Thailand F3 [August 31 - Nonthaburi - Hard] Winner: Jamie Baker [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Thailand F3 [August 31 - Nonthaburi - Hard] Winner: Jamie Baker

Zirconek
08-28-2009, 05:32 PM
Thailand F3
Location: Nonthaburi, Thailand
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor) Plexipave

http://cache.virtualtourist.com/2041006-Nonthaburi-Nonthaburi.jpg

Tournament facstheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020302
info: www.ltat.org

Entry List
1 YANG, Tsung-Hua TPE 335 1
2 CHEN, Ti TPE 351 1
3 KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL 352 1
4 KONDO, Hiroki JPN 395 1
5 STATHAM, Jose NZL 402 1
6 THOMPSON, Nathan USA 413 1
7 IWAMI, Tasuku JPN 450 1
8 MORIYA, Hiroki JPN 452 1
9 $ AN, Jae-Sung KOR 531 1
10 ROCHETTE, Laurent FRA 532 1
11 LEE, Hsin-Han TPE 564 1
12 ITO, Yuichi JPN 566 1
13 YI, Chu-Huan TPE 568 1
14 WACHIRAMANOWONG, Kittiphong THA 640 1
15 MOSER, Nikolaus AUT 647 1
16 RAONIC, Milos CAN 679 1
17 KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 697 1
18 $ KELLY, Dayne AUS 776 1

Qualifying
1 PROPOGGIA, Dane AUS 782 1
2 SIRILUETHAIWATTANA, Perakiat THA 795 1
3 BAKER, Jamie GBR 805 1
4 CHO, Soong-Jae KOR 935 1
5 SIMPSON, Matt NZL 959 1
6 SIRIBUTWONG, Kirati THA 1045 1
7 SIRIBUTWONG, Peerakit THA 1046 1
8 NEILLY, Timothy BAH 1052 1
9 KIM, Woo-Ram KOR 1061 1
10 DOAKMAIKLEE, Weerapat THA 1081 1
11 CHEN, I-Ta TPE 1202 2
12 HOH, Stephen AUS 1259 1
13 LEE, Chul-Hee KOR 1277= 1
14 LIM, Hyung-Chan KOR 1417= 1
15 ITO, Jun JPN 1606= 1
16 KATAYAMA, Sho JPN 1606= 1
17 RUNGKAT, Christopher INA 1666= 1
18 MISHRA, Shivang IND 45 1
19 CHEN, Chung-Su TPE 27 1
20 $ ANTUNES, Vasco POR 12 1
21 RAWI, Razlan MAS 3 2
22 HOLLAND-SMITH, Samuel AUS 92 1
23 LEDUC, Antoine CAN 68 1
24 MACKENZIE, Logan NZL 35 1
25 $ AKHAZZAN, Faris GBR 151 1
26 $ UAYPORN, Sorachet THA 11 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020302&event=&order=Position

Zirconek
08-28-2009, 05:33 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?event=1100114294&tournament=1100020302

1st Round

Jamie BAKER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100015617) (GBR) (1) defeated Sirawit YUMUANG (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100128606) (THA) 6-0 6-1
Shivang MISHRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30015769) (IND) defeated Antoine LEDUC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100057499) (CAN) 7-6(1) 6-1
Soong-Jae CHO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100054456) (KOR) (2) defeated Logan MACKENZIE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055477) (NZL) 6-4 6-0
Stephan HAVENGA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085036) (RSA) defeated Samuel HOLLAND-SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084493) (AUS) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Matt SIMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000445) (NZL) (3) defeated Phaninthon PAKPOOMKAMOL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103400) (THA) 6-2 6-1
Phassawit BURAPHARITTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103399) (THA) defeated Kong Pop LERTCHAI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100125455) (THA) 6-3 6-4
Bui-Tri NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100067008) (VIE) defeated Timothy NEILLY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018666) (BAH) (4) 1-6 6-3 Retired
Pongsiri NIROJ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024448) (THA) defeated Razlan RAWI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012177) (MAS) 6-2 6-4
I-Ta CHEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044907) (TPE) (5) defeated Chanon VARAPONGSITTIKUL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115262) (THA) 7-5 6-3
Warit SORNBUTNARK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100126527) (THA) defeated Grittaboon PRAHMANEE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089648) (THA) 6-7(5) 6-2 7-6(2)
Stephen HOH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091962) (AUS) (6) defeated Faris AKHAZZAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046389) (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Sunu-Wahyu TRIJATI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100005315) (INA) (11) defeated Hyun-Seung KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10021352) (KOR) 6-2 6-3
Chul-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002014) (KOR) (7) defeated Chung-Su CHEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086517) (TPE) 6-4 6-3
Jun ITO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049627) (JPN) (9) defeated Sang-Woo NOH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100117443) (KOR) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Woo-Ram KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011526) (KOR) (8) defeated Warut KORKIATTHAWORN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066669) (THA) 6-0 6-1
Sho KATAYAMA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058284) (JPN) (10) defeated Adirek KHUNDARNPINITVON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100109062) (THA) 4-4 Retired

2nd Round

Jamie BAKER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100015617) (GBR) (1) defeated Shivang MISHRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30015769) (IND) 6-2 6-2
Soong-Jae CHO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100054456) (KOR) (2) defeated Stephan HAVENGA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085036) (RSA) 6-3 6-0
Matt SIMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000445) (NZL) (3) defeated Phassawit BURAPHARITTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103399) (THA) 6-1 7-6(0)
Pongsiri NIROJ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024448) (THA) defeated Bui-Tri NGUYEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100067008) (VIE) 6-2 6-1
I-Ta CHEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044907) (TPE) (5) defeated Warit SORNBUTNARK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100126527) (THA) 7-5 6-4
Sunu-Wahyu TRIJATI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100005315) (INA) (11) defeated Stephen HOH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091962) (AUS) (6) 7-6(3) 6-1
Jun ITO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049627) (JPN) (9) defeated Chul-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002014) (KOR) (7) 6-1 6-2
Sho KATAYAMA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058284) (JPN) (10) defeated Woo-Ram KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011526) (KOR) (8) 7-6(3) 6-1

Toppu
09-01-2009, 08:21 PM
The main draw

single
http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2009/2201/mds.pdf

double
http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2009/2201/mdd.pdf

Results
1st rounds

Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (1) defeated Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) 6-3 6-4
Jun ITO (JPN) Vs Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) rain delay
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) defeated I-Ta CHEN (TPE) 6-1 6-2
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (8) defeated Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) 7-6(11) 6-3
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (4) defeated Sunu-Wahyu TRIJATI (INA) 6-3 6-1
Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) defeated Sho KATAYAMA (JPN) 7-6(2) 2-6 7-5
Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) defeated Jae-Sung AN (KOR) 6-4 6-2
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (7) defeated Christopher RUNGKAT (INA) 6-3 7-5
Jamie BAKER (GBR) defeated Nathan THOMPSON (USA) (5) 6-2 7-5
Pongsiri NIROJ (THA) defeated Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) 6-3 7-6(8)
Chu-Huan YI (TPE) defeated Kirati SIRIBUTWONG (THA) 7-5 6-3
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (3) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) 2-6 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) (6) Vs Dayne KELLY (AUS) 7-6 rain delay
Milos RAONIC (CAN) defeated Peerakit SIRIBUTWONG (THA) 7-6(3) 6-0
Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) defeated Weerapat DOAKMAIKLEE (THA) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Ti CHEN (TPE) (2) defeated Matt SIMPSON (NZL) 6-1 6-3

Toppu
09-01-2009, 08:28 PM
2nd Round

Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (8)
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (4) Vs Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA)
Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) Vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (7)
Jamie BAKER (GBR) Vs Pongsiri NIROJ (THA)
Chu-Huan YI (TPE) Vs Jose STATHAM (NZL) (3)
Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) Vs Ti CHEN (TPE) (2)

Toppu
09-02-2009, 01:50 PM
1st & 2nd round results

1st round

Jun ITO (JPN) lost to Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) 75 67 67
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) (6) defeated Dayne KELLY (AUS) 76 76

2nd round

Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (1) defeated Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) defeated Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) (8) 6-4 6-1
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (4) defeated Laurent ROCHETTE (FRA) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (7) defeated Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) 6-3 7-6(3)
Jamie BAKER (GBR) defeated Pongsiri NIROJ (THA) 6-3 6-1
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (3) defeated Chu-Huan YI (TPE) 7-6(9) 6-3
Milos RAONIC (CAN) defeated Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) (6) 6-2 7-6(1)
Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) defeated Ti CHEN (TPE) (2) Walkover

Toppu
09-02-2009, 01:52 PM
Quarterfinal

Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (1) Vs Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA)
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (4) Vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (7)
Jamie BAKER (GBR) Vs Jose STATHAM (NZL) (3)
Milos RAONIC (CAN) Vs Nikolaus MOSER (AUT)

Toppu
09-03-2009, 09:56 AM
Quarterfinal Results

Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) defeated Vs Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) in straight sets 64 61 something
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (4) lost to Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (7) in 3 sets
Jamie BAKER (GBR) defeated Jose STATHAM (NZL) (3) 76 76
Milos RAONIC (CAN) defeated Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) 61 61

Snowwy
09-03-2009, 12:43 PM
Milos vs Jamie Baker in the semi 3 weeks in a row now.

Toppu
09-03-2009, 02:28 PM
Milos vs Jamie Baker in the semi 3 weeks in a row now.

And Jamie has yet to get into the final.

Toppu
09-04-2009, 06:20 PM
Jamie finally defeated Milos in 3 sets as Milos got injured.
Jamie now faces King-Turner who easily defeated Yang.

Toppu
09-05-2009, 09:36 AM
FINAL

Singles
Jamie Baker def. Daniel King-Turner 64 64

Doubles
Yang/Lee (TPE) def Arta/Rungkat (INA) 76 64