Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Winner: Hans Podlipnik-Castillo [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Winner: Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

CooCooCachoo
07-28-2009, 06:49 AM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Bojan SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) (1) BYE
Jesper BRUNSTROM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038153) (SWE) defeated Vitalijs LAVRENOVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100140626) (LAT) 6-0 6-0
Arvis BERZINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106350) (LAT) defeated Pavels GRIGORJEVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106111) (LAT) 6-0 6-1
Paul BISHOP (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100015940) (GBR) (14) BYE
Alexander LOBKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077012) (RUS) (2) BYE
Vadim PINKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100098248) (LTU) defeated Artsiom MAKSIMCHYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086123) (BLR) 6-4 6-2
Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047960) (ZIM) defeated Germans UGLOVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100142154) (LAT) 6-1 6-1
Wolfgang WENUS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090094) (GER) (11) BYE
Markus ERIKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100087770) (SWE) (3) BYE
Karlis JAUNROMANS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100114735) (LAT) defeated Daniel JACOBI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042834) (ISR) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Matthias WOLF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076539) (ITA) defeated Reinis MILJONS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100098246) (LAT) 6-1 6-4
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044344) (POL) (13) BYE
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) (4) BYE
Kacper PROCKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062483) (POL) defeated Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100087293) (GEO) 6-3 6-4
Tomasz OLFANS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118369) (POL) defeated David VIRABIAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100132907) (LAT) 6-4 6-0
Bart GOVAERTS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100070701) (BEL) (9) BYE
Milos SEKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040508) (SWE) (5) BYE
Oskars VASKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019124) (LAT) defeated Hubert GASIOREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085639) (POL) 4-6 6-0 6-0
Krisjanis STABINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049602) (LAT) defeated Taavo ROOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003220) (EST) 6-4 6-2
Gilles DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA) (10) BYE
Anders LINDSTROM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052660) (SWE) (6) BYE
Jake EAMES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086429) (AUS) defeated Maris SIPKOVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026383) (LAT) 6-2 6-2
Alex SANBORN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100139520) (USA) defeated Haralds CAPKEVICS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100121768) (LAT) 7-5 6-4
Korneel SANDERS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062169) (BEL) (16) BYE
Igor RUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049601) (RUS) (7) BYE
Karlis STONIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100108185) (LAT) defeated Grigorijs ORLOVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106112) (LAT) 6-1 6-1
Egor KOVALEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100100063) (RUS) defeated Nikita SOIFER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043063) (ISR) 6-2 6-2
Mikhail BALMASHEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060123) (RUS) (12) BYE
Jared EASTON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062743) (AUS) (8) BYE
Richards EMULINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041552) (LAT) defeated Jaunius LAURYNAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105675) (LTU) 6-0 6-0
Daniil PROSKURA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100120736) (EST) defeated Janis MELLUPS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041558) (LAT) 7-6(7) 6-2
Vladimir IVANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031456) (EST) (15) BYE

