Egypt F9 [June 08 - Giza - Clay] Winner: Karim Maamoun [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Egypt F9 [June 08 - Giza - Clay] Winner: Karim Maamoun

Zirconek
06-04-2009, 02:50 PM
Egypt F9
Location: Giza, Egypt
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://travel.nationalgeographic.com/places/images/ga/egypt_aerial-giza.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100020114
website: www.solaimaneyah.com

Entry List
1 VEJMELKA, Adam CZE 342 1
2 BEGEMANN, Andre GER 379 1
3 $ OUAHABI, Talal MAR 429 1
4 MAAMOUN, Karim EGY 473 1
5 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROU 517 1
6 KALLIAS, Photos CYP 594 6
7 LEMKE, James AUS 726 1
8 SABRY, Sherif EGY 728 1
9 MAMOUN, Mohamed EGY 784 1
10 TORRONI, Giulio ITA 809= 1
11 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 813 3
12 VANDENBULCKE, Yannick BEL 841 2
13 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 864 1
14 SIMONI, Marco ITA 883 1
15 KROMANN, Thomas DEN 897 3
16 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 917 1
17 EL MIHDAWY, Adam USA 950 1
18 DUBAIL, Julien BEL 964 1

Qualifying
1 $ CAPONE, Massimo ITA 971 2
2 FANUCCI, Pietro ITA 1000 1
3 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 1047 1
4 $ KANAKOV, Maxim RUS 1118 1
5 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1228= 3
6 $ PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1233= 1
7 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1239 1
8 FERET, Antoine FRA 1323= 5
9 ROMERO-TORRES, Amador ESP 1370= 1
10 LIM, Hyun-Soo KOR 1461= 1
11 AL TAWEEL, Issam SYR 1493= 1
12 DANIS, Marko SVK 1505= 2
13 HEDAYET, Omar EGY 1521= 1
14 KISLYANSKIY, Roman RUS 1538 1
15 SIWACH, Nikunj IND 1543= 1
16 MOUSSA, Mohamed EGY 1757= 1
17 EL ESAWY, Tarek EGY 1854= 1
18 ADEL SAYED, Yasser EGY 1892= 1
----Nat. Ranking
19 $ RODRIGUEZ-RAMOS, Ismael ESP 96 1
20 NAZIR, Ahmed EGY 15 1
21 NIAKI, Mohammed CAN 281 1
22 WITMEUR, Alec BEL 172 2
23 SAID, Omar EGY 34 1
24 PALLARES-GARCIA, Edgar ESP 468 1
25 MEHTA, Kavit IND 1
26 $ HAMPEL, Richard CZE 1
27 IBSHARA, Ali AUS 1
28 SIWACH, Vijay IND 1
29 PLECITY, Patrick CZE 1
30 SIRIN, Kirill RUS 4
31 KIM, Young-Jae KOR 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100020114&event=&order=Position

Zirconek
06-05-2009, 04:55 PM
Qualifying Draw:
http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?event=1100113665&tournament=1100020114

1st Round

Maxim KANAKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058571) (RUS) (1) BYE
Zeyad MONTASSER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100051045) (EGY) defeated Edgar PALLARES-GARCIA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100080671) (ESP) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Marco SATTANINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028902) (ITA) (2) BYE
Karim MAHMOUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100140034) (EGY) defeated Kavit MEHTA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091212) (IND) 6-2 6-3
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) (3) BYE
Richard HAMPEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076199) (CZE) defeated Ahmed NAZIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100017575) (EGY) 7-6(3) 6-2
Antoine FERET (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099860) (FRA) (4) BYE
Young-Jae KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012982) (KOR) defeated Kirill SIRIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100113947) (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Hyun-Soo LIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044910) (KOR) (5) BYE
Patrick PLECITY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100124173) (CZE) defeated Ali ABDEL AZIZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100033552) (EGY) 6-3 6-0
Issam AL TAWEEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062248) (SYR) (6) BYE
Alec WITMEUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081931) (BEL) defeated Ismael RODRIGUEZ-RAMOS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100089362) (ESP) 1-6 6-4 6-0
Marko DANIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100100403) (SVK) (7) BYE
Sherif HAMDY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084783) (EGY) defeated Mohammed NIAKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100057496) (CAN) 6-4 6-3
Mahmoud EZZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046910) (EGY) (8) BYE
Roman KISLYANSKIY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100027157) (RUS) (9) defeated Omar SAID (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102170) (EGY) 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Maxim KANAKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058571) (RUS) (1) defeated Zeyad MONTASSER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100051045) (EGY) 6-2 6-4
Marco SATTANINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028902) (ITA) (2) defeated Karim MAHMOUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100140034) (EGY) 6-1 6-0
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) (3) defeated Richard HAMPEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076199) (CZE) 4-6 6-3 2-0 Retired
Young-Jae KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012982) (KOR) defeated Antoine FERET (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099860) (FRA) (4) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Hyun-Soo LIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044910) (KOR) (5) defeated Patrick PLECITY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100124173) (CZE) 6-0 6-4
Alec WITMEUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081931) (BEL) defeated Issam AL TAWEEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062248) (SYR) (6) 6-4 6-2
Marko DANIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100100403) (SVK) (7) defeated Sherif HAMDY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084783) (EGY) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Roman KISLYANSKIY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100027157) (RUS) (9) defeated Mahmoud EZZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100046910) (EGY) (8) 7-5 6-3

Zirconek
06-08-2009, 04:02 PM
Hampel, Plecity, Al Talweel, Ezz :hug:

Zirconek
06-08-2009, 04:02 PM
Doubles


1st Round

MAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019088) (EGY) / OUAHABI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10021096) (MAR) (1) defeated SATTANINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028902) (ITA) / SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) 7-5 6-4
HAMDY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084783) (EGY) / MONTASSER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100051045) (EGY) defeated EL ESAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047411) (EGY) / MOUSSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034003) (EGY) 6-3 6-2
EL MIHDAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076138) (USA) / STATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035294) (NZL) defeated FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) / LEONTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041408) (ROU) (3) Walkover
KANAKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058571) (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100027157) (RUS) defeated MAHMOUD (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100140034) (EGY) / SAID (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100102170) (EGY) 7-5 6-2
DE FAYS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036037) (BEL) / DUBAIL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013981) (BEL) defeated PALLARES-GARCIA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100080671) (ESP) / SIRIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100113947) (RUS) 6-3 6-0
MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) / SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (4) defeated DANIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100100403) (SVK) / FERET (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100099860) (FRA) 6-2 6-4
KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012982) (KOR) / LIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044910) (KOR) defeated AL TAWEEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062248) (SYR) / NIAKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100057496) (CAN) 6-3 6-3
KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) / LEMKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055267) (AUS) defeated CAPONE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100030706) (ITA) / FILENKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025771) (RUS) (2) 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinal

MAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019088) (EGY) / OUAHABI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10021096) (MAR) (1) defeated HAMDY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100084783) (EGY) / MONTASSER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100051045) (EGY) 6-3 6-1
EL MIHDAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076138) (USA) / STATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035294) (NZL) defeated KANAKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058571) (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100027157) (RUS) 6-2 6-1
MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) / SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (4) defeated DE FAYS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036037) (BEL) / DUBAIL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013981) (BEL) 6-4 6-4
KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) / LEMKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055267) (AUS) defeated KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012982) (KOR) / LIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044910) (KOR) 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

MAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019088) (EGY) / OUAHABI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10021096) (MAR) (1) defeated EL MIHDAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076138) (USA) / STATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035294) (NZL) 6-7(3) 6-2 [10-7]
MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) / SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (4) defeated KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) / LEMKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055267) (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-2

Final

MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) / SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (4) defeated MAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019088) (EGY) / OUAHABI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10021096) (MAR) (1) 3-6 6-1 [10-3]

Zirconek
06-08-2009, 04:04 PM
1st Round

Adam VEJMELKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022245) (CZE) (1) defeated Alec WITMEUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100081931) (BEL) 6-1 6-3
Yannick VANDENBULCKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074827) (BEL) defeated Julien DUBAIL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100013981) (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Adam EL MIHDAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076138) (USA) defeated Mohamed MAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10019088) (EGY) 6-4 7-5
Tarek EL ESAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047411) (EGY) defeated Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041408) (ROU) (5) 5-3 Retired
Talal OUAHABI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10021096) (MAR) (3) defeated Maxim KANAKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058571) (RUS) 6-2 6-0
Massimo CAPONE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100030706) (ITA) defeated Yasser ADEL SAYED (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10012773) (EGY) 6-4 6-1
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) defeated Marco SATTANINO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028902) (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Photos KALLIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027530) (CYP) (6) defeated Marco SIMONI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100008352) (ITA) 6-4 0-6 6-1
James LEMKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055267) (AUS) (7) defeated Mohamed MOUSSA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034003) (EGY) 6-1 6-1
Frederic DE FAYS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036037) (BEL) defeated Alexei FILENKOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10025771) (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Roman KISLYANSKIY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100027157) (RUS) defeated Young-Jae KIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100012982) (KOR) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (4) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062551) (EGY) 6-2 6-4
Sherif SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (8) defeated Omar HEDAYET (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100003147) (EGY) 7-6(2) 6-4
Mikal STATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035294) (NZL) defeated Hyun-Soo LIM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044910) (KOR) 6-2 6-4
Marko DANIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100100403) (SVK) defeated Pietro FANUCCI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040690) (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Thomas KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) defeated Issam AL TAWEEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062248) (SYR)* 6-2 6-3

*replaces Begemann

2nd Round

Yannick VANDENBULCKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074827) (BEL) defeated Adam VEJMELKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022245) (CZE) (1) 7-5 7-5
Adam EL MIHDAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076138) (USA) defeated Tarek EL ESAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100047411) (EGY) 6-1 6-0
Massimo CAPONE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100030706) (ITA) defeated Talal OUAHABI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10021096) (MAR) (3) 6-3 6-2
Photos KALLIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027530) (CYP) (6) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031448) (IRL) 6-0 6-2
Frederic DE FAYS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036037) (BEL) defeated James LEMKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100055267) (AUS) (7) 6-3 6-2
Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (4) defeated Roman KISLYANSKIY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100027157) (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Sherif SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (8) defeated Mikal STATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100035294) (NZL) 7-6(4) 6-3
Thomas KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) defeated Marko DANIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100100403) (SVK) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinal

Adam EL MIHDAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076138) (USA) defeated Yannick VANDENBULCKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100074827) (BEL) 6-1 6-4
Photos KALLIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027530) (CYP) (6) defeated Massimo CAPONE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100030706) (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (4) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036037) (BEL) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Sherif SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (8) defeated Thomas KROMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100026248) (DEN) 6-3 6-2

Semifinal

Photos KALLIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027530) (CYP) (6) defeated Adam EL MIHDAWY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076138) (USA) 6-0 6-4
Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (4) defeated Sherif SABRY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004248) (EGY) (8) 6-3 6-3

Final

Karim MAAMOUN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10009975) (EGY) (4) defeated Photos KALLIAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10027530) (CYP) (6) 7-5 6-2