Sweden F1 [September 14 - Lidköping - Hard] Winner: Timo Nieminen [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Sweden F1 [September 14 - Lidköping - Hard] Winner: Timo Nieminen

Zirconek
09-09-2009, 06:00 PM
Sweden F1
Location: Lidköping, Sweden
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (indoor)

http://pericson.com/photos/lidkoping-from-above.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020276
info: www.tennis.se

Entry List
1 NIELSEN, Frederik DEN 315 1
2 RODRIGUES, Mathieu FRA 332 4
3 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 384 1
4 BREZAC, Charles-Antoine FRA 407 1
5 FLEMING, Colin GBR 429 2
6 MECIR, Miloslav SVK 488 4
7 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 517 1
8 MARTIN, Fabrice FRA 518 2
9 COX, Daniel GBR 520 1
10 MILTON, Joshua GBR 530 1
11 HAENLE, Pirmin GER 604 2
12 EMMRICH, Martin GER 663 1
13 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 710 1
14 PAUKKU, Juho FIN 773 1
15 SEIFERT, Stefan GER 789 1
16 BRUNKEN, Jaan-Frederik GER 802 2
17 ROSENHOLM, Patrik SWE 841 1
18 SHAMASDIN, Adil CAN 842 2

Qualifying
1 BERGMAN, Carl SWE 847 1
2 NORFELDT, Henrik SWE 894 1
3 DUBAIL, Julien BEL 898 2
4 ERIKSSON, Markus SWE 927 1
5 SILJESTROM, Andreas SWE 1085 1
6 SEKULIC, Milos SWE 1146 1
7 KUMLIN, Daniel SWE 1152 1
8 HOLMSTROM, Rickard SWE 1307= 1
9 MIRA SVENSSON, Jeffrey SWE 1315= 1
10 HELIOVAARA, Harri FIN 1414 1
11 LINDSTROM, Anders SWE 1439 1
12 NORBERG, Pontus SWE 1491= 1
13 GRECZULA, Jonathan SWE 1491= 1
14 BRYDOLF, Patrik SWE 1543= 1
15 KIURU, Jesse FIN 1638= 1
16 NORD, David SWE 1774= 1
17 BRUNSTROM, Jesper SWE 1806= 1
18 STOUFF, Vincent FRA 1826= 2
19 LUETJEN, Jonas GER 82 2
20 FIGUEROA, Pablo SWE 12 1
21 WENNAKOSKI, Max FIN 12 1
22 $ KESTHELY, Soma NOR 105 (HUN) 1
23 JOHANSSON, Cezar Sincan NOR 4 1
24 $ JABLONSKI, Maciej POL 91 1
25 SAARNI, Jesper FIN 32 1
26 VON MASSOW, George GER 326 2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020276&event=&order=Position

MissChaChaCha
09-12-2009, 04:56 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Andreas Siljestrom [SWE/1] d. Morgan Johansson [SWE/w.c] 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Jonas Luetjen [GER] d. Erik Moberg [SWE/w.c] 6-2 6-1

Milos Sekulic [SWE/2] d. Gustav Kallen [SWE] 6-4 6-3
Max Wennakoski [FIN] d. Maciej Jablonski [POL] 6-1 6-2

Daniel Kumlin [SWE/3] d. Jonathan Kidane [SWE] 6-1 6-0
Cezar Sincan Johansson [NOR] d. Rasmus Svard [SWE] 6-3 6-3

Jeffrey Mira Svensson [SWE/4] d. Jacob Johansson [SWE] 6-4 6-2
Joel Akerberg [SWE] d. Sorin Ignea [SWE] 6-3 6-2

Anders Lindstrom [SWE/5] d. Denny Stanojevic [SWE/w.c] 7-6(6) 7-6(2)
Jesper Saarni [FIN] d. Viktor Selander [SWE/w.c] 6-3 4-6 6-3

Pablo Figueroa [SWE] d. Jesse Kiuru [FIN/6] 7-6(2) 6-3
Stefan Borg [SWE] d. Igor Tubic [SWE] 6-0 6-3

David Nord [SWE/7] d. Soma Kesthely [NOR] 6-2 6-3
George Von Massow [GER] d. Claudio Rivera [SWE] 6-4 6-3

Jesper Brunstrom [SWE/8] d. Lucas Idestrom [SWE/w.c] 6-4 6-4
Vincent Stouff [FRA/9] d. Nima Madani [SWE/w.c] 6-0 6-1

Final Round

Andreas Siljestrom [SWE/1] d. Jonas Luetjen [GER] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Milos Sekulic [SWE/2] d. Max Wennakoski [FIN] 6-3 7-6(4)
Daniel Kumlin [SWE/3] d. Cezar Sincan Johansson [NOR] 6-1 6-1
Joel Akerberg [SWE] d. Jeffrey Mira Svensson [SWE/4] 6-2 7-6(3)

Anders Lindstrom [SWE/5] d. Jesper Saarni [FIN] 6-2 6-4
Pablo Figueroa [SWE] d. Stefan Borg [SWE] 6-4 2-6 6-2
David Nord [SWE/7] d. George Von Massow [GER] 6-4 6-1
Vincent Stouff [FRA/9] d. Jesper Brunstrom [SWE/8] 6-2 6-2

Ertl93
09-13-2009, 02:46 AM
GO J.-F. Brunken

MissChaChaCha
09-13-2009, 04:36 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

M.Emmrich / A.Siljestrom [GER/SWE/1] d. P.Rosenholm / M.Sekulic [SWE] 6-3 3-6 [10-7]
D.Kumlin / H.Norfeldt [SWE] d. J.Paukku / J.Zopp [FIN/EST] 6-4 6-4
J-F.Brunken / M.Mecir [GER/SVK] d. E.Eleskovic / N.Vuckovic [SWE] 6-1 ret.
S.Borg / J.Greczula [SWE/w.c] d. C-A.Brezac / V.Stouff [FRA/4] 6-3 6-4

J.Luetjen / S.Seifert [GER] d. F.Martin / A.Shamasdin [FRA/CAN/3] 7-5 3-2 ret.
P.Figueroa / R.Holmstrom [SWE/w.c] d. S.Lindmark / J.Mira Svensson [SWE/w.c] 6-1 6-3
J.Brunstrom / M.Eriksson [SWE] d. C.Bergman / P.Brydolf [SWE] 4-6 6-3 [10-8]
F.Nielsen / T.Nieminen [DEN/FIN/2] d. D.Cox / J.Milton [GBR] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal

M.Emmrich / A.Siljestrom [GER/SWE/1] d. D.Kumlin / H.Norfeldt [SWE] 2-6 6-4 [10-6]
S.Borg / J.Greczula [SWE/w.c] d. J-F.Brunken / M.Mecir [GER/SVK] w.o

P.Figueroa / R.Holmstrom [SWE/w.c] d. J.Luetjen / S.Seifert [GER] 6-3 6-3
F.Nielsen / T.Nieminen [DEN/FIN/2] d. J.Brunstrom / M.Eriksson [SWE] 6-4 6-2

Semifinal

M.Emmrich / A.Siljestrom [GER/SWE/1] d. S.Borg / J.Greczula [SWE/w.c] 6-3 6-1
P.Figueroa / R.Holmstrom [SWE/w.c] d. F.Nielsen / T.Nieminen [DEN/FIN/2] 6-7(6) 6-4 [10-7]

FINAL

M.Emmrich / A.Siljestrom [GER/SWE/1] d. P.Figueroa / R.Holmstrom [SWE/w.c] 1-6 7-6(4) [11-9]

MissChaChaCha
09-13-2009, 04:44 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] d. Vincent Stouff [FRA/Q] 6-4 6-2
Martin Emmrich [GER] d. Patrik Brydolf [SWE/w.c] 6-2 6-3
David Nord [SWE/Q] d. Joshua Milton [GBR] 6-4 6-3
Rickard Holmstrom [SWE/w.c] d. Daniel Cox [GBR/8] 6-1 6-3

Carl Bergman [SWE] d. Jurgen Zopp [EST/3] 6-4 6-2
Jaan-Frederik Brunken [GER] d. Henrik Norfeldt [SWE] 7-6(6) 2-1 ret.
Markus Eriksson [SWE] d. Adil Shamasdin [CAN] 6-4 6-1
Pirmin Haenle [GER] d. Miloslav Mecir [SVK/5] 6-3 1-6 6-4

Timo Nieminen [FIN/7] d. Milos Sekulic [SWE/Q] 6-1 6-0
Patrik Rosenholm [SWE] d. Stefan Lindmark [SWE/w.c] 6-7(3) 6-2 6-0
Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q] d. Jonathan Greczula [SWE/w.c] 6-3 6-4
Charles-Antoine Brezac [FRA/4] d. Stefan Seifert [GER] 7-5 6-4

Ervin Eleskovic [SWE] d. Fabrice Martin [FRA/6] 7-6(4) 6-3
Daniel Kumlin [SWE/Q] d. Anders Lindstrom [SWE/Q] 6-1 1-0 ret.
Juho Paukku [FIN] d. Joel Akerberg [SWE/Q] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu Rodrigues [FRA/2] d. Andreas Siljestrom [SWE/Q] 6-4 7-6(4)

2nd Round

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] d. Martin Emmrich [GER] 6-2 6-4
Rickard Holmstrom [SWE/w.c] d. David Nord [SWE/Q] 6-4 6-3
Jaan-Frederik Brunken [GER] d. Carl Bergman [SWE] 6-3 2-6 7-6(6)
Markus Eriksson [SWE] d. Pirmin Haenle [GER] 6-3 6-1

Timo Nieminen [FIN/7] d. Patrik Rosenholm [SWE] 6-0 6-3
Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q] d. Charles-Antoine Brezac [FRA/4] 6-4 7-5
Ervin Eleskovic [SWE] d. Daniel Kumlin [SWE/Q] 6-2 2-6 6-4
Juho Paukku [FIN] d. Mathieu Rodrigues [FRA/2] 6-2 6-2

MissChaChaCha
09-16-2009, 06:19 PM
Quarterfinal

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] d. Rickard Holmstrom [SWE/w.c] 6-3 7-5
Jaan-Frederik Brunken [GER] d. Markus Eriksson [SWE] 7-6(1) 6-2
Timo Nieminen [FIN/7] d. Pablo Figueroa [SWE/Q] 2-6 6-2 7-6(4)
Ervin Eleskovic [SWE] d. Juho Paukku [FIN] 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4


Semifinal

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] d. Jaan-Frederik Brunken [GER] 6-2 6-3
Timo Nieminen [FIN/7] d. Ervin Eleskovic [SWE] 6-1 2-0 ret.

JMG
09-18-2009, 03:22 PM
Semifinal

Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] d. Jaan-Frederik Brunken [GER] 6-2 6-3
Timo Nieminen [FIN/7] d. Ervin Eleskovic [SWE] 6-1 2-0 ret.

MissChaChaCha
09-18-2009, 09:53 PM
FINAL

Timo Nieminen [FIN/7] d. Frederik Nielsen [DEN/1] 6-2 6-2

CooCooCachoo
09-18-2009, 10:02 PM
Go Frederik :rocker:

Zirconek
09-19-2009, 01:49 PM
Final

Timo NIEMINEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10018549) (FIN) (7) defeated Frederik NIELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022531) (DEN) (1) 6-2 6-2


Timo :bigclap:
Fred :hug:

JMG
09-19-2009, 02:07 PM
:eek:

Timo :bigclap:

CooCooCachoo
09-20-2009, 09:32 AM
Timo is in good form :o

Frederik :(