USA F15 [June 29 - Rochester, NY - Clay] Winner: Vasilis Mazarakis [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F15 [June 29 - Rochester, NY - Clay] Winner: Vasilis Mazarakis

Zirconek
06-26-2009, 06:08 PM
USA F15
Location: Rochester, New York, USA
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

https://www3.practicematch.com/SharedFiles/PracticeTrack/Email/ebudd/Image/rochester(1).JPG

Tournament facstheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100019812
website: www.tennisclubofrochester.com
info: www.usta.com

Entry List
1 MAZARAKIS, Vasilis GRE 368 P 1
2 MARTIROSYAN, Tigran ARM 402 1
3 QUINTERO, Michael COL 445 1
4 AUBONE, Jean-Yves USA 481 1
5 KRAJINOVIC, Filip SRB 511 1
6 GRILLI, Rodrigo-Antonio BRA 522 1
7 SITAK, Artem RUS 524 1
8 LEJNIEKS, Karlis LAT 590 1
9 OUELLETTE, Gregory USA 605 1
10 ELIAS, Gastao POR 612 2
11 ZGUNS, Adrians LAT 646 1
12 POKRAJAC, Milan CAN 689 1
13 YOUNG, Ryan USA 705 1
14 BOCKO, Matej SVK 731 1
15 KONIECKO, Bryan USA 738 1
16 FUGATE, Marcus USA 762 1
17 $ LEWIS, Haydn BAR 775 1
18 WILLIAMS, Rhyne USA 874 1

Qualifying
1 $ ZIVKOVIC, Dennis USA 964 1
2 RACZ, Christopher USA 1008 1
3 KALMANOVICH, Roy USA 1020 1
4 BUCHANAN, Chase USA 1028 1
5 KRAJICEK, Austin USA 1062= 1
6 $ NEILLY, Timothy BAH 1113 1
7 ABOUGZIR, Ytai USA 1135 1
8 PARR, Cory USA 1163= 1
9 STRODE, Blake USA 1169= 1
10 COERTZEN, Hendrik RSA 1193 1
11 POLLOCK, Conor USA 1283= 1
12 $ AST, Pedro VEN 1488 1
13 COOPER, Jonathon AUS 1493= 1
14 CRABB, Jaymon AUS 1505= 1
15 YITZHAKI, Noam ISR 1519= 1
16 BANGOURA, Sekou USA 1693= 1
17 $ CHAMBAZ, Gregory SUI 1783= 2
18 O'BRIEN, James AUS 1809= 1
---------------------National ranking
19 SURCHENKO, Dmitry RUS 83 1
20 $ ISABEKOV, Bakai KGZ 10 1
21 KLAHN, Bradley USA 142 1
22 ADDERLEY, Jamaal BAH 8 1
23 MASHIACH, Almog ISR 11 1
24 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 3 2
25 AGOSTINELLI, Bruno CAN 14 1
26 SAVAGE-POLLOCK, Nick CAN 23 1
27 BOE-WIEGAARD, William USA 143 1
28 RUX, Jordan USA 149 1
29 ROLLE, Ceron BAH 11 1
30 $ SINITSYN, Kirill CAN 44 1
31 TIKHOMIROV, Maksim USA 157 1
32 ROTARU, Robert CAN 47 2
33 TAYLOR, Adam CAN 52 1
34 KANDATH, Matthew USA 169 1
35 VERDI FORTIN, Hugo CAN 54 1
36 RE, Yoann CAN 65 1
37 ZENISEK, Jeff USA 196 1
38 $ SHERRILL, Franklin USA 196 1
39 $ PAYMAN, Payum USA 209 1
40 $ BERMAN, Sean USA 243 1
41 DAVIDSON, Patrick USA 273 1
42 POWERS, Marc USA 273 1
43 VALENTI, John USA 287 1
44 JAKLITSCH, Jonathan USA 312 1
45 DERIJK, Jason USA 312 1
46 SYKUT, Maciek USA 325 1
47 FORMENTERA, Lawrence L. USA 339 1
48 MENGEL, Christopher USA 347 1
49 DIFAZIO, Derek USA 359 1
50 PETRONE, Alexander USA 442 1
51 BOWLES, Clint USA 485 1
52 SABA, Frederick USA 485 1
53 GIGANTE, Angelo USA 1
54 PALMERI, John USA 1
55 DANIELS, Christopher USA 1
56 FRATANGELO, Bjorn USA 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100019812&event=&order=Position

