Brazil F8 [June 22 - Divinópolis - Clay] Winner: Fernando Romboli [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Brazil F8 [June 22 - Divinópolis - Clay] Winner: Fernando Romboli

Zirconek
06-22-2009, 02:20 AM
Brazil F8
Location: Divinópolis, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outddor) red clay


Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100019873
info: www.cbtenis.com.br

Entry List
1 DEMOLINER, Marcelo BRA 294 1
2 BENEDETTI, Cristian ARG 322 1
3 BONATTO, Alexandre BRA 377 1
4 LOPES, Tiago BRA 413 1
5 RIBEIRO NETO, Eladio BRA 434 1
6 GUIDOLIN, Rodrigo BRA 487 1
7 ROMBOLI, Fernando BRA 491 1
8 SANTOS, Nicolas BRA 539 1
9 DORIA-MEDINA, Mauricio BOL 671 1
10 SIGGIA, Ricardo BRA 786 1
11 MATOS, Diego BRA 809 1
12 FERRAZ, Danilo BRA 825 1
13 RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA, Alvaro PER 901 2
14 FEITOSA, Pedro BRA 909 1
15 WIESINGER, Joao BRA 966 1
16 MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, Vlademyros GRE 980 1
17 MEDINA-ALVAREZ, Jhonnatan VEN 1006 1
18 SEMENCATO, Edesio BRA 1058 1


Qualifying
1 COSTA, Charles BRA 1100 1
2 JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE, Gustavo BRA 1102 1
3 TURINI, Thales BRA 1109 1
4 WANDERLEY, Gabriel BRA 1232 1
5 LOPASSO, Lucas BRA 1358= 1
6 NEIS, Fabricio BRA 1358= 1
7 ESCOBAR, Idio BRA 1364= 1
8 ROJAS, Marco-Antonio BOL 1484= 1
9 SEVERINO, Carlos Eduardo BRA 1522= 1
10 VOLKMANN, Bruno BRA 1694= 1
11 LARANJA, Augusto BRA 1754= 1
12 GOMES DE ALMEIDA PFRIMER, Thiago BRA 1754= 1
13 DIAS, Gabriel BRA 1797= 1
14 $ MAYNARD, Victor BRA 1797= 1
15 ASSUNCAO, Jair BRA 1913 1
16 $ LEDUC, Antoine CAN 83 2
17 ILYUSHIN, Artem RUS 50 1
18 RIBEIRO, Leandro BRA 80 1
19 RONDINO, Rafael BRA 84 1
20 $ OLIVEIRA, Marlon BRA 92 1
21 CORONADO, Daniel BRA 93 1
22 MATTOS, Arthur BRA 103 1
23 LEITE, Wilson BRA 104 1
24 FRANCO, Willian BRA 106 1
25 GOBBI, Lucas BRA 111 1
26 $ MUSSOLINI, Fernando BRA 117 1


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100019873&event=&order=Position

Zirconek
06-22-2009, 02:20 AM
QUALIFYING

1st Round

Thales TURINI (BRA) (1) BYE
Wilson LEITE (BRA) defeated Daniel GONZALEZ (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Lucas LOPASSO (BRA) (2) BYE
Caio SILVA (BRA) defeated Adolfo AIRES (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Fabricio NEIS (BRA) (3) defeated Artem ILYUSHIN (RUS) 7-6(7) 4-6 6-2
Arthur MATTOS (BRA) defeated Pedro ORTEGA (BRA) 6-0 6-3
Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) (4) defeated Pedro SCOCUGLIA (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Lucas OLIVEIRA (BRA) defeated Leandro MAZZETTE (BRA) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Carlos Eduardo SEVERINO (BRA) (5) defeated Willian FRANCO (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Marlon OLIVEIRA (BRA) defeated Filipe BRANDAO (BRA) 6-3 7-6(3)
Augusto LARANJA (BRA) (6) defeated Rodrigo PERRI (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Claudio ANDRADE (BRA) defeated Victor CIRILO (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Bruno VOLKMANN (BRA) (7) defeated Fernando MUSSOLINI (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Gabriel DIAS (BRA) (9) defeated Leandro RIBEIRO (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Victor MAYNARD (BRA) (8) defeated Richard ARLINDO (BRA) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Jair ASSUNCAO (BRA) (10) defeated Rafael FERREIRA (BRA) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Thales TURINI (BRA) (1) defeated Wilson LEITE (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Caio SILVA (BRA) defeated Lucas LOPASSO (BRA) (2) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Fabricio NEIS (BRA) (3) defeated Arthur MATTOS (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) (4) defeated Lucas OLIVEIRA (BRA) 6-3 7-5
Carlos Eduardo SEVERINO (BRA) (5) defeated Marlon OLIVEIRA (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Augusto LARANJA (BRA) (6) defeated Claudio ANDRADE (BRA) 6-1 6-2
Gabriel DIAS (BRA) (9) defeated Bruno VOLKMANN (BRA) (7) 6-2 6-4
Jair ASSUNCAO (BRA) (10) defeated Victor MAYNARD (BRA) (8) 6-4 7-5

Zirconek
06-22-2009, 02:22 AM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) (1) Vs Edesio SEMENCATO (BRA)
(Q)Caio SILVA (BRA) Vs (WC)Gabriel MARCOLINO (BRA)
(Q)Thales TURINI (BRA) Vs Alvaro RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA (PER)
Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (GRE) Vs Nicolas SANTOS (BRA) (8)

Alexandre BONATTO (BRA) (3) Vs Gustavo JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (BRA)
Charles COSTA (BRA) Vs (WC)Daniel CORONADO (BRA)
(Q)Carlos Eduardo SEVERINO (BRA) Vs Jhonnatan MEDINA-ALVAREZ (VEN)
Diego MATOS (BRA) Vs Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) (6)

Rodrigo GUIDOLIN (BRA) (7) Vs Ricardo SIGGIA (BRA)
(Q)Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) Vs (WC)Joao CAMARA (BRA)
Mauricio DORIA-MEDINA (BOL) Vs (Q)Augusto LARANJA (BRA)
Pedro FEITOSA (BRA) Vs Tiago LOPES (BRA) (4)

Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) (5) Vs Danilo FERRAZ (BRA)
(WC)Pedro BERNARDI (BRA) Vs Joao WIESINGER (BRA)
(Q)Fabricio NEIS (BRA) Vs (Q)Gabriel DIAS (BRA)
(Q)Jair ASSUNCAO (BRA) Vs Cristian BENEDETTI (ARG) (2)

Zirconek
06-22-2009, 02:23 AM
DOUBLES

1st Round

DEMOLINER (BRA) / GUIDOLIN (BRA) (1) Vs DIAS (BRA) / FEITOSA (BRA)
AIRES (BRA) / SEVERINO (BRA) Vs ESCOBAR (BRA) / FERRAZ (BRA)
DORIA-MEDINA (BOL) / RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA (PER) (4) Vs MUSSOLINI (BRA) / OLIVEIRA (BRA)
COSTA (BRA) / MAYNARD (BRA) Vs TURINI (BRA) / WIESINGER (BRA)
ASSUNCAO (BRA) / LARANJA (BRA) Vs MATOS (BRA) / PERRI (BRA)
CORONADO (BRA) / LEITE (BRA) Vs LOPES (BRA) / NEIS (BRA) (3)
JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (BRA) / VOLKMANN (BRA) Vs BERNARDI (BRA) / MARCOLINO (BRA)
SANTOS (BRA) / SIGGIA (BRA) Vs BONATTO (BRA) / ROMBOLI (BRA) (2)

Zirconek
06-25-2009, 10:45 PM
Bonatto :o

Zirconek
06-25-2009, 10:45 PM
1st Round

Marcelo DEMOLINER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095882) (BRA) (1) defeated Edesio SEMENCATO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066334) (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Caio SILVA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100127561) (BRA) defeated Gabriel MARCOLINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104981) (BRA) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Thales TURINI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081993) (BRA) defeated Alvaro RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100068965) (PER) 7-5 6-2
Nicolas SANTOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036041) (BRA) (8) defeated Vlademyros MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003879) (GRE) 6-2 6-2
Gustavo JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107705) (BRA) defeated Alexandre BONATTO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004855) (BRA) (3) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Charles COSTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100108664) (BRA) defeated Daniel CORONADO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118823) (BRA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Carlos Eduardo SEVERINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107506) (BRA) defeated Jhonnatan MEDINA-ALVAREZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10024031) (VEN) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-1
Fernando ROMBOLI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093987) (BRA) (6) defeated Diego MATOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100063821) (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Rodrigo GUIDOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018913) (BRA) (7) defeated Ricardo SIGGIA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074852) (BRA) 7-5 6-1
Idio ESCOBAR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107852) (BRA) defeated Joao CAMARA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107996) (BRA) 6-3 5-7 6-0
Mauricio DORIA-MEDINA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066518) (BOL) defeated Augusto LARANJA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107514) (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Tiago LOPES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038362) (BRA) (4) defeated Pedro FEITOSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100056336) (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Danilo FERRAZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100088551) (BRA) defeated Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085620) (BRA) (5) 6-2 7-6(5)
Joao WIESINGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100109492) (BRA) defeated Pedro BERNARDI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100140424) (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Gabriel DIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104982) (BRA) defeated Fabricio NEIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086003) (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Cristian BENEDETTI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100068487) (ARG) (2) defeated Jair ASSUNCAO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107854) (BRA) 2-6 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Marcelo DEMOLINER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095882) (BRA) (1) Vs Caio SILVA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100127561) (BRA)
Thales TURINI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081993) (BRA) Vs Nicolas SANTOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036041) (BRA) (8)
Gustavo JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107705) (BRA) defeated Charles COSTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100108664) (BRA) 6-0 6-4
Fernando ROMBOLI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093987) (BRA) (6) defeated Carlos Eduardo SEVERINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107506) (BRA) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Rodrigo GUIDOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018913) (BRA) (7) Vs Idio ESCOBAR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107852) (BRA)
Mauricio DORIA-MEDINA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066518) (BOL) Vs Tiago LOPES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038362) (BRA) (4)
Danilo FERRAZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100088551) (BRA) defeated Joao WIESINGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100109492) (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Cristian BENEDETTI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100068487) (ARG) (2) defeated Gabriel DIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104982) (BRA) 6-2 5-7 6-3

Zirconek
06-25-2009, 10:46 PM
Doubles

1st Round

DEMOLINER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095882) (BRA) / GUIDOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018913) (BRA) (1) defeated DIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104982) (BRA) / FEITOSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100056336) (BRA) Walkover
ESCOBAR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107852) (BRA) / FERRAZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100088551) (BRA) defeated AIRES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089496) (BRA) / SEVERINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107506) (BRA) 6-1 3-6 [10-6]
DORIA-MEDINA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066518) (BOL) / RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100068965) (PER) (4) defeated MUSSOLINI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106950) (BRA) / OLIVEIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100125372) (BRA) 7-5 6-0
COSTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100108664) (BRA) / MAYNARD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090406) (BRA) defeated TURINI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081993) (BRA) / WIESINGER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100109492) (BRA) 6-0 2-6 [10-8]
ASSUNCAO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107854) (BRA) / LARANJA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107514) (BRA) defeated MATOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100063821) (BRA) / PERRI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100060328) (BRA) 6-1 6-3
LOPES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038362) (BRA) / NEIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086003) (BRA) (3) defeated CORONADO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100118823) (BRA) / LEITE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100126469) (BRA) 6-3 6-4
JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107705) (BRA) / VOLKMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095913) (BRA) defeated BERNARDI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100140424) (BRA) / MARCOLINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100104981) (BRA) 7-5 7-6(5)
SANTOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036041) (BRA) / SIGGIA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074852) (BRA) defeated BONATTO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004855) (BRA) / ROMBOLI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093987) (BRA) (2) Walkover

Quarterfinal

DEMOLINER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095882) (BRA) / GUIDOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018913) (BRA) (1) defeated ESCOBAR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107852) (BRA) / FERRAZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100088551) (BRA) 7-5 6-2
DORIA-MEDINA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100066518) (BOL) / RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100068965) (PER) (4) Vs COSTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100108664) (BRA) / MAYNARD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100090406) (BRA)
ASSUNCAO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107854) (BRA) / LARANJA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107514) (BRA) Vs LOPES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038362) (BRA) / NEIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086003) (BRA) (3)
SANTOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036041) (BRA) / SIGGIA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074852) (BRA) defeated JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107705) (BRA) / VOLKMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095913) (BRA) 6-4 6-4

Zirconek
06-27-2009, 02:17 PM
2nd Round

Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) (1) defeated Caio SILVA (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Nicolas SANTOS (BRA) (8) defeated Thales TURINI (BRA) 7-5 6-2
Gustavo JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (BRA) defeated Charles COSTA (BRA) 6-0 6-4
Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) (6) defeated Carlos Eduardo SEVERINO (BRA) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Rodrigo GUIDOLIN (BRA) (7) defeated Idio ESCOBAR (BRA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Tiago LOPES (BRA) (4) defeated Mauricio DORIA-MEDINA (BOL) 6-1 6-4
Danilo FERRAZ (BRA) defeated Joao WIESINGER (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Cristian BENEDETTI (ARG) (2) defeated Gabriel DIAS (BRA) 6-2 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinal

Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) (1) defeated Nicolas SANTOS (BRA) (8) 6-1 6-1
Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) (6) defeated Gustavo JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Rodrigo GUIDOLIN (BRA) (7) defeated Tiago LOPES (BRA) (4) 6-4 6-1
Cristian BENEDETTI (ARG) (2) defeated Danilo FERRAZ (BRA) 6-1 7-5

Semifinal

Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) (1) Vs Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) (6)
Rodrigo GUIDOLIN (BRA) (7) Vs Cristian BENEDETTI (ARG) (2)

Zirconek
06-27-2009, 02:17 PM
Doubles

Quarterfinal

DEMOLINER (BRA) / GUIDOLIN (BRA) (1) defeated ESCOBAR (BRA) / FERRAZ (BRA) 7-5 6-2
COSTA (BRA) / MAYNARD (BRA) defeated DORIA-MEDINA (BOL) / RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA (PER) (4) 6-2 6-1
LOPES (BRA) / NEIS (BRA) (3) defeated ASSUNCAO (BRA) / LARANJA (BRA) 6-2 6-2
SANTOS (BRA) / SIGGIA (BRA) defeated JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (BRA) / VOLKMANN (BRA) 6-4 6-4

Semifinal

DEMOLINER (BRA) / GUIDOLIN (BRA) (1) defeated COSTA (BRA) / MAYNARD (BRA) 6-4 6-4
LOPES (BRA) / NEIS (BRA) (3) defeated SANTOS (BRA) / SIGGIA (BRA) 7-5 7-6(3)

Final

DEMOLINER (BRA) / GUIDOLIN (BRA) (1) Vs LOPES (BRA) / NEIS (BRA) (3)

Zirconek
06-28-2009, 09:30 AM
Semifinal

Fernando ROMBOLI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093987) (BRA) (6) defeated Marcelo DEMOLINER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095882) (BRA) (1) 6-7(2) 6-2 6-3
Rodrigo GUIDOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018913) (BRA) (7) defeated Cristian BENEDETTI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100068487) (ARG) (2) 6-4 6-4

Final

Fernando ROMBOLI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093987) (BRA) (6) Vs Rodrigo GUIDOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018913) (BRA) (7)


Romboli, Guidola :worship:
Demo :hug:

Zirconek
06-28-2009, 09:31 AM
Doubles Final

LOPES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100038362) (BRA) / NEIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100086003) (BRA) (3) defeated DEMOLINER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095882) (BRA) / GUIDOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100018913) (BRA) (1) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)

Caio_Brasil
06-28-2009, 12:59 PM
Great stuff from Romboli lately, good to see him finally proving his value :)

Santos city is proud of him :D

Zirconek
06-28-2009, 09:04 PM
Final

(6)Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. (7)Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA) 6-7(3) 7-6(4) ret.


Romboli :yeah:
Guidola :hug: