Ecuador F3 [August 17 - Quito - Clay] Winner: Facundo Bagnis [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Ecuador F3 [August 17 - Quito - Clay] Winner: Facundo Bagnis

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:43 PM
Ecuador F3 qualifying
August 17-23, 2009

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Zac van Min
2. Aaron Dujovne
3. Rodrigo Sanchez
4. Duilio Beretta
5. Walter Valarezo
6. Ignacio Lehyt
7. Sergio Galdos

First Round
(1)Zac van Min (AUS) bye
Maciek Sykut (USA) bye
Luciano Daher (ARG) d. Roberto Lau (CHI) 6-4 6-3
Valentin Florez (ARG) bye
(2)Aaron Dujovne (CHI) bye
Christian Guevara (USA) bye
Ruben Paliz (ECU) d. Pablo Sgalla (ECU) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Alfonso Hidrobo (ECU) bye
(3)Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) bye
Alejo Apud (ARG) bye
(WC)Bernardo Casares (ECU) d. Santiago Espinosa (ECU) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Martin Moncayo (ECU) bye
(4)Duilio Beretta (PER) bye
Gabriel Alejandro Hidalgo (ARG) bye
Laureano Alvarez (ARG) d. Francisco Arrechea (ARG) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Juan Fernando Calderon (ECU) bye
(5)Walter Valarezo (ECU) bye
Carlos Pico (ECU) bye
Rafael Aita (PER) d. Carlos Luna-Romero (ECU) 6-2 7-5
Santiago Trujillo (ECU) bye
(6)Ignacio Lehyt (CHI) bye
Jorge Cavero (PER) bye
Jose Zunino (ECU) d. Joaquin Carvajal (ECU) 6-1 6-1
Patricio Escobar (ECU) bye
(7)Sergio Galdos (PER) bye
Federico Clara (ARG) d. Sergio Monges (PER) 6-4 7-6(3)
Facundo Mena (ARG) d. Matias Bobadilla (CHI) 6-2 6-2
Alex Theiler (CHI) bye
Danny Obando (ECU) bye
Franco Scaravilli (ARG) d. Fabian Valdiviezo (ECU) 6-3 6-0
Moises Cardenas (PER) d. (WC)Diego Carrion (ECU) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Pedro Martin-Rojas (ECU) bye

Second Round
(1)Zac van Min (AUS) d. Maciek Sykut (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Valentin Florez (ARG) d. Luciano Daher (ARG) 6-4 6-1
(2)Aaron Dujovne (CHI) d. Christian Guevara (USA) 6-2 7-6(6)
Ruben Paliz (ECU) d. (WC)Alfonso Hidrobo (ECU) 6-1 6-4
(3)Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) d. Alejo Apud (ARG) 6-1 6-2
(WC)Bernardo Casares (ECU) d. Martin Moncayo (ECU) 6-1 6-4
(4)Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Gabriel Alejandro Hidalgo (ARG) 6-2 6-2
Laureano Alvarez (ARG) d. Juan Fernando Calderon (ECU) 6-2 6-1
(5)Walter Valarezo (ECU) d. Carlos Pico (ECU) 6-0 6-0
Rafael Aita (PER) d. Santiago Trujillo (ECU) 7-5 7-5
(6)Ignacio Lehyt (CHI) d. Jorge Cavero (PER) 6-2 6-4
Jose Zunino (ECU) d. Patricio Escobar (ECU) 5-7 7-5 6-3
(7)Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Federico Clara (ARG) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
Alex Theiler (CHI) d. Facundo Mena (ARG) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Franco Scaravilli (ARG) d. Danny Obando (ECU) 6-1 6-0
Moises Cardenas (PER) d. (WC)Pedro Martin-Rojas (ECU) 6-0 6-0

Qualifying Round
(1)Zac van Min (AUS) d. Valentin Florez (ARG) 6-4 6-4
(2)Aaron Dujovne (CHI) d. Ruben Paliz (ECU) 6-0 6-0
(3)Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) d. (WC)Bernardo Casares (ECU) 7-6(2) 6-1
(4)Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Laureano Alvarez (ARG) 6-4 3-6 6-0
(5)Walter Valarezo (ECU) d. Rafael Aita (PER) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Jose Zunino (ECU) d. (6)Ignacio Lehyt (CHI) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Alex Theiler (CHI) d. (7)Sergio Galdos (PER) 6-4 6-2
Franco Scaravilli (ARG) d. Moises Cardenas (PER) 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:43 PM
Ecuador F3
Quito, Ecuador
August 17-23, 2009
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Francisco Carbajal - 1160)
1. Carlos Avellan
2. Cristian Benedetti
3. Mauricio Echazu
4. Facundo Bagnis
5. Ivan Endara
6. Federico Cavallero
7. Daniel Alejandro Lopez
8. Miguel Cicenia

First Round
(1)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. (WC)Diego Acosta (ECU) 6-4 6-1
(q)Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Leandro Savelli (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Roberto Eduardo Ramirez (ARG) d. (q)Aaron Dujovne (CHI) 6-3 7-5
(7)Daniel Alejandro Lopez (ITA) d. (WC)Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 7-6(4) 7-6(7)
(4)Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. Matias Castro (ARG) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2
Christopher Diaz (GUA) d. (q)Franco Scaravilli (ARG) 7-6(2) 6-4
(q)Alex Theiler (CHI) d. Devin Mullings (BAH) 1-6 6-2 6-2
(6)Federico Cavallero (ARG) d. Christopher Racz (USA) 7-6(4) 6-4
(5)Ivan Endara (ECU) d. (q)Jose Zunino (ECU) 6-0 5-7 6-4
Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. Francisco Carbajal (PER) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Javier Vazquez-Valenzuela (ARG) d. Vladimiros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko (GRE) 6-4 6-4
(3)Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. (q)Walter Valarezo (ECU) 6-4 6-0
(8)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) d. (WC)Hector Sanabria (ECU) 6-1 6-3
(q)Zac van Min (AUS) d. Michael Leong (SOL) 6-3 6-2
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. (WC)Emilio Gomez (ECU) 6-3 3-6 6-1
(2)Cristian Benedetti (ARG) d. (q)Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:43 PM
How did Gomez win a title two weeks ago? :unsure:

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:44 PM
Doubles

Christian Guevara/Maciek Sykut (USA) d. (1)Mauricio Echazu/Ivan Endara (PER/ECU) 6-3 6-3
Francisco Carbajal/Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) d. Roberto Eduardo Ramirez/Javier Vazquez-Valenzuela (ARG) 6-3 6-7(5) (10-6)
(3)Daniel Alejandro Lopez/Walter Valarezo (ITA/ECU) d. Cristian Benedetti/Vladimiros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko (ARG/GRE) 6-3 6-4
Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) d. (WC)Alejo Apud/Valentin Florez (ARG) 6-3 6-1
Emilio Gomez/Jose Zunino (ECU) d. Christopher Racz/Zac van Min (USA/AUS) 6-4 3-6 (15-13)
(4)Marcelo Arevalo/Christopher Diaz (ESA/GUA) d. Matias Castro/Leandro Savelli (ARG) 3-6 6-3 (12-10)
(WC)Diego Acosta/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) d. Aaron Dujovne/Michael Leong (CHI/SOL) 7-5 6-7(8) (10-6)
(2)Facundo Bagnis/Federico Cavallero (ARG) d. (WC)Patricio Escobar/Carlos Luna-Romero (ECU) 6-1 6-4

Australian_Matt
08-20-2009, 02:43 AM
Good work from Zac van Min -- good luck!

jorgeharold
08-20-2009, 11:28 PM
Echazu d. Endara 6-1, 3-6 y 6-3
VAMO MAURICIOOO

Aguante gaudio!!
08-22-2009, 01:03 AM
Second Round:

[1] Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. [Q] Duilio Beretta (PER) 6-4/7-6(6)
[7] Daniel Lopez (ITA) d. Roberto Ramírez (ARG) 7-6(5)/6-4
[4] Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. Christopher Diaz (GUA) 6-4/6-3
[6] Federico Cavallero (ARG) d. [Q] Alex Theiler (CHI) 6-3/6-2
[5] Iván Endara (ECU) d. Cristian Paiz (GUA) 6-3/6-4
[3] Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Juan Vazquez Valenzuela (ARG) 6-3/3-6/6-3
[8] Miguel Cicenia (VEN) d. [Q] Zachary Van Min (AUS) 7-6(6)/7-6(3)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. [2] Cristian Benedetti (ARG) 6-3/6-4

Quarterfinals:

[7] Daniel Lopez (ITA) d. [1] Carlos Avellan (ECU) 6-1/6-2
[4] Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. [6] Federico Cavallero (ARG) 6-3/6-2
[3] Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. [5] Iván Endara (ECU) 6-1/3-6/6-3
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. [8] Miguel Cicenia (VEN) 1-6/7-5/7-6(10)

Semifinals:

[4] Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. [7] Daniel Lopez (ITA) 6-2/6-7(6)/6-4
[3] Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 6-4/6-4

Final:

[3] Mauricio Echazu (PER) vs [4] Facundo Bagnis (ARG)

Good Luck, Facu!!!

jorgeharold
08-22-2009, 02:59 AM
Vamos Mauricioo! Excellent triumphs of the peruvian, hope he wins tommorrow :)

Aguante gaudio!!
08-22-2009, 08:19 PM
Final:

[4] Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. [3] Mauricio Echazu (PER) 7-5/6-2

Congratulations, Facu!!! Great week!!!