Egypt F13 [August 17 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Karim Maamoun [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Egypt F13 [August 17 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Karim Maamoun

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:44 PM
Egypt F13 qualifying
August 17-23, 2009

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Sergei Pershin
2. Enric Guaita
3. Matthew Asciak
4. Michal Schmid
5. Yasser Abdel-Sayed

First Round
(1)Sergei Pershin (RUS) bye
Gabriele Dutto (ITA) d. Petr Dostal (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-4
Seif Alaa (EGY) bye
Beka Komakhidze (RUS) bye
(2)Enric Guaita (ESP) bye
Genia Gamazov (ISR) d. Simone Golia (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Tinoteada Chanakira (ZIM) bye
Mehdi Benhamou (MAR) bye
(3)Matthew Asciak (MLT) bye
Ahmed Nazir (EGY) d. Alberto Sibona (ITA) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-1
Zaki Al Abdullh (KSA) bye
Omar Altmann (GER) bye
(4)Michal Schmid (CZE) bye
(WC)Omar Nokrashy (EGY) d. Robert Walker (USA) 6-4 7-5
Alex Watt (GBR) bye
Philip Kafka (USA) bye
(5)(WC)Yasser Abdel-Sayed (EGY) bye
Bassan Beidas (LIB) d. Yacine Saadi (FRA) 6-1 6-2
Rahman Al Hogbani (KSA) bye
Karim Kadry (EGY) bye
Bradley Callus (MLT) bye
Mohamed Mounir (EGY) d. Sherif Abohabaga (EGY) 6-1 ret.
Ruslan Chomaev (RUS) bye
Lorenzo Sforza (ITA) bye
Joseph Huber (EGY) bye
Alexander Thams (SWE) bye
Mohamed Galal (EGY) bye
(WC)Tarek Al Khateeb (EGY) bye
Khaled Al Thawadi (BRN) bye
Adam Novak (CZE) bye
Riccardo Sagliocco (ITA) bye
Marcin Domaszewicz (POL) bye

Second Round
Gabriele Dutto (ITA) d. (1)Sergei Pershin (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Beka Komakhidze (RUS) d. Seif Alaa (EGY) 6-1 6-2
Genia Gamazov (ISR) d. (2)Enric Guaita (ESP) 6-4 7-6(4)
Mehdi Benhamou (MAR) d. Tinoteada Chanakira (ZIM) 6-2 6-1
(3)Matthew Asciak (MLT) d. Ahmed Nazir (EGY) 6-3 6-4
Omar Altmann (GER) d. Zaki Al Abdullh (KSA) 6-0 6-0
(4)Michal Schmid (CZE) d. (WC)Omar Nokrashy (EGY) 6-0 6-1
Philip Kafka (USA) d. Alex Watt (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Bassan Beidas (LIB) d. (5)(WC)Yasser Abdel-Sayed (EGY) w/o
Karim Kadry (EGY) d. Rahman Al Hogbani (KSA) 6-1 6-0
Mohamed Mounir (EGY) d. Bradley Callus (MLT) 6-3 6-4
Ruslan Chomaev (RUS) d. Lorenzo Sforza (ITA) 7-6(1) 6-0
Alexander Thams (SWE) d. Joseph Huber (EGY) 7-6(3) 1-6 7-5
(WC)Tarek Al Khateeb (EGY) d. Mohamed Galal (EGY) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Adam Novak (CZE) d. Khaled Al Thawadi (BRN) 1-6 6-2 6-3
Marcin Domaszewicz (POL) d. Riccardo Sagliocco (ITA) 6-3 6-0

Qualifying Round
Beka Komakhidze (RUS) d. Gabriele Dutto (ITA) 7-5 6-3
Genia Gamazov (ISR) d. Mehdi Benhamou (MAR) 6-3 6-0
Omar Altmann (GER) d. (3)Matthew Asciak (MLT) 6-2 7-6(2)
(4)Michal Schmid (CZE) d. Philip Kafka (USA) 6-2 6-2
Bassan Beidas (LIB) d. Karim Kadry (EGY) 6-1 6-2
Ruslan Chomaev (RUS) d. Mohamed Mounir (EGY) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Alexander Thams (SWE) d. (WC)Tarek Al Khateeb (EGY) 6-1 6-2
Marcin Domaszewicz (POL) d. Adam Novak (CZE) 6-4 7-5

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:44 PM
Egypt F13
Cairo, Egypt
August 17-23, 2009
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: )
1. Talal Ouahabi
2. Karim Maamoun
3. Mikhail Vassiliev
4. Sherif Sabry
5. Anas Fattar
6. Yassine Idmbarek
7. Giulio Torroni
8. Motaz Abou El Khair

First Round
(1)Talal Ouahabi (MAR) vs (WC)Ahmed Al Bitar (EGY)
Younes Rachidi (MAR) vs (q)Bassam Beidas (LIB)
Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) vs (q)Ruslan Chomaev (RUS)
(5)Anas Fattar (MAR) d. Julien Dubail (BEL) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
(3)Mikhail Vassiliev (RUS) vs Hassan Bassel (EGY)
(q)Marcin Domaszewicz (POL) d. (WC)Mohamed Moussa (EGY) 6-1 7-5
(q)Beka Komakhidze (RUS) vs (WC)Zeyad Montasser (EGY)
(8)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) vs (q)Genia Gamazov (ISR)
(7)Giulio Torroni (ITA) vs Ramy Kamal (EGY)
(q)Alexander Thams (SWE) d. Omar Hedayet (EGY) 6-3 6-3
Filip Zeman (CZE) vs (q)Omar Altmann (GER)
(4)Sherif Sabry (EGY) vs Mohamed Safwat (EGY)
(6)Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) d. Tarek El Esawy (EGY) 6-1 6-3
Oliver Statham (NZL) vs (q)Michal Schmid (CZE)
(LL)Matthew Asciak (MLT) vs (WC)Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
(2)Karim Maamoun (EGY) vs Romain Sichez (FRA)

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:45 PM
Doubles

(1)Talal Ouahabi/Oliver Statham (MAR/NZL) d. Simone Golia/Enric Guaita (ITA/ESP) 6-0 6-0
Gabriele Dutto/Alberto Sibona (ITA) d. Karim Kadry/Romain Sichez (EGY/FRA) 7-6(1) 6-0
(4)Anas Fattar/Younes Rachidi (MAR) d. Marcin Domaszewicz/Filip Zeman (POL/CZE) 6-4 6-4
Ramy Kamal/Mohamed Moussa (EGY) d. Adam Novak/Michal Schmid (CZE) 6-4 7-6(3)
Mohamed Maamoun/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. (WC)Khaled Al Thawadi/Tarek El Khateeb (BRN/EGY) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Omar Altmann/Bassam Beidas (GER/LIB) d. (3)Giulio Torroni/Mikhail Vassiliev (ITA/RUS) 6-4 6-2
Matthew Asciak/Bradley Callus (MLT) d. Hassan Bassel/Omar Hedayet (EGY) 6-4 6-3
(2)Karim Maamoun/Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. Tarek El Esawy/Joseph Huber (EGY) 6-1 6-7(3) (10-7)

Zirconek
08-22-2009, 03:18 PM
Singles

1st Round

Talal OUAHABI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10021096) (MAR) (1) defeated Ahmed AL BITAR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095037) (EGY) 6-1 6-2
Bassam BEIDAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036165) (LIB) defeated Younes RACHIDI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043384) (MAR) 6-3 6-3
Mohamed MAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019088) (EGY) defeated Ruslan CHOMAEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059700) (RUS) 6-0 7-6(1)
Anas FATTAR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002431) (MAR) (5) defeated Julien DUBAIL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013981) (BEL) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
Mikhail VASILIEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100017932) (RUS) (3) defeated Hassan BASSEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038257) (EGY) 6-2 6-1
Marcin DOMASZEWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023802) (POL) defeated Mohamed MOUSSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034003) (EGY) 6-1 7-5
Zeyad MONTASSER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100051045) (EGY) defeated Beka KOMAKHIDZE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100033409) (RUS) 7-5 4-6 7-6(2)
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027293) (EGY) (8) defeated Genia GAMAZOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100097867) (ISR) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Giulio TORRONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001511) (ITA) (7) defeated Ramy KAMAL AITA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104125) (EGY) 3-6 7-5 7-5
Alexander THAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022411) (SWE) defeated Omar HEDAYET (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003147) (EGY) 6-3 6-3
Filip ZEMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036098) (CZE) defeated Omar ALTMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100016153) (GER) 6-3 7-6(6)
Sherif SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (4) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062551) (EGY) 6-3 6-3
Yassine IDMBAREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013847) (MAR) (6) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047411) (EGY) 6-1 6-3
Michal SCHMID (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047222) (CZE) defeated Mikal STATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035294) (NZL) 6-3 6-1
Matthew ASCIAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077491) (MLT) defeated Mohamed MOUNIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100138177) (EGY) 6-0 6-1
Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (2) defeated Romain SICHEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093517) (FRA) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Bassam BEIDAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036165) (LIB) defeated Talal OUAHABI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10021096) (MAR) (1) 6-3 6-4
Mohamed MAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019088) (EGY) defeated Anas FATTAR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002431) (MAR) (5) 6-3 0-6 7-6(0)
Mikhail VASILIEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100017932) (RUS) (3) defeated Marcin DOMASZEWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023802) (POL) 6-4 6-4
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027293) (EGY) (8) defeated Zeyad MONTASSER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100051045) (EGY) 6-0 7-5
Giulio TORRONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001511) (ITA) (7) defeated Alexander THAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022411) (SWE) 6-4 6-3
Sherif SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (4) defeated Filip ZEMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036098) (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Yassine IDMBAREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013847) (MAR) (6) defeated Michal SCHMID (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047222) (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (2) defeated Matthew ASCIAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077491) (MLT) 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinal

Bassam BEIDAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036165) (LIB) defeated Mohamed MAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019088) (EGY) 6-3 6-4
Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027293) (EGY) (8) defeated Mikhail VASILIEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100017932) (RUS) (3) 6-2 6-7(2) 6-1
Sherif SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (4) defeated Giulio TORRONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001511) (ITA) (7) 6-1 6-2
Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (2) defeated Yassine IDMBAREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013847) (MAR) (6) 6-1 3-6 6-3

Semifinal

Bassam BEIDAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036165) (LIB) Vs Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027293) (EGY) (8)
Sherif SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (4) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (2)

Zirconek
08-24-2009, 12:55 PM
Semifinal

Bassam BEIDAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036165) (LIB) defeated Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027293) (EGY) (8) 6-1 7-6(6)
Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (2) defeated Sherif SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (4) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-5

Final

Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (2) defeated Bassam BEIDAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036165) (LIB) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-5