Ozone
06-26-2009, 06:12 PM
Cory Parr is making his full-time pro debut here!!!! GO CORY!!! He should be a scare to many players. This is the beginning of a great career for the lefty. :)

Zirconek
06-27-2009, 09:06 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Chase BUCHANAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066439) (USA) (1) BYE
Adam TAYLOR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100131268) (CAN) defeated Geoffrey GEHRKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036182) (USA) 6-4 6-2
Nathan PASHA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130872) (USA) defeated Angelo GIGANTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100114449) (USA) 6-0 6-0
Almog MASHIACH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012639) (ISR) defeated Arzhang DERAKHSHANI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099766) (USA) 6-3 6-3
Austin KRAJICEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089443) (USA) (2) BYE
Marc POWERS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119469) (USA) defeated Jamaal ADDERLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059639) (BAH) 6-4 6-3
Matthew KANDATH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100113566) (USA) defeated Nick SAVAGE-POLLOCK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052527) (CAN) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jonathan JAKLITSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100116548) (USA) defeated Mohammed SALIFU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040435) (GHA) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Ytai ABOUGZIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30021526) (USA) (3) BYE
Bradley KLAHN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100078979) (USA) defeated Yoann RE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076710) (CAN) 6-1 6-2
Dmitry SURCHENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081360) (RUS) defeated Paul WOOLLAM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100144847) (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Patrick DAVIDSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118760) (USA) defeated Payum PAYMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100111213) (USA) 6-1 6-1
Blake STRODE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103302) (USA) (4) BYE
Christopher MENGEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100125075) (USA) defeated Andrew COLOMBO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10018562) (USA) 6-4 6-7(7) 6-3
Kevin ARIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015650) (USA) defeated John VALENTI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004946) (USA) 6-1 6-1
Sekou BANGOURA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100122695) (USA) (11) defeated Bjorn FRATANGELO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100134655) (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Hendrik COERTZEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069124) (RSA) (5) BYE
William BOE-WIEGAARD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003276) (USA) defeated Robert ROTARU (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042782) (CAN) 6-2 6-3
Kirill SINITSYN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013192) (CAN) defeated Jeff ZENISEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100129803) (USA) 6-4 6-1
James O'BRIEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091963) (AUS) (13) defeated Frederick SABA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100143826) (USA) 6-4 6-4
Conor POLLOCK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100051948) (USA) (6) BYE
Alexander PETRONE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130795) (USA) defeated John PALMERI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115148) (USA) 6-1 6-2
Brian REMSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100140636) (USA) defeated Christopher DANIELS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100088759) (USA) 6-1 6-0
Steve JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100079731) (USA) (10) defeated Reid CARLETON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058840) (USA) 6-3 6-2
Jonathon COOPER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100097025) (AUS) (7) defeated Adam PRIDGEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100141806) (USA) 6-1 6-0
Franklin SHERRILL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100142878) (USA) defeated Hugo VERDI FORTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072481) (CAN) 6-3 4-6 7-6(1)
Alex CHRIST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100138598) (USA) defeated Adrien MALOSSE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100155258) (FRA) 6-2 6-0
Maciek SYKUT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036063) (USA) defeated Noam YITZHAKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100057264) (ISR) (9) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
Jaymon CRABB (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10013956) (AUS) (8) defeated Ceron ROLLE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044476) (BAH) 6-0 6-1
Andrew CARTER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090350) (USA) defeated Irfan SHAMASDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100154919) (CAN) 6-2 6-2
Derek DIFAZIO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100129454) (USA) defeated Maksim TIKHOMIROV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044413) (USA) 6-2 6-1
Jordan RUX (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052245) (USA) defeated Gregory CHAMBAZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100007511) (SUI) (12) 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Chase BUCHANAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066439) (USA) (1) defeated Adam TAYLOR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100131268) (CAN) 6-1 6-0
Nathan PASHA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130872) (USA) defeated Almog MASHIACH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012639) (ISR) 6-3 6-2
Austin KRAJICEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089443) (USA) (2) defeated Marc POWERS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119469) (USA) 6-4 7-5
Matthew KANDATH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100113566) (USA) defeated Jonathan JAKLITSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100116548) (USA) 6-2 6-4
Bradley KLAHN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100078979) (USA) defeated Ytai ABOUGZIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30021526) (USA) (3) 6-3 6-2
Patrick DAVIDSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118760) (USA) defeated Dmitry SURCHENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081360) (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Blake STRODE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103302) (USA) (4) Vs Christopher MENGEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100125075) (USA)
Kevin ARIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015650) (USA) Vs Sekou BANGOURA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100122695) (USA) (11)
William BOE-WIEGAARD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003276) (USA) defeated Hendrik COERTZEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069124) (RSA) (5) 6-3 6-4
James O'BRIEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091963) (AUS) (13) defeated Kirill SINITSYN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013192) (CAN) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Alexander PETRONE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130795) (USA) defeated Conor POLLOCK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100051948) (USA) (6) Walkover
Steve JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100079731) (USA) (10) defeated Brian REMSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100140636) (USA) 6-1 6-1
Jonathon COOPER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100097025) (AUS) (7) Vs Franklin SHERRILL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100142878) (USA)
Alex CHRIST (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100138598) (USA) Vs Maciek SYKUT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036063) (USA)
Jaymon CRABB (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10013956) (AUS) (8) Vs Andrew CARTER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090350) (USA)
Derek DIFAZIO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100129454) (USA) Vs Jordan RUX (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052245) (USA)


http://www.usta.com/USTA/Global/Pro_Tennis/USTA_Pro_Circuit/Information/~/media/USTA/Document%20Assets/Pro_Circuit/2009/06/WeekofJune29/Rochester/qualifying_draw.ashx (http://www.usta.com/USTA/Global/Pro_Tennis/USTA_Pro_Circuit/Information/~/media/USTA/Document%20Assets/Pro_Circuit/2009/06/WeekofJune29/Rochester/qualifying_draw.ashx)

JMG
06-30-2009, 07:10 AM
Maza :rocker2:

MissChaChaCha
06-30-2009, 11:26 AM
Qualifiyng Draw

2nd Round

Chase BUCHANAN (USA) (1) defeated Adam TAYLOR (CAN) 6-1 6-0
Nathan PASHA (USA) defeated Almog MASHIACH (ISR) 6-3 6-2
Austin KRAJICEK (USA) (2) defeated Marc POWERS (USA) 6-4 7-5
Matthew KANDATH (USA) defeated Jonathan JAKLITSCH (USA) 6-2 6-4
Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Ytai ABOUGZIR (USA) (3) 6-3 6-2
Patrick DAVIDSON (USA) defeated Dmitry SURCHENKO (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Blake STRODE (USA) (4) defeated Christopher MENGEL (USA) 6-1 7-5
Sekou BANGOURA (USA) (11) defeated Kevin ARIAS (USA) 6-3 6-2
William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) defeated Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA) (5) 6-3 6-4
James O'BRIEN (AUS) (13) defeated Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Alexander PETRONE (USA) defeated Conor POLLOCK (USA) (6) Walkover
Steve JOHNSON (USA) (10) defeated Brian REMSCH (USA) 6-1 6-1
Jonathon COOPER (AUS) (7) defeated Franklin SHERRILL (USA) 6-1 6-4
Maciek SYKUT (USA) defeated Alex CHRIST (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Jaymon CRABB (AUS) (8) defeated Andrew CARTER (USA) 6-0 6-0
Jordan RUX (USA) defeated Derek DIFAZIO (USA) 6-0 6-2

