Brazil F14 [August 10 - Barueri - Hard] Winner: Nima Roshan [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Brazil F14 [August 10 - Barueri - Hard] Winner: Nima Roshan

Caio_Brasil
08-10-2009, 02:27 PM
Brazil F14
Location: Barueri, Brazil
Type: $10K
Surface: hard

http://sat.grupoatribuna.com.br/fotos/paulistao2009/Cidade/g/8/barueri_035.jpg

1st round (matches without qualifiers)

Nima ROSHAN (AUS) Vs Patricio HERAS (ARG)
Ignacio MARTIRE (ARG) Vs Agustin PICCO (ARG) (8)
Andre CUNHA (BRA) Vs Mauricio DORIA-MEDINA (BOL)
Joao WIESINGER (BRA) Vs Federico SANSONETTI (URU) (7)
Ricardo URZUA-RIVERA (CHI) Vs Juan-Pablo VILLAR (ARG) (3)
Carlos OLIVEIRA (BRA) (6) Vs Rafael CAMILO (BRA)
Filipe PENTEADO (BRA) Vs Karue SELL (BRA)
Gaston GIUSSANI (ARG) Vs Marc AURADOU (FRA)
Thiago Vinicius Spanhol ZOLLER (BRA) Vs Tiago LOPES (BRA) (2)

Caio_Brasil
08-11-2009, 01:36 AM
1st round

(1)Leonardo Kirche (BRA) vs (Q)Nicolas Gustavo Kauer (CHI)
Nima Roshan (AUS) d. Patricio Heras (ARG) 6-1 7-6(6)
(Q)Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) vs German Gaich (ARG)
(8)Agustin Picco (ARG) vs Ignacio Martire (ARG)
(4)Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs (Q)Manuel Sanchez (MEX)
Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) d. (WC)André Cunha (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Joaquin-Jesus Monteferrario (ARG) vs (Q)Dariel Leon (BRA)
(7)Federico Sansonetti (URU) d. Joăo Wiesinger (BRA) 1-6 6-1 7-5
(5)Gastón-Arturo Grimolizzi (ARG) vs (Q)Gabriel Dias (BRA)
(Q)Gabriel Wanderley (BRA) vs (Q)Fabricio Neis (BRA)
André Pinheiro (BRA) vs Juan-Manuel Romanazzi (ARG)
(3)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) vs Ricardo Urzua-Rivera (CHI)
Rafael Camilo (BRA) d. (6)Carlos Oliveira (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Karue Sell (BRA) d. (WC)Filipe Penteado (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Gaston Giussani (ARG) d. Marc Aradou (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-3
(2)Tiago Lopes (BRA) vs (WC)Thiago Zoller (BRA)

Camilo :)
Good to see Kauer qualified, but too bad he has to face Kirche in the 1st round.

seulCONTREtous
08-11-2009, 02:49 PM
Karue Sell ... great name :-)

Caio_Brasil
08-11-2009, 03:02 PM
Karue Sell ... great name :-)

And he is a Brazilian :eek:

Caio_Brasil
08-11-2009, 11:07 PM
1st round

(1)Leonardo Kirche (BRA) d. (Q)Nicolas Gustavo Kauer (CHI) 6-3 6-2
Nima Roshan (AUS) d. Patricio Heras (ARG) 6-1 7-6(6)
(Q)Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) d. (LL)Dario Acosta (URU) 7-6(4) 6-3
(8)Agustin Picco (ARG) d. Ignacio Martire (ARG) 6-3 6-3
(4)Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. (Q)Manuel Sanchez (MEX) 7-5 6-3
Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) d. (WC)André Cunha (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Joaquin-Jesus Monteferrario (ARG) d. (Q)Dariel Leon (BRA) 7-5 6-2
(7)Federico Sansonetti (URU) d. Joăo Wiesinger (BRA) 1-6 6-1 7-5
(5)Gastón-Arturo Grimolizzi (ARG) d. (Q)Gabriel Dias (BRA) 6-2 6-0
(Q)Fabricio Neis (BRA) d. (Q)Gabriel Wanderley (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Juan-Manuel Romanazzi (ARG) d. André Pinheiro (BRA) 6-3 6-2
(3)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. Ricardo Urzua-Rivera (CHI) 6-3 6-0
Rafael Camilo (BRA) d. (6)Carlos Oliveira (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Karue Sell (BRA) d. (WC)Filipe Penteado (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Gaston Giussani (ARG) d. Marc Aradou (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-3
(2)Tiago Lopes (BRA) d. (WC)Thiago Zoller (BRA) 6-1 6-4

2nd round

(1)Leonardo Kirche (BRA) vs Nima Roshan (AUS)
(8)Agustin Picco (ARG) vs (Q)Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA)
(4)Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL)
(7)Federico Sansonetti (URU) vs Joaquin-Jesus Monteferrario (ARG)
(5)Gastón-Arturo Grimolizzi (ARG) vs (Q)Fabricio Neis (BRA)
(3)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) vs Juan-Manuel Romanazzi (ARG)
Rafael Camilo (BRA) vs (WC)Karue Sell (BRA)
(2)Tiago Lopes (BRA) vs Gaston Giussani (ARG)

Kirche :)

Caio_Brasil
08-12-2009, 11:13 PM
2nd round

Nima Roshan (AUS) d. (1)Leonardo Kirche (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-4
(Q)Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) d. (8)Agustin Picco (ARG) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
(4)Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4
(7)Federico Sansonetti (URU) d. Joaquin-Jesus Monteferrario (ARG) 6-3 2-6 6-4
(5)Gastón-Arturo Grimolizzi (ARG) d. (Q)Fabricio Neis (BRA) 7-5 6-2
(3)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. Juan-Manuel Romanazzi (ARG) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Rafael Camilo (BRA) d. (WC)Karue Sell (BRA) 6-0 6-2
(2)Tiago Lopes (BRA) d. Gaston Giussani (ARG) 6-2 7-6(3)

Quarterfinals

Nima Roshan (AUS) vs (Q)Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA)
(4)Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs (7)Federico Sansonetti (URU)
(5)Gastón-Arturo Grimolizzi (ARG) vs (3)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG)
(2)Tiago Lopes (BRA) vs Rafael Camilo (BRA)

Kirche :sad:
Severino :eek:
Tiago, Romboli, Camilo :)

Caio_Brasil
08-13-2009, 11:20 PM
Quarterfinals

Nima Roshan (AUS) d. (Q)Carlos Eduardo Severino (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-4
(4)Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. (7)Federico Sansonetti (URU) 7-5 6-4
(3)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. (5)Gastón-Arturo Grimolizzi (ARG) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(2)
(2)Tiago Lopes (BRA) d. Rafael Camilo (BRA) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-4

Semi-finals

(4)Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs Nima Roshan (AUS)
(3)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) vs (2)Tiago Lopes (BRA)

Caio_Brasil
08-15-2009, 03:02 PM
Semi-finals

Nima Roshan (AUS) d. (4)Fernando Romboli (BRA) 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
(2)Tiago Lopes (BRA) d. (3)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) 6-3 6-2

According to a poster of a Brazilian forum Roshan played serve-and-volley the whole match :yeah:

Vamos Tiago.

JeffCandoi
08-15-2009, 03:43 PM
Vamos Lopes! Good luck!

Ilovetheblues_86
08-16-2009, 12:30 AM
Roshan:

http://mob295.photobucket.com/albums/mm126/lanz_23/roshan.gif

Caio_Brasil
08-16-2009, 02:32 PM
Final

Nima Roshan (AUS) d. (2)Tiago Lopes (BRA) 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)

Tiago :hug: so close.

Roshan :yeah: should be interesting to see him play.