France F11 [July 06 - Bourg-en-Bresse - Clay] Winner: David Guez [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

France F11 [July 06 - Bourg-en-Bresse - Clay] Winner: David Guez

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 04:15 PM
France F11
Location: Bourg-en-Bresse, France
Type: $15K+H
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://www.kamaxx.com/jdlf/img/photos/1701_1-bourg-en-bresse.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020183
website: http://tcbourg.tennisweb.fr
info: www.fft.fr

Entry List
1 HAIDER-MAURER, Andreas AUT 232 1
2 PRODON, Eric FRA 261 1
3 GUEZ, David FRA 283 1
4 RENAVAND, Nicolas FRA 357 1
5 METENIER, Pierre FRA 419 1
6 DE BONNEVIE, Philippe FRA 430 1
7 MARTIN, Fabrice FRA 443 1
8 KNITTEL, Bastian GER 460 1
9 JEANPIERRE, Julien FRA 498 1
10 YSERN, Pierrick FRA 516 1
11 $ BLANDIN, Jeremy FRA 523 1
12 CLAR-ROSSELLO, Pedro ESP 529 1
13 GUENAT, Mathieu SUI 533 1
14 BURQUIER, Gregoire FRA 545 1
15 ALCORTA-OLARRA, Guillermo ESP 675 1
16 BREZAC, Charles-Antoine FRA 735 1
17 DUPUY, Baptiste FRA 778 1
18 SESSAGESIMI, Dylan SUI 823 1

Qualifying
1 MENIANE, Trystan FRA 839 1
2 $ MICHON, Axel FRA 903 1
3 THOMSON, Clinton AUS 932 1
4 BAYET, Baptiste FRA 960 1
5 DESCLOIX, Dorian FRA 975 1
6 $ RIZZA, Rylan USA 988 1
7 MEIJER, Michel NED 1048 1
8 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1077= 1
9 PIRO, Stephane FRA 1092 1
10 BOTTI, Kevin FRA 1104 1
11 SCHENA, Luca SUI 1160= 1
12 REYNET, Florian FRA 1223 1
13 FERET, Antoine FRA 1303 3
14 DE SOUSA, Gilles FRA 1521 2
15 VIBERT, Francois-Arthur FRA 1529= 1
16 RAMIARAMANAN, Lofo MAD 1743= 1
17 ROY, Mathieu FRA 1801= 1
18 SAKHAROV, Gleb FRA 1815= 1
19 STOUFF, Vincent FRA 1859= 1
20 ALLEMBY, James GBR 370 1
21 PETROVIC, Danilo SRB 60 1
22 KATIC, Oliver DEN 45 1
23 COLLADO-CASTELLS, Guillem ESP 184 1
24 PALAZ, Jerome SUI 130 1
25 MINA, Gianni FRA 182 1
26 MANNARINO, Morgan FRA 183 1
27 $ CAYLA, Jeremie FRA 225 1
28 COURBARD, Gael FRA 226 1
29 TABATRUONG, Maxime FRA 231 1
30 OLIVETTI, Albano FRA 269 1
31 DUPUY, Yann FRA 309 2
32 $ LOPES, Justin FRA 410 1
33 $ LAURENT, Mickael FRA 474 1
34 FLEURET, Romain FRA 1
35 LEMAITRE, Olivier FRA 1
36 BERNARD, Alexandre FRA 1
37 CRESPO, Alexis FRA 1
38 BOURAS, Mehdi ALG 1
39 $ FASSIO-SAMUELSSON, Fredrik SWE 3
40 $ HARRISON, Sam GBR 1
41 TEBOUL, Victor FRA 1
42 ROSENZWEIG, Nicolas FRA 1
43 $ LEMESLE, Cedric FRA 1
44 MARTINEZ, Mael ESP 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020183&event=&order=Position

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 07:02 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?event=1100113892&tournament=1100020183

MissChaChaCha
07-03-2009, 07:09 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

A.Shamasdin [CAN/1] vs. Bye
J.Allemby [GBR] vs. Bye
A.Collinot [FRA/w.c] d. S.Heitzmann [SUI] 6-0 6-0
A.Gombocz [FRA/12] vs. Bye

J.Inzerillo [FRA/2] vs. Bye
T.Le Boulch [FRA] vs. Bye
T-K.Wang [FRA] d. R.Fleuret [FRA] 6-3 6-1
A.Febvay [FRA/13] vs. Bye

M.Meijer [NED/3] vs. Bye
J.Palaz [SUI] vs. Bye
M.Martinez [ESP] d. L.Paillusseau [FRA/w.c] 6-0 6-1
A.Olivetti [FRA/14] vs. Bye

S.Piro [FRA/4] vs. Bye
J.Lopes [FRA] vs. Bye
G.Courbard [FRA] d. S.Harrison [GBR] 6-1 6-0
D.Petrovic [SRB/15] vs. Bye

L.Schena [SUI/5] vs. Bye
G.Patricelli [FRA] vs. Bye
M.Bouras [ALG] d. M.Tabatroung [FRA] 6-4 6-3
Y.Dupuy [FRA/16] vs. Bye

M.Goven [FRA/6] vs. Bye
A.Crespo [FRA] vs. Bye
N.Rosenzweig [FRA] d. A.Derognat [FRA] 6-2 6-2
L.Ramiaramanan [RSA/9] vs. Bye

A.Feret [FRA/7] vs. Bye
H.Vouillat [FRA] vs. Bye
J.Cayla [FRA] d. G.Collado-Castells [ESP] 6-3 6-4
G.Sakharov [FRA/10] vs. Bye

A.Klegou [FRA/8] vs. Bye
R.Valent [SUI/w.c] vs. Bye
M.Mannarino [FRA] d. O.Lemaitre [FRA] 6-3 6-2
V.Stouff [FRA/11] vs. Bye

2nd Round

A.Shamasdin [CAN/1] d. J.Allemby [GBR] 6-3 6-2
A.Collinot [FRA/w.c] d. A.Gombocz [FRA/12] 7-6(8) 6-3

J.Inzerillo [FRA/2] d. T.Le Boulch [FRA] 6-4 6-2
A.Febvay [FRA/13] d. T-K.Wang [FRA] 6-3 6-1

M.Meijer [NED/3] d. J.Palaz [SUI] 6-1 6-0
A.Olivetti [FRA/14] d. M.Martinez [ESP] 6-1 6-0

S.Piro [FRA/4] d. J.Lopes [FRA] 6-1 6-0
G.Courbard [FRA] d. D.Petrovic [SRB/15] 4-6 6-3 6-3

L.Schena [SUI/5] d. G.Patricelli [FRA] 6-4 6-0
Y.Dupuy [FRA/16] d. M.Bouras [ALG] 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 6-4

M.Goven [FRA/6] d. A.Crespo [FRA] 6-1 4-6 6-4
L.Ramiaramanan [RSA/9] d. N.Rosenzweig [FRA] 6-3 6-3

A.Feret [FRA/7] d. H.Vouillat [FRA] 6-0 6-0
G.Sakharov [FRA/10] d. J.Cayla [FRA] 6-0 6-2

R.Valent [SUI/w.c] d. A.Klegou [FRA/8] 6-1 6-4
M.Mannarino [FRA] d. V.Stouff [FRA/11] 6-4 6-3

3rd Round

A.Collinot [FRA/w.c] d. A.Shamasdin [CAN/1] 6-2 4-6 6-1
J.Inzerillo [FRA/2] d. A.Febvay [FRA/13] 6-0 6-2
M.Meijer [NED/3] d. A.Olivetti [FRA/14] 6-3 6-3
S.Piro [FRA/4] d. G.Courbard [FRA] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Y.Dupuy [FRA/16] d. L.Schena [SUI/5] w.O
L.Ramiaramanan [RSA/9] d. M.Goven [FRA/6] 6-2 6-7(6) 6-3
G.Sakharov [FRA/10] d. A.Feret [FRA/7] 6-3 6-1
R.Valent [SUI/w.c] d. M.Mannarino [FRA] 6-2 6-4

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 07:15 PM
Good luck to Wang, Meijer, Piro, Dupuy, Ramiaramanan, Sakharov (did he just changed nationality?), Valent and Stouff. :)

MissChaChaCha
07-03-2009, 07:26 PM
Sakharov (did he just changed nationality?)

Apparently yes ! On the ITF's website, now he's introduced like a french player :)
Besides his official website http://www.glebsakharov.com/is totally in french too !

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 07:37 PM
Apparently yes ! On the ITF's website, now he's introduced like a french player :)
Besides his official website http://www.glebsakharov.com/is totally in french too !

:yeah:

It seems fair since he has been living and training in France for a while. Surely he won't forget his roots as well.

have you sen Quinqueneau is playing Universiade?

MissChaChaCha
07-03-2009, 08:17 PM
Yes I've seen ... But why Pellerin and Quinqueneau ??

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 08:27 PM
Yes I've seen ... But why Pellerin and Quinqueneau ??

:shrug: I guess they are supposed to be at uni and accepted playing in this event/were selected by national federation.

MissChaChaCha
07-03-2009, 08:33 PM
Ok ! Thanks for the explanation :)

MissChaChaCha
07-05-2009, 09:16 PM
Doubles

1st Round

A.Haider-Maurer / B.Knittel [AUT/GER/1] d. R.Fleuret / F-A.Vibert [FRA/w.c] 6-2 6-2
A-Jr.Collinot / A.Gombocz [FRA/w.c] d. M.Meijer / L.Ramiaramanan [NED/RSA] 6-0 6-1
J.Inzerillo / S.Piro [FRA] d. M.Guenat / D.Sessagesimi [SUI] 6-3 2-6 [10-7]
J.Jeanpierre / N.Renavand [FRA/4] d. G.Alcorta-Ollara / P.Clar-Rossello [ESP] 6-2 6-4

J.Blandin / P.De Bonnevie [FRA/3] d. T.Meniane / P.Metenier [FRA] 6-4 6-3
M.Goven / E.Prodon [FRA] d. D.Descloix / A.Feret [FRA] 6-7(2) 6-3 [11-9]
M.Mannarino / F.Reynet [FRA] d. J.Lopes / J.Palaz [FRA/w.c] 6-1 6-4
F.Martin / A.Shamasdin [FRA/CAN/2] d. G.Sakharov / V.Stouff [FRA] 2-6 6-1 [10-7]

Quarterfinal

A.Haider-Maurer / B.Knittel [AUT/GER/1] d. A-Jr.Collinot / A.Gombocz [FRA/w.c] 6-4 6-1
J.Jeanpierre / N.Renavand [FRA/4] d. J.Inzerillo / S.Piro [FRA] 6-2 6-4

M.Goven / E.Prodon [FRA] d. J.Blandin / P.De Bonnevie [FRA/3] 1-3 ret.
F.Martin / A.Shamasdin [FRA/CAN/2] d. M.Mannarino / F.Reynet [FRA] 6-3 6-1

Semifinal

A.Haider-Maurer / B.Knittel [AUT/GER/1] d. J.Jeanpierre / N.Renavand [FRA/4] 2-1 ret.
F.Martin / A.Shamasdin [FRA/CAN/2] d. M.Goven / E.Prodon [FRA] 6-2 6-2

FINAL

A.Haider-Maurer / B.Knittel [AUT/GER/1] d. F.Martin / A.Shamasdin [FRA/CAN/2] 3-6 7-5 [10-4]

MissChaChaCha
07-05-2009, 09:23 PM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

A.Haider-Maurer [AUT/1] d. P.Clar-Rossello [ESP] 6-3 6-3
R.Valent [SUI/Q] d. M.Guenat [SUI] 6-1 6-4
T.Meniane [FRA] d. A-Jr.Collinot [FRA/Q] 6-1 3-6 6-1
J.Eysseric [FRA/5/w.c] d. G.Burquier [FRA] 6-2 7-5

N.Renavand [FRA/4] d. D.Sessagesimi [SUI] 7-6(5) 6-1
P.Ysern [FRA] d. F.Martin [FRA] 7-5 6-0
M.Meijer [NED/Q] d. D.Descloix [FRA] 6-2 6-3
G.Alcorta-Ollara [ESP] d. P.Metenier [FRA/6] 6-4 6-2

P.De Bonnevie [FRA/7] d. S.Piro [FRA/Q] 6-7(1) 6-2 6-1
J.Inzerillo [FRA/Q] d. Y.Dupuy [FRA/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
B.Bayet [FRA] d. L.Ramiaramanan [RSA/Q] 7-6(2) 5-7 6-1
D.Guez [FRA/3] d. J.Blandin [FRA] 6-4 6-3

B.Knittel [GER/8] d. J.Jeanpierre [FRA] 6-3 6-3
G.Sakharov [FRA/Q] d. G.Mina [FRA/w.c] 3-6 6-4 6-4
F.Reynet [FRA/w.c] d. F-A.Vibert [FRA/w.c] 6-2 6-3
E.Prodon [FRA/2] d. B.Dupuy [FRA] 7-6(3) 6-3

MissChaChaCha
07-07-2009, 08:48 PM
2nd Round

A.Haider-Maurer [AUT/1] vs. R.Valent [SUI/Q] 5-7 7-6(5) 6-4
J.Eysseric [FRA/5/w.c] d. T.Meniane [FRA] 6-3 6-1

N.Renavand [FRA/4] d. P.Ysern [FRA] 6-1 6-1
M.Meijer [NED/Q] d. G.Alcorta-Ollara [ESP] 6-1 6-3

J.Inzerillo [FRA/Q] d. P.De Bonnevie [FRA/7] 6-3 4-6 6-4
D.Guez [FRA/3] d. B.Bayet [FRA] 6-3 6-2

B.Knittel [GER/8] d. G.Sakharov [FRA/Q] 6-3 4-6 6-4
E.Prodon [FRA/2] d. F.Reynet [FRA/w.c] 6-0 6-3

Fizz
07-09-2009, 01:16 PM
Inzerillo :yeah:

Zirconek
07-09-2009, 09:25 PM
2nd Round

A.Haider-Maurer [AUT/1] vs. R.Valent [SUI/Q]
J.Eysseric [FRA/5/w.c] d. T.Meniane [FRA] 6-3 6-1

N.Renavand [FRA/4] d. P.Ysern [FRA] 6-1 6-1
M.Meijer [NED/Q] d. G.Alcorta-Ollara [ESP] 6-1 6-3

J.Inzerillo [FRA/Q] d. P.De Bonnevie [FRA/7] 6-3 4-6 6-4
D.Guez [FRA/3] d. B.Bayet [FRA] 6-3 6-2

B.Knittel [GER/8] d. G.Sakharov [FRA/Q] 6-3 4-6 6-4
E.Prodon [FRA/2] d. F.Reynet [FRA/w.c] 6-0 6-3

MissChaChaCha
07-09-2009, 09:47 PM
MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

J.Eysseric [FRA/5/w.c] d. A.Haider-Maurer [AUT/1] 6-3 7-6(1)
M.Meijer [NED/Q] d. N.Renavand [FRA/4] 7-5 6-3

D.Guez [FRA/3] d. J.Inzerillo [FRA/Q] 6-4 6-0
E.Prodon [FRA/2] d. B.Knittel [GER/8] 7-5 3-6 6-3

Zirconek
07-10-2009, 07:32 PM
2nd Round

A.Haider-Maurer [AUT/1] vs. R.Valent [SUI/Q] 5-7 7-6(5) 6-4

Zirconek
07-10-2009, 07:34 PM
Quarterfinal

J.Eysseric [FRA/5/w.c] d.A.Haider-Maurer [AUT/1] 6-3 7-6(1)
M.Meijer [NED/Q] d. N.Renavand [FRA/4] 7-5 6-3

D.Guez [FRA/3] d. J.Inzerillo [FRA/Q] 6-4 6-0
E.Prodon [FRA/2] d. B.Knittel [GER/8] 7-5 3-6 6-3

MissChaChaCha
07-10-2009, 07:50 PM
MAIN DRAW

Semifinal

J.Eysseric [FRA/5/w.c] vs. M.Meijer [NED/Q]
D.Guez [FRA/3] vs. E.Prodon [FRA/2]

Zirconek
07-10-2009, 07:50 PM
Wow, Meijer :yeah:

who do you expect to make the finals, MissChaChaCha?

MissChaChaCha
07-10-2009, 08:04 PM
Who do you expect to make the finals, MissChaChaCha?

Eysseric seems to be at ease in Bourg-en-Bresse (he has won this Future in 2008) that's why I think he's able to play the final against Guez !
And U ?

Zirconek
07-10-2009, 08:18 PM
Eysseric seems to be at ease in Bourg-en-Bresse (he has won this Future in 2008) that's why I think he's able to play the final against Guez !
And U ?

Yes, I think this is the end of Meijer run here, and Eysseric win over Haider-Maurer was impressive, even though the austrian could be tired. The other semi, I think it's pretty tight, although Guez is having better scores here (he didn't drop a set and surprisingly none of the sets he played went to tie-break), but also he didn't face any opponent as hard as Prodon.

MissChaChaCha
07-10-2009, 10:46 PM
Yes, I think this is the end of Meijer run here, and Eysseric win over Haider-Maurer was impressive, even though the austrian could be tired. The other semi, I think it's pretty tight, although Guez is having better scores here (he didn't drop a set and surprisingly none of the sets he played went to tie-break), but also he didn't face any opponent as hard as Prodon.

Hum ok ! May the best man win ! ;)

Zirconek
07-11-2009, 06:57 PM
Meijer :eek:
Eysseric :hug:
Guez :worship:

MissChaChaCha
07-11-2009, 06:58 PM
MAIN DRAW

Semifinal

M.Meijer [NED/Q] d. J.Eysseric [FRA/5/w.c] 6-3 6-3
D.Guez [FRA/3] d. E.Prodon [FRA/2] 7-6(5) 6-4


FINAL

D.Guez [FRA/3] vs. M.Meijer [NED/Q]

MissChaChaCha
07-11-2009, 07:00 PM
Wow ! Surprising Meijer !

We were wide of the mark, Zirconek ! ^^

Zirconek
07-11-2009, 07:05 PM
Wow ! Surprising Meijer !

We were wide of the mark, Zirconek ! ^^

I think Meijer has no chances agaisnt Guez :tape: :lol:

Doubles

1st Round

A.Haider-Maurer / B.Knittel [AUT/GER/1] d. R.Fleuret / F-A.Vibert [FRA/w.c] 6-2 6-2
A-Jr.Collinot / A.Gombocz [FRA/w.c] d. M.Meijer / L.Ramiaramanan [NED/RSA] 6-0 6-1
J.Inzerillo / S.Piro [FRA] d. M.Guenat / D.Sessagesimi [SUI] 6-3 2-6 [10-7]
J.Jeanpierre / N.Renavand [FRA/4] d. G.Alcorta-Ollara / P.Clar-Rossello [ESP] 6-2 6-4

J.Blandin / P.De Bonnevie [FRA/3] d. T.Meniane / P.Metenier [FRA] 6-4 6-3
M.Goven / E.Prodon [FRA] d. D.Descloix / A.Feret [FRA] 6-7(2) 6-3 [11-9]
M.Mannarino / F.Reynet [FRA] d. J.Lopes / J.Palaz [FRA/w.c] 6-1 6-4
F.Martin / A.Shamasdin [FRA/CAN/2] d. G.Sakharov / V.Stouff [FRA] 2-6 6-1 [10-7]

Quarterfinal

A.Haider-Maurer / B.Knittel [AUT/GER/1] d. A-Jr.Collinot / A.Gombocz [FRA/w.c] 6-4 6-1
J.Jeanpierre / N.Renavand [FRA/4] d. J.Inzerillo / S.Piro [FRA] 6-2 6-4

M.Goven / E.Prodon [FRA] d. J.Blandin / P.De Bonnevie [FRA/3] 1-3 ret.
F.Martin / A.Shamasdin [FRA/CAN/2] d. M.Mannarino / F.Reynet [FRA] 6-3 6-1

Semifinal

A.Haider-Maurer / B.Knittel [AUT/GER/1] d. J.Jeanpierre / N.Renavand [FRA/4] 2-1 ret.
F.Martin / A.Shamasdin [FRA/CAN/2] d. M.Goven / E.Prodon [FRA] 6-2 6-2

FINAL

A.Haider-Maurer / B.Knittel [AUT/GER/1] d. F.Martin / A.Shamasdin [FRA/CAN/2] 3-6 7-5 [10-4]


Knittel/Haider-Maurer :worship:

MissChaChaCha
07-11-2009, 07:12 PM
I think Meijer has no chances agaisnt Guez

I share your point of view, but Meijer can surprise ... Once again ! ^^

Zirconek
07-11-2009, 07:25 PM
I share your point of view, but Meijer can surprise ... Once again ! ^^

I was jinxing Guez :p

but yes, Guez should win despite the good show from Meijer.

Marc.Prozac
07-12-2009, 04:17 PM
Guez 6/1 6/1 :(

MissChaChaCha
07-12-2009, 04:46 PM
FINAL

D.Guez [FRA/3] d. M.Meijer [NED/Q] 6-1 6-2

MissChaChaCha
07-12-2009, 04:50 PM
It was a formality for Guez ! ^^

Congratulations David ! :D