Romania F14 [August 17 - Arad - Clay] Winner: Attila Balazs [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Romania F14 [August 17 - Arad - Clay] Winner: Attila Balazs

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:42 PM
Romania F14 qualifying
August 17-23, 2009

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Theodoros Angelinos
2. Andrei Savulescu
3. Vlad Stefan
4. Laurentiu Gavrila
5. Victor Stanica
6. Adnan Al Mahmoud
7. Andrei Onciu
8. Chraralampos Kapogiannis
9. Lorenz Ilg
10. Valentin Palas
11. Andrei Daraban

First Round
(1)Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) bye
Raul Musat (ROU) d. Riccardo Iemma (ITA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Florin Sorodoc (ROU) d. Dragos Ionescu (ROU) 6-4 6-3
Zalan Klempa (SVK) d. Marek Budos (SVK) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-2
(2)Andrei Savulescu (ROU) bye
Ioan Farcas (ROU) d. Tudor Dumitrescu (ROU) w/o
David Veza (ROU) d. Mihai Alexandru Marincas (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) d. Andrei Cociasu (ROU) 6-3 6-2
(3)Vlad Stefan (ROU) bye
Sergiu Rogoveanu (ROU) d. Catalin Placintar (ROU) 6-1 6-3
Adrian Dancescu (ROU) d. Darius Neica (ROU) 7-6(4) 6-2
Alexandru Poenaru (ROU) d. Victor Nechita (ROU) 6-2 6-4
(4)Laurentiu Gavrila (ROU) bye
Andrej Kurtis (SVK) d. Matej Klobusovsky (SVK) 6-1 6-3
Catalin Nedelescu (ROU) d. Stefan Leonte (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Constantin Tanase (ROU) d. Bogdan Ciocov (ROU) 6-3 6-2
(5)Victor Stanica (ROU) bye
Tudorel Sandu (ROU) d. Nicu Doncea (ROU) 6-2 6-2
Lucian Gheorghe (ROU) d. Alexandru Driu (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Nadin Teofil Indre (ROU) d. Patrick Grigoriu (ROU) 6-3 6-3
(6)Adnan Al Mahmoud (ROU) bye
Giacomo Vianello (ITA) d. Ioan Horea Bot (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Dragos Dima (ROU) d. Fabian Patrutescu (ROU) 6-1 4-6 6-4
(11)Andrei Daraban (ROU) d. Alexandru Florin Giurca (ROU) 6-3 6-2
(7)Andrei Onciu (ROU) d. Alexandru Marasin (ROU) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Ramon Gonzalez-Tavera (ESP) d. Aristotelis Mouratoglou (GRE) 6-2 6-2
Tomas Hrabec (CZE) d. Bogdan Andrii (ROU) 6-1 6-2
(10)Valentin Palas (ROU) d. Alexandru Burlan (ROU) 6-2 6-1
(8)Chraralampos Kapogiannis (GRE) d. Cosmin Mica (ROU) 6-0 6-1
Valentin Mihai (ROU) d. Constantin Stohor (ROU) 7-5 6-0
Razvan Lupsescu (ROU) d. Sergiu Margarit (ROU) 6-3 6-2
(9)Lorenz Ilg (GER) d. Costin Dumitru (ROU) 6-1 6-1

Second Round
(1)Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) d. Raul Musat (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Zalan Klempa (SVK) d. Florin Sorodoc (ROU) 6-4 5-7 6-3
(2)Andrei Savulescu (ROU) d. Ioan Farcas (ROU) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) d. David Veza (ROU) 3-6 6-3 6-0
(3)Vlad Stefan (ROU) d. Sergiu Rogoveanu (ROU) 7-5 6-1
Adrian Dancescu (ROU) d. Alexandru Poenaru (ROU) 6-1 6-3
(4)Laurentiu Gavrila (ROU) d. Andrej Kurtis (SVK) 6-1 6-4
Constantin Tanase (ROU) d. Catalin Nedelescu (ROU) 6-3 6-2
(5)Victor Stanica (ROU) d. Tudorel Sandu (ROU) 6-3 6-0
Nadin Teofil Indre (ROU) d. Lucian Gheorghe (ROU) 6-3 6-3
(6)Adnan Al Mahmoud (ROU) d. Giacomo Vianello (ITA) 6-3 6-0
(11)Andrei Daraban (ROU) d. Dragos Dima (ROU) 6-2 3-6 6-4
(7)Andrei Onciu (ROU) d. Ramon Gonzalez-Tavera (ESP) 1-6 6-1 6-1
Tomas Hrabec (CZE) d. (10)Valentin Palas (ROU) 7-5 7-6(10)
(8)Chraralampos Kapogiannis (GRE) d. Valentin Mihai (ROU) 6-4 6-4
(9)Lorenz Ilg (GER) d. Razvan Lupsescu (ROU) 7-5 6-4

Qualifying Round
Zalan Klempa (SVK) d. (1)Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 6-4 6-4
(2)Andrei Savulescu (ROU) d. Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) 6-0 3-0 ret.
Adrian Dancescu (ROU) d. (3)Vlad Stefan (ROU) 6-2 6-3
(4)Laurentiu Gavrila (ROU) d. Constantin Tanase (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Nadin Teofil Indre (ROU) d. (5)Victor Stanica (ROU) 6-2 1-6 6-3
(6)Adnan Al Mahmoud (ROU) d. (11)Andrei Daraban (ROU) 7-5 7-5
Tomas Hrabec (CZE) d. (7)Andrei Onciu (ROU) 7-6(3) 6-2
(8)Chraralampos Kapogiannis (GRE) d. (9)Lorenz Ilg (GER) 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:42 PM
Romania F14 - Trofeul Ion Tiriac
Arad, Romania
August 17-23, 2009
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Roman Coman)
1. Attila Balazs
2. Catalin Gard
3. Marius Copil
4. Bogdan Leonte
5. Andrei Mlendea
6. Jiri Skoloudik
7. Razvan Sabau
8. Vasek Pospisil

First Round
(1)Attila Balazs (HUN) vs (q)Tomas Hrabec (CZE)
Robert Coman (ROU) d. (q)Adrian Dancescu (ROU) 7-5 6-1
Massimo Capone (ITA) d. Mihai Puscasu (ROU) 6-0 7-6(1)
(5)Andrei Mlendea (ROU) vs (WC)Alin Mihai Constantin (ROU)
(WC)Ettore Capello (ITA) d. (4)Bogdan Leonte (ROU) 4-3 ret.
Gyorgy Balazs (HUN) vs (q)Nadin Teofil Indre (ROU)
(q)Laurentiu Gavrila (ROU) d. (q)Adnan Al Mahmoud (ROU) 2-6 6-2 6-3
(8)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Neil Pauffley (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(6)Jiri Skoloudik (CZE) vs (WC)Antal van der Duim (NED)
Ilie Giurgiu (ROU) vs Marco Bella (ITA)
(LL)Lorenz Ilg (GER) d. (WC)George Alexandru Tatomir (ROU) 6-2 6-1 [Ilg replaces Stefano Valenti]
(3)Marius Copil (ROU) vs (q)Zalan Klempa (SVK)
(7)Razvan Sabau (ROU) vs (q)Andrei Savulescu (ROU)
Adrian Sikora (SVK) vs Dragos Mirtea (ROU)
Alexandru Lazar (ROU) vs Marco Simoni (ITA)
(2)Catalin Gard (ROU) vs (q)Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE)

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:42 PM
Let's go Copil :rocker:

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:43 PM
Doubles

(1)Marius Copil/Vasek Pospisil (ROU/CAN) bye
Sergiu Margarit/Constantin Tanase (ROU) d. Ettore Capello/Andrei Daraban (ITA/ROU) 6-3 3-6 (10-7)
(4)Alin Mihai Constantin/Antal van der Duim (ROU/NED) d. Theodoros Angelinos/Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) 6-3 6-0
Aristotelis Mouratoglou/Neil Pauffley (GRE/GBR) d. Alexandru Lazar/Mihai Puscasu (ROU) 5-1 ret.
Marco Bella/Marco Simoni (ITA) d. Alexandru Burlan/Victor Stanica (ROU) 6-3 6-3
(3)Andrei Mlendea/Jiri Skoloudik (ROU/CZE) d. Adnan Al Mahmoud/Andrei Onciu (ROU) 6-2 5-7 (10-4)
Massimo Capone/Giacomo Vianello (ITA) d. (WC)Nicu Doncea/Darius Neica (ROU) 6-1 6-3
(2)Attila Balazs/Gyorgy Balazs (HUN) d. Ilie Giurgiu/Dragos Mirtea (ROU) 7-5 6-4

frici
08-20-2009, 04:55 PM
Good luck Attila and Gyorgy Balazs:)

Keyser Soze
08-20-2009, 05:10 PM
Marius won 6-4 6-1 :woohoo: :)

other results:
Robert Coman lost with A.Balazs 3-6 6-4 2-6
Mlendea def. Capone 6-2 6-4 :)
Gavrila lost with Vasek Pospisil 4-6 1-6
Catalin Gard def. Simoni 6-0 3-6 7-5

Copil will play Van Der Duim or Marco Bella in Quarterfinals.

Hai Marius!

Keyser Soze
08-21-2009, 06:39 PM
Quarterfinals

A.Balazs (HUN) d. A.Mlendea (ROU) | 6-3 3-6 7-5
G.Balazs (HUN) d. V.Pospisil (CAN) | 6-4 6-4
M.Copil (ROU) d. A.Van Der Duim (NED) | 6-3 6-3
C.Gard (ROU) d. A.Sikora (SVK) | 7-5 6-3

Marius :worship:
Gard :yeah:

Keyser Soze
08-22-2009, 06:18 PM
Semifinals

Attila BALAZS (HUN) (1) d. Gyorgy BALAZS (HUN) 6-1 6-3
Marius COPIL (ROU) (3) d. Catalin GARD (ROU) (2) 6-3 6-4

Marius :rocker: 1st final this year, hopefully not the last

Zirconek
08-24-2009, 12:48 PM
Final

Attila BALAZS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031507) (HUN) (1) defeated Marius COPIL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072350) (ROU) (3) 3-6 7-5 6-3