-4 6-3
S.Borg / A.Sadecky [SWE/SUI] d. J.Dubail / G.Von Massow 6-2 6-2
D.Berta / P.Figueroa [SWE/w.c] d. T.Blomgren / N.Madani [SWE/w.c] 6-3 7-6(6)
C.Bergman / H.Norfeldt [SWE] d. [B]F.Nielsen / J. Paukku [DEN/FIN/2] 5-7 6-3 [11-9]

Quarterfinal

M.Emmrich / A.Siljestrom [GER/SWE/1] d. P.Brydolf / J.Greczula [SWE] 6-0 6-3
P.Rosenholm / M.Sekulic [SWE/4] d. D.Kumlin / D.Nord [SWE] 6-3 2-6 [11-9]

S.Borg / A.Sadecky [SWE/SUI] d. M.Mecir / J.Milton [SVK/GBR] 6-3 6-3
C.Bergman / H.Norfeldt [SWE] d. D.Berta / P.Figueroa [SWE/w.c] 6-0 7-6(4)

Semifinal

M.Emmrich / A.Siljestrom [GER/SWE/1] d. P.Rosenholm / M.Sekulic [SWE/4] 6-4 6-2
C.Bergman / H.Norfeldt [SWE] d. S.Borg / A.Sadecky [SWE/SUI] 6-7(3) 6-3 [10-2]

FINAL

M.Emmrich / A.Siljestrom [GER/SWE/1] d. C.Bergman / H.Norfeldt [SWE] 6-7(6) 6-4 [11-9]

MissChaChaCha
09-22-2009, 12:08 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] d. Stefan Borg [SWE/Q] 7-5 6-4
Patrik Rosenholm [SWE] d. Henrik Norfeldt [SWE] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Daniel Berta [SWE/w.c] d. David Nord [SWE/Q] 6-4 6-4
Jurgen Zopp [EST/5] d. Vincent Stouff [FRA/Q] 6-3 6-1

Milos Sekulic [SWE] d. Miloslav Mecir [SVK/4] 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
Juho Paukku [FIN] d. Tobias Blomgren [SWE/w.c] 6-3 6-1
Markus Eriksson [SWE] d. George Von Massow [GER] 6-3 6-3
Timo Nieminen [FIN/6] d. Ervin Eleskovic [SWE] 6-3 6-2

Martin Emmrich [GER/8] d. Jeffrey Mira Svensson [SWE/L.L] 6-2 6-2
Stefan Seifert [GER] d. Jonathan Greczula [SWE/Q] 6-1 6-4
Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q] d. Lucas Renard [SWE/w.c] 6-2 6-3
Daniel Kumlin [SWE] d. Charles-Antoine Brezac [FRA/3] 7-6(4) 6-2

Andreas Siljestrom [SWE] d. Joshua Milton [GBR/7] 6-3 6-3
Patrik Brydolf [SWE/w.c] d. Nikola Vuckovic [SWE/Q] 6-1 6-0
Julien Dubail d. Carl Bergman [SWE] 7-6(4) 6-3
[B]Alexander Sadecky [SUI/2] d. Cezar Sincan Johansson [NOR/Q] 6-4 6-1

Jeffrey Mira Svensson [SWE/L.L] replaces Henri Kontinen [FIN]

JMG
09-23-2009, 02:00 PM
The first match has just finished, so Timo is next. I'll have to watch the entire match, as there is no sound. :(

JMG
09-23-2009, 02:23 PM
Nieminen 1-0*

2 bp saved.

JMG
09-23-2009, 02:58 PM
Nieminen - Eleskovic 6-3

BPs 2/7 vs 1/6.

Zirconek
09-23-2009, 03:24 PM
Do you know the score of Mecir-Sekulic? It was right after Timo's match.

JMG
09-23-2009, 03:29 PM
Mecir lost 67 67, had 2 set points at 67 65*.

Timo beats Eleskovic 63 62.

He broke the big server 5 times! Especially nice backhands and volleys by Timo today.

Zirconek
09-23-2009, 03:30 PM
Mecir lost 67 67, had 2 set points at 67 65*.

Thank you. I'm not surprised Mecir lost, he's in bad form lately.

Timo :bigclap: unlike Miloslav, has been successful lately.

JMG
09-23-2009, 03:41 PM
Hey Edin, didn't you see that the sheets are updated? The Mecir score was probably there for a longer time already.

Paukku :worship:

MissChaChaCha
09-23-2009, 07:29 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] vs. Patrik Rosenholm [SWE]
Jurgen Zopp [EST/5] vs. Daniel Berta [SWE/w.c]
Milos Sekulic [SWE] vs. Juho Paukku [FIN]
Timo Nieminen [FIN/6] vs. Markus Eriksson [SWE]

Martin Emmrich [GER/8] vs. Stefan Seifert [GER]
Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q] vs. Daniel Kumlin [SWE]
Andreas Siljestrom [SWE] vs. Patrik Brydolf [SWE/w.c]
Alexander Sadecky [SUI/2] vs. Julien Dubail [BEL]

SwedSerbia
09-24-2009, 08:46 AM
The stream is great :) Witch court is it? Good luck to Rosenholm,Berta,Siljeström and Eriksson :)

JMG
09-24-2009, 08:57 AM
This court:

Court 3
Starting at 14:00 MS
Pablo FIGUEROA (SWE) vs Daniel KUMLIN (SWE)
Not Before 15:00 MS
Daniel BERTA (SWE) vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [5]
Not Before 17:30 MS
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) [6]
After Rest, Time TBA MD
Daniel BERTA (SWE)/Pablo FIGUEROA (SWE) vs Carl BERGMAN (SWE)/Henrik NORFELDT (SWE)

SwedSerbia
09-24-2009, 10:59 AM
This court:

Court 3
Starting at 14:00 MS
Pablo FIGUEROA (SWE) vs Daniel KUMLIN (SWE)
Not Before 15:00 MS
Daniel BERTA (SWE) vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [5]
Not Before 17:30 MS
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) [6]
After Rest, Time TBA MD
Daniel BERTA (SWE)/Pablo FIGUEROA (SWE) vs Carl BERGMAN (SWE)/Henrik NORFELDT (SWE)

Thanks :)

JMG
09-24-2009, 04:00 PM
Current Berta Score?

JMG
09-24-2009, 04:46 PM
Zopp served for the match, but lost.

JMG
09-24-2009, 04:47 PM
Eriksson - Nieminen 2-1*

JMG
09-24-2009, 05:13 PM
Eriksson - Nieminen *3-5

JMG
09-24-2009, 05:32 PM
Timo misses 2 bps and then gifts a break.

Eriksson 3-6 *2-1

JMG
09-24-2009, 06:00 PM
Nieminen 6-3 5-4*

JMG
09-24-2009, 06:00 PM
btw Paukku has reached QF+ in his last 5 tournaments.

JMG
09-24-2009, 06:09 PM
Nieminen breaks and we have a Finnish quarterfinal. :yeah:

Zirconek
09-24-2009, 06:30 PM
btw Paukku has reached QF+ in his last 5 tournaments.

wow, did he? :eek:

impressive he could find some form (but it's likely he didn't face any challenging opponent, but for who was losing to unranked players, still good).
Timo is on fire.
Finland :rocker2:

MissChaChaCha
09-24-2009, 08:03 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] d. Patrik Rosenholm [SWE] 6-2 6-2
Daniel Berta [SWE/w.c] d. Jurgen Zopp [EST/5] 6-4 1-6 7-6(4)
Juho Paukku [FIN] d. Milos Sekulic [SWE] 6-2 6-2
Timo Nieminen [FIN/6] d. Markus Eriksson [SWE] 6-3 6-4

Stefan Seifert [GER] d. Martin Emmrich [GER/8] 7-6(1) 6-3
Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q] d. Daniel Kumlin [SWE] 6-3 6-7(4) 7-5
Patrik Brydolf [SWE/w.c] d. Andreas Siljestrom [SWE] 6-4 6-2
Julien Dubail d. [B]Alexander Sadecky [SUI/2] 3-6 6-3 6-2

MissChaChaCha
09-24-2009, 08:04 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] vs. Daniel Berta [SWE/w.c]
Timo Nieminen [FIN/6] vs. Juho Paukku [FIN]
Stefan Seifert [GER] vs. Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q]
Julien Dubail [BEL] vs. Patrik Brydolf [SWE/w.c]

SwedSerbia
09-24-2009, 10:26 PM
Berta :worship: Brydolf :D

Labamba
09-25-2009, 10:40 AM
Timo & Juho :yeah:

JMG
09-25-2009, 02:11 PM
Figueroa won the first set. The way Seifert tanked that last game, he probably lost 2-6 or 0-6.

JMG
09-25-2009, 02:22 PM
Seifert loses 24 points from Sweden F1 next week and will be unranked for one week. So if he wants to make main draws in the near future, he better makes the final here at least. In early 2008 he beat Andi Beck, what a disappointing development.
edit: I forgot he might get a protected ranking.

JMG
09-25-2009, 03:12 PM
Terrible from Seifert. The winner should really come from the top half now.

illepingis
09-25-2009, 03:36 PM
is there any streams of th turnamnent

JMG
09-25-2009, 04:27 PM
mms://ft-stream.du.se:2002/

JMG
09-25-2009, 04:32 PM
Quarterfinal
Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] vs. Daniel Berta [SWE/w.c]
Timo Nieminen [FIN/6] d. Juho Paukku [FIN] 6-4 6-3
Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q] d. Stefan Seifert [GER] 6-0 3-6 6-4
Julien Dubail [BEL] d. Patrik Brydolf [SWE/w.c] 6-4 6-4

MissChaChaCha
09-25-2009, 05:12 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] d. Daniel Berta [SWE/w.c] 7-5 6-1
Timo Nieminen [FIN/6] d. Juho Paukku [FIN] 6-4 6-3
Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q] d. Stefan Seifert [GER] 6-0 3-6 6-4
Julien Dubail [BEL] d. Patrik Brydolf [SWE/w.c] 6-4 6-4

Semifinal

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] vs. Timo Nieminen [FIN/6]
Julien Dubail [BEL] vs. Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q]

JMG
09-26-2009, 10:35 AM
Figueroa d. Dubail 7-5 6-4

JMG
09-26-2009, 10:47 AM
Nielsen - Nieminen 0-1*

Absolute shocker game from Nielsen.

Smasher
09-26-2009, 10:47 AM
Jan, what's the score in Timo's match? :wavey: I just opened the stream and he started to serve

edit: Oh, thanks :p

JMG
09-26-2009, 10:55 AM
This linesman in the left corner is sitting so close to the court. :eek:

3-1 Timo

Smasher
09-26-2009, 11:01 AM
Just hit some normal deep volleys Timo, please :o

JMG
09-26-2009, 11:04 AM
3-4 :(

JMG
09-26-2009, 11:15 AM
Nielsen 6-3 *0-1

:o

JMG
09-26-2009, 11:21 AM
Nielsen 6-3 *0-3 :)

JMG
09-26-2009, 11:56 AM
Nielsen 6-3 1-3* (saves 3 bps)
Nielsen 6-3 *2-3 (easy break for Nielsen)
Nielsen 6-3 *2-5 (good break for Timo and tough hold)
Nielsen 6-3 *4-5 (first triple bp saved by Timo but then 2 points and a hold by 30 for Nielsen)

Nielsen 6-3 *5-6

JMG
09-26-2009, 12:05 PM
Nielsen 6-3 7-6(3)

:rolleyes:

She? gifted Nielsen an ace at 3-2.

MissChaChaCha
09-26-2009, 03:14 PM
MAIN DRAW

Semifinal

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] d. Timo Nieminen [FIN/6] 6-3 7-6(3)
Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q] d. Julien Dubail 7-5 6-4

[B]FINAL

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] vs. Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q]

CooCooCachoo
09-27-2009, 11:37 AM
Go Frederik :dance:

JMG
09-27-2009, 12:01 PM
Figueroa d. Nielsen 6-3 4-6 6-2

:help:

CooCooCachoo
09-27-2009, 02:53 PM
:tape: