Belgium F2 [August 17 - Koksijde - Clay] Winner: Daniel Smethurst [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Belgium F2 [August 17 - Koksijde - Clay] Winner: Daniel Smethurst

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:31 PM
Belgium F2 qualifying
August 17-23, 2009

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Alexander Ward
2. Marco Dierckx
3. Maxime Authom
4. Maniel Bains
5. Laurentiu Erlic
6. Bart Govaerts
7. Alexis Klegou
8. Maxime Teixeira
9. Mario Dierckx
10. Wesley Koolhof
11. Nikolay Fidirko

First Round
(1)Alexander Ward (GBR) bye
Benjamin Devos (BEL) d. (WC)Kristof Lybeer (BEL) 6-3 6-3
(2)Marco Dierckx (BEL) d. Maxime Faniel (BEL) 6-3 6-3
Nikolaos Kontakis (GRE) d. Hermann Ritter (BOL) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(3)Maxime Authom (BEL) d. (WC)Pieter van Reeth (BEL) 6-3 6-0
(WC)Alexander Cornelissen (BEL) d. Younes Ben Abderrahman (BEL) w/o
(4)Maniel Bains (GBR) d. Nikola Bismpikos (GRE) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Jeremy Swyngedouw (BEL) d. Alec Witmeur (BEL) 6-2 6-1
(5)Laurentiu Erlic (ROU) d. Francois Chatelle (BEL) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Joseph van Dooren (BEL) d. Fabrien Drugmand (BEL) 1-6 6-1 6-1
(6)Bart Govaerts (BEL) d. Pier Bismpikos (GRE) 6-1 6-2
(10)Wesley Koolhof (NED) d. Raphael Burdalic (BEL) 6-3 6-0
(7)Alexis Klegou (FRA) d. Jan van Kwikkelberghe (BEL) 6-3 6-0
(9)Mario Dierckx (BEL) d. Gaetan de Lovinfosse (BEL) 3-6 6-1 6-3
(8)Maxime Teixeira (FRA) d. Bart Brons (NED) 2-6 6-2 7-5
(11)Nikolay Fidirko (BLR) d. (WC)Olaf de Weerdt (BEL) w/o

Qualifying Round
(1)Alexander Ward (GBR) d. Benjamin Devos (BEL) 6-1 6-4
(2)Marco Dierckx (BEL) d. Nikolaos Kontakis (GRE) 6-1 6-0
(3)Maxime Authom (BEL) d. (WC)Alexander Cornelissen (BEL) 6-1 2-0 ret.
(4)Maniel Bains (GBR) d. (WC)Jeremy Swyngedouw (BEL) 6-2 6-1
(5)Laurentiu Erlic (ROU) d. (WC)Joseph van Dooren (BEL) 6-0 6-2
(6)Bart Govaerts (BEL) d. (10)Wesley Koolhof (NED) 6-4 6-1
(7)Alexis Klegou (FRA) d. (9)Mario Dierckx (BEL) 6-3 6-2
(8)Maxime Teixeira (FRA) d. (11)Nikolai Fidirko (BLR) 6-2 6-1

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:31 PM
Belgium F2
Koksijde, Belgium
August 17-23, 2009
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Stephan Fransen - 915)
1. Pierre Metenier
2. Kevin Deden
3. Rabie Chaki
4. Germain Gigounon
5. Pirmin Haenle
6. Peter Torebko
7. Marcus Willis
8. Oscar Sabate

First Round
(1)Pierre Metenier (FRA) d. Valentin Dimov (BUL) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Marcel Miron (ROU) d. (q)Alexander Ward (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Yannik Reuter (BEL) d. Marco Viola (ITA) 6-4 2-6 7-5
(7)Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (WC)Frederic de Fays (BEL) 6-4 3-6 6-3
(4)Germain Gigounon (BEL) vs Daniel Smethurst (GBR)
(q)Marco Dierckx (BEL) d. (q)Maniel Bains (GBR) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Kenny de Schepper (FRA) d. Charles Roche (FRA) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5)
(8)Oscar Sabate (ESP) d. (q)Laurentiu Erlic (ROU) 6-4 6-4
Alexandre Folie (BEL) d. (5)Pirmin Haenle (GER) 6-4 6-7(2) 7-6(3)
(q)Maxime Teixeira (FRA) d. Dorian Descloix (FRA) 6-2 6-2
(q)Bart Govaerts (BEL) d. Filippo Leonardi (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-0
(3)Rabie Chaki (MAR) d. (WC)Arthur de Greef (BEL) 2-1 ret.
(6)Peter Torebko (GER) d. (WC)Jeroen Claeys (BEL) 6-2 6-0
(q)Alexis Klegou (FRA) d. Adrien Bossel (SUI) 6-4 3-6 6-3
(q)Maxime Authom (BEL) d. Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Stephan Fransen (NED) d. (2)Kevin Deden (GER) 7-6(3) 6-3

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:31 PM
:worship: Stephan

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:31 PM
Doubles

First Round
(1)Rabie Chaki/Frederic de Fays (MAR/BEL) bye
Jeroen Claeys/Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) d. Dorian Descloix/Maxime Teixeira (FRA) 7-5 6-2
(4)Oscar Sabate/Peter Torebko (ESP/GER) bye
Adrien Bossel/Arnaud Fontaine (SUI/BEL) d. Jeremy Swyngedouw/Pieter van Reeth (BEL) 3-6 6-2 (10-6)
Laurentiu Erlic/Marcel Miron (ROU) d. Maniel Bains/Nikolay Fidirko (GBR/BLR) 6-2 4-6 (10-3)
(3)Stephan Fransen/Bart Govaerts (NED/BEL) bye
Pirmin Haenle/Pierre Metenier (GER/FRA) d. Marco Dierckx/Mario Dierckx (BEL) 6-3 2-6 (10-4)
(2)Alexander Ward/Marcus Willis (GBR) bye

Quarterfinals
(1)Rabie Chaki/Frederic de Fays (MAR/BEL) vs Jeroen Claeys/Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL)
(4)Oscar Sabate/Peter Torebko (ESP/GER) vs Adrien Bossel/Arnaud Fontaine (SUI/BEL)
(3)Stephan Fransen/Bart Govaerts (NED/BEL) d. Laurentiu Erlic/Marcel Miron (ROU) 6-4 6-3
(2)Alexander Ward/Marcus Willis (GBR) d. Pirmin Haenle/Pierre Metenier (GER/FRA) 6-2 7-5

Zirconek
08-22-2009, 04:33 PM
Singles

2nd Round

Pierre METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) (1) defeated Marcel-Ioan MIRON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025864) (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Yannik REUTER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086510) (BEL) defeated Marcus WILLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100079650) (GBR) (7) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2
Daniel SMETHURST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089729) (GBR) defeated Marco DIERCKX (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076714) (BEL) 2-6 6-0 6-2
Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040580) (ESP) (8) defeated Kenny DE SCHEPPER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066407) (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Maxime TEIXEIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090693) (FRA) defeated Alexandre FOLIE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089349) (BEL) 6-2 1-0 Retired
Rabie CHAKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026898) (MAR) (3) defeated Bart GOVAERTS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100070701) (BEL) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Peter TOREBKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046285) (GER) (6) defeated Alexis KLEGOU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105940) (FRA) 6-7(5) 7-6(1) 6-2
Maxime AUTHOM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031320) (BEL) defeated Stephan FRANSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060208) (NED) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)

Quarterfinal

Yannik REUTER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086510) (BEL) defeated Pierre METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) (1) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Daniel SMETHURST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089729) (GBR) defeated Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040580) (ESP) (8) 6-1 5-7 7-6(3)
Rabie CHAKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026898) (MAR) (3) defeated Maxime TEIXEIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090693) (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Maxime AUTHOM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031320) (BEL) defeated Peter TOREBKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046285) (GER) (6) 7-5 6-2

Semifinal

Yannik REUTER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086510) (BEL) Vs Daniel SMETHURST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089729) (GBR)
Rabie CHAKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026898) (MAR) (3) Vs Maxime AUTHOM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031320) (BEL)

Zirconek
08-24-2009, 01:50 PM
Semifinal

Daniel SMETHURST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089729) (GBR) defeated Yannik REUTER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086510) (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Rabie CHAKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026898) (MAR) (3) defeated Maxime AUTHOM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031320) (BEL) 6-3 6-4

Final

Daniel SMETHURST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089729) (GBR) defeated Rabie CHAKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026898) (MAR) (3) 7-5 3-6 6-2


wow, Daniel :yeah:
Rabie :hug: