Italy F24 [August 17 - Este - Clay] Winner: Stefano Galvani [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Italy F24 [August 17 - Este - Clay] Winner: Stefano Galvani

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:47 PM
Italy F24 qualifying
August 17-23, 2009

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Aldo De Florio - Nat.Rkg)
1. Bertram Steinberger WD
2. Lorenzo Giustino
3. Stefano Rodighiero
4. Nicola Ghedin
5. Cristian Rodriguez
6. Luca Rovetta
7. Victor Anagnastopol
8. Paolo Beninca
9. Matteo Marfia
10. Giammarco Micolani
11. Matteo Civarolo
12. Oscar Rodriguez

First Round
Leonardo Bianchi (ITA) d. (ALT)Claudio Subissi (ITA) 6-2 6-1 [Subissi replaces Steinberger]
(WC)Francesco Picco (ITA) d. Francesco Borgo (ITA) w/o
(2)Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) d. Mauro Commisso (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Claudio Fortuna (ITA) d. Miguel Parada Mendez (CHI) 6-1 6-2
(3)Stefano Rodighiero (ITA) d. Aldo de Florio (ITA) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Robin Kern (GER) d. Matthieu Vierin (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(4)Nicola Ghedin (ITA) d. (WC)Andrea Dall'Asta (ITA) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Marco Bortolotti (ITA) d. Francesco Mendo (ITA) 6-1 6-2
(5)Cristian Rodriguez (COL) d. Franck Pepe (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(9)Matteo Marfia (ITA) d. (WC)Riccardo Bonadio (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Niccolo Mugelli (ITA) d. (6)Luca Rovetta (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(12)Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. Stefano Stifani (ITA) 6-2 6-3
(7)Victor Anagnastopol (ROU) d. (ALT)Daniele Chiurulli (ITA) 6-3 6-3 [Chiurulli replaces Giovanni Galuppo]
(10)Giammarco Micolani (ITA) d. (WC)Tommaso Lago (ITA) 6-2 6-2
(8)Paolo Beninca (ITA) d. Ettore Zito (ITA) 6-2 6-4
(11)Matteo Civarolo (ITA) d. Bastian Parada (CHI) 6-3 6-0

Qualifying Round
(WC)Francesco Picco (ITA) d. Leonardo Bianchi (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Claudio Fortuna (ITA) d. (2)Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) 6-2 7-6(6)
(3)Stefano Rodighiero (ITA) d. (WC)Robin Kern (GER) 5-7 6-2 7-5
(4)Nicola Ghedin (ITA) d. (WC)Marco Bortolotti (ITA) 7-5 6-1
(5)Cristian Rodriguez (COL) d. (9)Matteo Marfia (ITA) 6-4 6-0
(12)Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. Niccolo Mugelli (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(10)Giammarco Micolani (ITA) d. (7)Victor Anagnastopol (ROU) 7-5 ret.
(11)Matteo Civarolo (ITA) d. (8)Paolo Beninca (ITA) 6-2 6-1

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:48 PM
Italy F24
Este, Italy
August 17-23, 2009
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$15,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Bertram Steinberger - 1037)
1. Adrian Menendez
2. Cristian Villagran
3. Stefano Galvani
4. Adrian Garcia
5. Daniel Yoo
6. Gero Kretschmer
7. Matteo Viola
8. Peter Gojowczyk

First Round
(1)Adrian Menendez (ESP) d. (q)Francesco Picco (ITA) 6-1 7-5
Daniel Danilovic (MNE) d. (q)Nicola Ghedin (ITA) 5-7 6-3 7-6(4)
Walter Trusendi (ITA) d. (WC)Pietro Fanucci (ITA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Alberto Giraudo (ITA) d. (5)Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-3 6-0
(3)Stefano Galvani (ITA) d. Mathieu Guenat (SUI) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Marco Speronello (ITA) d. (q)Giammarco Micolani (ITA) 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
(q)Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. (q)Matteo Civarolo (ITA) 6-3 6-2
(6)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Bertram Steinberger (AUT) 6-4 6-2
Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. (7)Matteo Viola (ITA) 6-4 6-1
Goran Tosic (MNE) d. Federico Torresi (ITA) 6-4 7-5
Andrej Martin (SVK) d. (q)Cristian Rodriguez (COL) 6-2 6-1
Luca Vanni (ITA) d. (4)Adrian Garcia (CHI) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-3
(8)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Matteo Volante (ITA) 6-4 6-2
(q)Claudio Fortuna (ITA) d. (WC)Alessandro Colella (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. (WC)Federico Gaio (ITA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2
(2)Cristian Villagran (ARG) d. (q)Stefano Rodighiero (ITA) 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:48 PM
Vamos Adrian :rocker:
:yeah: Gero
:yeah: Adrian U
:help: Adrian G
:yeah: Cristian

Yoo :eek:

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:48 PM
Doubles

(1)Daniel Danilovic/Goran Tosic (MNE) bye
Cristian Rodriguez/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. Federico Gaio/Stefano Rodighiero (ITA) w/o
(4)Walter Trusendi/Matteo Viola (ITA) d. Richard Ruckelshausen/Bertram Steinberger (AUT) 6-4 6-4
Paolo Beninca/Daniel Yoo (ITA/KOR) d. Nicola Ghedin/Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) 6-2 4-6 (10-6)
Alberto Giraudo/Matteo Volante (ITA) d. Matteo Civarolo/Giammarco Micolani (ITA) 4-6 7-6(7) (10-2)
(3)Mathieu Guenat/Cristian Villagran (SUI/ARG) bye
Marco Bortolotti/Alessandro Colella (ITA) d. Leonardo Bianchi/Pietro Fanucci (ITA) 1-6 6-3 (10-8)
(2)Federico Torresi/Luca Vanni (ITA) bye

Quarterfinals
(1)Daniel Danilovic/Goran Tosic (MNE) d. Cristian Rodriguez/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 4-6 6-3 (10-5)
(4)Walter Trusendi/Matteo Viola (ITA) d. Paolo Beninca/Daniel Yoo (ITA/KOR) 6-2 6-1
Alberto Giraudo/Matteo Volante (ITA) vs (3)Mathieu Guenat/Cristian Villagran (SUI/ARG)
Marco Bortolotti/Alessandro Colella (ITA) vs (2)Federico Torresi/Luca Vanni (ITA)

Keyser Soze
08-21-2009, 07:50 PM
Adrian UNGUR (ROU)

1st: d. Matteo VIOLA (ITA) | 6-4 6-1
2nd: d. Goran TOSIC (MNE) | 6-7(6) 6-3 6-4
QF: d. Andrej MARTIN (SVK) | 7-5 6-0
SF: d. Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) | 6-4 6-2
F: vs. Stefano GALVANI (ITA)

Zirconek
08-22-2009, 04:28 PM
Singles

2nd Round

Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100016392) (ESP) (1) defeated Daniel DANILOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040513) (MNE) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Walter TRUSENDI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001846) (ITA) defeated Alberto GIRAUDO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001521) (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Stefano GALVANI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10013725) (ITA) (3) defeated Marco SPERONELLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058874) (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Gero KRETSCHMER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000589) (GER) (6) defeated Oscar RODRIGUEZ-SANCHEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008118) (COL) 6-3 6-2
Adrian UNGUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012308) (ROU) defeated Goran TOSIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10022419) (MNE) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-4
Andrej MARTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100048981) (SVK) defeated Luca VANNI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100033340) (ITA) 6-0 6-0
Peter GOJOWCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100071236) (GER) (8) defeated Claudio FORTUNA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100071885) (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Cristian VILLAGRAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025792) (ARG) (2) defeated Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046721) (AUT) 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinal

Walter TRUSENDI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001846) (ITA) defeated Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100016392) (ESP) (1) 7-6(1) 7-5
Stefano GALVANI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10013725) (ITA) (3) defeated Gero KRETSCHMER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000589) (GER) (6) 6-3 6-3
Adrian UNGUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012308) (ROU) defeated Andrej MARTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100048981) (SVK) 7-5 6-0
Peter GOJOWCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100071236) (GER) (8) defeated Cristian VILLAGRAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025792) (ARG) (2) 7-6(1) 6-0

Semifinal

Stefano GALVANI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10013725) (ITA) (3) defeated Walter TRUSENDI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001846) (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Adrian UNGUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012308) (ROU) defeated Peter GOJOWCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100071236) (GER) (8) 6-4 6-2

Final

Stefano GALVANI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10013725) (ITA) (3) Vs Adrian UNGUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012308) (ROU)

Zirconek
08-24-2009, 01:51 PM
Final

Stefano GALVANI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10013725) (ITA) (3) defeated Adrian UNGUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012308) (ROU) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-0