India F7 [August 17 - New Delhi - Hard] Winner: Young-Jun Kim [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

India F7 [August 17 - New Delhi - Hard] Winner: Young-Jun Kim

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:46 PM
India F7 qualifying
August 17-23, 2009

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Bhishma Desai - NR)
1. Rohan Gide
2. Vijay Kannan
3. Yannick Nelord
4. Hyun-Soo Lim
5. Mithun Murali
6. Abhijeet Tiwari
7. Sudanwa Sitaram
8. Krishik Divakar
9. Dong-Kyu Lee
10. Fariz Mohammed
11. Jae-Won Choi
12. Yew-Ming Si

First Round
(WC)Ankit Sachdeva (IND) d. (1)Rohan Gide (IND) 2-6 6-4 6-1
(WC)Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash (IND) d. Bhishma Desai (IND) 6-4 6-2
Elwin Antony (IND) d. (2)Vijay Kannan (IND) 7-6(4) 6-3
Chandril Sood (IND) d. Pulkit Mishra (IND) 6-3 6-3
(3)(WC)Yannick Nelord (IND) d. Blake Brookman (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Nihal Kapoor (IND) d. Shahbaaz Khan (IND) 6-4 6-2
(4)Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) d. Filippo Bettini (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Kaza Vinayak Sharma (IND) d. Prateek Bhambri (IND) 6-1 6-7(10) 6-1
(5)Mithun Murali (IND) d. (WC)Kunal Anand (IND) 6-1 6-3
Shantanu Rajput (IND) d. (10)Fariz Mohammed (IND) 4-6 6-2 6-2
(6)(WC)Abhijeet Tiwari (IND) d. Yogesh Phogat (IND) 6-4 6-1
(12)Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. Vignesh Veerabadran (IND) 6-2 6-1
(7)Sudanwa Sitaram (IND) d. Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-0 6-2
(9)Dong-Kyu Lee (KOR) d. Saurav Sukul (IND) 6-2 6-4
Akash Wagh (IND) d. (8)Krishik Divakar (IND) 6-1 6-3
Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. (11)Jae-Won Choi (KOR) 6-4 6-4

Qualifying Round
(WC)Ankit Sachdeva (IND) d. (WC)Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash (IND) 6-3 6-0
Chandril Sood (IND) d. Elwin Antony (IND) 3-6 6-4 6-0
(3)(WC)Yannick Nelord (IND) d. Nihal Kapoor (IND) 6-7(6) 7-6(2) 7-5
(4)Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) d. (WC)Kaza Vinayak Sharma (IND) 6-4 6-3
(5)Mithun Murali (IND) d. Shantanu Rajput (IND) 6-1 6-1
(12)Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. (6)(WC)Abhijeet Tiwari (IND) 6-3 6-3
(7)Sudanwa Sitaram (IND) d. (9)Dong-Kyu Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Akash Wagh (IND) 6-1 6-1

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:47 PM
India F7
New Dehli, India
August 17-23, 2009
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Vikram Reddy B - 1247)
1. J. Vishnu Vardhan
2. Young-Jun Kim
3. Chris Eaton
4. Rohan Gajjar
5. Peter Lucassen
6. Ranjeet Viralimurugesan
7. Rupesh Roy
8. Sean Thornley

First Round
(1)J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Vignesh Perna (IND) 6-2 7-6(2)
Max Jones (GBR) d. (q)Ankit Sachdeva (IND) 6-1 6-4
(WC)Ronak Manuja (IND) d. (q)Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 6-3 6-4
(7)Rupesh Roy (IND) d. Vijayant Malik (IND) 7-6(5) 6-3
Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) d. (4)Rohan Gajjar (IND) 7-6(5) 6-4
Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. (WC)Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy (IND) 7-5 5-7 6-2
(WC)Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) d. (q)Yannick Nelord (IND) 6-3 6-3
(5)Peter Lucassen (NED) d. (q)Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) 6-3 3-6 6-1
(8)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (WC)Vivek Shokeen (IND) 6-4 6-4
Tim Bradshaw (GBR) d. (q)Chandril Sood (IND) 6-1 6-2
Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) d. Krishananth Balakrishnan (AUS) 7-5 3-6 6-0
(3)Chris Eaton (GBR) d. (q)Mithun Murali (IND) 6-2 6-2
(6)Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) d. Kyle Brassington (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-1
(q)Sudanwa Sitaram (IND) d. Seung-Jae Lee (KOR) 2-6 6-4 6-0
Shane Laporte (USA) d. Vikram B. Reddy (IND) 6-0 6-2
(2)Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. (q)Aditya Madkekar (IND) 6-1 1-0 ret.

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:47 PM
Peter :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:47 PM
Doubles

First Round
(1)Ashutosh Singh/J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Peter Lucassen/Yew-Ming Si (NED/MAS) 6-3 7-6(1)
Vijayant Malik/Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy (IND) d. (WC)Christopher Marquis/Abhijeet Tiwari (IND) 6-2 6-3
(4)(WC)Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan/Rupesh Roy (IND) d. Krishananth Balakrishnan/Rohan Gide (AUS/IND) 6-3 6-0
Mithun Murali/Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) d. Krishik Divakar/Sudanwa Sitaram (IND) 6-2 6-4
Young-Jun Kim/Hyun-Soo Lim (KOR) d. Tim Bradshaw/Max Jones (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-2
(3)Chris Eaton/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (WC)Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash/Sai Kartik Nakireddi (IND) 6-3 6-0
Vignesh Perna/Vikram B. Reddy (IND) d. Seong-Yoon Chung/Seung-Jae Lee (KOR) 6-2 6-3
(2)Rohan Gajjar/Vivek Shokeen (IND) d. Kyle Brassington/Yannick Nelord (GBR/IND) 7-6(4) 7-6(6)

Zirconek
08-22-2009, 04:21 PM
Singles

2nd Round

Vishnu VARDHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018792) (IND) (1) defeated Max JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011118) (GBR) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Rupesh ROY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100024748) (IND) (7) defeated Ronak MANUJA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091927) (IND) 7-6(3) 2-0 Retired
N. Vijay Sundar PRASHANTH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004158) (IND) defeated Ashutosh SINGH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30017724) (IND) 6-3 6-4
Peter LUCASSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100033477) (NED) (5) defeated Jeevan NEDUNCHEZHIYAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041079) (IND) 6-7(6) 6-4 4-1 Retired
Sean THORNLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055061) (GBR) (8) defeated Tim BRADSHAW (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100025059) (GBR) 6-3 7-6(6)
Chris EATON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046294) (GBR) (3) defeated Seong-Yoon CHUNG (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015092) (KOR) 6-2 7-5
Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100063326) (IND) (6) defeated Sudanwa SITARAM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103006) (IND) 6-1 6-3
Young-Jun KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10022453) (KOR) (2) defeated Shane LA PORTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100019032) (USA) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinal

Vishnu VARDHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018792) (IND) (1) defeated Rupesh ROY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100024748) (IND) (7) 6-3 6-2
Peter LUCASSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100033477) (NED) (5) defeated N. Vijay Sundar PRASHANTH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004158) (IND) 7-6(3) 2-0 Retired
Chris EATON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046294) (GBR) (3) defeated Sean THORNLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055061) (GBR) (8) 6-1 6-3
Young-Jun KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10022453) (KOR) (2) defeated Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100063326) (IND) (6) 6-0 6-2

Semifinal

Vishnu VARDHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018792) (IND) (1) defeated Peter LUCASSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100033477) (NED) (5) 6-4 6-2
Young-Jun KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10022453) (KOR) (2) defeated Chris EATON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046294) (GBR) (3) 6-3 6-3

Final

Young-Jun KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10022453) (KOR) (2) defeated Vishnu VARDHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018792) (IND) (1) 6-3 7-6(3)