Germany F13 [August 03 - Wetzlar - Clay] Winner: Bastian Knittel [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Germany F13 [August 03 - Wetzlar - Clay] Winner: Bastian Knittel

Zirconek
07-31-2009, 09:01 PM
Germany F13
Location: Wetzlar, Germany
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_1nHj8EWQo9U/R6jmrsFCYLI/AAAAAAAAAiw/aLuv8wFR8k4/s400/wetzlar.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020210
website: www.wetzlar-tennis.de
info: www.dtb-tennis.de

Entry List
1 ARANGUREN, Juan-Martin ARG 256 1
2 $ SLUITER, Raemon NED 295 1
3 BEGEMANN, Andre GER 346 1
4 BURZI, Enrico ITA 369 1
5 $ TAVARES, Leonardo POR 386 1
6 KNITTEL, Bastian GER 412 1
7 $ POERSCHKE, Lars GER 491 1
8 $ LANGER, Nils GER 512 1
9 PASTORINO, Antonio ARG 559 1
10 $ BLANDIN, Jeremy FRA 570 2
11 JEBAVY, Roman CZE 581 2
12 ZAY, Marius GER 626 1
13 SANDBICHLER, Armin AUT 642 1
14 NAKIC-ALFIREVIC, Ante CRO 658 2
15 LUCASSEN, Peter NED 689 1
16 TOREBKO, Peter GER 698 1
17 $ STEBE, Cedrik-Marcel GER 717 1
18 $ ALBOT, Radu MDA 839 1

Qualifying
1 KARALIOLIOS, Evthimios NED 846 1
2 $ THOMSON, Clinton AUS 868 1
3 EICHENBERGER, Patrick SUI 874 1
4 PATRIARCA, Damian ARG 927 1
5 CHRAMOSTA, Ladislav CZE 1023 1
6 WAITE, Richard GER 1058 1
7 $ LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1064 1
8 MONEKE, Steven GER 1152= 1
9 VAN DER VALK, Bas NED 1169 1
10 PARADA, Felipe CHI 1248= 1
11 $ ZIETSMAN, Jean GER 1261= 1
12 $ STRUFF, Jan-Lennard GER 1294= 1
13 KOLBE, Matthias GER 1301= 1
14 PRADELLA, Patrick GER 1334= 1
15 BRUGGELING, Roy NED 1373= 1
16 ZORNOSA, Steffen COL 1441= 1
17 $ METZGER, Dominic GER 1441= 1
18 RECKNAGEL, Benjamin GER 1483= 1
19 KRICKOVIC, Marko GER 1483= 2
20 $ REGUS, Ralph GER 1724= 1
21 SAKHAROV, Gleb FRA 1747= 1
22 KOOLHOF, Wesley NED 1766= 1
23 NOWICKI, Mischa GER 1766= 1
24 GROLL, Teri FRA 1799= 1
25 MISHRA, Shivang IND 45 2
26 INDRE, Nadin Teofil ROU 63 1
27 FIDIRKO, Nikolai BLR 9 1
28 $ LUETJEN, Jonas GER 82 1
29 $ LALIC, Sven BIH 11 2
30 $ PARADA, Bastian CHI 53 1
31 DEVOS, Benjamin BEL 130 1
32 KOWALSKI, Jakub POL 65 1
33 $ MISHRA, Nishank IND 120 1
34 $ GRUNES, Christian GER 90 1
35 $ CRASSON, Guillaume BEL 203 1
36 $ VOGT, Jeremy FRA 292 1
37 SATRAL, Petr CZE 57 2
38 KAPTEIJNS, Michiel NED 298 1
39 CASANOVA, Danilo SUI 96 1
40 ERRARD, Francois FRA 387
41 $ LORENZ, Julien GER 96 1
42 $ BEZDICEK, Martin CZE 284 1
43 STEPHAN, Florian GER 116 1
44 BERGMANN, Jan GER 122 1
45 $ GORITZKA, Soren GER 131 1
46 BRUNS, Nicolas GER 143 1
47 SUDE, Jakob GER 191 1
48 DIETZ, Sebastian GER 211 1
49 VON HANSTEIN, Carlo GER 222 1
50 FANSELOW, Sebastian GER 227 1
51 $ BIASION, Fabio GER 246 1
52 $ SCHMID, Victor GER 266 1
53 $ WERNER, Jean-Marc GER 281 1
54 SABANIN, Yan RUS 324 (GER) 1
55 $ SCHMID, Tassilo GER 377 1
56 BERGHAUS, Rafael GER 406 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020210&event=&order=Position

Zirconek
08-01-2009, 05:30 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?event=1100113974&tournament=1100020210

Zirconek
08-04-2009, 12:03 AM
Qualifying

1st Round

Nicolas RENAVAND (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024199) (FRA) (1) defeated Nishank MISHRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30017721) (IND) 6-1 0-6 7-6(4)
Petr SATRAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103969) (CZE) defeated Frank PRUEFER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100148025) (GER) 6-1 6-3
Florian STEPHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046342) (GER) defeated Lance LVOVSKY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118813) (USA) 6-0 6-0
Sebastian FANSELOW (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086032) (GER) defeated Dominic METZGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008334) (GER) (13) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-1
Sascha HEINEMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100007523) (GER) defeated Sebastian DIETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059185) (GER) 7-6(7) 6-2
Constantin CHRIST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100128618) (GER) defeated Manuel HAFEMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100111720) (GER) 6-3 6-1
Nikolai FIDIRKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046525) (BLR) defeated Guillaume CRASSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100092000) (BEL) 6-3 6-3
Julien LORENZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049237) (GER) defeated Gleb SAKHAROV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018261) (FRA) (14) 6-2 6-4
Richard WAITE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072454) (GER) (3) defeated Igor RIVCHIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100148006) (UZB) 6-2 6-2
Philipp DITTMER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089049) (GER) defeated Danilo CASANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100078693) (SUI) 6-2 7-6
Malte ROESSING (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100136523) (GER) defeated Yan SABANIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100110842) (RUS) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-4
Jakub LUSTYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060457) (CZE) (9) defeated Jean-Marc WERNER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100136679) (GER) 6-3 6-4
Bas VAN DER VALK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022070) (NED) (4) defeated Jan PLEWINSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028102) (POL) 6-3 6-3
Bastian PARADA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100121827) (CHI) defeated Miguel PARADA-MENDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100057995) (CHI) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Mischa NOWICKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100094097) (GER) defeated Nadin Teofil INDRE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100110067) (ROU) 6-4 7-5
Martin BEZDICEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103977) (CZE) defeated Steffen ZORNOSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095320) (COL) (12) 7-5 6-3
Nicolas BRUNS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025593) (GER) defeated Felipe PARADA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019338) (CHI) (5) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Jannis KAHLKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100120184) (GER) defeated Alexander HILLBRICHT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100124135) (GER) 6-3 6-4
Jonas LUETJEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074918) (GER) defeated Hendrik BERTRAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119465) (GER) 6-1 6-0
Ralph REGUS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062701) (GER) (16) defeated Andre MORDHORST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100139302) (GER) 6-3 6-0
Jan-Lennard STRUFF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084200) (GER) (6) defeated Tom DENNHARDT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027191) (GER) 6-4 6-2
Christian GRUNES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30011841) (GER) defeated Manuel STEINBACH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100137990) (GER) 6-0 6-1
Jakob SUDE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100109419) (GER) defeated Francois ERRARD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10000418) (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Roy BRUGGELING (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055727) (NED) (10) defeated Michiel KAPTEIJNS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100094286) (NED) 6-1 6-4
Jean ZIETSMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041471) (GER) (7) defeated Benjamin DEVOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104258) (BEL) 6-2 6-2
Soren GORITZKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095191) (GER) defeated Kevin KUHR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100158015) (GER) 6-2 6-0
Wesley KOOLHOF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041294) (NED) defeated Tassilo SCHMID (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100111722) (GER) 6-0 6-1
Jan BERGMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118922) (GER) defeated Benjamin RECKNAGEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085461) (GER) (15) 6-3 6-0
Matthias KOLBE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100054633) (GER) (8) defeated Laurent MINGUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081571) (USA) 6-2 6-1
Fabian NICKEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102994) (GER) defeated Shivang MISHRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30015769) (IND) 6-3 6-1
Jan BLECHA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100054488) (CZE) defeated Rafael BERGHAUS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119337) (GER) 7-5 6-0
Patrick PRADELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102395) (GER) (11) defeated Philip DAVYDENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100125992) (RUS) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

Nicolas RENAVAND (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024199) (FRA) (1) defeated Petr SATRAL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103969) (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Sebastian FANSELOW (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086032) (GER) defeated Florian STEPHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046342) (GER) 4-6 7-6(9) 6-2
Sascha HEINEMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100007523) (GER) defeated Constantin CHRIST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100128618) (GER) 6-1 6-1
Nikolai FIDIRKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046525) (BLR) defeated Julien LORENZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049237) (GER) 6-3 6-2
Richard WAITE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072454) (GER) (3) defeated Philipp DITTMER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089049) (GER) 6-1 6-3
Jakub LUSTYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060457) (CZE) (9) defeated Malte ROESSING (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100136523) (GER) 6-4 6-0
Bas VAN DER VALK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022070) (NED) (4) defeated Bastian PARADA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100121827) (CHI) 6-1 6-0
Mischa NOWICKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100094097) (GER) defeated Martin BEZDICEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103977) (CZE) 6-0 5-7 6-2
Nicolas BRUNS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025593) (GER) defeated Jannis KAHLKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100120184) (GER) 6-1 6-2
Jonas LUETJEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074918) (GER) defeated Ralph REGUS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062701) (GER) (16) 6-1 7-5
Jan-Lennard STRUFF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084200) (GER) (6) defeated Christian GRUNES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30011841) (GER) 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jakob SUDE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100109419) (GER) defeated Roy BRUGGELING (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055727) (NED) (10) 6-0 6-4
Soren GORITZKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095191) (GER) defeated Jean ZIETSMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041471) (GER) (7) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-1
Jan BERGMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118922) (GER) defeated Wesley KOOLHOF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041294) (NED) 6-3 6-0
Matthias KOLBE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100054633) (GER) (8) defeated Fabian NICKEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102994) (GER) 6-2 6-0
Patrick PRADELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102395) (GER) (11) defeated Jan BLECHA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100054488) (CZE) 6-4 6-3

3rd Round

Nicolas RENAVAND (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024199) (FRA) (1) defeated Sebastian FANSELOW (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086032) (GER) 6-3 6-4
Nikolai FIDIRKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046525) (BLR) defeated Sascha HEINEMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100007523) (GER) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Richard WAITE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072454) (GER) (3) defeated Jakub LUSTYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060457) (CZE) (9) 6-2 0-6 7-6(3)
Bas VAN DER VALK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022070) (NED) (4) defeated Mischa NOWICKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100094097) (GER) 5-0 Retired
Nicolas BRUNS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025593) (GER) defeated Jonas LUETJEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074918) (GER) 6-3 6-2
Jan-Lennard STRUFF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084200) (GER) (6) defeated Jakob SUDE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100109419) (GER) 5-7 7-6(2) 7-5
Jan BERGMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118922) (GER) defeated Soren GORITZKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095191) (GER) 6-2 6-4
Patrick PRADELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102395) (GER) (11) defeated Matthias KOLBE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100054633) (GER) (8) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-2

Zirconek
08-04-2009, 12:52 AM
Main Draw Singles

1st Round

Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001416) (ARG) (1) Vs (WC)Steven MONEKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100033204) (GER)
Marius ZAY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10023732) (GER) Vs Peter TOREBKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046285) (GER)
Clinton THOMSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002258) (AUS) Vs (WC)Carlo VON HANSTEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059623) (GER)
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104156) (GER) Vs Leonardo TAVARES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30018629) (POR) (5)

Andre BEGEMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002664) (GER) (4) Vs (Q)Nicolas RENAVAND (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024199) (FRA)
(Q)Bas VAN DER VALK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022070) (NED) Vs Roman JEBAVY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100010902) (CZE)
Antonio PASTORINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024157) (ARG) Vs (Q)Richard WAITE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072454) (GER)
(Q)Nicolas BRUNS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025593) (GER) Vs Nils LANGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086509) (GER) (8)

Bastian KNITTEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001852) (GER) (6) Vs (Q)Nikolai FIDIRKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046525) (BLR)
(LL)Jakub LUSTYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060457) (CZE)* Vs Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30015697) (CZE)
(WC)Julian LENZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100131224) (GER) Vs Radu ALBOT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041460) (MDA)
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041302) (NED) Vs Enrico BURZI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012055) (ITA) (3)

Lars POERSCHKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022424) (GER) (7) Vs (Q)Patrick PRADELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102395) (GER)
(Q)Jan BERGMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118922) (GER) Vs Jeremy BLANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024198) (FRA)
(Q)Jan-Lennard STRUFF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084200) (GER) Vs (WC)Lars BEHLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100112254) (GER)
(LL)Matthias KOLBE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100054633) (GER)** Vs Raemon SLUITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10014589) (NED) (2)

*(LL)Lustyk replaces Ante Nakic-Alfirevic
**(LL)Kolbe replaces Armin Sandbichler

sheva07
08-04-2009, 11:00 AM
Weird choice from Raemon to play this tournament. But good luck!

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2009, 01:21 PM
I don't see why it's that weird a choice.

Good Luck:

Clint Thomson
Ladislav Chramosta
Enrico Burzi
Raemon Sluiter

JMG
08-04-2009, 01:31 PM
I guess if Struff plays Sluiter, that would be a good reason for me to go.

Zirconek
08-04-2009, 07:54 PM
1st Round

Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001416) (ARG) (1) defeated Steven MONEKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100033204) (GER) 6-0 6-3
Marius ZAY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10023732) (GER) defeated Peter TOREBKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046285) (GER) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3
Clinton THOMSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002258) (AUS) defeated Carlo VON HANSTEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059623) (GER) 6-2 6-4
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104156) (GER) defeated Leonardo TAVARES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30018629) (POR) (5) 6-1 7-5
Nicolas RENAVAND (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024199) (FRA) defeated Andre BEGEMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002664) (GER) (4) 6-7(10) 6-1 6-3
Roman JEBAVY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100010902) (CZE) defeated Bas VAN DER VALK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022070) (NED) 6-2 6-4
Antonio PASTORINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024157) (ARG) defeated Richard WAITE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072454) (GER) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-5
Nicolas BRUNS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025593) (GER) defeated Nils LANGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086509) (GER) (8) 6-3 6-3
Bastian KNITTEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001852) (GER) (6) defeated Nikolai FIDIRKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046525) (BLR) 6-3 6-1
Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30015697) (CZE) defeated Jakub LUSTYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060457) (CZE) 5-7 7-5 6-3
Radu ALBOT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041460) (MDA) defeated Julian LENZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100131224) (GER) 6-4 6-0
Enrico BURZI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012055) (ITA) (3) defeated Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041302) (NED) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lars POERSCHKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022424) (GER) (7) defeated Patrick PRADELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102395) (GER) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
Jan BERGMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118922) (GER) defeated Jeremy BLANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024198) (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Jan-Lennard STRUFF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084200) (GER) defeated Lars BEHLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100112254) (GER) 6-3 6-0
Raemon SLUITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10014589) (NED) (2) defeated Matthias KOLBE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100054633) (GER) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001416) (ARG) (1) Vs Marius ZAY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10023732) (GER)
Clinton THOMSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002258) (AUS) Vs Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104156) (GER)
Nicolas RENAVAND (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024199) (FRA) Vs Roman JEBAVY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100010902) (CZE)
Antonio PASTORINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024157) (ARG) Vs Nicolas BRUNS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025593) (GER)
Bastian KNITTEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001852) (GER) (6) Vs Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30015697) (CZE)
Radu ALBOT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041460) (MDA) Vs Enrico BURZI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012055) (ITA) (3)
Lars POERSCHKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022424) (GER) (7) Vs Jan BERGMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118922) (GER)
Jan-Lennard STRUFF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084200) (GER) Vs Raemon SLUITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10014589) (NED) (2)

Zirconek
08-04-2009, 07:54 PM
I guess if Struff plays Sluiter, that would be a good reason for me to go.

:yeah:

Zirconek
08-04-2009, 08:23 PM
Doubles

1st Round

BEGEMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002664) (GER) / POERSCHKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022424) (GER) (1) BYE
PRADELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102395) (GER) / STRUFF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084200) (GER) Vs BERGMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118922) (GER) / BRUNS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025593) (GER)
CARPEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100030811) (ROU) / SILJESTROM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10022558) (SWE) (3) defeated ARANGUREN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001416) (ARG) / DINSLAKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118856) (GER) 6-3 6-4
GORITZKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095191) (GER) / LORENZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049237) (GER) defeated HILLBRICHT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100124135) (GER) / VON HANSTEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059623) (GER) 6-4 6-2
LUETJEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074918) (GER) / WAITE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072454) (GER) Vs ALBOT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041460) (MDA) / PRUEFER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100148025) (GER)
FRANDJI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100054348) (USA) / MINGUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081571) (USA) Vs PASTORINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024157) (ARG) / TAVARES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30018629) (POR) (4)
JEBAVY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100010902) (CZE) / LUSTYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060457) (CZE) Vs SABANIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100110842) (RUS) / SOLDATOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081356) (RUS)
BRUGGELING (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055727) (NED) / VAN DER VALK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022070) (NED) (2) BYE

sheva07
08-05-2009, 12:32 PM
I don't see why it's that weird a choice.

In an interview - a few weeks ago - he said that he wants to play some European Challengers. He is on almost every alternate list, but he didn't play anything yet. Now when I see him playing a Future it suprise me.

Zirconek
08-05-2009, 04:27 PM
some nice pictures at the website
http://www.tc-wetzlar.de/open.htm

Zirconek
08-05-2009, 08:05 PM
2nd Round

Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001416) (ARG) (1) defeated Marius ZAY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10023732) (GER) 6-1 6-0
Clinton THOMSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002258) (AUS) defeated Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104156) (GER) 6-4 6-2
Nicolas RENAVAND (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024199) (FRA) defeated Roman JEBAVY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100010902) (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Antonio PASTORINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024157) (ARG) defeated Nicolas BRUNS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025593) (GER) 7-5 7-5
Bastian KNITTEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001852) (GER) (6) defeated Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30015697) (CZE) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Radu ALBOT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041460) (MDA) defeated Enrico BURZI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012055) (ITA) (3) 7-6(3) 6-4
Lars POERSCHKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022424) (GER) (7) defeated Jan BERGMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118922) (GER) 6-3 6-4
Raemon SLUITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10014589) (NED) (2) defeated Jan-Lennard STRUFF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084200) (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001416) (ARG) (1) Vs Clinton THOMSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002258) (AUS)
Nicolas RENAVAND (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024199) (FRA) Vs Antonio PASTORINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024157) (ARG)
Bastian KNITTEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001852) (GER) (6) Vs Radu ALBOT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041460) (MDA)
Lars POERSCHKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022424) (GER) (7) Vs Raemon SLUITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10014589) (NED) (2)

JMG
08-05-2009, 09:32 PM
Stebe :o

Don't think that Aranguren, Knittel or Sluiter can lose tomorrow. I wanted to go, but had to do something, so that I couldn't have arrived in time. The top match Struff/Sluiter started at 12 already. But I will watch 1 day of this tournament I'm sure.

Zirconek
08-05-2009, 09:36 PM
Stebe :o

Don't think that Aranguren, Knittel or Sluiter can lose tomorrow. I wanted to go, but had to do something, so that I couldn't have arrived in time. The top match Struff/Sluiter started at 12 already. But I will watch 1 day of this tournament I'm sure.

I'd add Renavand to SF, do you think Pastorino has chances against the French?

Enjoy :wavey:

jmf07
08-06-2009, 04:09 AM
:worship: Thomson

JMG
08-06-2009, 05:32 PM
Sluiter won as expected, 76 61.

Pastorino 63 63, Renavand lost his head a bit, he should be the better player normally.

Knittel was 61 30 up.

Zirconek
08-06-2009, 09:03 PM
Quarterfinal

Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001416) (ARG) (1) defeated Clinton THOMSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002258) (AUS) 6-2 6-7(5) 7-6(2)
Antonio PASTORINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024157) (ARG) defeated Nicolas RENAVAND (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024199) (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Bastian KNITTEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001852) (GER) (6) defeated Radu ALBOT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041460) (MDA) 6-1 6-1
Raemon SLUITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10014589) (NED) (2) defeated Lars POERSCHKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022424) (GER) (7) 7-6(4) 6-1

Semifinal

Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001416) (ARG) (1) Vs Antonio PASTORINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024157) (ARG)
Bastian KNITTEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001852) (GER) (6) Vs Raemon SLUITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10014589) (NED) (2)

GustavoM_Fan
08-07-2009, 02:18 AM
Sluiter won as expected, 76 61.

Pastorino 63 63, Renavand lost his head a bit, he should be the better player normally.

Knittel was 61 30 up.

hi
any fotos or report?

Caio_Brasil
08-07-2009, 02:23 AM
Janidis too lazy to report :p

JMG
08-08-2009, 12:00 AM
hi
any fotos or report?

No. I only stayed 3 hours. Paid only 2 € for the ticket. :yeah:

The stands were packed during the Sluiter match, at least 200 people I think. Very annoying, I didn't get a comfortble seat, I had branch of a tree in my neck.

A lot of service winners from Pörschke and Sluiter. Pörschke was under pressure in some service games in the first set and could have lost earlier. He didn't get any bp on Sluiters serve I think, maybe not even deuce. You know how Pörschke plays felip, of course he couldn't beat the smart Sluiter.

Knittel was good once again. He is a good allrounder, certainly an underchiever in his career. Very nice one handed backhand he has. Albot is a small guy and soft hitter, of course he had no chance.

Renavand was frustrated and played wild tennis, did hardly focus on the match it seems.

The small guy Lustyk was beyond pathetic from what I saw. Maybe they didn't want to win.

JMG
08-08-2009, 12:13 AM
Semifinal

Antonio PASTORINO (ARG) defeated Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (ARG) (1) 6-3 6-3
Bastian KNITTEL (GER) (6) defeated Raemon SLUITER (NED) (2) 6-3 6-4

JMG
08-08-2009, 12:14 AM
1st Round

BEGEMANN (GER) / POERSCHKE (GER) (1) BYE
PRADELLA (GER) / STRUFF (GER) defeated BERGMANN (GER) / BRUNS (GER) Walkover
CARPEN (ROU) / SILJESTROM (SWE) (3) defeated ARANGUREN (ARG) / DINSLAKEN (GER) 6-3 6-4
GORITZKA (GER) / LORENZ (GER) defeated HILLBRICHT (GER) / VON HANSTEIN (GER) 6-4 6-2
LUETJEN (GER) / WAITE (GER) defeated ALBOT (MDA) / PRUEFER (GER) 6-4 6-1
PASTORINO (ARG) / TAVARES (POR) (4) defeated FRANDJI (USA) / MINGUEZ (USA) 6-2 6-2
JEBAVY (CZE) / LUSTYK (CZE) defeated SABANIN (RUS) / SOLDATOV (RUS) 6-1 6-4
BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

PRADELLA (GER) / STRUFF (GER) defeated BEGEMANN (GER) / POERSCHKE (GER) (1) 4-6 6-2 [10-5]
CARPEN (ROU) / SILJESTROM (SWE) (3) defeated GORITZKA (GER) / LORENZ (GER) 6-3 6-4
LUETJEN (GER) / WAITE (GER) defeated PASTORINO (ARG) / TAVARES (POR) (4) 7-5 6-1
BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2) defeated JEBAVY (CZE) / LUSTYK (CZE) 6-1 6-0

Semifinal

PRADELLA (GER) / STRUFF (GER) defeated CARPEN (ROU) / SILJESTROM (SWE) (3) 6-3 7-6(6)
BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2) defeated LUETJEN (GER) / WAITE (GER) 7-5 6-4

Final

PRADELLA (GER) / STRUFF (GER) Vs BRUGGELING (NED) / VAN DER VALK (NED) (2)

JMG
08-08-2009, 12:16 AM
What a coincidence in doubles. This is exactly the same final as last year in Wetzlar. :eek: The Dutch are defending champions.

Caio_Brasil
08-08-2009, 02:13 AM
Thanks for the infos Janidis :yeah:

sheva07
08-08-2009, 03:49 PM
Raemon...:mad::angel:

Caio_Brasil
08-08-2009, 10:58 PM
Final

Bastian KNITTEL (GER) (6) defeated Antonio PASTORINO (ARG) 7-5 6-4