Great Britain F8 [July 06 - Felixstowe - Grass] Winner: Alexander Sadecky [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F8 [July 06 - Felixstowe - Grass] Winner: Alexander Sadecky

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 03:33 PM
Great Britain F8
Location: Felixstowe, England, UK
Type: $15K
Surface: grass (outdoor)

http://www.tiscover.co.uk/gb/images/RGN/489/RGN489gb/Felixstowe_2,_Suffolk.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020187
website: www.eastofenglandtennis.co.uk
info: www.lta.org.uk

Entry List
1 FISCHER, Martin AUT 222 1
2 SMEETS, Robert AUS 250 1
3 JONES, Greg AUS 363 1
4 SLABINSKY, Alexander GBR 385 1
5 COLL-RIUDAVETS, Ignacio ESP 440 1
6 VIVANCO-GUZMAN, Andoni ESP 514 1
7 $ PAIRE, Benoit FRA 565 1
8 SADECKY, Alexander SUI 589 1
9 COX, Daniel GBR 627 1
10 HENSEL, Kaden AUS 705 1
11 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 720 1
12 MARTI, Javier ESP 757 1
13 ARLIDGE, Burnham GBR 806 1
14 WILLIS, Marcus GBR 824 1
15 HUBBLE, Adam AUS 826 1
16 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 836 1
17 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 843 1
18 RICE, David GBR 877 1

Qualifying
1 MUGABE, Duncan UGA 883 1
2 WARD, Alexander GBR 1007 1
3 $ FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1103 1
4 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1134= 1
5 CAVADAY, Nick GBR 1145 1
6 $ ROMANOWSKI, Artur POL 1214= 1
7 $ BARKER, Marvin AUS 1228 1
8 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1248= 1
9 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1329 1
10 PAUFFLEY, Neil GBR 1351= 1
11 PRITCHARD, Ben GBR 1433= 1
12 $ SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1446= 1
13 SILJESTROM, Andreas SWE 1508= 1
14 $ VILARDO, Francesco ITA 1689= 6
15 COUPLAND, George GBR 1689= 1
16 $ HEWITT, Ashley GBR 1837= 1
17 GOLDING, Oliver GBR 1859= 1
18 ANGUS, Niall GBR 1893= 1
19 URBANEK, Radim CZE 226 1
20 LANDES, Henri USA 170 1
21 BURN, Tom GBR 1 1
22 SMITH, Daniel RSA 53 1
23 ESPASANDIN, Joss SUI 47 1
24 PAIRE, Thomas FRA 165 1
25 BETTINI, Filippo ITA 217 2
26 LEAHY, Matthew GBR 42 1
27 COLENBRANDER, Martin NZL 40 1
28 GLANCY, Daniel IRL 12 1
29 EVANS, Oliver GBR 83 1
30 O'LEARY, David GBR 83 1
31 ROSS-HURST, Dominic GBR 83 1
32 $ PRIDDLE, Chris GBR 83 1
33 KNIGHTS, Thomas GBR 83 1
34 JAMES, Mathew GBR 83 1
35 TURBERVILL, James GBR 144 1
36 PEARCE, Matthew GBR 144 1
37 WATSON, Peter GBR 144 1
38 WHITEFORD, Jamie GBR 144 1
39 CHAUDRY, James GBR 144 1
40 DUNBAR, Ben GBR 144 1
41 $ EGERTON, Rogan GBR 144 1


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020187&event=&order=Position

Zirconek
07-04-2009, 09:50 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2009/351/qs.pdf

MissChaChaCha
07-05-2009, 10:26 AM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

J.Milton [GBR/1/w.c] vs. Bye
T.Paire [FRA] d. D.Glancy 6-2 6-0
M.Leahy [GBR] d. M.James [GBR] 6-4 3-6 6-3
M.Ward [GBR] vs. Bye

T.Farron-Mahon [IRL/2] vs. Bye
J.Turbervill [GBR] d. C.Lloyd [GBR] 6-4 6-7(9) 6-3
D.Smith [RSA] d. P.Watson [GBR] 4-6 6-4 6-4
[I]L.Broady [GBR/w.c] vs. Bye

T.Bradshaw [GBR/3] vs. Bye
H.Landes [USA] d. J.Cooper [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-3
R.Egerton [GBR] d. M.Colenbrander [NZL] 6-2 3-6 ret.
A.Barnes [GBR/w.c] vs. Bye

A.Romanowski [POL/4] vs. Bye
T.Knights [GBR] d. A.Bull [GBR] 6-1 6-2
T.Burn [GBR] d. O.Modebe [GBR] 6-1 6-0
F.Vilardo [ITA/11] vs. Bye

M.Barker [AUS/5] vs. Bye
J.Espasandin [SUI] d. D.O'Leary [GBR] 6-3 7-6(3)
M.Beckles [GBR] d. M.Short [GBR/w.c] 6-4 7-6(4)
A.Siljestrom [SWE/10] vs. Bye

A.Fitzpatrick [GBR/6] vs. Bye
F.Bettini d. A.Parry [GBR] 6-3 3-6 6-1
O.Evans [GBR] d. A.Golding [GBR] 6-4 6-3
B.Pritchard [GBR/9] vs. Bye

K.Brassington [GBR/7] vs. Bye
O.Podlewski [GBR] d. [I]J.Bolt [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-1
S.Sears [GBR] d. M.Pearce [GBR] 6-3 6-4
G.Coupland [GBR/12] vs. Bye

A.Watling [GBR/8/w.c] vs. Bye
J.Whiteford [GBR] d. J.Rambotas [GBR] 6-1 6-2
C.Priddle [GBR] d. D.Ross-Hurst [GBR] 7-5 6-4
N.Angus [GBR/13] vs. Bye

2nd Round

J.Milton [GBR/1/w.c] d. T.Paire [FRA] 6-7(6) 6-4 6-3
M.Leahy [GBR] d. M.Ward [GBR] 6-3 6-2

J.Turbervill [GBR] d. T.Farron-Mahon [IRL/2] 6-4 7-6(5)
L.Broady [GBR/w.c] d. D.Smith [RSA] 6-3 3-0 ret.

T.Bradshaw [GBR/3] d. H.Landes [USA] 7-6(5) 6-0
A.Barnes [GBR/w.c] d. R.Egerton [GBR] 6-2 6-2

A.Romanowski [POL/4] d. T.Knights [GBR] 7-6(2) 6-1
T.Burn [GBR] d. F.Vilardo [ITA/11] 6-1 6-1

J.Espasandin [SUI] d. M.Barker [AUS/5] 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
M.Beckles [GBR] d. A.Siljestrom [SWE/10] 6-3 6-3

F.Bettini [ITA] d. A.Fitzpatrick [GBR/6] 3-6 7-5 6-3
B.Pritchard [GBR/9] d. O.Evans [GBR] 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4

K.Brassington [GBR/7] d. O.Podlewski [GBR] 4-6 7-6(1) 6-4
G.Coupland [GBR/12] d. S.Sears [GBR] 6-4 6-2

A.Watling [GBR/8/w.c] d. J.Whiteford [GBR] 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
N.Angus [GBR/13] d. C.Priddle [GBR] 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3

3rd Round

J.Milton [GBR/1/w.c] d. M.Leahy [GBR] 6-4 6-4
L.Broady [GBR/w.c] d. J.Turbervill [GBR] 6-1 4-6 6-2
T.Bradshaw [GBR/3] d. A.Barnes [GBR/w.c] 6-1 6-3
T.Burn [GBR] d. A.Romanowski [POL/4] 6-3 7-5
J.Espasandin [SUI] d. M.Beckles [GBR] 6-4 6-1
B.Pritchard [GBR/9] d. F.Bettini [ITA] 6-2 6-7(2) 7-6(5)
G.Coupland [GBR/12] d. K.Brassington [GBR/7] 6-1 7-6(3)
A.Watling [GBR/8/w.c] d. N.Angus [GBR/13] 6-0 6-2

Zirconek
07-06-2009, 10:31 PM
Main Draw

(1)Fischer (AUT) vs Smethurst (GBR)
Rice (GBR) vs Cox (GBR)
Illingworth (GBR) vs A. Ward (GBR)
(6)Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) vs (WC)Pauffley (GBR)

(4)Slabinsky (GBR) vs Marti (ESP)
Mugabe (UGA) vs (Q)Broady (GBR)
(Q)Burn (GBR) vs (WC)Hewitt (GBR)
(8)A. Sadecky (SUI) vs (Q)Pritchard (GBR)

(7)Paire (FRA) vs (Q)Watling (GBR)
Thornley (GBR) vs (WC)Chaudry (GBR)
Willis (GBR) vs (WC)Golding (GBR)
(3)Jones (AUS) vs Arlidge (GBR)

(5)Coll-Riudavets (ESP) vs (Q)Milton (GBR)
Hubble (AUS) vs (Q)Bradshaw (GBR)
Hensel (AUS) vs (Q)Espasandin (SUI)
(2)Smeets (AUS) vs (Q)Coupland (GBR)

Zirconek
07-08-2009, 12:08 AM
Tuesday

Fischer d. Smethurst 6-1 7-5
Vivanco-Guzman d. Pauffley 6-3 6-2
Willis d. Golding 7-6(2) 6-4

Slabinsky replaced by lucky loser Niall Angus at the draw.

jmf07
07-09-2009, 09:18 AM
:eek::worship: all four aussies winning their first round matches

MissChaChaCha
07-09-2009, 01:56 PM
DOUBLES

1st Round

Hensel / Hubble [AUS/1] d. Brassington / Illingworth [GBR] 6-4 6-4
Milton / Ward [GBR] d. Chaudry / Mugabe [GBR/UGA] 6-4 7-6(7)
Barnes / Pritchard [GBR/w.c] d. Angus / Pauffley [GBR] 7-6(3) 6-7(4) [10-7]
Jones / Smeets [AUS/3] d. Romanowski / Vivanco-Guzman [POL/ESP] 7-6(5) 7-6(5)

Coll-Riudavets / Marti [ESP/4] d. Smethurst / Willis [GBR] 7-6 (5) 6-7(3) [10-5]
Farron-Mahon / Siljestrom d. Rice / Thornley [GBR] 6-1 6-7(3) [13-11]
Bradshaw / Evans [GBR] d. Arlidge / Leahy [GBR] 2-6 6-4 [10-5]
Fischer / Sadecky [AUT/SUI/2] d. [I]Broady / Burn [GBR/w.c] 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinal

Hensel / Hubble [AUS/1] d. Milton / Ward [GBR] 6-4 6-4
Jones / Smeets [AUS/3] d. Barnes / Pritchard [GBR/w.c] 6-0 4-6 [10-4]

Farron-Mahon / Siljestrom [IRL/SWE] d. Coll-Riudavets / Marti [ESP/4] 6-4 4-6 [10-5]
Bradshaw / Evans [GBR] d. Fischer / Sadecky [AUT/SUI/2] 6-7(4) 6-4 [10-5]

Semifinal

Jones / Smeets [AUS/3] d. Hensel / Hubble [AUS/1] 6-7(5) 6-1 [10-5]
Farron-Mahon / Siljestrom [IRL/SWE] d. Bradshaw / Evans [GBR] 6-4 6-0

FINAL

Jones / Smeets [AUS/3] d. Farron-Mahon / Siljestrom [IRL/SWE] 6-2 6-4

MissChaChaCha
07-09-2009, 02:08 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

M.Fischer [AUT/1] d. D.Smethurst [GBR] 6-1 7-5
D.Rice [GBR] d. D.Cox [GBR] 7-6(6) 6-7(7) 6-3
A.Ward [GBR] d. M.Illingworth [GBR] 7-5 7-5
A.Vivanco-Guzman [ESP/6] d. N.Pauffley [GBR/w.c] 6-3 6-2

J.Marti [ESP] d. N.Angus [GBR/L.L] 6-3 6-4
L.Broady [GBR/Q] d. D.Mugabe [UGA] 6-2 6-3
A.Hewitt [GBR/w.c] d. T.Burn [GBR/Q] 6-1 6-3
A.Sadecky [SUI/8] d. B.Pritchard [GBR/Q] 7-6(2) 7-6(12)

B.Paire [FRA/7] d. A.Watling [GBR/Q] 6-2 6-3
J.Chaudry [GBR/w.c] d. S.Thornley [GBR] 6-3 7-5
M.Willis [GBR] d. O.Golding [GBR/w.c] 7-6(2) 6-4
G.Jones [AUS/3] d. B.Arlidge [GBR] 6-3 6-4

