Austria F7 [August 17 - St. Pölten - Clay] Winner: Aljaz Bedene [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Austria F7 [August 17 - St. Pölten - Clay] Winner: Aljaz Bedene

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:29 PM
Austria F7 qualifying
August 17-23, 2009

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Karel Triska
2. Pascal Brunner
3. Daniel Geib
4. Christian Magg
5. Mirza Basic
6. David Thurner
7. Philipp Lang
8. Jakub Lustyk
9. Bjorn Propst
10. Michael Linzer
11. Herbert Wiltschnig
12. Marko Krickovic
13. Michal Macko
14. Michal Konecny
15. Andraz Bedene
16. Norbert Gombos

First Round
(1)Karel Triska (CZE) bye
Lukas Weinhandl (AUT) d. Ameer Buksh (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Lubomir Majsajdr (CZE) d. Patrick Plecity (CZE) 6-2 6-0
(16)Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Sebastian Kollmann (AUT) 6-4 6-0
(2)Pascal Brunner (AUT) bye
Dominik Wirlend (AUT) d. Markus Weiglhofer (AUT) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Jan Hradsky (CZE) d. Tomas Rohan (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Gibril Diarra (AUT) d. (11)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) 7-6(4) 7-5
(3)Daniel Geib (AUT) bye
Ivan Kosec (SVK) d. Norbert Nagyi (AUT) 6-0 6-2
David Mikula (SVK) d. Liridon Berjani (AUT) 6-3 6-3
(15)Andraz Bedene (SLO) d. Frantisek Simon (CZE) 6-0 6-1
(4)Christian Magg (AUT) bye
Soma Nesthely (NOR) d. Peter Mich (SVK) 6-0 6-0
Bernhard Wallner (AUT) d. Alberto Tosti-Croce (ITA) 7-6(7) 2-6 6-3
(9)Bjorn Propst (AUT) bye
(5)Mirza Basic (BIH) bye
Florian Farnleitner (AUT) d. (WC)Markus Neuhauser (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Jakob Sude (GER) d. Markus Sedletzsy (AUT) 6-1 6-0
Sebastian Hagn (GER) d. (14)Michal Konecny (CZE) 6-2 6-1
(6)David Thurner (GER) bye
Tobias Simon (GER) d. Jason Sechrist (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Fabrizio Ornago (ITA) d. (WC)Bernhard Linzer (AUT) 6-1 6-2
(10)Michael Linzer (AUT) d. Manuel Ferdik (AUT) 6-2 6-2
(7)Philipp Lang (AUT) bye
Christoph Lang (AUT) d. Manuel Proell (AUT) 7-6(6) 6-4
Mike Urbanija (SLO) d. Navid Johannigmann (GER) 1-6 3-4 ret.
(12)Marko Krickovic (GER) d. Maxi Pongratz (AUT) 7-5 6-3
(8)Jakub Lustyk (CZE) bye
Alessandro Petrone (ITA) d. Jiri Placek (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Jean-Marc Werner (GER) d. Miha Mlakar (SLO) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(13)Michal Macko (SVK) d. Alessandro Hamuth (AUT) 6-3 6-1

Second Round
(1)Karel Triska (CZE) d. Lukas Weinhandl (AUT) 6-3 6-0
(16)Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Lubomir Majsajdr (CZE) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-4
(2)Pascal Brunner (AUT) d. Dominik Wirlend (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Gibril Diarra (AUT) d. Jan Hradsky (CZE) 6-0 6-0
Ivan Kosec (SVK) d. (3)Daniel Geib (AUT) 7-5 6-4
(15)Andraz Bedene (SLO) d. David Mikula (SVK) 6-0 6-2
(4)Christian Magg (AUT) d. Soma Nesthely (NOR) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Bernhard Wallner (AUT) d. (9)Bjorn Propst (AUT) w/o
(5)Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Florian Farnleitner (AUT) 6-1 6-0
Jakob Sude (GER) d. Sebastian Hagn (GER) 6-3 6-1
(6)David Thurner (GER) d. Tobias Simon (GER) 7-5 6-4
(10)Michael Linzer (AUT) d. Fabrizio Ornago (ITA) 7-5 7-5
(7)Philipp Lang (AUT) d. Christoph Lang (AUT) 7-6(2) 6-0
(12)Marko Krickovic (GER) d. Mike Urbanija (SLO) 6-2 6-3
(8)Jakub Lustyk (CZE) d. Alessandro Petrone (ITA) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-1
Jean-Marc Werner (GER) d. (13)Michal Macko (SVK) 7-5 4-5 ret.

Qualifying Round
(1)Karel Triska (CZE) d. (16)Norbert Gombos (SVK) 6-4 6-2
(2)Pascal Brunner (AUT) d. Gibril Diarra (AUT) 6-4 6-0
(15)Andraz Bedene (SLO) d. Ivan Kosec (SVK) 6-3 6-0
(4)Christian Magg (AUT) d. Bernhard Wallner (AUT) 7-5 6-0
(5)Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jakob Sude (GER) 6-2 6-2
(10)Michael Linzer (AUT) d. (6)David Thurner (GER) 6-4 6-3
(7)Philipp Lang (AUT) d. (12)Marko Krickovic (GER) 6-2 6-3
(8)Jakub Lustyk (CZE) d. Jean-Marc Werner (GER) 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:29 PM
Austria F7 - Madainitennis Open
St. Polten, Austria
August 17-23, 2009
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Patrick Telawetz)
1. Benoit Paire
2. Francesco Piccari
3. Max Raditschnigg
4. Tihomir Grozdanov
5. Roman Jebavy
6. David Novak
7. Armin Sandbichler WD
8. Nicolas Reissig

First Round
(1)Benoit Paire (FRA) d. (q)Andraz Bedene (SLO) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Mattia Livraghi (ITA) d. Radim Zitko (CZE) 7-5 1-0 ret.
Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. (q)Mirza Basic (BIH) 6-2 7-5
(q)Karel Triska (CZE) d. (5)Roman Jebavy (CZE) 1-6 6-2 6-4
(q)Michael Linzer (AUT) d. (3)Max Raditschnigg (AUT) 6-4 6-4
Dimitris Kleftakos (GER) d. Marco Mirnegg (AUT) 6-3 ret.
(q)Philipp Lang (AUT) d. (q)Pascal Brunner (AUT) 6-1 6-2
(8)Nicolas Reissig (AUT) d. (LL)Marko Krickovic (GER) 6-3 6-4
(LL)Jakob Sude (GER) d. Patrick Telawetz (AUT) 6-3 6-0 [Sude replaces Sandbichler]
Aljaz Bedene (SLO) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 6-3 6-3
(q)Jakub Lustyk (CZE) d. Michal Pazicky (SVK) 4-3 ret.
Roman Vogeli (CZE) d. (4)Tihomir Grozdanov (BUL) 6-4 6-4
(6)David Novak (CZE) d. (WC)Maximilian Neuchrist (AUT) 7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(1)
(q)Christian Magg (AUT) d. (LL)David Thurner (GER) 6-3 1-6 6-3
(WC)Ricardo Belotti (AUT) d. (WC)Marko Danis (SVK) 3-6 6-0 6-1
(2)Francesco Piccari (ITA) d. (WC)Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT) 5-7 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:30 PM
Mirnegg and his never-ending injuries.

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 11:30 PM
Doubles

First Round
(1)Mattia Livraghi/Francesco Piccari (ITA) bye
Pascal Brunner/Michael Linzer (AUT) d. Ricardo Belotti/Walter Kubicka (AUT) 3-6 6-0 (10-4)
Maximilian Neuchrist/Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT) d. Roman Jebavy/Marco Mirnegg (CZE/AUT) w/o
Christian Kloimullner/Markus Sedletzky (AUT) d. Gibril Diarra/Dominik Wirlend (AUT) 6-2 7-5
Lubomir Majsajdr/Roman Vogeli (CZE) vs Fabrizio Ornago/Alessandro Petrone (ITA)
(3)Philipp Lang/Nicolas Reissig (AUT) d. Christian Magg/Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) 6-4 6-2
Jan Hradsky/Jakub Lustyk (CZE) d. Soma Kesthely/Jason Sechrist (NOR/USA) 6-4 6-4
(2)Aljaz Bedene/Andraz Bedene (SLO) bye

MissChaChaCha
08-20-2009, 04:45 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

M.Livraghi / F.Piccari [ITA/1] vs. Bye
P.Brunner / M.Linzer [AUT] d. R.Belotti / W.Kubicka [AUT] 3-6 6-0 [10-4]
M.Neuchrist / T-S.Weissborn [AUT] d. R.Jebavy / M.Mirnegg [CZE/AUT] w.o
C.Kloimullner / M.Sedletzky [AUT] d. G.Diarra / D.Wirlend [AUT] 6-2 7-5

P.Lang / N.Reissig [AUT/3] d. C.Magg / H.Wiltschnig [AUT] 6-4 6-2
L.Majsajdr / R.Vogeli [CZE] d. F.Ornago / A.Petrone [ITA] 6-4 6-0
J.Hradsky / J.Lustyk [CZE] d. S.Kesthely / J.Sechrist [NOR/USA] 6-4 6-4
A.Bedene / A.Bedene [SLO/2] vs. Bye

Quarterfinal

P.Brunner / M.Linzer [AUT] d. M.Livraghi / F.Piccari [ITA/1] 6-0 6-1
M.Neuchrist / T-S.Weissborn [AUT] d. C.Kloimullner / M.Sedletzky [AUT] 6-2 6-3
L.Majsajdr / R.Vogeli [CZE] d. P.Lang / N.Reissig [AUT/3] 6-3 6-1
A.Bedene / A.Bedene [SLO/2] d. J.Hradsky / J.Lustyk [CZE] w.o

Semifinal

P.Brunner / M.Linzer [AUT] d. M.Neuchrist / T-S.Weissborn [AUT] 6-4 4-6 [10-7]
A.Bedene / A.Bedene [SLO/2] d. L.Majsajdr / R.Vogeli [CZE] 6-1 6-3

FINAL

A.Bedene / A.Bedene [SLO/2] d. P.Brunner / M.Linzer [AUT] 6-4 6-3

MissChaChaCha
08-20-2009, 04:47 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Benoit Paire [FRA/1] d. Mattia Livraghi 6-2 6-3
Karel Triska [CZE/Q] d. Marcel Zimmermann [GER] 6-3 6-4
Michael Linzer [AUT/Q] d. Dimitris Kleftakos [GER] 7-6(8) 6-1
Nicolas Reissig [AUT/8] d. Philipp Lang [AUT/Q] 6-3 6-3

Aljaz Bedene [SLO] d. Jakob Sude [GER/L.L] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Roman Vogeli [CZE] d. Jakub Lustyk [CZE/Q] 3-1 ret.
David Novak [CZE/6] d. Christian Magg [AUT/Q] 6-2 4-6 1-0 ret.
[I]Ricardo Belotti [AUT/w.c] d. Francesco Piccari [ITA/2] 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

Benoit Paire [FRA/1] d. Karel Triska [CZE/Q] 6-7(6) 6-1 6-1
Michael Linzer [AUT/Q] d. Nicolas Reissig [AUT/8] 7-5 0-6 6-4
Aljaz Bedene [SLO] d. Roman Vogeli [CZE] 6-4 7-6(1)
David Novak [CZE/6] d. Ricardo Belotti [AUT/w.c] 7-5 6-4

Semifinal

Benoit Paire [FRA/1] vs. Michael Linzer [AUT/Q]
David Novak [CZE/6] vs. Aljaz Bedene [SLO]

MissChaChaCha
08-20-2009, 04:48 PM
Benoît :yeah:

MissChaChaCha
08-21-2009, 04:49 PM
Semifinal

Benoit Paire [FRA/1] d. Michael Linzer [AUT/Q] 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Aljaz Bedene [SLO] d. David Novak [CZE/6] 6-4 1-0 ret.

FINAL

Aljaz Bedene [SLO] d. Benoit Paire [FRA/1] 6-4 6-0

MissChaChaCha
08-22-2009, 12:59 PM
Benoît :sad:

Zirconek
08-22-2009, 02:33 PM
:hug:

but I'm happy for Aljaz :)

and the twins won in doubles too :D

Caio_Brasil
08-22-2009, 04:10 PM
At least some tennis for the city which used to hold an ATP event.