$15k GBR F4 - Cumberland Club, London [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$15k GBR F4 - Cumberland Club, London

m-j-d
08-11-2004, 08:49 PM
LTA Men's $15,000 Futures Event, Cumberland Club, London

Round 1

Mark Hilton (Gbr) bt Colin Fleming (Gbr) 6-0 2-6 7-6 (7-4)

Ross Hutchins (Gbr) bt Alex Miotto (Gbr) 6-0 6-2

David Sherwood (Gbr) bt Alexandre Renard (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Ivan Cerovic (Cro) bt Tom Burn (Gbr) 6-3 6-2

Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) bt Andrew Banks (Gbr) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

Mustafa Ghouse (Ind) bt Matthew Smith (Gbr) 6-4 6-2

Martin Lee (Gbr) bt Miles Kasiri (Gbr) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (8-6)

Nicolas Tourte (Fra) bt Marco Pedrini (Ita) 6-2 6-4

Daniel Monedero-Gonzalez (Spa) bt Robert Green 3-6 6-2 7-5

Vincent Baudat (Fra) bt Giuseppe Menga (Ita) 7-6 (10-8) 7-5

Chris Lewis (Gbr) bt Jamie Baker (Gbr) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

James Auckland (Gbr) bt Nick Crawley (Gbr) 7-6 (9-7) 6-3

Olivier Vanderwiele (Fra) bt Slimane Saoudi (Fra) 6-2 6-3

Simon Roberts (Gbr) bt Simon Morris (Gbr) 7-5 6-2

Richard Wire (Gbr) bt Joshua Goodall (Gbr) 0-6 6-3 6-4

Gary Lugassy (Fra) bt Naim Lalji (Gbr) 6-4 6-7 (12-10) 6-1



Round 2

Mark Hilton (Gbr) bt Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 7-5 4-6 7-5

David Sherwood (Gbr) bt Ivan Cerovic (Cro) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1

Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) bt Mustafa Ghouse (India) 6-3 6-7 (7-5) 6-3

Nicolas Tourte (Fra) bt Martin Lee (Gbr) 4-6 6-2 6-1

Daniel Monedero-Gonzalez (Spa) bt Vincent Baudat (Fra) 6-2 6-2

James Auckland (Gbr) bt Chris Lewis (Gbr) 6-3 6-7 (7-5) 6-3

Olivier Vanderwiele (Fra) bt Simon Roberts (Gbr) 6-4 6-4

Gary Lugassy (Fra) bt Richard Wire (Gbr) 6-1 6-4

joeb_uk
08-11-2004, 09:14 PM
Would have liked to see this one
Martin Lee (Gbr) bt Miles Kasiri (Gbr) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (8-6)

Champion number 1
08-12-2004, 09:28 AM
I predict Bloomfield to win it.

m-j-d
08-12-2004, 05:30 PM
Quarter-finals:

David Sherwood (Gbr) bt Mark Hilton (Gbr) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Nicolas Tourte (Fra) bt Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) 4-6 6-4 6-4
James Auckland (Gbr) bt Daniel Monedero-Gonzalez (Spa) 6-4 6-3
Olivier Vanderwiele (Fra) bt Gary Lugassy (Fra) 6-4 6-1

So once again Sherwood defeats Hilton and NO 'Champ no1' Bloomfield will not win this one!
Hasn't Vanderwiele done well? - coming in as a 'lucky loser' and so far not dropping a set, including against the number 2 seed - he looks on fire at the moment!

************************************************** **

Semifinals
Nicolas Tourte (FRA) d. David Sherwood (GBR) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(3)James Auckland (GBR) d. (LL)Olivier van de Wiele (FRA) 7-5 6-2

Finals
Nicolas Tourte (FRA) d. (3)James Auckland (GBR) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-1


************************************************** **
Doubles

First Round
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Nicolas Tourte (IND/FRA) bye
Guy Thomas/Nathan Rooney (GBR) d. Richard Brooks/Daniel Monedero (GBR/ESP) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Nick Crawley/Robert Green (GBR) d. (4)Gary Lugassy/Slimane Saoudi (FRA) 6-3 6-4
Richard Bloomfield/Kenneth Skupski (GBR) d. Matthew Brown/Tim Patient (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Andrew Kennaugh/Richard Wire (GBR) d. Vincent Baudat/Alexandre Renard (MTQ/FRA) w/o
(3)Giuseppe Menga/Marco Pedrini (ITA) d. Tom Burn/Ivan Cerovic (GBR/CRO) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-4
(WC)Richard Barker/William Barker (GBR) d. Jamie Baker/Jamie Murray (GBR) 6-2 7-6(3)
(2)Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) d. Trent Aaron/Erik Graves (USA) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Nicolas Tourte (IND/FRA) d. Guy Thomas/Nathan Rooney (GBR) 7-5 6-4
Richard Bloomfield/Kenneth Skupski (GBR) d. Nick Crawley/Robert Green (GBR) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2
(3)Giuseppe Menga/Marco Pedrini (ITA) d. Andrew Kennaugh/Richard Wire (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Richard Barker/William Barker (GBR) d. (2)Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) 5-7 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Richard Bloomfield/Kenneth Skupski (GBR) d. (1)Mustafa Ghouse/Nicolas Tourte (IND/FRA) 7-5 6-2
(WC)Richard Barker/William Barker (GBR) d. (3)Giuseppe Menga/Marco Pedrini (ITA) 6-1 6-1

Finals
(WC)Richard Barker/William Barker (GBR) d. Richard Bloomfield/Kenneth Skupski (GBR) 6-3 6-1

************************************************** ******