Turkey F7 [August 31 - Ankara - Clay] Winner: Marco Simoni [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Turkey F7 [August 31 - Ankara - Clay] Winner: Marco Simoni

Zirconek
08-28-2009, 05:51 PM
Turkey F7
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://www.asturkey.com/pictures/ankara/ankara.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020433
website: www.atk.org.tr
info: www.ttf.org.tr

Entry List
1 MITSUHASHI, Junn JPN 307 1
2 SATSCHKO, Alexander GER 334 1
3 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 612 2
4 SIMONI, Marco ITA 761 4
5 CROWE, Joshua AUS 796 2
6 BELLA, Marco ITA 837 5
7 SAMPER-MONTANA, Jordi ESP 944 6
8 MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 974 1
9 GINER, Marc ESP 1080 6
10 $ SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1158= 2
11 FALCAO, Goncalo POR 1245 1
12 $ RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1370= 2
13 EASTON, Jared AUS 1380= 1
14 $ METZGER, Dominic GER 1417= 2
15 ZHORNYAK, Oleksiy UKR 1617= 1
16 $ AKKOYUN, Haluk TUR 1646= 1
17 $ AL TAWEEL, Issam SYR 1705= 2
18 EAMES, Jake AUS 1789= 1

Qualifying
1 $ ALTUNA, Tuna TUR 1789= 1
2 ASANOV, Arsen UZB 10 1
3 VYDMYSH, Alexander UKR 27 1
4 $ KUZIN, Pavel UKR 49 1
5 OZMERAL, Adem TUR 1
6 ZORLU, Ergun TUR 1
7 ZENGIN, Engin TUR 1
8 MUSTAFA, Abdullah IRQ 1
9 BAYSAL, Bora TUR 1
10 OZLEN, Emre TUR 1
11 KARACHUN, Ilya ESP 1
12 $ COSKUNOL, Arda TUR 1
13 TOPRAK, Onur TUR 1
14 VARDAL, Burak TUR 1
15 RIBACCHI, Filippo ITA 2
16 HIRORI, Alan IRQ 1
17 EROGLU, Muharrem TUR 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020433&event=&order=Position

Zirconek
08-28-2009, 06:50 PM
Qualifying

http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2009/3860/qs.pdf

1st Round

Alexander VYDMYSH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072067) (UKR) defeated Goksu CILOGLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118560) (TUR) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Nuri Ersin TARIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081837) (TUR) BYE
Onur TOPRAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069485) (TUR) defeated Bora BAYSAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118357) (TUR) 6-1 6-0
Direnc BADA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115680) (TUR) BYE
Adem OZMERAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058055) (TUR) BYE
Evren BABALIOGULLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100108946) (TUR) BYE
Burak VARDAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100133901) (TUR) BYE
Emre OZLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100133342) (TUR) BYE
Pavel KUZIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085691) (UKR) BYE
Gokhan BEKTAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118570) (TUR) BYE
Muharrem EROGLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103033) (TUR) BYE
Arda COSKUNOL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118558) (TUR) BYE
George BARTH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10006878) (USA) BYE
Barkin YALCINKALE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100101908) (TUR) BYE
Ilya KARACHUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100144170) (ESP) BYE
Engin ZENGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100135360) (TUR) BYE

2nd Round

Alexander VYDMYSH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072067) (UKR) defeated Nuri Ersin TARIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081837) (TUR) 6-1 6-3
Direnc BADA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115680) (TUR) defeated Onur TOPRAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069485) (TUR) 6-2 6-4
Adem OZMERAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058055) (TUR) defeated Evren BABALIOGULLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100108946) (TUR) 6-0 6-0
Burak VARDAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100133901) (TUR) defeated Emre OZLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100133342) (TUR) 7-6(6) 6-0
Pavel KUZIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085691) (UKR) defeated Gokhan BEKTAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118570) (TUR) 6-2 6-1
Arda COSKUNOL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118558) (TUR) defeated Muharrem EROGLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103033) (TUR) 6-3 6-2
Barkin YALCINKALE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100101908) (TUR) defeated George BARTH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10006878) (USA) 6-0 6-1
Ilya KARACHUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100144170) (ESP) defeated Engin ZENGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100135360) (TUR) 6-0 6-0

Zirconek
09-02-2009, 06:39 PM
1st Round

Junn MITSUHASHI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100037651) (JPN) (1) defeated Adem OZMERAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058055) (TUR) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ergun ZORLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013626) (TUR) defeated Pavel KUZIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085691) (UKR) 6-3 6-2
Oleksiy ZHORNYAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058853) (UKR) defeated Issam AL TAWEEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062248) (SYR) 6-2 6-3
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069388) (ESP) (6) defeated Direnc BADA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115680) (TUR) 6-2 6-1
Matteo VOLANTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001709) (ITA) (3) defeated Muharrem EROGLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103033) (TUR) 6-0 6-0
Anil YUKSEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100071809) (NED) defeated Arda COSKUNOL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118558) (TUR) 6-0 6-0
Goncalo FALCAO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047245) (POR) defeated Vittorio RUBINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028904) (ITA) 6-2 6-0
Marco SATTANINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028902) (ITA) defeated Marc GINER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104720) (ESP) (7) 6-2 6-1
Marco BELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043108) (ITA) (8) defeated Barkin YALCINKALE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100101908) (TUR) 6-3 6-3
Dominic METZGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008334) (GER) defeated Burak VARDAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100133901) (TUR) 6-4 6-2
Haluk AKKOYUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019408) (TUR) defeated Ilya KARACHUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100144170) (ESP) 6-0 6-0
Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) (4) defeated Jared EASTON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062743) (AUS) 6-1 7-5
Jake EAMES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086429) (AUS) defeated Joshua CROWE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041140) (AUS) (5) 6-3 6-1
Tuna ALTUNA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044193) (TUR) defeated Alexander VYDMYSH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072067) (UKR) 6-2 6-0
Tugay KOYLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118687) (TUR) defeated Arsen ASANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018249) (UZB) 7-5 6-3
Alexander SATSCHKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30018255) (GER) (2) defeated Cahit KAPUKIRAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100128817) (TUR) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Junn MITSUHASHI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100037651) (JPN) (1) Vs Ergun ZORLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013626) (TUR)
Oleksiy ZHORNYAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058853) (UKR) Vs Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069388) (ESP) (6)
Matteo VOLANTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001709) (ITA) (3) Vs Anil YUKSEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100071809) (NED)
Goncalo FALCAO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047245) (POR) Vs Marco SATTANINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028902) (ITA)
Marco BELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043108) (ITA) (8) Vs Dominic METZGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008334) (GER)
Haluk AKKOYUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019408) (TUR) Vs Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) (4)
Jake EAMES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086429) (AUS) Vs Tuna ALTUNA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044193) (TUR)
Tugay KOYLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118687) (TUR) Vs Alexander SATSCHKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30018255) (GER) (2)


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

1st Round

MITSUHASHI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100037651) (JPN) / SATSCHKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30018255) (GER) (1) BYE
AKKOYUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019408) (TUR) / ZORLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013626) (TUR) defeated CROWE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041140) (AUS) / OZMERAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058055) (TUR) 7-6(3) 7-5
GINER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104720) (ESP) / SAMPER-MONTANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069388) (ESP) (4) defeated GOELLNER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10001577) (GER) / METZGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008334) (GER) 1-6 6-4 [10-4]
KUZIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085691) (UKR) / VYDMYSH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072067) (UKR) defeated BEKTAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118570) (TUR) / VARDAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100133901) (TUR) 7-6(3) 6-2
ALTUNA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044193) (TUR) / ASANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018249) (UZB) defeated BAYSAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118357) (TUR) / TOPRAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069485) (TUR) Walkover
BELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043108) (ITA) / SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) (3) defeated BADA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115680) (TUR) / KAPUKIRAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100128817) (TUR) 6-1 6-0
AL TAWEEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062248) (SYR) / OZLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100133342) (TUR) defeated TARIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081837) (TUR) / YALCINKALE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100101908) (TUR) 6-2 3-6 [10-6]
SATTANINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028902) (ITA) / VOLANTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001709) (ITA) (2) defeated KOYLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118687) (TUR) / YUKSEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100071809) (NED) 6-4 7-6(4)

Quarterfinal

MITSUHASHI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100037651) (JPN) / SATSCHKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30018255) (GER) (1) Vs AKKOYUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019408) (TUR) / ZORLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013626) (TUR)
GINER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104720) (ESP) / SAMPER-MONTANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069388) (ESP) (4) Vs KUZIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085691) (UKR) / VYDMYSH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072067) (UKR)
ALTUNA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044193) (TUR) / ASANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018249) (UZB) Vs BELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043108) (ITA) / SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) (3)
AL TAWEEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062248) (SYR) / OZLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100133342) (TUR) Vs SATTANINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028902) (ITA) / VOLANTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001709) (ITA) (2)

Zirconek
09-02-2009, 07:01 PM
Previous Turkish futures had much better fields :o :help:

Zirconek
09-04-2009, 06:58 PM
2nd Round

Ergun ZORLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013626) (TUR) defeated Junn MITSUHASHI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100037651) (JPN) (1) 7-6(5) 6-2
Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069388) (ESP) (6) defeated Oleksiy ZHORNYAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058853) (UKR) 6-2 6-1
Matteo VOLANTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001709) (ITA) (3) defeated Anil YUKSEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100071809) (NED) 6-2 6-1
Marco SATTANINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028902) (ITA) defeated Goncalo FALCAO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047245) (POR) 6-4 6-0
Dominic METZGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008334) (GER) defeated Marco BELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043108) (ITA) (8) 6-4 7-5
Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) (4) defeated Haluk AKKOYUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019408) (TUR) 6-1 7-6(9)
Jake EAMES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086429) (AUS) defeated Tuna ALTUNA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044193) (TUR) 6-1 6-2
Alexander SATSCHKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30018255) (GER) (2) defeated Tugay KOYLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118687) (TUR) 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal

Ergun ZORLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013626) (TUR) defeated Jordi SAMPER-MONTANA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069388) (ESP) (6) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Matteo VOLANTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001709) (ITA) (3) defeated Marco SATTANINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028902) (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) (4) defeated Dominic METZGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008334) (GER) 6-3 7-6(3)
Alexander SATSCHKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30018255) (GER) (2) defeated Jake EAMES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086429) (AUS) 6-2 6-2

Semifinal

Ergun ZORLU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013626) (TUR) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001709) (ITA) (3)
Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) (4) Vs Alexander SATSCHKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30018255) (GER) (2)

Zirconek
09-05-2009, 12:12 PM
Semifinal

Ergun ZORLU (TUR) defeated Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (3) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Marco SIMONI (ITA) (4) defeated Alexander SATSCHKO (GER) (2) 3-6 6-4 6-0

Final

Ergun ZORLU (TUR) Vs Marco SIMONI (ITA) (4)


wow, Zorlu :yeah:

Zirconek
09-05-2009, 12:13 PM
Doubles

1st Round

MITSUHASHI (JPN) / SATSCHKO (GER) (1) BYE
AKKOYUN (TUR) / ZORLU (TUR) defeated CROWE (AUS) / OZMERAL (TUR) 7-6(3) 7-5
GINER (ESP) / SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) (4) defeated GOELLNER (GER) / METZGER (GER) 1-6 6-4 [10-4]
KUZIN (UKR) / VYDMYSH (UKR) defeated BEKTAS (TUR) / VARDAL (TUR) 7-6(3) 6-2
ALTUNA (TUR) / ASANOV (UZB) defeated BAYSAL (TUR) / TOPRAK (TUR) Walkover
BELLA (ITA) / SIMONI (ITA) (3) defeated BADA (TUR) / KAPUKIRAN (TUR) 6-1 6-0
AL TAWEEL (SYR) / OZLEN (TUR) defeated TARIM (TUR) / YALCINKALE (TUR) 6-2 3-6 [10-6]
SATTANINO (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (2) defeated KOYLU (TUR) / YUKSEL (NED) 6-4 7-6(4)

Quarterfinal

MITSUHASHI (JPN) / SATSCHKO (GER) (1) defeated AKKOYUN (TUR) / ZORLU (TUR) 6-3 7-6(7)
GINER (ESP) / SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) (4) defeated KUZIN (UKR) / VYDMYSH (UKR) 6-3 6-3
BELLA (ITA) / SIMONI (ITA) (3) defeated ALTUNA (TUR) / ASANOV (UZB) 6-2 6-3
SATTANINO (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (2) defeated AL TAWEEL (SYR) / OZLEN (TUR) 6-2 6-1

Semifinal

MITSUHASHI (JPN) / SATSCHKO (GER) (1) defeated GINER (ESP) / SAMPER-MONTANA (ESP) (4) 6-1 6-2
BELLA (ITA) / SIMONI (ITA) (3) defeated SATTANINO (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (2) 6-2 6-0

Final

MITSUHASHI (JPN) / SATSCHKO (GER) (1) Vs BELLA (ITA) / SIMONI (ITA) (3)

Tenisci
09-06-2009, 09:07 AM
Simoni def. Zorlu 6-4 6-2

I watched the 2nd set, but Simoni didnt play so well

Zirconek
09-07-2009, 01:47 AM
Simoni def. Zorlu 6-4 6-2

I watched the 2nd set, but Simoni didnt play so well

Too bad the title didn't stay at home :hug: