Great Britain F12 [August 31 - London - Hard] Winner: Colin Fleming [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F12 [August 31 - London - Hard] Winner: Colin Fleming

Zirconek
08-28-2009, 05:15 PM
Great Britain F12
Location: London - Cumberland-, England, United Kingdom
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

http://www.kilroyblogs.com/journal/region_images/europe_uk_tower_bridge_at_night_london.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020256
info: www.lta.org.uk

Entry List
1 GUEZ, David FRA 218 1
2 INSAUSTI, Jean-Noel FRA 393 1
3 NILAND, Conor IRL 429 1
4 FLEMING, Colin GBR 435 1
5 BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR 473 1
6 MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 516 1
7 O'BRIEN, Colin IRL 659 1
8 COCO, Rudy FRA 680 1
9 RICE, David GBR 683 2
10 KING, Barry IRL 712 1
11 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 740 1
12 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 823 2
13 ARLIDGE, Burnham GBR 857 1
14 PAUFFLEY, Neil GBR 864 1
15 ANDERSON, Andrew RSA 894 1
16 NORFELDT, Henrik SWE 914 1
17 GREGORY, Andrew AUS 930 1
18 BAINS, Maniel GBR 997 1

Qualifying
1 GARANGANGA, Takanyi ZIM 1015 1
2 CHALA, Eddy ALG 1098 1
3 KUMLIN, Daniel SWE 1171= 1
4 TRAVAGLIA, Stefano ITA 1391 1
5 O'BRIEN, James AUS 1689= 1
6 BROOKLYN, Matthew GBR 1 1
7 TOMCZAK, Thomas USA 386 1
8 GLANCY, Daniel IRL 12 1
9 BOTTAI, Giovanni ITA 367 1
10 MAIGA, Riccardo SUI 26 1
11 BELOT, Constantin FRA 278 1
12 BURN, Tom GBR 1 1
13 $ SUCHANEK, Martin CZE 150 1
14 SMITH, Daniel RSA 53 1
15 BARRY, Sam IRL 15 1
16 SCHOLTZ, Hayward RSA 65 1
17 O'LEARY, David GBR 88 1
18 $ COTTIER, Dan GBR 88 1
19 JACKSON, Sebastian GBR 88 1
20 JAMES, Mathew GBR 88 1
21 EVANS, Oliver GBR 88 1
22 $ PRIDDLE, Chris GBR 88 2
23 BAXENDINE, David GBR 88 3
24 PEARCE, Matthew GBR 151 1
25 $ EGERTON, Rogan GBR 151 1
26 WATSON, Peter GBR 151 1
27 KUMA-MINTAH, Glen GBR 151 1
28 SIDAWAY, Daniel GBR 247 1
29 $ RAMBOTAS, John GBR 247 1
30 WESTGATE, Marc GBR 387 1
31 HAZELWOOD, Francis GBR 387 1
32 POULLET, Joshua GBR 387 1
33 BEVAN, Alan GBR 387 1
34 SARABY, Bobby GBR 387 1
35 HAWKER, Ben GBR 1
36 $ KOLPAKOV, Artiom LTU 1
37 METELKA, Jan CZE 1
38 COX, Craig GBR 1
39 SNAPES, Nikolai GBR 1
40 $ STERLAND-MARKOVIC, Stefan GBR 1
41 SERRY, Abdul SLE 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020256&event=&order=Position

MissChaChaCha
08-29-2009, 06:52 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Stefano Travaglia vs. Bye
Riccardo Maiga [SUI] vs. Bye
Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR] d. [I]Christopher Simpson [GBR/w.c] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Matthew Brooklyn [GBR/w.c] vs. Bye

Daniel Glancy [IRL/2] vs. Bye
Matthew Pearce [GBR] vs. Bye
Alan Bevan [GBR] d. Francis Hazelwood [GBR] 6-1 6-2
Carl-Gustav Brottenberg [SWE] vs. Bye

Ben Hawker [GBR] vs. Bye
Giuseppe Moeri-Delgado [GBR] vs. Bye
Daniel McGrath [GBR] d. Sizya Ernest Kivanda [GBR] 6-4 1-6 7-5
Jan Metelka [GBR] vs. Bye

