Egypt F12 [August 10 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Sherif Sabry [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Egypt F12 [August 10 - Cairo - Clay] Winner: Sherif Sabry

Caio_Brasil
08-10-2009, 02:32 PM
Egypt F12
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Type: $10K
Surface: clay

http://www.concierge.com/images/destinations/destinationguide/africa+middleeast/egypt/cairo/cairo/cairo_011p.jpg

1st round

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100020161&event=1100113810

Caio_Brasil
08-10-2009, 07:16 PM
1st round

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (1) Vs Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY)
Jacopo MARCHEGIANI (ITA) Vs Ivan NEDELKO (RUS)
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) Vs Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY)
Zeyad MONTASSER (EGY) Vs Anas FATTAR (MAR) (5)
Sherif SABRY (EGY) (4) Vs Michal SCHMID (CZE)
Alexandre PENAUD (FRA) Vs Sergei PERSHIN (RUS)
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) Vs Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY)
Joseph HUBER (EGY) Vs Giulio TORRONI (ITA) (8)
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (7) Vs Ramy KAMAL AITA (EGY)
Fredrik ASK (NOR) Vs Florian REYNET (FRA)
Gabriele DUTTO (ITA) Vs Valerio CARRESE (ITA)
Younes RACHIDI (MAR) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (3)
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (6) Vs Julien DUBAIL (BEL)
Omar ALTMANN (GER) Vs Filip ZEMAN (CZE)
Matt SIMPSON (NZL) Vs Bassam BEIDAS (LIB)
Hassan BASSEL (EGY) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2)

Caio_Brasil
08-15-2009, 03:15 PM
1st Round

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (1) defeated Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) 6-3 6-1
Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) defeated Jacopo MARCHEGIANI (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) defeated Mohamed MAMOUN (EGY) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (5) defeated Zeyad MONTASSER (EGY) 6-1 6-0
Sherif SABRY (EGY) (4) defeated Michal SCHMID (CZE) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sergei PERSHIN (RUS) defeated Alexandre PENAUD (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (EGY) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) (8) defeated Joseph HUBER (EGY) 6-4 6-3
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (7) defeated Ramy KAMAL AITA (EGY) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Florian REYNET (FRA) defeated Fredrik ASK (NOR) 6-2 6-4
Matthew ASCIAK (MLT) defeated Gabriele DUTTO (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Younes RACHIDI (MAR) defeated Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (3) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (6) defeated Julien DUBAIL (BEL) 6-2 6-0
Filip ZEMAN (CZE) defeated Omar ALTMANN (GER) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) defeated Matt SIMPSON (NZL) 6-2 6-0
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2) defeated Hassan BASSEL (EGY) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (1) defeated Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (5) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-2 6-4
Sherif SABRY (EGY) (4) defeated Sergei PERSHIN (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-2
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) (8) defeated Omar HEDAYET (EGY) 6-4 6-3
Florian REYNET (FRA) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (7) 6-2 6-3
Younes RACHIDI (MAR) defeated Matthew ASCIAK (MLT) 6-4 7-5
Filip ZEMAN (CZE) defeated Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) (6) 6-1 0-6 7-5
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2) defeated Bassam BEIDAS (LIB) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal

Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (1) defeated Anas FATTAR (MAR) (5) 6-3 6-1
Sherif SABRY (EGY) (4) defeated Giulio TORRONI (ITA) (8) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Florian REYNET (FRA) defeated Younes RACHIDI (MAR) 6-0 6-2
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2) defeated Filip ZEMAN (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (4) defeated Talal OUAHABI (MAR) (1) 6-0 7-6(5)
Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2) defeated Florian REYNET (FRA) 6-1 6-2

Final

Sherif SABRY (EGY) (4) Vs Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) (2)

Karim :clap2:

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:22 PM
(4)Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. (2)Karim Maamoun (EGY) 4-6 6-1 6-3

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:22 PM
Third title for Sabry.

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2009, 10:23 PM
Doubles Final

(WC)Omar Altmann/Bassam Beidas (GER/LIB) d. (4)Giulio Torroni/Mikhail Vassiliev (ITA/RUS) 6-2 6-3