J.Milton [GBR/Q] d. I.Coll-Riudavets [ESP/5]6-4 6-4
A.Hubble [AUS] d. T.Bradshaw [GBR/Q] 6-2 5-7 6-4
K.Hensel [AUS] d. J.Espasandin [SUI/Q] 6-1 4-6 7-6(6)
R.Smeets [AUS/2] d. G.Coupland [GBR/Q] 6-1 6-4

N.Angus [GBR/L.L] replaces A.Slabinsky [GBR/4]

MissChaChaCha
07-09-2009, 02:10 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

M.Fischer [AUT/1] d. D.Rice [GBR] 6-4 6-4
A.Vivanco-Guzman [ESP/6] d. A.Ward [GBR] 3-6 7-6(5) 7-5
J.Marti [ESP] d. L.Broady [GBR/Q] 7-6(2) 7-5
A.Sadecky [SUI/8] d. A.Hewitt [GBR/w.c] 6-4 6-4

B.Paire [FRA/7] d. J.Chaudry [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-4
G.Jones [AUS/3] d. M.Willis [GBR] 6-4 6-4
A.Hubble [AUS] d. J.Milton [GBR/Q] 7-5 5-7 6-2
K.Hensel [AUS] d. R.Smeets [AUS/2] 6-3 3-6 6-4

Zirconek
07-09-2009, 03:14 PM
Fischer :yeah:

Mugabe :(

Zirconek
07-09-2009, 08:19 PM
MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

M.Fischer [AUT/1] d. D.Rice [GBR] 6-4 6-4
A.Vivanco-Guzman [ESP/6] d. A.Ward [GBR] 3-6 7-6(5) 7-5
J.Marti [ESP] d. L.Broady [GBR/Q] 7-6(2) 7-5
A.Sadecky [SUI/8] d. A.Hewitt [GBR/w.c] 6-4 6-4

B.Paire [FRA/7] d. J.Chaudry [GBR/w.c] 6-2 6-4
G.Jones [AUS/3] d. M.Willis [GBR] 6-4 6-4
A.Hubble [AUS] d. J.Milton [GBR/Q] 7-5 5-7 6-2
K.Hensel [AUS] d. R.Smeets [AUS/2] 6-3 3-6 6-4

Zirconek
07-09-2009, 08:19 PM
Alex Ward was close to winning :hug:
Smeets :lol:
Paire :yeah:

MissChaChaCha
07-09-2009, 08:54 PM
Quarterfinal

M.Fischer [AUT/1] vs. A.Vivanco-Guzman [ESP/6]
A.Sadecky [SUI/8] vs. J.Marti [ESP]
B.Paire [FRA/7] vs. G.Jones [AUS/3]
A.Hubble [AUS] vs. K.Hensel [AUS]

Springer89
07-10-2009, 08:01 PM
Nice move to grass for Spaniards :)

MissChaChaCha
07-11-2009, 09:51 AM
WTF with this tournament ? The official website isn't updated since Thursday ... :(

MissChaChaCha
07-11-2009, 11:28 AM
Quarterfinal

M.Fischer [AUT/1] d. A.Vivanco-Guzman [ESP/6] 6-2 6-4
A.Sadecky [SUI/8] d. J.Marti [ESP] 6-7(9) 7-5 6-3
B.Paire [FRA/7] d. G.Jones [AUS/3] 7-6(3) 6-3
K.Hensel [AUS] d. A.Hubble [AUS] 4-6 6-2 6-3

Semifinal

A.Sadecky [SUI/8] d. M.Fischer [AUT/1] 6-3 7-5
B.Paire [FRA/7] d. K.Hensel [AUS] 6-3 3-6 6-3

MissChaChaCha
07-11-2009, 04:21 PM
FINAL

A.Sadecky [SUI/8] d. B.Paire [FRA/7] 6-1 6-3

:(

MissChaChaCha
07-11-2009, 06:32 PM
Come On Benoît !! :D

Zirconek
07-12-2009, 08:32 PM
Doubles Final

JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059448) (AUS) / SMEETS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018806) (AUS) (3) defeated FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) / SILJESTROM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10022558) (SWE) 6-2 6-4

Zirconek
07-12-2009, 08:34 PM
Come On Benoît !! :D

:hug:

MissChaChaCha
07-12-2009, 09:28 PM
Thanks for your compassion ! ^^
Sadecky is just superhuman ... This title is the third (after Romania F5 and Ireland F1) in one month ! Woooh !