Kuda Nembaware [ZIM] vs. Bye
Dan Cottier [GBR] d. Jamie Simon [JAM] 6-2 6-3
Joe Cooper [GBR] d. John Rambotas [GBR] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Rogan Egerton [GBR] vs. Bye

Sam Barry [IRL] vs. Bye
Chris Priddle [GBR] d. Matthew James [GBR] 6-0 6-2
Joshua Poullet [GBR] d. Peter Watson [GBR] 6-3 6-3
Bobby Saraby [GBR] vs. Bye

Alexandre Spoerri [SUI] vs. Bye
Nikolai Snapes [GBR] d. Conor MacDonald [GBR] 6-1 7-5
Theodor Eikeri [NOR] d. David Baxendine [GBR] 6-2 6-3
Hayward Scholtz [RSA] vs. Bye

Alain Nkouatcha [CMR] vs. Bye
Giovanni Bottai [ITA] d. Thomas Tomczak 6-3 6-2
Artiom Kolpakov [LTU] d. Adam Thornton-Brown [GBR] 6-1 6-4
Martin Suchanek [CZE] vs. Bye

Keelan Oakley [GBR] vs. Bye
Craig Cox [GBR] d. Daniel Smith [RSA] 3-6 6-2 7-6(3)
Abdul Serry [SLE] d. Daniel Sidaway [GBR] 6-3 6-4
Glen Kuma-Mintah [GBR] vs. Bye


[U]2nd Round

Stefano Travaglia [ITA/1] d. Riccardo Maiga [SUI] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Matthew Brooklyn [GBR/w.c] d. Stefan Sterland-Markovic [GBR] 6-4 6-4
Matthew Pearce [GBR] d. Daniel Glancy [IRL/2] 6-4 6-3
Alan Bevan [GBR] d. Carl-Gustav Brottenberg [SWE] 6-2 6-3

Ben Hawker [GBR] d. Giuseppe Moeri-Delgado [GBR] 6-1 6-4
Daniel McGrath [GBR] d. Jan Metelka [GBR] 6-1 6-4
Dan Cottier [GBR] d. Kuda Nembaware [ZIM] 6-2 3-0 ret.
Rogan Egerton [GBR] d. Joe Cooper [GBR] 6-3 6-2

Sam Barry [IRL] d. Chris Priddle [GBR] 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Joshua Poullet [GBR] d. Bobby Saraby [GBR] 6-3 6-3
Alexandre Spoerri [SUI] d. Nikolai Snapes [GBR] 6-3 6-3
Theodor Eikeri [NOR] d. Hayward Scholtz [RSA] 6-3 6-3

Giovanni Bottai [ITA] d. Alain Nkouatcha [CMR] 6-0 6-0
Martin Suchanek [CZE] d. Artiom Kolpakov [LTU] 6-3 7-5
Keelan Oakley [GBR] d. Craig Cox [GBR] 3-2 ret.
Glen Kuma-Mintah [GBR] d. Abdul Serry [SLE] 6-0 6-3


Final Round

Stefano Travaglia [ITA/1] d. Matthew Brooklyn [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-4
Alan Bevan [GBR] d. Matthew Pearce [GBR] 6-3 4-2 ret.
Daniel McGrath [GBR] d. Ben Hawker [GBR] 6-0 6-1
Rogan Egerton [GBR] d. Dan Cottier [GBR] 7-6(4) 6-0

Sam Barry [IRL] d. Joshua Poullet [GBR] 6-2 6-0
Alexandre Spoerri [SUI] d. Theodor Eikeri [NOR] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Giovanni Bottai [ITA] d. Martin Suchanek [CZE] 6-4 7-6(7)
Glen Kuma-Mintah [GBR] d. Keelan Oakley [GBR] 6-3 6-2

MissChaChaCha
08-31-2009, 05:18 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

A.Anderson / T.Matsui [RSA/JAP] d. B.Arlidge / C.O'Brien [GBR/IRL/1] 6-4 6-7(5) [15-13]
M.Brooklyn / D.Inglot [GBR] d. D.Kumlin / H.Norfeldt [SWE] 7-5 1-6 [11-9]
B.Davis / M.Sterland-Markovic [GBR] d. B.Hawker / G.Moeri-Delgado [GBR] 6-4 6-1
M.Bains / D.Rice [GBR/3] d. G.Bottai / S.Travaglia [ITA]
7-5 6-2
A.Gregory / R.Maiga [AUS/SUI/4] d. K.Oakley / J.Poullet [GBR] 6-2 6-3
C-G.Brottenberg / M.Suchanek [SWE/CZE] d. T.Garanganga / K.Nembaware [ZIM] 6-2 6-2
R.Bloomfield / B.Fulcher [GBR] d. T.Burn / O.Evans [GBR] 6-7(5) 7-6(5) [10-6]
D.Glancy / B.King [IRL] d. R.Coco / J-N.Insausti [FRA/2] w.o

Quarterfinal

M.Brooklyn / D.Inglot [GBR] d. A.Anderson / T.Matsui [RSA/JAP] 3-6 6-1 [10-8]
M.Bains / D.Rice [GBR/3] d. B.Davis / M.Sterland-Markovic [GBR] 6-3 7-5

A.Gregory / R.Maiga [AUS/SUI/4] d. C-G.Brottenberg / M.Suchanek [SWE/CZE] w.o
R.Bloomfield / B.Fulcher [GBR] d. D.Glancy / B.King [IRL] 6-3 7-5

Semifinal

M.Brooklyn / D.Inglot [GBR] d. M.Bains / D.Rice [GBR/3] 6-1 6-2
R.Bloomfield / B.Fulcher [GBR] d. A.Gregory / R.Maiga [AUS/SUI/4] 6-3 6-4

FINAL

R.Bloomfield / B.Fulcher [GBR] d. M.Brooklyn / D.Inglot [GBR] 3-6 6-3 [10-4]

MissChaChaCha
08-31-2009, 05:30 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Conor Niland [IRL/1] vs. Giovanni Bottai
[I]Dominic Inglot [GBR/w.c] vs. Henrik Norfeldt [SWE]
Sean Thornley [GBR] vs. Andrew Anderson [RSA]
David Rice [GBR/7] vs. Andrew Gregory [AUS]

Jean-Noel Insausti [FRA/3] vs. David O'Leary [GBR/w.c]
Glen Kuma-Mintah [GBR/Q] vs. Tom Burn [GBR/w.c]
Daniel McGrath [GBR/Q] vs. Eddy Chala [ALG]
Toshihide Matsui [JAP/5] vs. Daniel Kumlin [SWE]

Barry King [IRL/8] vs. Sam Barry
Alan Bevan [GBR/Q] vs. [I]Oliver Evans [GBR/w.c]
Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM] vs. Matthew Illingworth [GBR]
Richard Bloomfield [GBR/4] vs. Alexandre Spoerri [SUI/Q]

Colin O'Brien [IRL/6] vs. Rudy Coco [FRA]
Stefano Travaglia [ITA/Q] vs. Maniel Bains [GBR]
Burnham Arlidge [GBR] vs. Neil Pauffley [GBR]
Colin Fleming [GBR/2] vs. Rogan Egerton [GBR/Q]

Smoke944
08-31-2009, 07:40 PM
Conor GL :D

Tennis-Chick
09-01-2009, 07:48 PM
Well done Sam for qualifying :yeah:

Good luck Sam, Barry, Colin & Conor :)

MissChaChaCha
09-01-2009, 08:15 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Conor Niland d. Giovanni Bottai 6-1 6-0
[I]Dominic Inglot [GBR/w.c] d. Henrik Norfeldt [SWE] 6-2 7-6(2)
Andrew Anderson [RSA] d. Sean Thornley [GBR] 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
David Rice [GBR/7] d. Andrew Gregory [AUS] 6-3 6-2

Jean-Noel Insausti [FRA/3] d. David O'Leary [GBR/w.c] 6-0 6-2
Tom Burn [GBR/w.c] d. Glen Kuma-Mintah [GBR/Q] 6-4 6-2
Eddy Chala [ALG] d. Daniel McGrath [GBR/Q] 6-1 6-3
Toshihide Matsui [JAP/5] d. Daniel Kumlin [SWE] 7-5 6-3

Barry King [IRL/8] d. Sam Barry 6-3 6-2
[I]Oliver Evans [GBR/w.c] d. Alan Bevan [GBR/Q] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM] d. Matthew Illingworth [GBR] 6-3 6-3
Richard Bloomfield [GBR/4] d. Alexandre Spoerri [SUI/Q] 6-1 6-4

Colin O'Brien [IRL/6] d. Rudy Coco [FRA] 6-4 7-6(5)
Maniel Bains [GBR] d. Stefano Travaglia [ITA/Q] 6-1 6-1
Neil Pauffley [GBR] d. Burnham Arlidge [GBR] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Colin Fleming [GBR/2] d. Rogan Egerton [GBR/Q] 6-2 6-3


2nd Round

Conor Niland [IRL/1] vs. [I]Dominic Inglot [GBR/w.c]
David Rice [GBR/7] vs. Andrew Anderson [RSA]
Jean-Noel Insausti [FRA/3] vs. Tom Burn [GBR/w.c]
Toshihide Matsui [JAP/5] vs. Eddy Chala [ALG]

Barry King [IRL/8] vs. Oliver Evans [GBR/w.c]
Richard Bloomfield [GBR/4] vs. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM]
Colin O'Brien [IRL/6] vs. Maniel Bains [GBR]
Colin Fleming [GBR/2] vs. Neil Pauffley [GBR]

Tennis-Chick
09-01-2009, 09:29 PM
Colin Fleming [IRL/2] - I wish :lol:

Well done Barry, Colin & Conor :D Sam Barry :hug:

MissChaChaCha
09-02-2009, 08:59 PM
Colin Fleming [IRL/2] - I wish

Oh Sorry ! :ignore:

MissChaChaCha
09-02-2009, 09:06 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Dominic Inglot [GBR/w.c] d. Conor Niland [IRL/1] 6-3 6-4
Andrew Anderson [RSA] d. David Rice [GBR/7] 6-3 6-3
Tom Burn [GBR/w.c] d. Jean-Noel Insausti [FRA/3] 6-2 6-4
Toshihide Matsui [JAP/5] d. Eddy Chala [ALG] 7-6(3) 2-6 6-1

Barry King [IRL/8] d. Oliver Evans [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-1
Richard Bloomfield [GBR/4] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM] 6-4 6-2
Colin O'Brien [IRL/6] d. Maniel Bains [GBR] 6-4 6-3
Colin Fleming [GBR/2] d. Neil Pauffley [GBR] 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal

Andrew Anderson [RSA] d. Dominic Inglot [GBR/w.c] 7-6(3) 6-2
Toshihide Matsui [JAP/5] d. Tom Burn [GBR/w.c] 7-6(8) 3-6 6-3
Richard Bloomfield [GBR/4] d. Barry King [IRL/8] 6-1 6-4
Colin Fleming [GBR/2] d. Colin O'Brien [IRL/6] 7-5 6-1

MissChaChaCha
09-03-2009, 08:31 PM
Semifinal

Toshihide Matsui [JAP/5] vs. Andrew Anderson [RSA]
Colin Fleming [GBR/2] vs. Richard Bloomfield [GBR/4]

Smasher
09-04-2009, 06:59 PM
Semifinal

Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (5) defeated Andrew ANDERSON (RSA) 6-3 6-4
Colin FLEMING (GBR) (2) defeated Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (4) 6-3 2-6 6-2

Smasher
09-04-2009, 07:00 PM
Final

Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (5) Vs Colin FLEMING (GBR) (2)

Good luck Flembo :p

Smasher
09-05-2009, 06:48 PM
Final

Colin FLEMING (GBR) (2) defeated Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) (5) 4-6 6-3 6-1

:banana: