Portugal F4 [September 14 - Porto - Clay] Winner: Daniel Smethurst [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Portugal F4 [September 14 - Porto - Clay] Winner: Daniel Smethurst

Zirconek
09-09-2009, 05:44 PM
Portugal F4
Location: Porto, Portugal
Type: $15K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://share.skype.com/sites/brasil/porto-portugal-1.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020272
website: www.portoopen.org
info: www.tenis.pt

Entry List
1 CLAR-ROSSELLO, Pedro ESP 370 1
2 $ COLL-RIUDAVETS, Ignacio ESP 437 2
3 PAIRE, Benoit FRA 491 1
4 SOUSA, Joao POR 525 1
5 SKOLOUDIK, Jiri CZE 550 1
6 OUELLETTE, Gregory USA 576 4
7 PHILLIPS, Morgan GBR 589 1
8 CAZES-CARRERE, Thomas FRA 625 1
9 ZAY, Marius GER 659 1
10 PASTOR, Nicolas ARG 665 1
11 SOUSA, Pedro POR 670 1
12 BOJE-ORDONEZ, Agustin ESP 689 2
13 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 708 1
14 $ FERRER-VICTORIA, Cesar ESP 732 2
15 LEONARDI, Filippo ITA 783 2
16 CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ, Carlos ESP 786 1
17 WARD, Alexander GBR 796 1
18 REYNET, Florian FRA 822 1

Qualifying
1 JORQUERA, Manuel ITA 875 1
2 GINER, Marc ESP 934 1
3 GEIB, Daniel AUT 1121 1
4 $ FALCAO, Goncalo POR 1168 1
5 WENUS, Wolfgang GER 1440= 1
6 PEREIRA, Goncalo POR 1806= 1
7 $ NUNES, Jose-Ricardo POR 1826= 1
8 $ ALVAREZ, Bruno BEL 196 1
9 $ PETROVIC, Danilo SRB 60 1
10 EIKERI, Theodor NOR 13 1
11 $ PINONES-HALTENHOFF, Nicolas CHI 57 1
12 KUR, Pawel POL 114 1
13 $ REINWEIN, Sami GER 174 1
14 $ WANG, Tak Khunn FRA 155 1
15 $ NOVAK, Adam CZE 111 2
16 $ PEREL, Allen AUS 167 1
17 TAVKHELIDZE, Alexander GEO 6 1
18 VAZQUEZ-CATOIRA, Jorge ESP 75 2
19 $ SILVERIO, Joao POR 19 1
20 SOARES, Diogo POR 41 1
21 RODRIGUES, Pedro POR 56 1
22 GARCIA FERRANDEZ, Sergio ESP 209 2
23 $ CARVALHO, Joao POR 72 1
24 $ REMEDI, Nicola ITA 314 1
25 $ BENAIGES BLASCO, Joan ESP 283 1
26 CORTEZ, Miguel POR 103 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020272&event=&order=Position

MissChaChaCha
09-11-2009, 08:48 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Alexander Tavkhelidze [GEO] d. Ignacio Valls [ESP/Alt]* 6-4 7-6(4)
Bruno Alvarez d. Diogo Soares [POR] 2-6 6-1 7-6(6)

[B]Goncalo Pereira [POR/2] d. Manuel Cavaco [POR/w.c] 6-2 6-2
Tak Khunn Wang [FRA] d. Miguel Cortez [POR] 6-1 6-0

Adam Novak [CZE] d. Edgar Pallares-Garcia [ESP] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Joan Benaiges Blasco [ESP] d. Pedro Rodrigues [POR] 6-2 6-1

Sami Reinwein [GER] d. Roque Rocha [POR/w.c] 6-3 6-1
Vasco Pascoal [POR/w.c] d. Sergio Garcia-Ferrandez [ESP] 6-2 6-0

Nicola Remedi d. Jorge Vazquez-Catoira [ESP] 6-1 6-3
Pawel Kur [POL] d. Allen Perel [AUS] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Danilo Petrovic [SRB] d. Theodor Eikeri [NOR] 6-2 6-1
[I]Martin Trueva [POR/w.c] d. Joao Carvalho [POR] 6-3 6-1

Joao Silverio [POR] d. Hugo Moraes [POR] 6-3 6-0
Joao Calheiros Lobo [POR] d. Joao Lobo [POR] 6-3 5-7 6-3

Joao Domingues [POR] d. Jose Macedo Alves [POR/w.c] 6-3 6-2
Nicolas Pinones-Haltenhoff [CHI] d. Joao Maio [POR/w.c] 6-0 6-4

*Ignacio Valls [ESP/Alt] replaces José-Ricardo Nunes [POR/1]


Final Round

Bruno Alvarez d. Alexander Tavkhelidze [GEO] 6-3 6-2
[B]Goncalo Pereira [POR/2] d. Tak Khunn Wang [FRA] 6-3 6-2
Joan Benaiges Blasco [ESP] d. Adam Novak [CZE] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Sami Reinwein [GER] d. Vasco Pascoal [POR/w.c] 6-1 6-2

Nicola Remedi d. Pawel Kur [POL] 6-2 6-1
Danilo Petrovic [SRB] d. [I]Martin Trueva [POR/w.c] 6-7(6) 7-5 6-1
Joao Silverio [POR] d. Joao Calheiros Lobo [POR] 6-0 6-1
Nicolas Pinones-Haltenhoff [CHI] d. Joao Domingues [POR] 6-1 6-3

MissChaChaCha
09-14-2009, 03:35 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

T.Cazes-Carrere / B.Paire [FRA] d. A.Boje-Ordonez / I.Coll-Riudavets [ESP/1] 6-3 7-5
C.Boluda-Purkiss / P.Rico [ESP] d. M.Cavaco / J-R.Nunes [POR/w.c] 6-4 6-4
G.Falcao / P.Sousa [POR] d. J.Carvalho / J.Maio [POR] 6-3 6-1
G.Ouellette / D.Smethurst d. D.Geib / A.Novak [AUT/CZE] 6-4 6-2

M.Jorquera / F.Leonardi [ITA/4] d. M.Phillips / J.Sousa [GBR/POR] 6-4 6-2
N.Remedi / F.Reynet d. [I]V.Pascoal / M.Trueva [POR/w.c] 6-3 6-1
R.Carvalho / G.Pereira [POR/w.c] d. J.Benaiges Blasco / M.Giner [ESP] 4-6 7-5 [10-5]
C.Calderon-Rodriguez / P.Clar-Rossello [ESP/2] d. J.Marse-Vidri / A.Perel [ESP/AUS] 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinal

C.Boluda-Purkiss / P.Rico [ESP] d. T.Cazes-Carrere / B.Paire [FRA] 6-4 7-5
G.Ouellette / D.Smethurst [USA/GBR/3] d. G.Falcao / P.Sousa [POR] 6-4 7-5
N.Remedi / F.Reynet [ITA/FRA] d. M.Jorquera / F.Leonardi [ITA/4] 6-3 6-4
C.Calderon-Rodriguez / P.Clar-Rossello [ESP/2] d. R.Carvalho / G.Pereira [POR/w.c] 6-4 6-1

Semifinal

G.Ouellette / D.Smethurst [USA/GBR/3] d. C.Boluda-Purkiss / P.Rico [ESP] 6-2 6-4
C.Calderon-Rodriguez / P.Clar-Rossello [ESP/2] d. N.Remedi / F.Reynet [ITA/FRA] 6-2 6-1

[U]FINAL

C.Calderon-Rodriguez / P.Clar-Rossello [ESP/2] d. G.Ouellette / D.Smethurst [USA/GBR/3] 7-6(5) 6-3

MissChaChaCha
09-14-2009, 03:51 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Pedro Clar-Rossello [ESP/1] d. Goncalo Pereira [POR/Q] 6-2 6-4
Carlos Boluda-Purkiss [ESP/w.c] d. Sami Reinwein [GER/Q] 7-5 6-3
Francisco Dias [POR/w.c] d. Joao Silverio [POR/Q] 6-1 6-1
Agustin Boje-Ordonez [ESP] d. Cesar Ferrer-Victoria [ESP/7] 6-1 6-3

Benoît Paire [FRA/3] d. Bruno Alvarez 6-4 6-3
Filippo Leonardi [ITA] d. Nicolas Pastor [ARG] 7-6(2) 6-2
Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP] d. Nicolas Pinones-Haltenhoff [CHI/Q] 6-2 6-1
[B]Greg Ouellette [USA/5] d. Rodrigo Carvalho [POR/w.c] 6-2 6-1

Morgan Phillips [GBR/6] d. Manuel Jorquera 7-5 7-6(5)
[I]Goncalo Falcao [POR/w.c] d. Alexander Ward [GBR] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Daniel Geib [AUT] d. Nicola Remedi [ITA/Q] 6-0 6-1
Florian Reynet [FRA] d. Joao Sousa [POR/4] 6-3 6-3

Daniel Smethurst [GBR/8] d. Thomas Cazes-Carrere [FRA] 6-4 6-1
Marc Giner [ESP] d. Pedro Sousa [POR] 6-3 6-4
Adam Novak [CZE/L.L] d. Danilo Petrovic [SRB/Q] 1-6 7-6(6) 6-2
Ignacio Coll-Riudavets [ESP/2] d. Joan Benaiges Blasco [ESP/Q] 6-0 6-2


Adam Novak [CZE/L.L] replaces Marius Zay [GER]

MissChaChaCha
09-15-2009, 11:39 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Pedro Clar-Rossello [ESP/1] d. Carlos Boluda-Purkiss [ESP/w.c] 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Agustin Boje-Ordonez [ESP] d. Francisco Dias [POR/w.c] 3-1 ret.
Benoît Paire [FRA/3] d. Filippo Leonardi 6-2 6-7(6) 6-2
Greg Ouellette [USA/5] d. Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez [ESP] 6-3 6-4

Morgan Phillips [GBR/6] d. [I]Goncalo Falcao [POR/w.c] 6-3 6-2
Florian Reynet [FRA] d. Daniel Geib [AUT] 6-0 6-1
Daniel Smethurst [GBR/8] d. Marc Giner [ESP] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Ignacio Coll-Riudavets [ESP/2] d. Adam Novak [CZE/L.L] 6-1 6-3

MissChaChaCha
09-17-2009, 07:38 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Agustin Boje-Ordonez [ESP] d. Pedro Clar-Rossello [ESP/1] 7-6(4) 7-5
Benoît Paire [FRA/3] d. Greg Ouellette [USA/5] 6-2 7-6(2)
Morgan Phillips [GBR/6] d. Florian Reynet [FRA] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Daniel Smethurst [GBR/8] d. Ignacio Coll-Riudavets [ESP/2] 6-3 3-1 ret.


Semifinal

Benoît Paire [FRA/3] d. Agustin Boje-Ordonez [ESP] 6-1 4-6 7-5
Daniel Smethurst [GBR/8] d. Morgan Phillips [GBR/6] 7-6(6) 3-6 7-6(4)

MissChaChaCha
09-19-2009, 09:47 PM
MAIN DRAW

FINAL

Benoît Paire [FRA/3] vs. Daniel Smethurst [GBR/8]

MissChaChaCha
09-19-2009, 09:48 PM
Benoît :yeah::clap2:

CooCooCachoo
09-20-2009, 09:32 AM
Nice final.

ciprianned
09-20-2009, 05:13 PM
The final is now here : http://www.soccertvlive.net/

Zirconek
09-20-2009, 08:40 PM
Final

Smethurst d. Paire 3/6 6/4 6/4


MissChaChaCha :hug:

MissChaChaCha
09-21-2009, 09:57 AM
Thanks for your compassion, Zirconek :crying2:

Zirconek
09-21-2009, 01:29 PM
Thanks for your compassion, Zirconek :crying2:

:hug: it was a good result reaching the final, I hope he starts playing Challengers more often soon.