USA F14 [June 22 - Chico, CA - Hard] Winner: Ryan Harrison [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F14 [June 22 - Chico, CA - Hard] Winner: Ryan Harrison

Zirconek
06-22-2009, 03:13 AM
USA F14
Location: Chico, California, United States of America
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

Tournament facstheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100019811
website: www.chicoracquetclub.com
info: www.usta.com

Entry List
1 $ RUSSELL, Michael USA 166 1
2 COOK, Lester USA 325 1
3 COELHO, Andrew AUS 387 1
4 MONROE, Nicholas USA 388 1
5 FEENEY, Adam AUS 392 1
6 SIMMONDS, Phillip USA 395 1
7 MARTIROSYAN, Tigran ARM 410 1
8 YOO, Daniel KOR 444 1
9 QUINTERO, Michael COL 449 1
10 SIJSLING, Igor NED 472 1
11 FLORES, Luis-Manuel MEX 494 1
12 GONZALEZ, Alejandro COL 516 1
13 KRAJINOVIC, Filip SRB 518 1
14 PAUL, Todd USA 524 1
15 SITAK, Artem RUS 535 1
16 LEJNIEKS, Karlis LAT 577 1
17 OUELLETTE, Gregory USA 596 1
18 ELIAS, Gastao POR 626 1

Qualifying
1 BESTER, Philip CAN 643 1
2 ZGUNS, Adrians LAT 648 1
3 ROSHAN, Nima AUS 722 1
4 HARRISON, Ryan USA 725 P 1
5 JONES, G.D. NZL 752 1
6 STRUVAY, Eduardo COL 780 1
7 BASILASHVILI, Nikoloz GEO 847 1
8 $ ZIVKOVIC, Dennis USA 975 1
9 $ BATTISTONE, Brian USA 1016= 1
10 GARANGANGA, Takanyi ZIM 1082 1
11 HUEY, Treat Conrad PHI 1111 1
12 COERTZEN, Hendrik RSA 1200 1
13 $ BARKER, Marvin AUS 1241 1
14 BROGAN, Brian USA 1269= 1
15 DRUCKER, Jared USA 1350 1
16 $ LEVI, Benjamin George GBR 1396 P 1
17 KHOURY, Robert USA 1400= 1
18 PISAREK, Cyprian USA 1451= 1
19 YITZHAKI, Noam ISR 1528= 1
20 ANDREWS, Nicholas John USA 1542= 1
21 PIRES DE ALMEIDA, Pablo USA 1618= 1
22 $ FRUTTERO, John-Paul USA 1694= 1
23 BANGOURA, Sekou USA 1694= 1
24 GEORGE JR, Viju USA 1754= 1
25 HOCHWALT, Tyler USA 1797= 1
26 SINGH, Karunuday IND 1797= 1
27 HOYES, John USA 1825= 1
28 O'BRIEN, James AUS 1825= 1
29 $ JENKINS, Jarmere USA 1906= 1
30 SIKIRU, Ismaila NGR 57 1
31 $ WEIDEMAN, Rohan RSA 73 1
32 $ WETTENGEL, Chris USA 119 1
33 MASHIACH, Almog ISR 11 1
34 TEMUNOVIC, Bojan SRB 43 1
35 MUMCU, Adem AUS 134 1
36 PAVIA SUAREZ, Eduardo PUR 2 1
37 GOULD, Sam NZL 41 1
38 OSINTSEV, Ilia RUS 79 1
39 MA, Ya-Nan CHN 53 1
40 $ SALAZAR, Sebastian COL 20 1
41 $ ISABEKOV, Bakai KGZ 10 1
42 PERDOMO, Jose PUR 3 1
43 STROM, Alex USA 154 1
44 AGOSTINELLI, Bruno CAN 14 1
45 CHU, Daniel CAN 21 1
46 JOHNSON, Lance USA 179 1
47 POGOSTKIN, Filipp USA 192 1
48 $ SARKISSIAN, Alexander USA 196 1
49 MCMORROW, Kyle USA 209 1
50 HEJAZI, Bijan USA 220 1
51 $ BERMAN, Sean USA 243 1
52 LANKENAU, Benjamin USA 248 1
53 OLJACA, Mark USA 248 1
54 FIORENTINO, Carlton USA 258 1
55 SMITH, Spencer USA 279 1


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100019811&event=&order=Position

Zirconek
06-22-2009, 03:14 AM
QUALIFYING

1st Round

Eduardo STRUVAY (COL) (1) BYE
Bruno AGOSTINELLI (CAN) defeated Edward Louies OUEILHE (USA) 6-1 6-4
Mark OLJACA (USA) defeated Darren BREGMAN (USA) 6-1 6-1
Pablo PIRES DE ALMEIDA (USA) (11) defeated Jose PERDOMO (PUR) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1
Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) (2) BYE
Matthew SHORT (GBR) defeated Adem MUMCU (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-2
James O'BRIEN (AUS) defeated Michael HOPKINSON (USA) 6-4 6-3
Nicholas John ANDREWS (USA) (10) defeated Thomas TOMCZAK (USA) 6-1 6-4
Dennis ZIVKOVIC (USA) (3) BYE
Almog MASHIACH (ISR) defeated Sam GOULD (NZL) 6-0 7-5
Christopher MADDEN (USA) defeated Eduardo PAVIA SUAREZ (PUR) 6-1 6-4
John-Paul FRUTTERO (USA) (13) defeated Alexander CENTENARI (USA) 6-3 6-3
Bojan TEMUNOVIC (SRB) defeated Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) (4) 6-3 6-3
Ya-Nan MA (CHN) defeated Kyle-Joshua DANDAN (PHI) 6-1 6-4
Daniel CHU (CAN) defeated Spencer SMITH (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)
Alex STROM (USA) defeated Sekou BANGOURA (USA) (12) 6-4 6-1
Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) (5) defeated Benjamin LANKENAU (USA) 6-2 6-0
Jeff DAWSON (USA) defeated Kyle MCMORROW (USA) 6-7(4) 5-1 Retired
Carlton FIORENTINO (USA) defeated Cade GORMAN (USA) 6-3 6-4
John HOYES (USA) (16) defeated John LAMBLE (USA) 6-3 6-2
Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA) (6) defeated Bijan HEJAZI (USA) 6-1 6-2
Filipp POGOSTKIN (USA) defeated Mason WOJCIECHOWSKI (USA) 6-0 6-0
Colt GASTON (USA) defeated Erik BLUMENKRANZ (USA) 7-6(6) 6-1
Noam YITZHAKI (ISR) (9) defeated Lance JOHNSON (USA) 7-6(9) 6-1
Marvin BARKER (AUS) (7) defeated Geoffrey GEHRKE (USA) 6-3 6-2
Arzhang DERAKHSHANI (USA) defeated Rohan WEIDEMAN (RSA) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Sean BERMAN (USA) defeated Stephen STEGE (USA) 6-2 6-4
Karunuday SINGH (IND) (15) defeated Nathaniel GORHAM (USA) 6-2 6-2
Brian BROGAN (USA) (8) defeated Michael MOORE (USA) 6-4 6-3
Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA) defeated Raj Karan SINGH (IND) 6-0 6-0
Eric ROBERSON (USA) defeated William LEFEVRE (USA) 6-4 6-3
Viju GEORGE JR (USA) (14) defeated Mico SANTIAGO (USA) 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Eduardo STRUVAY (COL) (1) Vs Bruno AGOSTINELLI (CAN)
Mark OLJACA (USA) Vs Pablo PIRES DE ALMEIDA (USA) (11)
Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) (2) Vs Matthew SHORT (GBR)
James O'BRIEN (AUS) Vs Nicholas John ANDREWS (USA) (10)
Dennis ZIVKOVIC (USA) (3) Vs Almog MASHIACH (ISR)
Christopher MADDEN (USA) Vs John-Paul FRUTTERO (USA) (13)
Bojan TEMUNOVIC (SRB) Vs Ya-Nan MA (CHN)
Daniel CHU (CAN) Vs Alex STROM (USA)
Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) (5) Vs Jeff DAWSON (USA)
Carlton FIORENTINO (USA) Vs John HOYES (USA) (16)
Hendrik COERTZEN (RSA) (6) Vs Filipp POGOSTKIN (USA)
Colt GASTON (USA) Vs Noam YITZHAKI (ISR) (9)
Marvin BARKER (AUS) (7) Vs Arzhang DERAKHSHANI (USA)
Sean BERMAN (USA) Vs Karunuday SINGH (IND) (15)
Brian BROGAN (USA) (8) Vs Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA)
Eric ROBERSON (USA) Vs Viju GEORGE JR (USA) (14)

MissChaChaCha
06-24-2009, 09:22 AM
Qualifying Draw

2nd Round

Bruno AGOSTINELLI [CAN] d. Eduardo STRUVAY [COL/1] 6-2 6-1
Pablo PIRES DE ALMEIDA [USA/11] d. Mark OLJACA [USA] 6-2 6-2
Nikoloz BASILASHVILI [GEO/2] d. Matthew SHORT [GBR] 6-2 6-4
James O'BRIEN [AUS] d. Nicholas John ANDREWS [USA/10] w.o

Dennis ZIVKOVIC [USA/3] d. Almog MASHIACH [ISR] 7-5 6-2
John-Paul FRUTTERO [USA/13] d. Christopher MADDEN [USA] 6-2 6-2
Ya-Nan MA [CHN] d. Bojan TEMUNOVIC [SRB] 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Daniel CHU [CAN] d. Alex STROM [USA] 6-3 5-7 6-1

Treat Conrad HUEY [PHI/5] d. Jeff DAWSON [USA] 6-0 6-0
Carlton FIORENTINO [USA] d. John HOYES [USA/16] 6-0 6-1
Hendrik COERTZEN [RSA/6] d. Filipp POGOSTKIN [USA] 7-5 6-2
Colt GASTON [USA] d Noam YITZHAKI [ISR/9] 6-1 6-3

Marvin BARKER [AUS/7] d Arzhang DERAKHSHANI [USA] 6-2 6-2
Sean BERMAN [USA] d. Karunuday SINGH [IND/15] 6-0 6-4
Alexander SARKISSIAN [USA] d. Brian BROGAN [USA] 6-2 6-1
Viju GEORGE JR [USA/14] d. Eric ROBERSON [USA] 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

Bruno AGOSTINELLI [CAN] d. Pablo PIRES DE ALMEIDA [USA/11] 6-2 6-3
Nikoloz BASILASHVILI [GEO/2] d. James O'BRIEN [AUS] 6-4 6-4
John-Paul FRUTTERO [USA/13] d. Dennis ZIVKOVIC [USA/3] 7-5 6-3
Ya-Nan MA [CHN] d. Daniel CHU [CAN] 6-3 6-4
Treat Conrad HUEY [PHI/5] d. Carlton FIORENTINO [USA] 6-0 6-1
Hendrik COERTZEN [RSA/6] d. Colt GASTON [USA] 6-3 6-2
Sean BERMAN [USA] d. Marvin BARKER [AUS/7] 6-1 6-4
Alexander SARKISSIAN [USA] d. Viju GEORGE JR [USA/14] 6-2 6-3

MissChaChaCha
06-25-2009, 09:30 AM
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

G.Elias [POR] d. L.Cook [USA/1] 6-2 7-5
B.Agostinelli [CAN/Q] d. L-M.Flores [MEX] 6-4 6-7(2) 6-2
R.Harrison [USA] d. A.Sitak [RUS] 6-1 6-4
N.Monroe [USA/6] d. N.Roshan [AUS] 6-4 6-3

P.Bester [CAN] d. P.Simmonds [USA/3] 6-7(8) 6-3 7-6(4)
Y-N.Ma [CHN/Q] d. K.Harris [USA/w.c] 6-0 6-1
N.Basilashvili [GEO/Q] d. A.Sarkissian [USA/Q] 6-4 4-6 6-3
J.Jenkins [USA/w.c] d. P.Pires de Almeida [USA/L.L] 6-3 6-4

F.Krajinovic [SRB] d. T.Martirosyan [ARM/5] 6-0 7-5
S.Berman [USA/Q] d. H.Coertzen [RSA/Q] 6-3 6-4
A.Zguns [LAT] d. M.Quintero [COL] 6-4 6-2
A.Coelho [AUS/4] d. E.Quigley [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-3

D.Yoo [KOR/8] d. M.Reid [AUS/w.c] 7-6(3) 6-1
G.D.Jones [NZL] d. K.Lejnieks [LAT] 6-1 6-0
T-C.Huey [PHI/Q] d. J-P.Fruttero [USA/Q] 7-6(3) 2-6 6-4
A.Feeney [AUS/2] d. G.Ouellette [USA] 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

G.Elias [POR] d. B.Agostinelli [CAN/Q] 1-6 7-5 3-0 ret.
R.Harrison [USA] d. N.Monroe [USA/6] 6-2 6-4

P.Bester [CAN] d. Y-N.Ma [CHN/Q] 7-6(2) 6-1
N.Basilashvili [GEO/Q] d. J.Jenkins [USA/w.c] 6-3 7-5

F.Krajinovic [SRB] d. S.Berman [USA/Q] 6-2 6-3
A.Zguns [LAT] d. A.Coelho [AUS/4] 6-2 6-4

D.Yoo [KOR/8] d. G.D.Jones [NZL] 7-6(4) 6-4
T-C.Huey [PHI/Q] d. A.Feeney [AUS/2] 7-5 7-5

Quarterfinal

R.Harrison [USA] d. G.Elias [POR] 6-2 6-3
N.Basilashvili [GEO/Q] d. P.Bester [CAN] 6-3 3-6 7-5

F.Krajinovic [SRB] d. A.Zguns [LAT] 6-4 6-4
D.Yoo [KOR/8] d. T-C.Huey [PHI/Q] 6-1 6-3

MissChaChaCha
06-25-2009, 09:31 AM
DOUBLES

1st Round

Coelho / Feeney [AUS/1] d. Gorman / Jabery-Madison 6-0 6-1
Agostinelli / Quigley [CAN/USA] d. Berman / O'Brien [USA/AUS] 7-6(2) 6-2
Bester / Ouellette [CAN/USA/4] d. Fransen / Sitak [USA/RUS] 7-5 6-1
Barker / Reid [AUS] d. Coertzen / Weideman [RSA] 2-6 7-5 [10-6]

Fruttero / Leach [USA] d. Monroe / Wojciechowski [USA] 6-3 6-2
Yoo / Zivcovic [KOR/USA] d. Flores / Quintero [MEX/COL/3] 6-4 6-4
Brogan / Chu [USA/CAN] d. Gaston / Jenkins [USA] 6-4 3-6 [10-6]
Basilashvili / Pires de Almeida [GEO/USA] d. Cook / Huey [USA/PHI/2] W.O

Quarterfinal

Coelho / Feeney [AUS/1] d. Agostinelli / Quigley [CAN/USA] 6-4 6-1
Bester / Ouellette [CAN/USA/4] d. Barker / Reid [AUS] 6-3 6-3

Yoo / Zivcovic [KOR/USA] d. Fruttero / Leach [USA] 4-6 7-5 [12-10]
Brogan / Chu [USA/CAN] d. Basilashvili / Pires de Almeida [GEO/USA] 6-1 6-2

Semifinal

Bester / Ouellette [CAN/USA/4] d. Coelho / Feeney [AUS/1] W.O
Yoo / Zivcovic [KOR/USA] d. Brogan / Chu [USA/CAN] 5-7 7-6(3) [10-3]

[U]FINAL

Bester / Ouellette [CAN/USA/4] vs. Yoo / Zivcovic [KOR/USA]

CooCooCachoo
06-26-2009, 09:17 AM
Adam :sad:

MissChaChaCha
06-27-2009, 08:40 AM
MAIN DRAW

Semifinal

R.Harrison d. N.Basilashvili [GEO/Q] 6-4 6-4
F.Krajinovic [SRB] d. D.Yoo [KOR/8] 6-3 6-2


[U]FINAL

R.Harrison [USA] vs. F.Krajinovic [SRB]

Springer89
06-27-2009, 03:33 PM
Three 17-year-olds in semis :)

Michael Bluth
06-27-2009, 08:06 PM
Take the title Ryan!

sagroove
06-28-2009, 12:49 AM
Take the title Ryan!

Does anyone know the results of the semi final matches?

If so, please post.


thanks

marc

Springer89
06-28-2009, 01:01 AM
Harrison def. Basilashvili 6-4 6-4
Krajinovic def. Yoo 6-3 6-2

Snowwy
06-28-2009, 01:33 AM
Should be a good final.

sagroove
06-28-2009, 04:02 AM
Should be a good final.

Wow you are so right PLUS both guys train at Nick B's IMG Academy in Florida. I'm pulling for Ryan Harrison for sure!!!

marc

Radalek
06-28-2009, 06:52 PM
Krajinovic leads 2-0 H2H.

Eddie Herr 2007 (hard) 2-6 6-2 7-6(7)

Junior Wimbledon 2008 7-5 6-3

This one might be first of many, rooting for Filip ofc but really want both guys to make it and would be happy if they form a rivalry few years from now. Good luck.

Caio_Brasil
06-28-2009, 07:00 PM
Chico :worship:

http://www.ich.pucminas.br/pged/db/wq/cb/2007-2/2-7/20060608120853_Confluencia_Rio_das_Velhas_e_Sao_Fr ancisco.jpg

sagroove
06-28-2009, 10:13 PM
Krajinovic leads 2-0 H2H.

Eddie Herr 2007 (hard) 2-6 6-2 7-6(7)

Junior Wimbledon 2008 7-5 6-3

This one might be first of many, rooting for Filip ofc but really want both guys to make it and would be happy if they form a rivalry few years from now. Good luck.


Any results? Please post the final score



marc

duong
06-29-2009, 12:42 AM
Any results? Please post the final score



marc

6-3 6-4 Harrison (source : Krajinovic's MT forum)

Fee
06-29-2009, 05:18 AM
I was actually in Chico this weekend for other reasons. It was about 104 Farenheit yesterday, probably a degree or two hotter today. Must have been brutal for those players today.

Radalek
06-29-2009, 06:39 PM
Congrats Harrison, but good tournament for Krajinovic too, he'll be ranked around #470 now. Good luck to both guys.