Colombia F5 [August 24 - Medellin - Clay] Winner: Alejandro Gonzalez [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Colombia F5 [August 24 - Medellin - Clay] Winner: Alejandro Gonzalez

Zirconek
08-22-2009, 01:18 PM
Colombia F5
Location: Medellin, Colombia
Type: $15K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://www.latinstylez.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/medellin_colombia.jpg

Tournament facstheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020170
website: www.lattenis.com
info: www.federacioncolombianadetenis.net

Entry List
GONZALEZ, Alejandro COL 379 1
CABAL, Juan-Sebastian COL 382 1
GALLARDO-VALLES, Miguel MEX 445 1
CAMPOZANO, Julio-Cesar ECU 450 1
MOLTENI, Andres ARG 451 1
ECHAZU, Mauricio PER 464 1
TUR, Gonzalo ARG 467 1
QUINTERO, Michael COL 474 1
ENDARA, Ivan ECU 558 1
SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN, Cristobal CHI 579 1
BOCKO, Matej SVK 596 1
PEREZ, Rodrigo CHI 724 1
STRUVAY, Eduardo COL 780 1
ESTEVEZ, Maximiliano ARG 788 1
GARZA, Daniel MEX 809 1
BUJNIEWICZ, Guillermo ARG 861 1
KONFEDERAK, Kevin ARG 874 1
VIVANCO, Juan-Sebastian ECU 954 P 1

Qualifying
DURAN, Guillermo ARG 969 1
RAMIREZ, Roberto Eduardo ARG 1032 1
LEONG, Michael SOL 1036 1
ORTIZ, Juan Pablo ARG 1081 1
PUC, Borut SLO 1107= 1
FLORES, Juan COL 1200= 1
SERRANO, Sebastian COL 1275 1
GALAN, Sat COL 1294 1
VALAREZO, Walter ECU 1347 1
LOPEZ, Sebastian COL 1411= 1
FRANCO, Francisco COL 1636= 1
BENDECK, Jose Daniel COL 1699= 1
HERRERA, Andres COL 1799= 1
ALBANO, Rodrigo ARG 1822= 1
$ SALAZAR, Sebastian COL 20 1
REBAZA-LOZANO, Juan-Carlos PER 4 2
$ ABOITIZ, Gabriel CHI 91 1
MARIN, Lucas USA 312 1
GOMEZ, Juan Sebastian COL 21 1
SANCHEZ, Sebastian COL 36 1
CARDOSO GUZMAN, Juan Felipe COL 59 1
MARTINEZ, Carlos COL 68 1
GARAVITO, Diego COL 73 1
$ RAMIREZ, Juan Pablo COL 84 1
$ RUIZ YANEZ, Luis Enrique COL 90 1
GOMEZ, Sebastian COL 91 1

Zirconek
08-22-2009, 01:30 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2009/3375/qs.pdf

Aguante gaudio!!
08-22-2009, 10:08 PM
Qualifying: First Round:

[1] Michael Leong (SOL) d. [WC] Felipe Nino (COL) 6-4/6-1
Diego Garavito (COL) d. Lucas Marin (USA) 6-4/6-3
[2] Juan Pablo Ortíz (ARG) d. [WC] Sebastián Gallego (COL) 6-4/6-4
[WC] Cristian Chavez (COL) d. Camilo Pulgarin (COL) 6-2/6-0
[3] Juan Flores (COL) d. Sebastián Sanchez (COL) 6-0/6-2
Luis Ruiz (COL) d. Miguel Cucinella (VEN) 6-1/1-0 ret.
[4] Francisco Franco (COL) d. Juan Carlos Rebaza (PER) 6-3/4-1 ret.
Sebastián Gomez (COL) d. Andrés Vargas (COL) 6-0/6-1
[5] José Bendeck (COL) d. Carlos Martínez (COL) 6-3/6-3
Carl Eguez (USA) d. Germán Rovati (VEN) 6-3/6-3
[6] Andrés Herrera (COL) d. [WC] Ricardo Corrente (VEN) 6-2/6-2
Mikaiah Vea (USA) d. Óscar Torres (COL) 6-2/6-3
Juan Pablo Ramírez (COL) d. [7] Rodrigo Albano (ARG) 6-4/6-3
[WC] Sergio Cuartas (COL) d. Juan Cardoso (COL) 6-1/6-1
Juan Sierra (COL) d. Sebastián Salazar (COL) 6-2/6-2
Julián Guzmán (COL) d. [WC] Tomás Patińo (COL) 6-1/7-6(4)

Qualifying Round:

[1] Michael Leong (SOL) vs Diego Garavito (COL)
[2] Juan Pablo Ortíz (ARG) vs [WC] Cristian Chavez (COL)
[3] Juan Flores (COL) vs Luis Ruiz (COL)
[4] Francisco Franco (COL) vs Sebastián Gomez (COL)
[5] José Bendeck (COL) vs Carl Eguez (USA)
[6] Andrés Herrera (COL) vs Mikaiah Vea (USA)
Juan Pablo Ramírez (COL) vs [WC] Sergio Cuartas (COL)
Juan Sierra (COL) vs Julián Guzmán (COL)

Aguante gaudio!!
08-23-2009, 09:17 PM
Qualifying Round:

[1] Michael Leong (SOL) d. Diego Garavito (COL) 6-3/6-1
[2] Juan Pablo Ortíz (ARG) d. [WC] Cristian Chavez (COL) 6-0/6-1
[3] Juan Flores (COL) d. Luis Ruiz (COL) 6-2/6-1
[4] Francisco Franco (COL) d. Sebastián Gomez (COL) 6-4/6-4
[5] José Bendeck (COL) d. Carl Eguez (USA) 6-3/6-2
[6] Andrés Herrera (COL) d. Mikaiah Vea (USA) 6-4/6-4
Juan Pablo Ramírez (COL) d. [WC] Sergio Cuartas (COL) 6-3/6-2
Juan Sierra (COL) d. Julián Guzmán (COL) 6-2/6-2

Aguante gaudio!!
08-23-2009, 09:25 PM
Main Draw:

[1] Alejandro González (COL) vs Maximiliano Estévez (ARG)
Daniel Garza (MEX) vs [Q] Juan Pablo Ramírez (COL)
[PR] Juan Sebastián Vivanco (ECU) vs [WC] Sebastián Serrano (COL)
[8] Mauricio Echazu (PER) vs [SE] Borut Puc (SLO)
[4] Julio César Campozano (ECU) vs [Q] Juan Flores (COL)
Rodrigo Pérez (CHI) vs [Q] Juan Sierra (COL)
Iván Endara (ECU) vs [WC] Felipe Mantilla (COL)
[6] Miguel Gallardo Valles (MEX) vs [Q] Michael Leong (SOL)
[7] Michael Quintero (COL) vs Roberto Ramírez (ARG)
[Q] Francisco Franco (COL) vs [Q] José Bendeck (COL)
Guillermo Durán (ARG) vs [WC] Juan Gómez (COL)
[3] Andrés Molteni (ARG) vs Kevin Konfederak (ARG)
[5] Gonzalo Tur (ARG) vs Matej Bocko (SVK)
[Q] Juan Pablo Ortíz (ARG) vs [WC] Sebastián López (COL)
Guillermo Bujniewicz (ARG) vs Cristóbal Saavedra (CHI)
[2] Juan Sebastián Cabal (COL) vs [Q] Andrés Herrera (COL)

Aguante gaudio!!
08-26-2009, 03:10 AM
First Round:

[1] Alejandro González (COL) d. Maximiliano Estévez (ARG) 6-1/6-4
Daniel Garza (MEX) d. [Q] Juan Pablo Ramírez (COL) 4-6/6-4/6-2
[WC] Sebastián Serrano (COL) d. [PR] Juan Sebastián Vivanco (ECU) 6-3/6-0
[8] Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. [SE] Borut Puc (SLO) 6-3/6-4
[4] Julio César Campozano (ECU) d. [Q] Juan Flores (COL) 6-4/6-4
Rodrigo Pérez (CHI) d. [Q] Juan Sierra (COL) 6-2/6-3
Iván Endara (ECU) d. [WC] Felipe Mantilla (COL) 7-5/6-2
[6] Miguel Gallardo Valles (MEX) d. [Q] Michael Leong (SOL) 6-3/6-1
[7] Michael Quintero (COL) d. Roberto Ramírez (ARG) 6-0/6-4
[Q] Francisco Franco (COL) d. [Q] José Bendeck (COL) 6-4/6-0
Guillermo Durán (ARG) d. [WC] Juan Gómez (COL) 7-5/6-1
Kevin Konfederak (ARG) d. [3] Andrés Molteni (ARG) 6-4/6-4
[5] Gonzalo Tur (ARG) d. Matej Bocko (SVK) 1-6/6-1/7-6(3)
[Q] Juan Pablo Ortíz (ARG) d. [WC] Sebastián López (COL) 3-6/6-4/6-4
Guillermo Bujniewicz (ARG) d. Cristóbal Saavedra (CHI) 6-4/6-3
[2] Juan Sebastián Cabal (COL) d. [Q] Andrés Herrera (COL) 6-4/7-6(1)

Aguante gaudio!!
08-26-2009, 03:11 AM
Second Round:

[1] Alejandro González (COL) vs Daniel Garza (MEX)
[8] Mauricio Echazu (PER) vs [WC] Sebastián Serrano (COL)
[4] Julio César Campozano (ECU) vs Rodrigo Pérez (CHI)
[6] Miguel Gallardo Valles (MEX) vs Iván Endara (ECU)
[7] Michael Quintero (COL) vs [Q] Francisco Franco (COL)
Kevin Konfederak (ARG) vs Guillermo Durán (ARG)
[5] Gonzalo Tur (ARG) vs [Q] Juan Pablo Ortíz (ARG)
[2] Juan Sebastián Cabal (COL) vs Guillermo Bujniewicz (ARG)

Zirconek
08-28-2009, 03:49 PM
2nd Round

Alejandro GONZALEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052096) (COL) (1) defeated Daniel GARZA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100021720) (MEX) 6-0 3-6 7-5
Mauricio ECHAZU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100064184) (PER) (8) defeated Sebastian SERRANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043397) (COL) 6-2 6-4
Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (4) defeated Rodrigo PEREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100056314) (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Ivan ENDARA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100025823) (ECU) defeated Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10020450) (MEX) (6) 6-4 6-4
Michael QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (7) defeated Francisco FRANCO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036095) (COL) 6-2 6-4
Guillermo DURAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052677) (ARG) defeated Kevin KONFEDERAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100111365) (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Gonzalo TUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043014) (ARG) (5) defeated Juan Pablo ORTIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100117629) (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Juan-Sebastian CABAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100019101) (COL) (2) defeated Guillermo BUJNIEWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040882) (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-1

Quarterfinal

Alejandro GONZALEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052096) (COL) (1) Vs Mauricio ECHAZU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100064184) (PER) (8)
Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (4) Vs Ivan ENDARA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100025823) (ECU)
Michael QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (7) Vs Guillermo DURAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052677) (ARG)
Gonzalo TUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043014) (ARG) (5) Vs Juan-Sebastian CABAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100019101) (COL) (2)

Zirconek
08-28-2009, 03:50 PM
Doubles

1st Round

CABAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100019101) (COL) / GONZALEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052096) (COL) (1) defeated BUJNIEWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040882) (ARG) / VIVANCO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081883) (ECU) 6-2 6-2
CORREA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10010147) (USA) / RAMIREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100096588) (COL) defeated PULGARIN SANCHEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100148127) (COL) / VARGAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100159583) (COL) 7-6(3) 6-0
CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) / ENDARA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100025823) (ECU) (4) defeated MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100139267) (COL) / SANCHEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100143914) (COL) 6-1 6-2
LEONG (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046243) (SOL) / ORTIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100117629) (ARG) defeated HERRERA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095359) (COL) / SERRANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043397) (COL) 6-3 6-1
GOMEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100120388) (COL) / LOPEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095364) (COL) defeated FLORES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100080948) (COL) / RAMIREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090115) (ARG) 3-6 7-6(8) [10-8]
PEREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100056314) (CHI) / SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100037855) (CHI) defeated MOLTENI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052433) (ARG) / TUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043014) (ARG) (3) 6-7(2) 6-2 [10-8]
BENDECK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100101417) (COL) / FRANCO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036095) (COL) defeated CHAVEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100134631) (COL) / MANTILLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100132505) (COL) 6-4 6-2
GARZA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100021720) (MEX) / QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (2) defeated CORRENTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100063109) (VEN) / TOBON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10001379) (COL) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinal

CABAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100019101) (COL) / GONZALEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052096) (COL) (1) defeated CORREA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10010147) (USA) / RAMIREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100096588) (COL) 6-2 6-0
CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) / ENDARA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100025823) (ECU) (4) defeated LEONG (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046243) (SOL) / ORTIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100117629) (ARG) 6-3 6-4
GOMEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100120388) (COL) / LOPEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095364) (COL) defeated PEREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100056314) (CHI) / SAAVEDRA-CORVALAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100037855) (CHI) 6-4 1-6 [13-11]
GARZA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100021720) (MEX) / QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (2) defeated BENDECK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100101417) (COL) / FRANCO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036095) (COL) 7-6(5) 6-4

Semifinal

CABAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100019101) (COL) / GONZALEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052096) (COL) (1) Vs CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) / ENDARA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100025823) (ECU) (4)
GARZA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100021720) (MEX) / QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (2) defeated GOMEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100120388) (COL) / LOPEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095364) (COL) 7-6(5) 6-3

Zirconek
08-30-2009, 02:26 AM
Quarterfinal

Alejandro GONZALEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100052096) (COL) (1) defeated Mauricio ECHAZU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100064184) (PER) (8) 6-3 6-4
Ivan ENDARA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025823) (ECU) defeated Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) (4) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-3
Guillermo DURAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100052677) (ARG) defeated Michael QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (7) 6-2 6-0
Juan-Sebastian CABAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100019101) (COL) (2) defeated Gonzalo TUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100043014) (ARG) (5) 6-4 6-3

Semifinal

Alejandro GONZALEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100052096) (COL) (1) defeated Ivan ENDARA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025823) (ECU) 7-5 6-1
Juan-Sebastian CABAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100019101) (COL) (2) defeated Guillermo DURAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100052677) (ARG) 6-3 6-2

Final

Alejandro GONZALEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100052096) (COL) (1) Vs Juan-Sebastian CABAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100019101) (COL) (2)

Zirconek
08-30-2009, 02:27 AM
Doubles

Semifinal

CABAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100019101) (COL) / GONZALEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100052096) (COL) (1) defeated CAMPOZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100040354) (ECU) / ENDARA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100025823) (ECU) (4) Walkover
GARZA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100021720) (MEX) / QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (2) defeated GOMEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100120388) (COL) / LOPEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100095364) (COL) 7-6(5) 6-3

Final

CABAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100019101) (COL) / GONZALEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100052096) (COL) (1) defeated GARZA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100021720) (MEX) / QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (2) 6-1 6-4

Springer89
08-30-2009, 09:37 PM
Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) (1) defeated Vs Juan-Sebastian CABAL (COL) (2) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Alejo :yeah: