Croatia F8 [August 31 - Osijek - Clay] Winner: Nikola Mektic [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Croatia F8 [August 31 - Osijek - Clay] Winner: Nikola Mektic

Zirconek
08-28-2009, 06:19 PM
Croatia F8
Location: Osijek, Croatia
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://photoforum.istria.info/data/media/207/Bilder_aus_Osijek_2005_151.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020258
info: www.hts.hr

Entry List
1 MESAROS, Kristijan CRO 378 2
2 SETKIC, Aldin BIH 454 1
3 MEKTIC, Nikola CRO 533 1
4 $ BRADARIC, Marin CRO 539 1
5 OBRADOVIC, Vladimir SRB 562 1
6 HIZAK, Mislav CRO 574 1
7 GORCIC, Ismar BIH 629 1
8 SLOVIC, Aleksander SRB 630 1
9 BJELICA, Ivan SRB 643 1
10 MADJAROVSKI, Darko SRB 690 1
11 BALAZS, Gyorgy HUN 696 1
12 SKUGOR, Franco CRO 720 1
13 $ JELENIC, Petar CRO 728 1
14 $ NAKIC-ALFIREVIC, Ante CRO 759 1
15 LAJOVIC, Dusan SRB 939 1
16 PAVIC, Ante CRO 990 1
17 VUCIC, Ilija SRB 992 1

Qualifying
1 $ STOJISAVLJEVIC, Sasa SRB 1023 1
2 RMUS, Martin SLO 1153 1
3 CACIC, Nikola SRB 1197= 1
4 MIJACEVIC, Marko CRO 1325= 1
5 SALOPEK, Dino CRO 1337= 1
6 $ BRKIC, Tomislav BIH 1368= 1
7 RITZ, Kresimir CRO 1370= 1
8 BILANKOV, Dino CRO 1402= 1
9 TOPIC, Josko CRO 1408= 1
10 ANDROIC, Toni CRO 1425= 1
11 MARCAN, Dino CRO 1652= 1
12 $ FRANJICEVIC, Marin CRO 1693= 1
13 $ BEJTULAHI, Denis SRB 1696= 1
14 $ ZOVKO, Ivan CRO 1705= 1
15 DRAGANJA, Marin CRO 1829= 1
16 LUMPERT, Janko CRO 26 1
17 $ JAGODIC, Marko SRB 109 1
18 KONDULUKOV, Aleksandre RUS 53 1
19 $ ADEMOVIC, Jasmin BIH 1 1
20 KLOBUSOVSKY, Matej SVK 114 1
21 $ LALIC, Sven BIH 11 1
22 $ ARTEMIEV, Eldar RUS 401 1
23 KELECIC, Roman CRO 31 1
24 $ MILAN, Marin CRO 37 1
25 $ RUMLER, Robert CZE 129 1
26 $ KRALJIC, Martin SLO 51 1
27 BAVRLIC, Slobodan BIH 13 1
28 $ LAZARCIK, Martin SVK 309 1
29 BOOS, Marko CRO 42 1
30 $ SARGANOVIC, Aladin BIH 26 1
31 $ PARTOS, David HUN 86 1
32 GREGUROVIC, Tomislav CRO 52 1
33 $ RAKOVAC, Marijan CRO 72 1
34 $ OJDANIC, Vinko CRO 74 1
35 $ ALITI, Emir CRO 81 1
36 IVIC, Leonard CRO 105 1
37 LJUBICIC, Vedran CRO 116 1
38 PAVIC, Mate CRO 124 1
39 TURUDIC, Ivan CRO 124 1
40 SABANOV, Ivan CRO 181 1
41 SABANOV, Matej CRO 181 1
42 $ CULJAT, Dragomir CRO 187 1
43 LAZAROV, Konstantin USA 1
44 GRGEC, Vanja CRO 1
45 $ DJURASINA, Pavao CRO 1
46 PERIC, Nebojsa SRB 1
47 MILENKOVIC, Nenad SRB 1
48 DZUMHUR, Damir BIH 1
49 HARTMAN, Benjamin USA 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020258&event=&order=Position

Zirconek
08-28-2009, 08:35 PM
Qualifying

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?event=1100114127&tournament=1100020258

1st Round

Dino SALOPEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100048090) (CRO) (1) BYE
Martin KRALJIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066751) (SLO) defeated Boris BIGLBAUER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100127061) (CRO) 6-1 6-1
Sven LALIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102160) (BIH) defeated Matija PALINIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100065821) (CRO) 2-6 6-0 7-5
Ilija CUIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084274) (CRO) BYE
Kresimir RITZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10005158) (CRO) (2) BYE
Balazs NOVAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100023247) (HUN) defeated Ivan SABANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100139635) (CRO) 6-1 6-0
Vedran LJUBICIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090494) (CRO) BYE
Nenad MILENKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100156420) (SRB) BYE
Tomislav BRKIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100064170) (BIH) (3) BYE
Eldar ARTEMIEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043500) (RUS) defeated Sebastijan JANKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093552) (SLO) 6-2 7-5
Aladin SARGANOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118175) (BIH) BYE
Janko LUMPERT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104993) (CRO) BYE
Dino BILANKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042600) (CRO) (4) BYE
Damir DZUMHUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130758) (BIH) defeated Dragomir CULJAT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100131237) (CRO) 6-0 6-1
Vinko OJDANIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042607) (CRO) BYE
Marijan RAKOVAC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028289) (CRO) BYE
Josko TOPIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024985) (CRO) (5) BYE
Matej SABANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100134645) (CRO) defeated Pavao DJURASINA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100111036) (CRO) 6-1 6-0
Tomislav GREGUROVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100111039) (CRO) defeated Leonard IVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106201) (CRO) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Marin MILAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072399) (CRO) BYE
Toni ANDROIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099675) (CRO) (6) BYE
Konstantin LAZAROV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031219) (USA) defeated Slobodan BAVRLIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100134998) (BIH) 6-2 6-2
Zlatko SEKOSAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10011807) (CRO) BYE
Stjepan MATI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100150174) (CRO) BYE
Dino MARCAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100098715) (CRO) (7) BYE
Robert RUMLER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100124177) (CZE) defeated Matej KLOBUSOVSKY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091717) (SVK) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2
David PARTOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100123671) (HUN) BYE
Luka KUKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025744) (CRO) BYE
Nebojsa PERIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106850) (SRB) (8) BYE
Roman KELECIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034734) (CRO) defeated Marcel RUZIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115702) (CRO) 6-4 6-4
Mate PAVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100123998) (CRO) defeated Marko BOOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100068204) (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Marin DRAGANJA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099722) (CRO) (9) BYE

2nd Round

Dino SALOPEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100048090) (CRO) (1) defeated Martin KRALJIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066751) (SLO) 6-4 6-4
Ilija CUIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084274) (CRO) defeated Sven LALIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102160) (BIH) 7-6(5) 6-1
Kresimir RITZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10005158) (CRO) (2) defeated Balazs NOVAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100023247) (HUN) 7-6(7) 6-4
Vedran LJUBICIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090494) (CRO) defeated Nenad MILENKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100156420) (SRB) 6-0 6-0
Tomislav BRKIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100064170) (BIH) (3) defeated Eldar ARTEMIEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043500) (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Janko LUMPERT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104993) (CRO) defeated Aladin SARGANOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118175) (BIH) 6-0 6-3
Damir DZUMHUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130758) (BIH) defeated Dino BILANKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042600) (CRO) (4) 6-3 6-1
Vinko OJDANIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042607) (CRO) defeated Marijan RAKOVAC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028289) (CRO) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Josko TOPIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024985) (CRO) (5) defeated Matej SABANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100134645) (CRO) 6-4 6-4
Tomislav GREGUROVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100111039) (CRO) defeated Marin MILAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072399) (CRO) 7-5 6-2
Toni ANDROIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099675) (CRO) (6) defeated Konstantin LAZAROV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031219) (USA) 6-2 6-1
Zlatko SEKOSAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10011807) (CRO) defeated Stjepan MATI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100150174) (CRO) 6-0 6-0
Dino MARCAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100098715) (CRO) (7) defeated Robert RUMLER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100124177) (CZE) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-4
Luka KUKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025744) (CRO) defeated David PARTOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100123671) (HUN) 6-1 6-1
Roman KELECIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034734) (CRO) defeated Nebojsa PERIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106850) (SRB) (8) 7-6(4) 6-2
Mate PAVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100123998) (CRO) defeated Marin DRAGANJA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099722) (CRO) (9) 5-7 6-4 6-0

3rd Round

Dino SALOPEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100048090) (CRO) (1) defeated Ilija CUIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084274) (CRO) 6-2 6-4
Kresimir RITZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10005158) (CRO) (2) defeated Vedran LJUBICIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090494) (CRO) 6-4 6-0
Tomislav BRKIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100064170) (BIH) (3) defeated Janko LUMPERT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104993) (CRO) 7-6(4) 6-2
Damir DZUMHUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130758) (BIH) defeated Vinko OJDANIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042607) (CRO) 6-2 6-2
Josko TOPIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024985) (CRO) (5) defeated Tomislav GREGUROVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100111039) (CRO) 6-3 7-5
Toni ANDROIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099675) (CRO) (6) defeated Zlatko SEKOSAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10011807) (CRO) 6-3 6-2
Dino MARCAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100098715) (CRO) (7) defeated Luka KUKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025744) (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Mate PAVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100123998) (CRO) defeated Roman KELECIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034734) (CRO) 3-6 7-6(7) 7-6(9)

MOhero
09-01-2009, 09:11 PM
(7) Ismar Gorčić (BiH) - Dino Marcan (CRO) 6:3 6:4


Go, (q) Damir Džumhur (BiH)
(q) Tomislav Brkić (BiH)
(1) Aldin Šetkić (BiH)

MOhero
09-02-2009, 05:35 PM
:worship:Bravo, Damir Džumhur :worship:(BiH)
First WIN in PRO!

(1) Aldin Šetkić (BiH) – Darko Mađarovski (SRB) 6:4 6:7(4) 6:4
(q) Damir Džumhur (BiH) – (q) Toni Androić (CRO) 6:1 6:2
(7) Ismar Gorčić (BiH) – Dino Marcan (CRO) 6:3 6:4
(q) Tomislav Brkić (BiH) – Petar Jelenić (CRO) 5:7 4:6

Aldin :cool:
Ismar :cool:
Tomo :devil:

Zirconek
09-02-2009, 06:53 PM
1st Round

Aldin SETKIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035569) (BIH) (1) Vs Darko MADJAROVSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023217) (SRB)
Damir DZUMHUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130758) (BIH) Vs Toni ANDROIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099675) (CRO)
Petar JELENIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028279) (CRO) Vs Tomislav BRKIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100064170) (BIH)
Ismar GORCIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003033) (BIH) (7) defeated Dino MARCAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100098715) (CRO) 6-3 6-4
Mislav HIZAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001380) (CRO) (4) defeated Ivan TURUDIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090525) (CRO) 6-0 5-7 6-3
Gyorgy BALAZS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022460) (HUN) Vs Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026116) (CRO)
Marko MIJACEVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100064059) (CRO) Vs Kresimir RITZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10005158) (CRO)
Dusan LAJOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100082677) (SRB) defeated Ivan BJELICA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023343) (SRB) (6) 6-3 6-4
Marin FRANJICEVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100080385) (CRO) defeated Vladimir OBRADOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10020937) (SRB) (8) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Franco SKUGOR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028281) (CRO) defeated Dino SALOPEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100048090) (CRO) 7-6(5) 6-4
Ilija VUCIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100082675) (SRB) defeated Nikola CACIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100064854) (SRB) 7-6(3) 6-2
Ivan ZOVKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100057259) (CRO) Vs Marin BRADARIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001680) (CRO) (3)
Aleksander SLOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10022340) (SRB) (5) defeated Martin RMUS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049811) (SLO) 6-2 6-2
Mate PAVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100123998) (CRO) defeated Emir ALITI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106312) (CRO) 7-6(3) 6-4
Sasa STOJISAVLJEVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044759) (SRB) Vs Josko TOPIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024985) (CRO)
Ante PAVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100068268) (CRO) Vs Nikola MEKTIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100056598) (CRO) (2)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

1st Round

MADJAROVSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023217) (SRB) / SLOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10022340) (SRB) (1) BYE
ALITI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106312) (CRO) / RUZIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115702) (CRO) Vs FRANJICEVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100080385) (CRO) / SRAJER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012746) (CRO)
DRAGANJA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099722) (CRO) / MARCAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100098715) (CRO) defeated KELECIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034734) (CRO) / TOPIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024985) (CRO) (4) 6-4 6-2
NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026116) (CRO) / PAVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100068268) (CRO) defeated SABANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100134645) (CRO) / SEKOSAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10011807) (CRO) 6-2 6-2
HIZAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001380) (CRO) / LAZAROV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031219) (USA) Vs CUIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084274) (CRO) / PRPIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100057006) (CRO)
RITZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10005158) (CRO) / SKUGOR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028281) (CRO) defeated CACIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100064854) (SRB) / VUCIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100082675) (SRB) (3) Walkover
KUKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025744) (CRO) / LJUBICIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090494) (CRO) defeated BRKIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100064170) (BIH) / KRALJIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066751) (SLO) 6-4 7-6(4)
ANDROIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099675) (CRO) / SALOPEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100048090) (CRO) Vs MEKTIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100056598) (CRO) / ZOVKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100057259) (CRO) (2)

Zirconek
09-02-2009, 06:54 PM
:worship:Bravo, Damir Džumhur :worship:(BiH)
First WIN in PRO!

:yeah: Is he considered a good prospect?

MOhero
09-03-2009, 07:38 PM
Round 2
:cool: (1) Aldin Šetkić – :wavey:(q) Damir Džumhur 7:5 6:4
:angel: (7) Ismar Gorčić – Petar Jelenić (CRO) 7:6(5) 7:5

SwedSerbia
09-03-2009, 09:35 PM
Idemoo Deki! Lajovic ;)

posteni
09-04-2009, 12:53 PM
Mektic defeated Slovic in three sets

Zirconek
09-05-2009, 12:10 PM
1st Round

Aldin SETKIC (BIH) (1) defeated Darko MADJAROVSKI (SRB) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4
Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) defeated Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 6-1 6-2
Petar JELENIC (CRO) defeated Tomislav BRKIC (BIH) 7-5 6-4
Ismar GORCIC (BIH) (7) defeated Dino MARCAN (CRO) 6-3 6-4
Mislav HIZAK (CRO) (4) defeated Ivan TURUDIC (CRO) 6-0 5-7 6-3
Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) defeated Gyorgy BALAZS (HUN) 6-2 6-3
Kresimir RITZ (CRO) defeated Marko MIJACEVIC (CRO) 1-6 6-3 6-0
Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) defeated Ivan BJELICA (SRB) (6) 6-3 6-4
Marin FRANJICEVIC (CRO) defeated Vladimir OBRADOVIC (SRB) (8) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Franco SKUGOR (CRO) defeated Dino SALOPEK (CRO) 7-6(5) 6-4
Ilija VUCIC (SRB) defeated Nikola CACIC (SRB) 7-6(3) 6-2
Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Marin BRADARIC (CRO) (3) 6-1 Retired
Aleksander SLOVIC (SRB) (5) defeated Martin RMUS (SLO) 6-2 6-2
Mate PAVIC (CRO) defeated Emir ALITI (CRO) 7-6(3) 6-4
Josko TOPIC (CRO) defeated Sasa STOJISAVLJEVIC (SRB) 6-7(2) 7-5 2-3 Retired
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2) defeated Ante PAVIC (CRO) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

Aldin SETKIC (BIH) (1) defeated Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) 7-5 6-4
Ismar GORCIC (BIH) (7) defeated Petar JELENIC (CRO) 7-6(6) 7-5
Mislav HIZAK (CRO) (4) defeated Ante NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) 6-4 6-1
Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) defeated Kresimir RITZ (CRO) 6-0 6-3
Franco SKUGOR (CRO) defeated Marin FRANJICEVIC (CRO) 6-2 6-4
Ilija VUCIC (SRB) defeated Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) 6-3 6-4
Aleksander SLOVIC (SRB) (5) defeated Mate PAVIC (CRO) 6-3 6-2
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2) defeated Josko TOPIC (CRO) 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinal

Aldin SETKIC (BIH) (1) defeated Ismar GORCIC (BIH) (7) 6-4 7-6(4)
Mislav HIZAK (CRO) (4) defeated Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) 7-5 6-2
Franco SKUGOR (CRO) defeated Ilija VUCIC (SRB) 7-5 6-3
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2) defeated Aleksander SLOVIC (SRB) (5) 2-6 6-4 6-3

Semifinal

Aldin SETKIC (BIH) (1) Vs Mislav HIZAK (CRO) (4)
Franco SKUGOR (CRO) Vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) (2)

Zirconek
09-05-2009, 12:11 PM
Doubles

1st Round

MADJAROVSKI (SRB) / SLOVIC (SRB) (1) BYE
ALITI (CRO) / RUZIC (CRO) defeated FRANJICEVIC (CRO) / SRAJER (CRO) 6-3 6-1
DRAGANJA (CRO) / MARCAN (CRO) defeated KELECIC (CRO) / TOPIC (CRO) (4) 6-4 6-2
NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) / PAVIC (CRO) defeated SABANOV (CRO) / SEKOSAN (CRO) 6-2 6-2
HIZAK (CRO) / LAZAROV (USA) defeated CUIC (CRO) / PRPIC (CRO) 7-6(4) 6-7(5) [15-13]
RITZ (CRO) / SKUGOR (CRO) defeated CACIC (SRB) / VUCIC (SRB) (3) Walkover
KUKULIC (CRO) / LJUBICIC (CRO) defeated BRKIC (BIH) / KRALJIC (SLO) 6-4 7-6(4)
MEKTIC (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) (2) defeated ANDROIC (CRO) / SALOPEK (CRO) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

MADJAROVSKI (SRB) / SLOVIC (SRB) (1) defeated ALITI (CRO) / RUZIC (CRO) 6-4 6-0
DRAGANJA (CRO) / MARCAN (CRO) defeated NAKIC-ALFIREVIC (CRO) / PAVIC (CRO) 6-3 6-4
RITZ (CRO) / SKUGOR (CRO) defeated HIZAK (CRO) / LAZAROV (USA) 7-6(5) 6-1
MEKTIC (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) (2) defeated KUKULIC (CRO) / LJUBICIC (CRO) 6-4 6-2

Semifinal

DRAGANJA (CRO) / MARCAN (CRO) defeated MADJAROVSKI (SRB) / SLOVIC (SRB) (1) 2-6 6-1 [10-7]
MEKTIC (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) (2) defeated RITZ (CRO) / SKUGOR (CRO) 6-3 7-5

Final

DRAGANJA (CRO) / MARCAN (CRO) Vs MEKTIC (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) (2)

Zirconek
09-05-2009, 06:30 PM
Semifinal

Aldin SETKIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035569) (BIH) (1) defeated Mislav HIZAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001380) (CRO) (4) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Nikola MEKTIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100056598) (CRO) (2) defeated Franco SKUGOR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028281) (CRO) 6-3 6-2



try to spell the finalists' names quick :p

Zirconek
09-05-2009, 06:31 PM
Doubles Final

DRAGANJA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099722) (CRO) / MARCAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100098715) (CRO) defeated MEKTIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100056598) (CRO) / ZOVKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100057259) (CRO) (2) 7-5 6-2

Great win by the youngsters :yeah:

Zirconek
09-07-2009, 01:51 AM
Final

Nikola MEKTIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100056598) (CRO) (2) defeated Aldin SETKIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035569) (BIH) (1) 2-6 6-4 6-2

posteni
09-07-2009, 12:23 PM
Nikola Mektić won all 3 futures tournaments held in Croatia last three weeks. I've watched his QF match here in Osijek against A. Slović, so I must say he is an surprisingly fine player considering his ranking. Suppose we'll see him in challengers very soon.