2nd Round

Bojan SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) (1) defeated Jesper BRUNSTROM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038153) (SWE) 6-1 6-2
Paul BISHOP (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100015940) (GBR) (14) defeated Arvis BERZINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106350) (LAT) 6-3 6-4
Alexander LOBKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077012) (RUS) (2) defeated Vadim PINKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100098248) (LTU) 6-2 6-2
Wolfgang WENUS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090094) (GER) (11) defeated Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047960) (ZIM) Walkover
Markus ERIKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100087770) (SWE) (3) defeated Karlis JAUNROMANS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100114735) (LAT) 6-4 6-2
Matthias WOLF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076539) (ITA) defeated Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044344) (POL) (13) 7-6(5) 6-3
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) (4) defeated Kacper PROCKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062483) (POL) 6-3 6-2
Bart GOVAERTS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100070701) (BEL) (9) defeated Tomasz OLFANS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118369) (POL) 6-0 6-1
Milos SEKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040508) (SWE) (5) defeated Oskars VASKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019124) (LAT) 6-4 6-2
Gilles DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA) (10) defeated Krisjanis STABINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049602) (LAT) 6-0 6-1
Jake EAMES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086429) (AUS) defeated Anders LINDSTROM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052660) (SWE) (6) 7-5 6-1
Korneel SANDERS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062169) (BEL) (16) defeated Alex SANBORN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100139520) (USA) 6-1 6-3
Igor RUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049601) (RUS) (7) defeated Karlis STONIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100108185) (LAT) 6-0 6-1
Mikhail BALMASHEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060123) (RUS) (12) defeated Egor KOVALEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100100063) (RUS) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Richards EMULINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041552) (LAT) defeated Jared EASTON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062743) (AUS) (8) 6-0 3-6 7-5
Vladimir IVANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031456) (EST) (15) defeated Daniil PROSKURA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100120736) (EST) 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Bojan SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) (1) defeated Paul BISHOP (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100015940) (GBR) (14) 6-2 1-0 Retired
Alexander LOBKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077012) (RUS) (2) defeated Wolfgang WENUS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090094) (GER) (11) 6-1 6-1
Markus ERIKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100087770) (SWE) (3) defeated Matthias WOLF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076539) (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Bart GOVAERTS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100070701) (BEL) (9) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) (4) 6-2 6-3
Gilles DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA) (10) defeated Milos SEKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040508) (SWE) (5) 6-3 6-2
Jake EAMES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086429) (AUS) defeated Korneel SANDERS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062169) (BEL) (16) 6-4 6-3
Mikhail BALMASHEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060123) (RUS) (12) defeated Igor RUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049601) (RUS) (7) 6-4 6-4
Vladimir IVANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031456) (EST) (15) defeated Richards EMULINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041552) (LAT) 7-6(4) 6-1

CooCooCachoo
07-28-2009, 06:49 AM
Main Draw

1st Round

Pierre METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) (1) defeated Mats MORAING (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130914) (GER) 6-1 6-3
Jarryd MAHER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090309) (AUS) Vs Bojan SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL)
Juho PAUKKU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011607) (FIN) defeated Carl BERGMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059774) (SWE) 6-4 7-5
Thomas KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040485) (SWE) (8) 6-1 6-2
Gregoire BURQUIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022876) (FRA) (3) Vs Marco BELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043108) (ITA)
Mikelis LIBIETIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119072) (LAT) Vs Alexander LOBKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077012) (RUS)
Siarhei BETAU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026091) (BLR) Vs Bart GOVAERTS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100070701) (BEL)
Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003192) (LTU) (5)
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077825) (BLR) (7) Vs Mikhail BALMASHEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060123) (RUS)
Henrik NORFELDT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013859) (SWE) Vs Gilles DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA)
Aleksandr AGAFONOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100073557) (UKR) Vs Markus ERIKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100087770) (SWE)
Andriej KAPAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058780) (POL) Vs Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041408) (ROU) (4)
Trystan MENIANE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30016016) (FRA) defeated Milos SEKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040508) (SWE) 6-4 6-4
Vladimir IVANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031456) (EST) Vs Jake EAMES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086429) (AUS)
Dovydas SAKINIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100114456) (LTU) defeated Arturs KAZIJEVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106352) (LAT) 7-6(4) 6-1
Igor RUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049601) (RUS) Vs Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (2)

CooCooCachoo
07-28-2009, 06:49 AM
Tristan :(

CooCooCachoo
07-28-2009, 06:49 AM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

BETAU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026091) (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077825) (BLR) (1) Vs BRUNSTROM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038153) (SWE) / ERIKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100087770) (SWE)
KAZIJEVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106352) (LAT) / LIBIETIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119072) (LAT) defeated NORFELDT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013859) (SWE) / PAUKKU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011607) (FIN) 7-5 7-6(4)
ROSENHOLM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040485) (SWE) / SEKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040508) (SWE) (4) defeated LINDSTROM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052660) (SWE) / WOLF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076539) (ITA) 4-6 6-0 [10-8]
MAHER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090309) (AUS) / RUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049601) (RUS) defeated EMULINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041552) (LAT) / MELLUPS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041558) (LAT) 6-0 6-2
DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA) / SANDERS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062169) (BEL) defeated BELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043108) (ITA) / SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) 6-0 6-1
FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) / KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) (3) defeated KOVALEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100100063) (RUS) / LOBKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077012) (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-3
MENIANE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30016016) (FRA) / METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) defeated KARPAVICIUS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011807) (LTU) / SABECKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003192) (LTU) 6-3 7-6(4)
KAPAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058780) (POL) / SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) (2) defeated BERZINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106350) (LAT) / VASKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019124) (LAT) 6-0 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-29-2009, 03:01 PM
1st Round

Pierre METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) (1) defeated Mats MORAING (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130914) (GER) 6-1 6-3
Bojan SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) defeated Jarryd MAHER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090309) (AUS) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-4
Juho PAUKKU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011607) (FIN) defeated Carl BERGMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059774) (SWE) 6-4 7-5
Thomas KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040485) (SWE) (8) 6-1 6-2
Gregoire BURQUIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022876) (FRA) (3) defeated Marco BELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043108) (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Alexander LOBKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077012) (RUS) defeated Mikelis LIBIETIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119072) (LAT) 6-0 6-0
Bart GOVAERTS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100070701) (BEL) defeated Siarhei BETAU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026091) (BLR) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003192) (LTU) (5) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mikhail BALMASHEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060123) (RUS) defeated Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077825) (BLR) (7) 7-6(7) 6-1
Gilles DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA) defeated Henrik NORFELDT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013859) (SWE) 7-6(3) 6-3
Aleksandr AGAFONOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100073557) (UKR) defeated Markus ERIKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100087770) (SWE) 7-5 6-4
Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041408) (ROU) (4) defeated Andriej KAPAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058780) (POL) 6-4 6-2
Trystan MENIANE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30016016) (FRA) defeated Milos SEKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040508) (SWE) 6-4 6-4
Vladimir IVANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031456) (EST) defeated Jake EAMES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086429) (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Dovydas SAKINIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100114456) (LTU) defeated Arturs KAZIJEVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106352) (LAT) 7-6(4) 6-1
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (2) defeated Igor RUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049601) (RUS) 6-0 7-6(6)

CooCooCachoo
07-29-2009, 03:01 PM
Doubles

1st Round

BETAU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026091) (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077825) (BLR) (1) defeated BRUNSTROM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038153) (SWE) / ERIKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100087770) (SWE) 6-1 6-2
KAZIJEVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106352) (LAT) / LIBIETIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119072) (LAT) defeated NORFELDT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013859) (SWE) / PAUKKU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011607) (FIN) 7-5 7-6(4)
ROSENHOLM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040485) (SWE) / SEKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040508) (SWE) (4) defeated LINDSTROM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052660) (SWE) / WOLF (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076539) (ITA) 4-6 6-0 [10-8]
MAHER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090309) (AUS) / RUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049601) (RUS) defeated EMULINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041552) (LAT) / MELLUPS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041558) (LAT) 6-0 6-2
DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA) / SANDERS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062169) (BEL) defeated BELLA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043108) (ITA) / SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) 6-0 6-1
FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) / KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) (3) defeated KOVALEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100100063) (RUS) / LOBKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077012) (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-3
MENIANE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30016016) (FRA) / METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) defeated KARPAVICIUS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011807) (LTU) / SABECKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003192) (LTU) 6-3 7-6(4)
KAPAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058780) (POL) / SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) (2) defeated BERZINS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106350) (LAT) / VASKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019124) (LAT) 6-0 6-4

Quarterfinal

KAZIJEVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106352) (LAT) / LIBIETIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119072) (LAT) defeated BETAU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026091) (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077825) (BLR) (1) 6-4 6-1
MAHER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090309) (AUS) / RUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049601) (RUS) defeated ROSENHOLM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040485) (SWE) / SEKULIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040508) (SWE) (4) 6-2 6-1
FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) / KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) (3) defeated DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA) / SANDERS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062169) (BEL) 6-1 3-6 [12-10]
MENIANE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30016016) (FRA) / METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) defeated KAPAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058780) (POL) / SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) (2) 6-2 4-6 [10-4]

Semifinal

KAZIJEVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106352) (LAT) / LIBIETIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119072) (LAT) Vs MAHER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090309) (AUS) / RUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049601) (RUS)
FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) / KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) (3) Vs MENIANE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30016016) (FRA) / METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA)

CooCooCachoo
07-29-2009, 03:02 PM
2nd Round

Pierre METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) (1) defeated Bojan SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) 6-3 6-3
Juho PAUKKU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011607) (FIN) defeated Thomas KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) 6-2 6-3
Alexander LOBKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077012) (RUS) defeated Gregoire BURQUIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022876) (FRA) (3) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) defeated Bart GOVAERTS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100070701) (BEL) 6-4 6-0
Gilles DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA) defeated Mikhail BALMASHEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060123) (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041408) (ROU) (4) defeated Aleksandr AGAFONOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100073557) (UKR) 6-3 6-4
Trystan MENIANE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30016016) (FRA) defeated Vladimir IVANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031456) (EST) 6-3 6-4
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (2) defeated Dovydas SAKINIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100114456) (LTU) 6-0 6-1