3rd Round

Chase BUCHANAN (USA) (1) defeated Nathan PASHA (USA) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-2
Austin KRAJICEK (USA) (2) defeated Matthew KANDATH (USA) 7-5 6-2
Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Patrick DAVIDSON (USA) 6-3 6-2
Blake STRODE (USA) (4) defeated Sekou BANGOURA (USA) (11) 6-4 6-2
James O'BRIEN (AUS) (13) defeated William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) 6-4 6-2
Steve JOHNSON (USA) (10) defeated Alexander PETRONE (USA) 6-1 6-1
Maciek SYKUT (USA) defeated Jonathon COOPER (AUS) (7) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Jaymon CRABB (AUS) (8) defeated Jordan RUX (USA) 6-3 6-1

MissChaChaCha
06-30-2009, 11:27 AM
DOUBLES


POKRAJAC (CAN) / QUINTERO (COL) (1) d. CHAMBAZ (SUI) / COERTZEN (RSA) 7-5 6-2
BOWLES (USA) / SYKUT (USA) d. BOCKO (SVK) / SITAK (RUS) 6-4 6-4
FUGATE (USA) / PARR (USA) (3) d. JOHNSON (USA) / KLAHN (USA/W.C) 6-4 7-6(2)
CARLETON (USA) / KRAJICEK (USA) d. GEHRKE (USA) / YITZHAKI (ISR) 6-1 6-2

ABOUGZIR (USA) / AUBONE (USA) d. RUX (USA) / STRODE (USA/W.C) 6-2 7-6(6)
LEWIS (BAR) / ZIVKOVIC (USA) (4) d. COLOMBO (USA) / KANDATH (USA/W.C) 6-4 6-4
BUCHANAN (USA) / KONIECKO (USA) d. d. BANGOURA (USA) / PASHA (USA/Alt) 6-0 6-2
COOPER (AUS) / O'BRIEN (AUS) d. MARTIROSYAN (ARM) / WILLIAMS (USA) (2) 6-3 4-6 [10-7]

BANGOURA (USA) / PASHA (USA/Alt) replaces LEJNIEKS (LAT) / ZGUNS (LAT)

Quarterfinal

POKRAJAC (CAN) / QUINTERO (COL) (1) d. BOWLES (USA) / SYKUT (USA) 6-1 6-3
FUGATE (USA) / PARR (USA) (3) d. CARLETON (USA) / KRAJICEK (USA) 6-3 5-7 [10-7]
LEWIS (BAR) / ZIVKOVIC (USA) (4) d. ABOUGZIR (USA) / AUBONE (USA) 6-4 6-3
BUCHANAN (USA) / KONIECKO (USA) d. COOPER (AUS) / O'BRIEN (AUS) 6-1 6-3

Semifinal

FUGATE (USA) / PARR (USA) (3) d. POKRAJAC (CAN) / QUINTERO (COL) (1) 6-3 1-6 [10-3]
BUCHANAN (USA) / KONIECKO (USA) d. LEWIS (BAR) / ZIVKOVIC (USA) (4) 6-2 6-4

FINAL

FUGATE (USA) / PARR (USA) (3) vs. BUCHANAN (USA) / KONIECKO (USA)

MissChaChaCha
06-30-2009, 11:34 AM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

T.Martirosyan [ARM/1] d. J.O'Brien [AUS/Q] 6-4 6-2
D.Zivkovic [USA] d. C.Bowles [USA/w.c] 7-6(1) 6-3
M.Pokrajac [CAN] d. S.Bangoura [USA/L.L] 6-2 6-0
B.Klahn [USA/Q] d. G.Ouellette [USA/8] 6-3 7-6(7)

J-Y.Aubone [USA/3] d. R.Williams [USA] 6-3 6-3
B.Koniecko [USA] d. J.Tahir [USA/w.c] 6-1 6-2
R.Kalmanovich [USA/w.c] d. B.Strode [USA/Q] 6-4 6-4
F.Krajinovic [SRB/5] d. J.Crabb [AUS/Q] 6-0 6-1

G.Elias [POR/7] d. H.Lewis 6-1 6-1
A.Krajicek [USA/Q] d. A.Zguns [LAT] 6-3 6-3
S.Johnson [USA/Q] d. M.Sykut [USA/Q] 7-6(2) 2-6 6-3
[B]A.Sitak [RUS/4] d. M.Fugate [USA] 7-5 6-1

M.Bocko [SVK] d. K.Lejnieks [LAT/6] 6-2 6-3
C.Buchanan [USA/Q] d. C.Racz [USA] 6-2 6-1
V.Mazarakis [GRE/PR] d. R.Young [USA] 7-5 6-1
C.Parr [USA/w.c] d. M.Quintero [COL/2] 4-6 6-4 7-5

2nd Round

T.Martirosyan [ARM/1] vs. D.Zivkovic [USA]
M.Pokrajac [CAN] vs. B.Klahn [USA/Q]
J-Y.Aubone [USA/3] vs. B.Koniecko [USA]
F.Krajinovic [SRB/5] vs. R.Kalmanovich [USA/w.c]

G.Elias [POR/7] vs. A.Krajicek [USA/Q]
A.Sitak [RUS/4] vs. S.Johnson [USA/Q]
M.Bocko [SVK] vs. C.Buchanan [USA/Q]
V.Mazarakis [GRE/PR] vs. C.Parr [USA/w.c]

MissChaChaCha
06-30-2009, 11:35 AM
COME ON GASTAO :D

CooCooCachoo
06-30-2009, 07:41 PM
Good luck to Bocko.

Zirconek
07-01-2009, 03:27 AM
Tuesday

Bocko d. Lejnieks 6-2 6-3
Pokrajac d. (LL)Bangoura 6-2 6-0

Mazarakis leads Ryan Young 2-1 (to finish tomorrow)

Ozone
07-01-2009, 12:44 PM
Cory Parr and Marcus Fugate win in doubles!!!:woohoo: 62 76

Ozone
07-02-2009, 02:14 AM
[WC] Cory Parr def. [2] Quintero 46 64 75

VAMOOOOOOSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!! As I said, look out for this kid!! He is coming!! Go Cory:woohoo:

nemanjam
07-02-2009, 08:34 AM
[WC] Cory Parr def. [2] Quintero 46 64 75

VAMOOOOOOSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!! As I said, look out for this kid!! He is coming!! Go Cory:woohoo:

Kid?
He is 21 years old :lol:

Zirconek
07-02-2009, 01:03 PM
1st Round

Tigran MARTIROSYAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022657) (ARM) (1) defeated James O'BRIEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091963) (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Dennis ZIVKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022463) (USA) defeated Clint BOWLES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043304) (USA) 7-6(1) 6-3
Milan POKRAJAC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100030535) (CAN) defeated Sekou BANGOURA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100122695) (USA) 6-2 6-0
Bradley KLAHN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100078979) (USA) defeated Gregory OUELLETTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018415) (USA) (8) 6-3 7-6(7)
Jean-Yves AUBONE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100039037) (USA) (3) defeated Rhyne WILLIAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100078982) (USA) 6-3 6-3
Bryan KONIECKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038520) (USA) defeated Jason TAHIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119761) (USA) 6-1 6-2
Roy KALMANOVICH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084069) (USA) defeated Blake STRODE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103302) (USA) 6-4 6-4
Filip KRAJINOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100110994) (SRB) (5) defeated Jaymon CRABB (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10013956) (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Gastao ELIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100061961) (POR) (7) defeated Haydn LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003442) (BAR) 6-1 6-1
Austin KRAJICEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089443) (USA) defeated Adrians ZGUNS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10023318) (LAT) 6-3 6-3
Steve JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100079731) (USA) defeated Maciek SYKUT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036063) (USA) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-3
Artem SITAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022504) (RUS) (4) defeated Marcus FUGATE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036646) (USA) 7-5 6-1
Matej BOCKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30021431) (SVK) defeated Karlis LEJNIEKS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028691) (LAT) (6) 6-2 6-3
Chase BUCHANAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066439) (USA) defeated Christopher RACZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058826) (USA) 6-2 6-1
Vasilis MAZARAKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10017590) (GRE) defeated Ryan YOUNG (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100005082) (USA) 7-5 6-1
Cory PARR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058832) (USA) defeated Michael QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (2) 4-6 6-4 7-5

2nd Round

Tigran MARTIROSYAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022657) (ARM) (1) Vs Dennis ZIVKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022463) (USA)
Milan POKRAJAC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100030535) (CAN) Vs Bradley KLAHN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100078979) (USA)
Jean-Yves AUBONE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100039037) (USA) (3) Vs Bryan KONIECKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038520) (USA)
Roy KALMANOVICH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084069) (USA) Vs Filip KRAJINOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100110994) (SRB) (5)
Gastao ELIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100061961) (POR) (7) Vs Austin KRAJICEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089443) (USA)
Steve JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100079731) (USA) Vs Artem SITAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022504) (RUS) (4)
Matej BOCKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30021431) (SVK) Vs Chase BUCHANAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066439) (USA)
Vasilis MAZARAKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10017590) (GRE) Vs Cory PARR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058832) (USA)

Zirconek
07-02-2009, 01:04 PM
Doubles

1st Round

POKRAJAC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100030535) (CAN) / QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (1) defeated CHAMBAZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100007511) (SUI) / COERTZEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069124) (RSA) 7-5 6-2
BOWLES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043304) (USA) / SYKUT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036063) (USA) defeated BOCKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30021431) (SVK) / SITAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022504) (RUS) 6-4 6-4
FUGATE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036646) (USA) / PARR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058832) (USA) (3) defeated JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100079731) (USA) / KLAHN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100078979) (USA) 6-4 7-6(2)
CARLETON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058840) (USA) / KRAJICEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089443) (USA) defeated GEHRKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036182) (USA) / YITZHAKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100057264) (ISR) 6-1 6-2
ABOUGZIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30021526) (USA) / AUBONE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100039037) (USA) defeated RUX (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052245) (USA) / STRODE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103302) (USA) 6-2 7-6(6)
LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003442) (BAR) / ZIVKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022463) (USA) (4) defeated COLOMBO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10018562) (USA) / KANDATH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100113566) (USA) 6-4 6-4
BUCHANAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066439) (USA) / KONIECKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038520) (USA) defeated BANGOURA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100122695) (USA) / PASHA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130872) (USA) 6-0 6-2
COOPER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100097025) (AUS) / O'BRIEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091963) (AUS) defeated MARTIROSYAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022657) (ARM) / WILLIAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100078982) (USA) (2) 6-3 4-6 [10-7]

Quarterfinal

POKRAJAC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100030535) (CAN) / QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (1) defeated BOWLES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100043304) (USA) / SYKUT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036063) (USA) 6-1 6-3
FUGATE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036646) (USA) / PARR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058832) (USA) (3) defeated CARLETON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058840) (USA) / KRAJICEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089443) (USA) 6-3 5-7 [10-7]
LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003442) (BAR) / ZIVKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022463) (USA) (4) defeated ABOUGZIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30021526) (USA) / AUBONE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100039037) (USA) 6-4 6-3
BUCHANAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066439) (USA) / KONIECKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038520) (USA) defeated COOPER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100097025) (AUS) / O'BRIEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091963) (AUS) 6-1 6-3

Semifinal

POKRAJAC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100030535) (CAN) / QUINTERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10015225) (COL) (1) Vs FUGATE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036646) (USA) / PARR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058832) (USA) (3)
LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003442) (BAR) / ZIVKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022463) (USA) (4) Vs BUCHANAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066439) (USA) / KONIECKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038520) (USA)

JMG
07-02-2009, 06:21 PM
Maza :rocker2:

GustavoM_Fan
07-02-2009, 06:28 PM
Maza ole ole ole

http://www.usta.com/sitecore/content/USTA/Global/Pro_Tennis/USTA_Pro_Circuit/Information/~/media/USTA/Document%20Assets/Pro_Circuit/2009/06/WeekofJune29/Rochester/schedule.ashx

TOday in STADIUM 2 :clap2:

Zirconek
07-03-2009, 02:38 AM
Two rounds to be played on Friday :(

Matches to finish tomorrow:
Martirosian vs Zivkovic 5-5
Aubone vs Koniecko 6-6
Buchanan vs Bocko 5-3

no match was finished.

matches start at 12:00

http://www.usta.com/USTA/Global/Pro_Tennis/USTA_Pro_Circuit/Information/~/media/USTA/Document%20Assets/Pro_Circuit/2009/06/WeekofJune29/Rochester/schedule.ashx

Caio_Brasil
07-03-2009, 01:07 PM
Maza Maza ole ole OLE

MissChaChaCha
07-04-2009, 07:38 AM
2nd Round

T.Martirosyan [ARM/1] d. D.Zivkovic [USA] 5-7 6-3 7-5
B.Klahn [USA/Q] d. M.Pokrajac [CAN] 6-4 6-7(5) 7-5
B.Koniecko [USA] d. J-Y.Aubone [USA/3] 7-6(4) 6-3
F.Krajinovic [SRB/5] d. R.Kalmanovich [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-3

G.Elias [POR/7] d. A.Krajicek [USA/Q] 6-4 6-4
A.Sitak [RUS/4] d. S.Johnson [USA/Q] 6-7(5) 6-1 7-5
M.Bocko [SVK] d. C.Buchanan [USA/Q] 7-5 6-3
V.Mazarakis [GRE/PR] d. C.Parr [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinal

T.Martirosyan [ARM/1] d. B.Klahn [USA/Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
F.Krajinovic [SRB/5] d. B.Koniecko [USA] 6-3 6-1
G.Elias [POR/7] d. A.Sitak [RUS/4] 6-3 6-0
V.Mazarakis [GRE/PR] d. M.Bocko [SVK] 6-2 6-1

Semifinal

T.Martirosyan [ARM/1] vs. F.Krajinovic [SRB/5]
G.Elias [POR/7] vs. V.Mazarakis [GRE/PR]

MissChaChaCha
07-04-2009, 07:41 AM
GASTAO :D :D

JMG
07-04-2009, 08:11 AM
Basilis :woohoo:

Caio_Brasil
07-04-2009, 11:55 AM
Pameeeee Maza :clap2:

GustavoM_Fan
07-04-2009, 08:27 PM
Krajinovic d. Martirosyan 2-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Mazarakis d. Elias 4-0 ret.

Final tomorrow - Stadium 3
Krajinovic the serbian paidi vs Mazarakis the greek legent

http://www.usta.com/sitecore/content/USTA/Global/Pro_Tennis/USTA_Pro_Circuit/Information/~/media/USTA/Document%20Assets/Pro_Circuit/2009/06/WeekofJune29/Rochester/schedule.ashx

nemanjam
07-04-2009, 08:32 PM
Fićo :bigclap:

Good Luck in the final!

JMG
07-04-2009, 09:23 PM
Maza :bowdown:

Caio_Brasil
07-04-2009, 09:27 PM
Hope it's not serious with Gastão.

But pameeeeeeeeeeee Maza :bowdown:

Chef
07-05-2009, 11:31 AM
Hi, tell please what Surface on the given tournament? A green or red clay?

Zirconek
07-05-2009, 01:38 PM
Hi, tell please what Surface on the given tournament? A green or red clay?
:wavey:
It's not specified at tournament factsheets at ITF or USTA website. Looking at the fotos, it seems it's green clay. You can ask the tournament organizers:
http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/contact.cfm

Smoke944
07-05-2009, 07:59 PM
Mazarakis beat Krajinovic 6-2 6-0 :spit: :lol:
Looks like he is quickly back in the swing of things, barely lost any games here.

JMG
07-05-2009, 08:08 PM
:woohoo:

GustavoM_Fan
07-05-2009, 08:10 PM
mazaaaaaaaaaaaaaa mazaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa oleeeeeeeeee oleeeeeeeeee oleeeeeeee :worship: :worship: :worship:

http://www.multimediapalace.com/fl/flags-02/g/gr-flag1.gif

JMG
07-05-2009, 08:14 PM
http://www.multimediapalace.com/fl/flags-02/g/gr-flag1.gif

Caio_Brasil
07-05-2009, 09:03 PM
http://www.multimediapalace.com/fl/flags-02/g/gr-flag1.gif

PAMEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE MAZA OLE OLE OLE

Moder
07-06-2009, 01:11 AM
:wavey:
It's not specified at tournament factsheets at ITF or USTA website. Looking at the fotos, it seems it's green clay. You can ask the tournament organizers:
http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/contact.cfm


It's green clay for sure (I've been to the event). The club website has plenty of photos too like you said.

Baghdatis#1
07-06-2009, 01:15 AM
Maza:aparty:
Great day for Greek tennis:)
Anna Gerasimou won a challenger:)

GustavoM_Fan
07-06-2009, 03:43 AM
http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/buffalo_bills_future.cfm?subpage=736233
http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/photos/736451/large7%5F2009Futures%20Randy%20Strausser%2D%20Tues %20025%2Ejpg
great fotos of the tournament :worship:

http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/photos/736233/22009%20Future%20Main%20Draw%20Players%20001%2Ejpg
maza the greek legend :worship::worship::worship:
champion in rochester

http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/photos/736538/large54%5FRandy%20Schuster%20CD%202%20061%2Ejpg
one of best forehands in world tennis circuit :clap2:

TMJordan
07-06-2009, 03:51 AM
http://www.multimediapalace.com/fl/flags-02/g/gr-flag1.gif

GustavoM_Fan
07-06-2009, 03:57 AM
Maza title
the greek showed the big talent he has , showing he is made for big tournaments
he didnt lose a set during this week :bounce: plus he didnt face any tie break :D

http://www.usta.com/sitecore/content/USTA/Global/Pro_Tennis/USTA_Pro_Circuit/Information/~/media/USTA/Document%20Assets/Pro_Circuit/2009/06/WeekofJune29/Rochester/singles_draw.ashx (http://www.usta.com/sitecore/content/USTA/Global/Pro_Tennis/USTA_Pro_Circuit/Information/~/media/USTA/Document%20Assets/Pro_Circuit/2009/06/WeekofJune29/Rochester/singles_draw.ashx)

http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/photos/736233/32009%20Future%20Main%20Draw%20Players%20007%2Ejpg
1st round d. Ryan Young (USA) 7-5 6-1

http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/photos/736233/32009%20Future%20Main%20Draw%20Players%20037%2Ejpg
2nd round d. Cory Parr (USA) 6-4 6-0

http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/photos/736233/32009%20Future%20Main%20Draw%20Players%20035%2Ejpg
Quarterfinals d. Matej Bocko (SVK) 6-2 6-1

http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/photos/736478/Small13%5F2009FuturesJimPattonJuly1%20013%2Ejpg
Semifinals d. Gastao Elias (POR) 4-0 ret.

http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/photos/736233/32009%20Future%20Main%20Draw%20Players%20040%2Ejpg
Final d. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 6-2 6-0

Chef
07-06-2009, 07:06 PM
:wavey:
It's not specified at tournament factsheets at ITF or USTA website. Looking at the fotos, it seems it's green clay. You can ask the tournament organizers:
http://www.tennisclubofrochester.com/contact.cfm

Thanks.
Many tournaments pass in the USA on green clay, this not an exception. In Europe tournaments are not played green clay, organizers prefer red clay, which much more slowly.

Mazarakis I congratulate on a victory! Very confidently he won all contenders.

JMG
07-06-2009, 07:15 PM
Maybe top 100 after RG 2010.

Caio_Brasil
07-06-2009, 07:17 PM
Maybe top 100 after RG 2010.

"Certainly" would fit better than "maybe" in this sentence :yeah: