Poland F1 [May 18 - Katowice - Clay] Winner: Pavol Cervenak [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Poland F1 [May 18 - Katowice - Clay] Winner: Pavol Cervenak

Zirconek
05-06-2009, 12:54 PM
Poland F1 - Katowice OPEN 2009
Location: Katowice, Poland
Type: $15K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.pictureninja.com/pages/poland/busy-katowice-street.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100019711
website: www.katowiceopen.pl
info: www.pzt.pl

Entry List
1 CERVENAK, Pavol SVK 286 1
2 VEJMELKA, Adam CZE 346 1
3 JANOWICZ, Jerzy POL 354 1
4 GAWRON, Marcin POL 355 1
5 SIEBER, Marc GER 363 1
6 RUDNEV, Valery RUS 390 1
7 PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, Hans CHI 413 1
8 IGNATIK, Uladzimir BLR 464 1
9 MATSUKEVITCH, Denis RUS 482 1
10 GRIMOLIZZI, Gaston-Arturo ARG 485 1
11 BERANKIS, Ricardas LTU 491 1
12 DEDEN, Kevin GER 498 1
13 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 508 1
14 $ ZIMMERMANN, Marcel GER 553 1
15 KADIR, Sadik AUS 681 1
16 NAVRATIL, Michal CZE 684 2
17 TVEIT, Erling NOR 708 1
18 GODLEWSKI, Robert POL 768 1

Qualifying
1 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 801 1
2 KOWALCZYK, Mateusz POL 803 1
3 DUREK, Raphael AUS 849 1
4 KAPAS, Andriej POL 919 1
5 PICCARI, Alessandro ITA 930 1
6 CELT, Dawid POL 941 1
7 BRUNKEN, Jaan-Frederik GER 969 1
8 KONIUSZ, Blazej POL 970 1
9 SZUMANSKI, Bojan POL 1067 1
10 ZARSKI, Jedrzej POL 1079 1
11 ROMANOWSKI, Artur POL 1146 1
12 $ BUJDO, Igor POL 1327= 1
13 ZIELINSKI, Piotr POL 1477= 1
14 DZIKIEWICZ, Piotr POL 1545= 1
15 VASIN, Alexander RUS 1855= 1
--------------------National ranking
16 MALKO, Alexander BLR 26 1
17 JASTRZEBSKI, Jakub POL 16 1
18 ANDRIIENKO, Andreii UKR 42 1
19 MYDLA, Matus SVK 21 1
20 $ MISHRA, Nishank IND 118 1
21 $ VAN MONSJOU, Bart NED 63 5
22 CHAMPAGNE, Antoine BEL 295 2
23 PROCKI, Kacper POL 17 1
24 MONTORO-GIMENEZ, Pablo-Manuel ESP 100 1
25 VON MASSOW, George GER 435 1
26 DUROVIC, Jakub SVK 121 1
27 $ LYTVYNENKO, Vyacheslav UKR 71 1
28 WAWRZYCZEK, Andrej CZE 254 1
29 PITER, Jakub POL 18 1
30 PLACEK, Jiri CZE 288 1
31 REICHELT, Timon GER 483 1
32 RAMS, Kacper POL 26 1
33 LIPKA, Dariusz POL 34 1
34 $ SZMIGIEL, Mateusz POL 36 1
35 SKOREK, Mateusz POL 56 1
36 ROSIAK, Radoslaw POL 57 1
37 $ SERDAKOWSKI, Jan POL 70 1
38 MICHALOWSKI, Boryslaw POL 95 1
39 KUR, Pawel POL 114 1
40 MUZALEWSKI, Krzystof POL 126 1
41 STEFANIAK, Piotr POL 131 1


full and updated list: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentacceptancelist.asp?tournament=1100019711&event=&order=Position

Zirconek
05-16-2009, 12:27 PM
no changes to entry list. Qualies start on Sunday. Pretty good website :yeah: (check first post for link)

Zirconek
05-16-2009, 04:54 PM
Wild-cards - Main Draw:

Michał Przysiężny (POL)
Błażej Koniusz (POL)
Marcin Maszczyk (POL)
Raphael Durek (AUS)

http://katowiceopen.pl/2009/2009/05/12/dwoch-polakow-rozstawionych/

Zirconek
05-17-2009, 12:15 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?event=1100111570&tournament=1100019711

Zirconek
05-18-2009, 11:01 AM
1st Round

Andriej KAPAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058780) (POL) (1) BYE
Timon REICHELT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103989) (GER) defeated Kacper RAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085640) (POL) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Nishank MISHRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30017721) (IND) defeated Piotr STEFANIAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100127853) (POL) 6-4 6-2
Vadim LOBANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100149789) (UKR) BYE
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062700) (GER) (2) BYE
Rafal GOZDUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095140) (POL) defeated Mateusz PIOTROWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100131934) (POL) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Antoine CHAMPAGNE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106063) (BEL) defeated Piotr SLOTWINSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100069258) (POL) 6-0 6-2
Dariusz LIPKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011811) (POL) BYE
Bojan SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) (3) BYE
Marcel STACH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100125964) (POL) defeated Jakub KOWALSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100112030) (POL) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Jan SERDAKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062263) (POL) defeated Damian BARTOSIAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093716) (POL) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Patryk GEWERT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100141312) (POL) BYE
Jedrzej ZARSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10018989) (POL) (4) BYE
Daniel IGNATOWITCZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119087) (POL) BYE
Pawel KUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093746) (POL) defeated Peter NAWARA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100107315) (CAN) 6-4 3-0 Retired
Davor DEKARIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100027077) (GER) BYE
Artur ROMANOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034602) (POL) (5) BYE
Piotr KROPIWNICKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100128373) (POL) defeated Wojciech Urban URBAN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100130845) (POL) 6-0 7-5
Mateusz SKOREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031926) (POL) defeated Jakub JASTRZEBSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023778) (POL) 6-4 6-4
George VON MASSOW (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100112242) (GER) BYE
Igor BUJDO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093722) (POL) (6) BYE
Jakub DUROVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091686) (SVK) BYE
Mateusz SZMIGIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059002) (POL) defeated Pablo-Manuel MONTORO-GIMENEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042904) (ESP) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Dawid PIATKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034379) (POL) BYE
Piotr ZIELINSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034605) (POL) (7) BYE
Piotr GADOMSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105795) (POL) defeated Lorenzo SFORZA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100108017) (ITA) 6-0 6-1
Mikolaj SZMYRGALA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100017638) (POL) BYE
Andrej WAWRZYCZEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100123172) (CZE) BYE
Alexander VASIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001970) (RUS) (8) BYE
Andreii ANDRIIENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115585) (UKR) defeated Jakub KAWALEC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100136243) (POL) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Jakub PITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072007) (POL) defeated Radoslaw ROSIAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077478) (POL) 6-1 6-0
Krzystof MUZALEWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058779) (POL) BYE

2nd Round

Andriej KAPAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058780) (POL) (1) Vs Timon REICHELT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103989) (GER)
Nishank MISHRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30017721) (IND) Vs Vadim LOBANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100149789) (UKR)
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062700) (GER) (2) Vs Rafal GOZDUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095140) (POL)
Antoine CHAMPAGNE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106063) (BEL) Vs Dariusz LIPKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011811) (POL)
Bojan SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) (3) Vs Marcel STACH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100125964) (POL)
Jan SERDAKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062263) (POL) Vs Patryk GEWERT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100141312) (POL)
Jedrzej ZARSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10018989) (POL) (4) defeated Daniel IGNATOWITCZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119087) (POL) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-0
Pawel KUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093746) (POL) defeated Davor DEKARIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100027077) (GER) Walkover
Artur ROMANOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034602) (POL) (5) Vs Piotr KROPIWNICKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100128373) (POL)
Mateusz SKOREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031926) (POL) Vs George VON MASSOW (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100112242) (GER)
Igor BUJDO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093722) (POL) (6) defeated Jakub DUROVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091686) (SVK) 6-3 6-1
Mateusz SZMIGIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059002) (POL) Vs Dawid PIATKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034379) (POL)
Piotr ZIELINSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034605) (POL) (7) Vs Piotr GADOMSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105795) (POL)
Mikolaj SZMYRGALA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100017638) (POL) defeated Andrej WAWRZYCZEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100123172) (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Alexander VASIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001970) (RUS) (8) Vs Andreii ANDRIIENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115585) (UKR)
Jakub PITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072007) (POL) Vs Krzystof MUZALEWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058779) (POL)

Zirconek
05-18-2009, 11:06 AM
Qualifying, 2nd Round

Szmigiel (POL) d. Piatkowski (POL) 6-2 7-6(3)
Zielinski (POL) d. Gadomski (POL) 6-1 6-2
Mishra (IND) d. Lobanov (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Lipka (POL) d. Champagne (BEL) 7-6(7) 6-1


matches in progress:

Brunken (GER) vs Gozdur (POL) 6-1
Kapas (POL) vs Reichelt (GER) 6-7(5) 6-0

follow scores at
http://katowiceopen.pl/2009/2009/05/18/wyniki-drugi-dzien-kwalifikacji/

Nathaliia
05-18-2009, 01:43 PM
Lipka won a match :eek: :worship: btw it's a very very nice event, I worked there 3 years ago

Sherlokas
05-18-2009, 02:33 PM
There will play 2007's 1st and 2nd worlds junior players Berankis and Ignatic. ;)

Zirconek
05-18-2009, 05:14 PM
Qualifying, 2nd Round

Brunken (GER) d. Gozdur (POL) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4
Reichelt (GER) d. Kapas (POL) 7-6(5) 0-6 6-3
Serdakowski (POL) d. Gewert (POL) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Romanowski (POL) d. Kropwinicki (POL) 6-1 3-6 7-5
Skorek (POL) d. von Massow (GER) 6-4 6-1
Vasin (RUS) d. Andrieenko (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Piter (POL) d. Muzalewski (POL) 6-7(7) 6-1 6-2

remaining matches:

Szumanski (POL) vs. Stach (POL) 4-6 6-0
Zarski (POL) vs. Kur (POL)


Brunken, Romanowski and Szumanski losing a set :unsure:

Zirconek
05-18-2009, 05:14 PM
Lipka won a match :eek: :worship: btw it's a very very nice event, I worked there 3 years ago

:yeah:

their website is very good :worship:

Zirconek
05-18-2009, 05:43 PM
MAIN DRAW

Pavol Cervenak SVK [1] vs. Qualifier
Marcus Daniell NZL vs. Qualifier
Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Blazej Koniusz POL [WC]
Marc Sieber GER [5] vs. Sadik Kadir AUS

Adam Vejmelka CZE [3] vs. Michal Navratil CZE
Erling Tveit NOR vs. Gaston Grimolizzi ARG
Timo Nieminen FIN vs. Qualifier
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo CHI [7] vs. Qualifier

Valery Rudnev RUS [6] vs. Qualifier
Qualifier vs. Qualifier
Raphael Durek AUS [WC] vs. Marcel Zimmermann GER
Jerzy Janowicz POL [4] vs. Robert Godlewski POL

Uladzimir Ignatik LTU [8] vs. Marcin Maszczyk POL [WC]
Denis Matsukevitch RUS vs. Qualifier
Mateusz Kowalczyk POL vs. Michal Przysiezny POL [WC]
Marcin Gawron POL [2] vs. Kevin Deden GER

Zirconek
05-18-2009, 05:58 PM
Vejmelka vs Navratil and Janowicz vs Godlewski in first round :(

Zirconek
05-19-2009, 04:46 PM
2nd Round

Timon REICHELT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103989) (GER) defeated Andriej KAPAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058780) (POL) (1) 7-6(5) 0-6 6-3
Nishank MISHRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30017721) (IND) defeated Vadim LOBANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100149789) (UKR) 6-0 6-1
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062700) (GER) (2) defeated Rafal GOZDUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095140) (POL) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4
Dariusz LIPKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011811) (POL) defeated Antoine CHAMPAGNE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100106063) (BEL) 7-6(7) 6-1
Bojan SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) (3) defeated Marcel STACH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100125964) (POL) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Jan SERDAKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062263) (POL) defeated Patryk GEWERT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100141312) (POL) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Jedrzej ZARSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10018989) (POL) (4) defeated Daniel IGNATOWITCZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100119087) (POL) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-0
Pawel KUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093746) (POL) defeated Davor DEKARIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100027077) (GER) Walkover
Artur ROMANOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034602) (POL) (5) defeated Piotr KROPIWNICKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100128373) (POL) 6-1 3-6 7-5
Mateusz SKOREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031926) (POL) defeated George VON MASSOW (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100112242) (GER) 6-4 6-1
Igor BUJDO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093722) (POL) (6) defeated Jakub DUROVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100091686) (SVK) 6-3 6-1
Mateusz SZMIGIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059002) (POL) defeated Dawid PIATKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034379) (POL) 6-2 7-6(3)
Piotr ZIELINSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034605) (POL) (7) defeated Piotr GADOMSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105795) (POL) 6-1 6-2
Mikolaj SZMYRGALA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100017638) (POL) defeated Andrej WAWRZYCZEK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100123172) (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Alexander VASIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001970) (RUS) (8) defeated Andreii ANDRIIENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100115585) (UKR) 6-3 6-1
Jakub PITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072007) (POL) defeated Krzystof MUZALEWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058779) (POL) 6-7(6) 6-1 6-2

Qualifying Round

Timon REICHELT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103989) (GER) d. Nishank MISHRA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30017721) (IND) 6-3 6-1
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062700) (GER) (2) d. Dariusz LIPKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100011811) (POL) 6-4 6-2
Jan SERDAKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100062263) (POL) d. Bojan SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) (3) 4-1 ret.
Jedrzej ZARSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10018989) (POL) (4) d. Pawel KUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093746) (POL) 6-1 6-3
Artur ROMANOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034602) (POL) (5) d. Mateusz SKOREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100031926) (POL) 6-3 6-2
Mateusz SZMIGIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059002) (POL) d. Igor BUJDO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100093722) (POL) (6) 7-6(6) 6-3
Mikolaj SZMYRGALA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100017638) (POL) d. Piotr ZIELINSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034605) (POL) (7) 6-3 6-4
Jakub PITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100072007) (POL) d. Alexander VASIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001970) (RUS) (8) 6-1 1-6 6-3

Zirconek
05-19-2009, 06:39 PM
MAIN DRAW (Qualifiers placed)

Pavol Cervenak SVK [1] vs. Timon Reichelt GER [Q]
Marcus Daniell NZL vs. Mateusz Szmigiel POL [Q]
Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Blazej Koniusz POL [WC]
Marc Sieber GER [5] vs. Sadik Kadir AUS

Adam Vejmelka CZE [3] vs. Michal Navratil CZE
Erling Tveit NOR vs. Gaston Grimolizzi ARG
Timo Nieminen FIN vs. Jedrzej Zarski POL [Q]
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo CHI [7] vs. Jaan Frederik Brunken GER [Q]

Valery Rudnev RUS [6] vs. Jan Serdakowski POL [Q]
Mikolaj Szmyrgala POL [Q] vs. Jakub Piter POL [Q]
Raphael Durek AUS [WC] vs. Marcel Zimmermann GER
Jerzy Janowicz POL [4] vs. Robert Godlewski POL

Uladzimir Ignatik LTU [8] vs. Marcin Maszczyk POL [WC]
Denis Matsukevitch RUS vs. Artur Romanowski POL [Q]
Mateusz Kowalczyk POL vs. Michal Przysiezny POL [WC]
Marcin Gawron POL [2] vs. Kevin Deden GER

Zirconek
05-19-2009, 06:40 PM
Doubles

1st Round

GRIMOLIZZI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100006781) (ARG) / PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (1) Vs DANIELL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076740) (NZL) / SOLCANI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004460) (SVK)
KONIUSZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058773) (POL) / RAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085623) (POL) Vs CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) / PRZYSIEZNY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002284) (POL)
JANOWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105737) (POL) / KOWALCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028141) (POL) (4) Vs REICHELT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103989) (GER) / VON MASSOW (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100112242) (GER)
ROMANOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034602) (POL) / ZIELINSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034605) (POL) Vs JASTRZEBSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023778) (POL) / RAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085640) (POL)
IGNATIK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049376) (BLR) / SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) Vs SIEBER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040710) (GER) / ZIMMERMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002704) (GER)
MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) / RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS) Vs GAWRON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044374) (POL) / KAPAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058780) (POL) (3)
GADOMSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105795) (POL) / VASIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001970) (RUS) Vs GOZDUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095140) (POL) / SZMIGIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059002) (POL)
NIEMINEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10018549) (FIN) / TVEIT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000653) (NOR) Vs DUREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022599) (AUS) / KADIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10017620) (AUS) (2)

Zirconek
05-20-2009, 12:07 PM
Wednesday, 1st Round

Zimmerman d. Durek 3-6 6-1 6-2
Tveit d. Grimolizzi 6-1 6-1
Sieber d. Kadir 6-2 6-7(3) 6-2
Vejmelka d. Navratil 4-6 6-3 6-1

Zirconek
05-20-2009, 01:12 PM
Ignatik d. Maszczyk 6-4 6-0
Cervenak d. Reichelt 6-0 6-2

felo
05-20-2009, 06:35 PM
Podlipnik?

Dalx
05-21-2009, 10:38 AM
Podlipnik?

Podlipnik-Castillo def. Brunken 7:5 4:6 6:2

2nd round results are being announced here just after completing matches:
http://katowiceopen.pl/2009/2009/05/21/wyniki-drugi-dzien-turnieju-glownego/

Zirconek
05-22-2009, 02:35 AM
1st Round

Pavol CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) (1) defeated Timon REICHELT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100103989) (GER) 6-0 6-2
Mateusz SZMIGIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100059002) (POL) defeated Marcus DANIELL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100076740) (NZL) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Ricardas BERANKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100077805) (LTU) defeated Blazej KONIUSZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058773) (POL) 2-6 6-4 7-6(7)
Marc SIEBER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100040710) (GER) (5) defeated Sadik KADIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10017620) (AUS) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-2
Adam VEJMELKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30022245) (CZE) (3) defeated Michal NAVRATIL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30017729) (CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Erling TVEIT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100000653) (NOR) defeated Gaston-Arturo GRIMOLIZZI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100006781) (ARG) 6-1 6-1
Timo NIEMINEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10018549) (FIN) defeated Jedrzej ZARSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10018989) (POL) 6-3 6-3
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (7) defeated Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100062700) (GER) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Valery RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS) (6) defeated Jan SERDAKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100062263) (POL) 6-2 6-1
Mikolaj SZMYRGALA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100017638) (POL) defeated Jakub PITER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100072007) (POL) 6-2 6-2
Marcel ZIMMERMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002704) (GER) defeated Raphael DUREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30022599) (AUS) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Robert GODLEWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100014214) (POL) defeated Jerzy JANOWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100105737) (POL) (4) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Uladzimir IGNATIK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100049376) (BLR) (8) defeated Marcin MASZCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30023087) (POL) 6-4 6-0
Denis MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) defeated Artur ROMANOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100034602) (POL) 6-4 6-3
Michal PRZYSIEZNY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002284) (POL) defeated Mateusz KOWALCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100028141) (POL) 7-6(6) 6-2
Kevin DEDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005832) (GER) defeated Marcin GAWRON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100044374) (POL) (2) 4-6 6-3 7-6(1)

2nd Round

Pavol CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) (1) defeated Mateusz SZMIGIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100059002) (POL) 6-1 6-2
Ricardas BERANKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100077805) (LTU) defeated Marc SIEBER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100040710) (GER) (5) 6-2 6-3
Erling TVEIT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100000653) (NOR) defeated Adam VEJMELKA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=30022245) (CZE) (3) 6-0 6-2
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (7) defeated Timo NIEMINEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=10018549) (FIN) 6-3 6-3
Valery RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS) (6) defeated Mikolaj SZMYRGALA (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100017638) (POL) 6-0 6-2
Marcel ZIMMERMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002704) (GER) defeated Robert GODLEWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100014214) (POL) 7-6(5) 5-7 4-0 Retired
Denis MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) defeated Uladzimir IGNATIK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100049376) (BLR) (8) 4-6 6-0 6-1
Michal PRZYSIEZNY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002284) (POL) defeated Kevin DEDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005832) (GER) 5-1 Retired

Quarterfinal

Pavol CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) (1) Vs Ricardas BERANKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100077805) (LTU)
Erling TVEIT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100000653) (NOR) Vs Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (7)
Valery RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS) (6) Vs Marcel ZIMMERMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002704) (GER)
Denis MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) Vs Michal PRZYSIEZNY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100002284) (POL)

Zirconek
05-22-2009, 02:36 AM
Tveit :eek:

Cervenak :rocker2:

JMG
05-22-2009, 07:21 AM
Janobits :lol:

roberthenman
05-22-2009, 05:01 PM
Hans :yeah:

Zirconek
05-24-2009, 01:29 AM
Doubles

1st Round

DANIELL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076740) (NZL) / SOLCANI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004460) (SVK) defeated GRIMOLIZZI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100006781) (ARG) / PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (1) Walkover
CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) / PRZYSIEZNY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002284) (POL) defeated KONIUSZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058773) (POL) / RAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085623) (POL) 7-5 6-2
JANOWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105737) (POL) / KOWALCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028141) (POL) (4) defeated REICHELT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100103989) (GER) / VON MASSOW (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100112242) (GER) 6-2 6-1
JASTRZEBSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023778) (POL) / RAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085640) (POL) defeated ROMANOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034602) (POL) / ZIELINSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100034605) (POL) Walkover
SIEBER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040710) (GER) / ZIMMERMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002704) (GER) defeated IGNATIK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049376) (BLR) / SZUMANSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026351) (POL) 6-4 6-4
MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) / RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS) defeated GAWRON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100044374) (POL) / KAPAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100058780) (POL) (3) 6-1 4-6 [10-3]
GOZDUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095140) (POL) / SZMIGIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059002) (POL) defeated GADOMSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105795) (POL) / VASIN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100001970) (RUS) 3-6 6-4 [15-13]
DUREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022599) (AUS) / KADIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10017620) (AUS) (2) defeated NIEMINEN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10018549) (FIN) / TVEIT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000653) (NOR) 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinal

CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) / PRZYSIEZNY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002284) (POL) defeated DANIELL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100076740) (NZL) / SOLCANI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100004460) (SVK) 6-7(6) 6-2 [10-7]
JANOWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105737) (POL) / KOWALCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028141) (POL) (4) defeated JASTRZEBSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023778) (POL) / RAMS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100085640) (POL) 7-6(3) 6-3
MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) / RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS) defeated SIEBER (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100040710) (GER) / ZIMMERMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002704) (GER) 6-1 6-2
DUREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022599) (AUS) / KADIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10017620) (AUS) (2) defeated GOZDUR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100095140) (POL) / SZMIGIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059002) (POL) 6-4 7-6(1)

Semifinal

JANOWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105737) (POL) / KOWALCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028141) (POL) (4) defeated CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) / PRZYSIEZNY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002284) (POL) 6-4 6-7(3) [13-11]
MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) / RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS) defeated DUREK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30022599) (AUS) / KADIR (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10017620) (AUS) (2) 7-6(5) 6-3

Final

JANOWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105737) (POL) / KOWALCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028141) (POL) (4) Vs MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) / RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS)

Zirconek
05-24-2009, 01:30 AM
Quarterfinal

Pavol CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) (1) defeated Ricardas BERANKIS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100077805) (LTU) 7-6(4) 6-1
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (7) defeated Erling TVEIT (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100000653) (NOR) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Valery RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS) (6) defeated Marcel ZIMMERMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002704) (GER) 6-3 7-6(5)
Denis MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) defeated Michal PRZYSIEZNY (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002284) (POL) 7-6(2) 3-6 6-1

Semifinal

Pavol CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) (1) defeated Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100042411) (CHI) (7) 6-1 6-2
Denis MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) defeated Valery RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS) (6) 6-4 6-1

Final

Pavol CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) (1) Vs Denis MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS)



Good luck to Cervenak in the final :yeah:

Zirconek
05-25-2009, 11:35 AM
Singles Final

Pavol CERVENAK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100022756) (SVK) (1) defeated Denis MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) 6-3 6-1


Pavol :yeah:

------------------------------------------
Doubles Final

JANOWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100105737) (POL) / KOWALCZYK (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100028141) (POL) (4) defeated MATSUKEVITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100002303) (RUS) / RUDNEV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100036643) (RUS) 6-3 6-3