CooCooCachoo
07-29-2009, 03:02 PM
Burquier :eek: :help:

CooCooCachoo
07-29-2009, 03:03 PM
Go Farron-Mahon & Kromann :rocker:

seljanin
07-30-2009, 09:58 PM
Burquier :eek: :help:

Burquier didn't do a lot wrong, it was Lobkov, who managed to improve his level dramatically after being on the verge of defeat, when he was a break down in the 2nd set. He absolutely deserved to win, and he is developing into a pretty good player, IMO. It's a pity that he cracked mentally vs Simoni today.

I've been watching all 4 tournament days, and I find Podlipnik-Castillo as the most impressive player in this draw.

I have to say that I like Farron-Mahon/Kromann duo as well, but, of course, I will be rooting for my countrymates tomorrow in the doubles final. It would be a fairy-tale for Kazijevs/Lībietis to win :)

Zirconek
08-01-2009, 03:25 PM
Doubles

Semifinal

KAZIJEVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106352) (LAT) / LIBIETIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119072) (LAT) defeated MAHER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090309) (AUS) / RUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049601) (RUS) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) / KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) (3) defeated MENIANE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30016016) (FRA) / METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) 7-5 6-4

Final

FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) / KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) (3) defeated KAZIJEVS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106352) (LAT) / LIBIETIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119072) (LAT) 6-4 6-2

Zirconek
08-01-2009, 03:26 PM
Burquier didn't do a lot wrong, it was Lobkov, who managed to improve his level dramatically after being on the verge of defeat, when he was a break down in the 2nd set. He absolutely deserved to win, and he is developing into a pretty good player, IMO. It's a pity that he cracked mentally vs Simoni today.

I've been watching all 4 tournament days, and I find Podlipnik-Castillo as the most impressive player in this draw.

I have to say that I like Farron-Mahon/Kromann duo as well, but, of course, I will be rooting for my countrymates tomorrow in the doubles final. It would be a fairy-tale for Kazijevs/Lībietis to win :)

:yeah:

have you seen the final?
Hans lost two games in his last two matches :eek:

Zirconek
08-01-2009, 03:28 PM
Quarterfinal

Pierre METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) (1) defeated Juho PAUKKU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011607) (FIN) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) defeated Alexander LOBKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077012) (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-3
Gilles DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA) defeated Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041408) (ROU) (4) 6-1 6-0
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (2) defeated Trystan MENIANE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30016016) (FRA) 3-6 6-2 6-0

Semifinal

Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) defeated Pierre METENIER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001397) (FRA) (1) 6-3 6-2
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (2) defeated Gilles DE SOUSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018368) (FRA) 6-0 6-1

Final

Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (2) defeated Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) 6-1 6-0


Hans :worship: :drive:

seljanin
08-01-2009, 06:35 PM
:yeah:

have you seen the final?
Hans lost two games in his last two matches :eek:

Yep, I was watching it today.

Hans started serving first and got broken in the 1st game. And then... he won 12 games in a row :lol:

The match was over in 1h and 15min. 1st set was.. well.. not very competitive, but Simoni managed at least to stay in the rallies, although Hans was dominating them and moving Simoni around the court. 2nd set was very quick, because Simoni gave up at 0:2 and didn't care to try at all.

I liked the Chilean's single-handed BH. Nice technique and pretty consistent shot. At least in this level :)

Zirconek
08-01-2009, 07:29 PM
Yep, I was watching it today.

Hans started serving first and got broken in the 1st game. And then... he won 12 games in a row :lol:

The match was over in 1h and 15min. 1st set was.. well.. not very competitive, but Simoni managed at least to stay in the rallies, although Hans was dominating them and moving Simoni around the court. 2nd set was very quick, because Simoni gave up at 0:2 and didn't care to try at all.

I liked the Chilean's single-handed BH. Nice technique and pretty consistent shot. At least in this level :)

:lol: so Hans had a slow start and the only game he lost was on his serve :lol:

Thank you again for the reports :yeah: